欢迎您,[登陆][注册] (您的IP:52.90.59.110)

初中英语中考专区
全部(2000) 课件 教案 试卷 学案 素材 视频 电子教材
不限 普通资料 精品资料 特供资料 成套资料
  • ID:4-5058903 河南省2019中考英语复习第三部分中考题型过关题型四词语运用检测卷(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/词汇练习

    题型四 词语运用 A(幽默故事) send, but, woman, plan, for, your, safe, one, wrong, and, at, arrive In the winter, a married couple was planning to go on vacation to Florida in the southern United States. The man went there 1.    while his wife was finishing up a business trip in New York. She 2.    to meet him in Florida the next day.? After 3.    at their hotel, the husband decided to e-mail his wife to let her know that he’d arrived 4.   .? But after he wrote his message, he typed in (输入) the 5.    e-mail address. The e-mail was accidentally 6.    to a woman whose husband had just died. The woman checked her e-mail, read the letter, let out a scream and passed out (昏过去).? Hearing the sound, the 7.    daughter rushed into the room and looked at the computer screen. It read:? Honey, This is 8.    husband. I just wanted to tell you I got here OK 9.    I have checked in all of your bags. Everything is prepared 10.    your arrival tomorrow.? P.S. It sure is hot down here. Your loving husband ================================================ 压缩包内容: 河南省2019中考英语复习第三部分中考题型过关题型四词语运用(考题帮)检测.doc

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2018-12-18
    • 下载0次
    • 86.17KB
    • sdljyz
  • ID:4-5058890 河南省2019中考英语复习第三部分中考题型过关题型五补全对话检测卷(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/补全对话

    题型五 补全对话                   1.A: Summer vacation is coming. (1)        ? B: Nothing much. Maybe I will stay at home and watch TV. A: There will be no homework because we just leave the middle school. Don’t you want to do anything special B: No, I only want to relax. What about you A: (2)        .? B: It’ll be really hot there in summer. I don’t think that is a good idea to go there. A: (3)        ? B: Sure. In my opinion, if you like the sea, I think Qingdao is a better choice. A: What can I do there B: (4)        .? A: Sounds nice. I’ll go to Qingdao on vacation. B: (5)        .? A: Thank you. 2.A: Hello, Lucy! How was your weekend B: Hi, Linda! It was wonderful. A: Where did you go B: (1)        .? A: How did you go there B: (2)        .? A: Really You help protect the environment. B: Yes. My parents always tell me to protect the environment and do something helpful in our daily life. A: You are great.(3)        ? B: Yes, of course. For example, you had better not use plastic bags when going shopping. ================================================ 压缩包内容: 河南省2019中考英语复习第三部分中考题型过关题型五补全对话(考题帮)检测.doc

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2018-12-18
    • 下载0次
    • 13.71KB
    • sdljyz
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-5058161 [精] 第2讲 七年级上册(Unit5~Unit9)(教材梳理+能力达标检测)

    初中英语/中考专区/一轮复习/教材梳理/七年级上册

    中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 第2讲 七年级上(Unit 5~Unit9)达标检测 (45分钟 100分) Ⅰ. 单项选择(30分) (????)1. This is my sister. ______ name is Grace.. ???A. She???????????????B. He????????????C. Her???????????D. His 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查的是物主代词,因为sister是女孩,所以用her。 (???)2. I like bananas, ________ my friends don’t like bananas. ? A. and???????????????B. so?????????????C. but????????????D. or? 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查的是连词,and表示并列关系;so表因果关系;but表转折关系;or表选择关系。根据题意:我喜欢吃香蕉,但是我的朋友不喜欢。表转折关系,选择C. (???)3. ——When is your father’s birthday?? ? ——It’s 2004. A. October twenty-third?????????????????B. twenty-third October?? C. October twentieth-third???????????????D. October the twenty-three 【答案】A 【解析】本题考查的日期的表达方式,月份直接表达,日期用序数词表达。几十几的表达方式,几十用基数词,个位的用序数词表达。所以选择A. (???)4.??—— ________ is that chicken?????? ——It’s three dollars a kilo.” A. How many??????B. How much?????????C. How???????? D. How old 【答案】B 【解析】本题考查的是how引导的疑问句。How many表示多少个,后面跟可数名词复数;how much表示多少钱,口诀:“how much is/are ,how much 后面不可数。”所以选择B. (???)5.——Which is your __________ color? ——I think I like __________ best. A. month, may???? B. favorite, blue???? C. favorite, spring?????D. best, blue 【答案】B 【解析】根据句子的意思:“你最喜欢什么颜色?”“我认为我最喜欢蓝色”,根据题意选择B. (???)6.December is _______ month of a year. ??A. the twelve??????? B. the twelveth??? ?C. the twelfth??? D. the twelvth 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查基数词变序数词的方法,“twelve”变序数词把“ve”变“f”在加“th”twelfth.选择C. (???)7——Can you play the drum very well?? ? ——___________. And I’m in the music club. ?????A. Yes, I can.????B. No, I can’t?????? C. Yes, I do.????? D. No, I don’t 【答案】A 【解析】考查can引导的一般疑问句,根据“in the music club”题意选择A (???)8. ——________ do you often go to work?????? ——At around 8:00 am. ?????A. How old???? B. What time?????? C. What????????????? D. Where 【答案】B 【解析】根据答语出现的时间,所以问句用“what time”。 (???)9. Please have a look ________ the interesting picture. ????A. in???????????? B. on?????????????? C. at????????????? D. of 【答案】C 【解析】have a look at表示看一看。根据题意,请看一看这张有趣的图片。选择C. (???)10. She wants __________ play baseball with her sister. A. to play???????? B. play??????????? ?C. playing????????? ?D. plays 【答案】A 【解析】Want to do sth.想要做某事。答案选择“A” (????) 11. He ___________ sports. He only ________ them on TV. ?A. don’t play, watch???????????B. doesn’t play, watch C. not play, watches???????????D. doesn’t play, watches 【答案】D 【解析】本题考查时态,一般现在时态,主语是第三人称单数,动词用单三。选择D. (????) 12. It’s ten o’clock in the evening. Let’s _______. A. go to school????B. have lunch????C. go to bed???? D. get up 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查动词词组,根据句意,晚上十点了,让我们去睡觉吧。选择C. (????) 13. ---- Where ______??Tom’s shorts??????---- I can’t see _______ . ?????? ? A. is, it??????????????? B. is, them?????? C. are, them???? ?D. are, it 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查主谓一致,因为“shorts”是复数,故谓语动词用“are”。代词用“them”选择C. (????) 14.??______ do you want to join our club? I want to learn swimming. ?A. Why??? ? B. How??? C. What????? D. How much 【答案】B 【解析】Why“为什么”,“how”怎么样,“what”什么,“how much”多少钱。根据题意“你为什么想要加入俱乐部?”“我想要学习游泳。”答案选择B. (????) 15. “ Can I help you ?” “________”. ? A. Thank you??????????????B. You’re welcome C. Yes, please. I want a pen.??D. I’m sorry 【答案】C 【解析】本题考查口语表达,购物的对话表达。答案选“C” Ⅱ. 完形填空(15分) Do you want to know my family? Let??1???tell you. My??2???is in Huangshan. There??3???people in my family,???4??.?My father’s name???5???Wang Dong. He is forty-five years old . He??6???young. He is???7???Chinese teacher, but he??8??English.???9???students think he is a good teacher. He loves me and I love him,???10??. I think he is a good??11????. My mother’s name is Li Ying. She is a worker. She is a very good worker??12????mother. My name is Wang Feng. I’m thirteen. I’m a boy. I???13???in?a middle school. The school is??14???my home. Sometimes I go to school??15??. I study hard. (?C?)1.A. I?????????????????????????B. we??????????????????C. me??????????????????????????D. us (?B?)2.A. house?????????????????B. home?????????????C. study???????????????????????D. work (A?)3.A. are three????????????B. is three??????????C. are two??????????????????????D. is two (?B)4.A. my father, I and my mother???????B. my father, my mother and I C. my mother, my father and me?????D. I, my father and my mother (?A?)5.A. is?????????????????????????B. has?????????????????C. are??????????????????????????D. have (C?)6.A. look????????????????????B. is?????????????????????C. looks???????????????????????D. likes (?D)7.A. the??????????????????????B. an??????????????????? C.?不填???????????????????????D. a (?B)8.A. know??????????????????B. knows???????????????C. is knowing?????????????D. knowing (?A)9.A. Their???????????????????B. His??????????????????C. My???????????????????????????D. He’s (?A)10.A. too????????????????????B. to??????????????????????C. two??????????????????????????D. OK (?C)11.A. student?????????????B. worker????????????????????C. teacher????????????????????D. boy (B?)12.A. for????????????????????B. and??????????????????????????C. but???????????????????????????D. or (C)13.A. work?????????????????B. lives????????????????????????C. study???????????????????????D. teach (A)14.A. near????????????????? B. to????????????????????????????C. on?????????????????????????? D. in (B?)15.A. play????????? ?B. by bike????????????????????C. on bike???????????????????D. bikes Ⅲ. 阅读理解(10分) A Miss Li is my English teacher. She is from Shanghai. She has one English class every day. Oh, no! She has two English classes on Tuesday. Miss Li has two daughters. One is Sally. She is in our class, Class Two. Sally likes sports. She plays soccer every day. Her favorite soccer player is Ronaldo from Brazil (巴西). Sally’s twin (双胞胎的) sister Susan is in Class One. She doesn’t like any subjects. She doesn’t like to do her homework. She only likes playing with her friend Jeff. Jeff is a white cat. ( B) 1. Miss Li has _____. A. two English classes on Monday B. two daughters C. a soccer ball D. a white dog ( C ) 2. We can know Ronaldo is a(n) _____ from the passage. A. English teacher B. student C. soccer player D. actor ( D )3. Miss Li is from _____. A. England B. Brazil C. America D. China ( A )4. 下面哪项陈述是正确的? A. Susan is Sally’s sister. B. Susan likes sports. C. Sally doesn’t often do her homework. D. Sally likes playing with Jeff. (D)5. 下面哪项陈述是错误的? A. Sally plays soccer every day. B. Susan doesn’t like any subjects. C. Susan and Sally are in different(不同的) classes. D. Jeff is a dog. 21-25 BCDAD B Dear Tony, How are you? Are you still coming to my birthday party in July? My family, friends and my classmates are all coming. The party is on Saturday July 2nd at around 6:30. It’s at Uncle Bill’s restaurant in the city. First, we eat and talk from 6:30-7:45. After that we can go to a concert at 8:00. I hope you can come. You can meet my other friends and sisters, too. Please write me soon. Yours, Emily (B)6. What does Emily talk about in her letter? A. Tony’s birthday. B. Her birthday. C. Uncle Bill’s birthday. (C)7. Where are they going to have the party? A. In Central Park. B. Near the History Museum. C. At Uncle Bill’s restaurant. (B)8. What can they do from 6:30 to 7:45? They can ________. A. go to a concert B. eat and drink C. go to the museum (A)9. What time does the party start? It starts at about ________. A. 6:30 B. 7:45 C. 8:00 (C)10. Is there a free concert at 8:00 every Saturday night? A. Yes, there is. B. No, there isn’t. C. Sorry, I don’t know. IV. 补全对话(10分) A: Good morning, Bob. B: Good morning (1), Miss Smith. How are you? A: Very well, thanks (2). And you? B: I’m (3) fine, thank you. A: What’s that young man’s name (4). B:_His (5) name is Dick Johnson. A: What is he? B: He’s an 6) English teacher. A:How (7)old (8)is he? B: He is twenty-one years old. A: Where (9) was he born? B: He was born in (10) Hefei. Ⅴ. 词汇运用(20分) (包括A和B两部分。A部分用所给词的适当形式填空共10分,B部分按要求改写句子 10分。) A部分用所给词的适当形式填空(共10分) 1. I can’t see any (some) dogs in the room. 2. Ken has two favorite subjects (subject). 3. Mr Green is my science teacher(teach). 4. Beijing and Shanghai are big cities(city). 5. My little sister knows a lot of words (word). B部分按要求改写句子 (共10分) 6. He likes math best. (改为同义句) His favorite subject is math. 7. After lunch he has math. (改为否定句) After lunch he doesn’t have math. 8. I like Mr Miller because he is fun. (对划线部分提问) Why do you like Mr Miller? 9. I don’t think art is interesting. (改为同义句) I think art is boring. 10. Scott has music on Monday. (对划线部分提问) When does Scott have music? VI.基础写作(包括A和B两部分.A连词成句共5分,B基础写作15分。) A.连词成句(5分) 1. does,?not ,?a ,?football, have, he ???____He does not have a football___ 2. my, you ,to, come ,birthday, do, want, party, to Do you want to come to my birthday party? 3. really , busy ,is, a , term,this , This is a really busy term! 4. Gina’s ,are ,everywhere, books Gina’s books are everywhere. 5. for, like, dinner,I ,chicken, I like chicken for dinner. B.书面表达(15分) 请根据下面的提示,以My favorite day为题,写一篇60词左右的短文,可适当发挥。 提示内容: 1. 你叫Mike,星期天是你最喜爱的一天,因为那天你不用上学; 2. 你可以去游泳俱乐部游泳,还可以和你的好朋友Nick玩; 3. 介绍你的好朋友Nick:它是一只白色的小狗。 My favorite day Hello! I’m Mike. I’m an English boy. My favorite day is Sunday because I don’t go to school on that day. And I can go to the swimming club. There I usually swim for two hours. On that day I can also play with my good friend, Nick. Nick is a white dog. It is two years old. I like it very much. 21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页) HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) " 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) 中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 第2讲 七年级上(Unit5~Unit9)达标检测 (45分钟 100分) Ⅰ. 单项选择(30分) (????)1. This is my sister. ______ name is Grace.. ???A. She???????????????B. He????????????C. Her???????????D. His (???)2. I like bananas, ________ my friends don’t like bananas. ? A. and???????????????B. so?????????????C. but????????????D. or? (???)3. ——When is your father’s birthday?? ? ——It’sOctober 23rd, 2004. A. October twenty-third?????????????????B. twenty-third October?? C. October twentieth-third???????????????D. October the twenty-three (???)4.??—— ________ is that chicken?????? ——It’s three dollars a kilo.” A. How many??????B. How much?????????C. How???????? D. How old (???)5.——Which is your __________ color? ——I think I like __________ best. A. month, may???? B. favorite, blue???? C. favorite, spring?????D. best, blue (???)6.December is _______ month of a year. ??A. the twelve??????? B. the twelveth??? ?C. the twelfth??? D. the twelvth (???)7——Can you play the drum very well?? ? ——___________. And I’m in the music club. ?????A. Yes, I can.????B. No, I can’t?????? C. Yes, I do.????? D. No, I don’t (???)8. ——________ do you often go to work?????? ——At around 8:00 am. ?????A. How old???? B. What time?????? C. What????????????? D. Where (???)9. Please have a look ________ the interesting picture. ????A. in???????????? B. on?????????????? C. at????????????? D. of (???)10. She wants __________ play baseball with her sister. A. to play???????? B. play??????????? ?C. playing????????? ?D. plays (????) 11. He ___________ sports. He only ________ them on TV. ?A. don’t play, watch???????????B. doesn’t play, watch C. not play, watches???????????D. doesn’t play, watches (????) 12. It’s ten o’clock in the evening. Let’s _______. A. go to school????B. have lunch????C. go to bed???? D. get up (????) 13. ---- Where ______??Tom’s shorts??????---- I can’t see _______ . ?????? ? A. is, it??????????????? B. is, them?????? C. are, them???? ?D. are, it (????) 14.??______ do you want to join our club? I want to learn swimming. ?A. Why??? ? B. How??? C. What????? D. How much (????) 15. “ Can I help you ?” “________”. ? A. Thank you??????????????B. You’re welcome C. Yes, please. I want a pen.??D. I’m sorry Ⅱ. 完形填空(15分) Do you want to know my family? Let??1???tell you. My??2???is in Huangshan. There??3???people in my family,???4??.?My father’s name???5???Wang Dong. He is forty-five years old . He??6???young. He is???7???Chinese teacher, but he??8??English.???9???students think he is a good teacher. He loves me and I love him,???10??. I think he is a good??11????. My mother’s name is Li Ying. She is a worker. She is a very good worker??12????mother. My name is Wang Feng. I’m thirteen. I’m a boy. I???13???in?a middle school. The school is??14???my home. Sometimes I go to school??15??. I study hard. (????)1.A. I?????????????????????????B. we??????????????????C. me??????????????????????????D. us (????)2.A. house?????????????????B. home?????????????C. study???????????????????????D. work (????)3.A. are three????????????B. is three??????????C. are two??????????????????????D. is two (????)4.A. my father, I and my mother???????B. my father, my mother and I C. my mother, my father and me?????D. I, my father and my mother (????)5.A. is?????????????????????????B. has?????????????????C. are??????????????????????????D. have (????)6.A. look????????????????????B. is?????????????????????C. looks???????????????????????D. likes (????)7.A. the??????????????????????B. an??????????????????? C.?不填???????????????????????D. a (????)8.A. know??????????????????B. knows???????????????C. is knowing?????????????D. knowing (????)9.A. Their???????????????????B. His??????????????????C. My???????????????????????????D. He’s (????)10.A. too????????????????????B. to??????????????????????C. two??????????????????????????D. OK (????)11.A. student?????????????B. worker????????????????????C. teacher????????????????????D. boy (????)12.A. for????????????????????B. and??????????????????????????C. but???????????????????????????D. or (????)13.A. work?????????????????B. lives????????????????????????C. study???????????????????????D. teach (????)14.A. near????????????????? B. to????????????????????????????C. on?????????????????????????? D. in (????)15.A. play????????? ?B. by bike????????????????????C. on bike???????????????????D. bikes Ⅲ. 阅读理解(10分) A Miss Li is my English teacher. She is from Shanghai. She has one English class every day. Oh, no! She has two English classes on Tuesday. Miss Li has two daughters. One is Sally. She is in our class, Class Two. Sally likes sports. She plays soccer every day. Her favorite soccer player is Ronaldo from Brazil (巴西). Sally’s twin (双胞胎的) sister Susan is in Class One. She doesn’t like any subjects. She doesn’t like to do her homework. She only likes playing with her friend Jeff. Jeff is a white cat. ( ) 1. Miss Li has _____. A. two English classes on Monday B. two daughters C. a soccer ball D. a white dog ( ) 2. We can know Ronaldo is a(n) _____ from the passage. A. English teacher B. student C. soccer player D. actor ( )3. Miss Li is from _____. A. England B. Brazil C. America D. China ( )4. 下面哪项陈述是正确的? A. Susan is Sally’s sister. B. Susan likes sports. C. Sally doesn’t often do her homework. D. Sally likes playing with Jeff. ( )5. 下面哪项陈述是错误的? A. Sally plays soccer every day. B. Susan doesn’t like any subjects. C. Susan and Sally are in different(不同的) classes. D. Jeff is a dog. B Dear Tony, How are you? Are you still coming to my birthday party in July? My family, friends and my classmates are all coming. The party is on Saturday July 2nd at around 6:30. It’s at Uncle Bill’s restaurant in the city. First, we eat and talk from 6:30-7:45. After that we can go to a concert at 8:00. I hope you can come. You can meet my other friends and sisters, too. Please write me soon. Yours, Emily ( )6. What does Emily talk about in her letter? A. Tony’s birthday. B. Her birthday. C. Uncle Bill’s birthday. ( )7. Where are they going to have the party? A. In Central Park. B. Near the History Museum. C. At Uncle Bill’s restaurant. ( )8. What can they do from 6:30 to 7:45? They can ________. A. go to a concert B. eat and drink C. go to the museum ( )9. What time does the party start? It starts at about ________. A. 6:30 B. 7:45 C. 8:00 ( )10. Is there a free concert at 8:00 every Saturday night? A. Yes, there is. B. No, there isn’t. C. Sorry, I don’t know. IV. 补全对话(10分) A: Good morning, Bob. B: Good________ (1), Miss Smith. How are you? A: Very well, ________ (2). And you? B: ________(3) fine, thank you. A: What’s that young man’s________ (4). B:________ (5) name is Dick Johnson. A: What is he? B: He’s ________(6) English teacher. A: ________ (7) ________(8)is he? B: He is twenty-one years old. A: ________ (9) was he born? B: He was born ________ (10) Hefei. Ⅴ. 词汇运用(20分) (包括A和B两部分。A部分用所给词的适当形式填空共10分,B部分按要求改写句子 10分。) A部分用所给词的适当形式填空(共10分) 1. I can’t see _________(some) dogs in the room. 2. Ken has two favorite _________(subject). 3. Mr Green is my science _________(teach). 4. Beijing and Shanghai are big _________(city). 5. My little sister knows a lot of _________(word). B部分按要求改写句子 (共10分) 6. He likes math best. (改为同义句) _________ favorite _________ is math. 7. After lunch he has math. (改为否定句) After lunch he _________ _________ math. 8. I like Mr Miller because he is fun. (对划线部分提问) _________ _________ you like Mr Miller? 9. I don’t think art is interesting. (改为同义句) I _________ art is _________. 10. Scott has music on Monday. (对划线部分提问) _________ _________ Scott have music? VI.基础写作(包括A和B两部分.A连词成句共5分,B基础写作15分。) A.连词成句(5分) 1. does,?not ,?a ,?football, have, he ???_________________________________. 2. my, you ,to, come ,birthday, do, want, party, to _________________________________? 3. really , busy ,is, a , term,this , _________________________________! 4. Gina’s ,are ,everywhere, books ________________________________. 5. for, like, dinner,I ,chicken, ________________________________. B.书面表达(15分) 请根据下面的提示,以My favorite day为题,写一篇60词左右的短文,可适当发挥。 提示内容: 1. 你叫Mike,星期天是你最喜爱的一天,因为那天你不用上学; 2. 你可以去游泳俱乐部游泳,还可以和你的好朋友Nick玩; 3. 介绍你的好朋友Nick:它是一只白色的小狗。 My favorite day _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页) HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) " 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) 中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 第2讲 七年级上册(Unit5~Unit9) 1. have→(单三)_________ 2.do→(单三) ________ 3.Let us →(缩写)__________ 4.go→(单三) go→(对应词)___________ 5.we→(宾格)___ 6.fun→(形容词) ______ 7.difficult→(反义词)__________ 8.watch→(单三) _______ 9.same→(反义词)________ 10. tomato→(复数)______ 11.rice→(复数)_________ 12.good→(副词)_____ 13.health→(形容词)_______ 14.fat→(反义词) __________ 15.big→(反义词) ___________ 16.short →(反义词)_____ 17.woman→(复数) _______ 18.Mr.→(对应词) ______ 19.buy→(反义词) __________ 20.sell→(名词) _________ 21. happy→(反义词) _________ 22. party→(复数) __________ 23. old→(反义词) _________ 24. January→(缩写)__________ 25. September→(缩写)________ 26. one→(序数词)____________ 27. two→(序数词)___________ 28. three→(序数词)____________ 29. five→(序数词)___________ 30. twelve→(序数词)___________ 31. twenty→(序数词)___________ 32. dear→(反义词)___________ 33. busy→(反义词)___________ 34. have a good time →(同义词)_____________ 35. why→(对应词)__________ 36. free→(对应词)_________ 37. use→(形容词)____________ 38. cool→(反义词)_____________ 39. Wednesday→(缩写)______________ 40. like→(反义词)___________ 1. Let’s do sth. “(让)我们做某事吧。”表示建议。(let’s = let us) 肯定回答一般用That sounds good.(那听起来很好)/OK.好的 / All right.好的 / Great.好极了/ Good idea. 好主意 否定回答一般用sorry, I... 1) 让我们上学去吧。好的。 _________go to school.Ok! 2)我们打乒乓球吧。对不起,我有许多家庭作业要做。 _________play ping-pong. Sorry. I have lots of homework to do. 2. let sb. do sth. 让某人作某事 1)让他踢足球。 ______ _____play soccer! 2)让海伦回家吧 ________ ______go home ! 3. We’re late! 我们迟到了!be late for…. ……迟到 不要上学迟到。 Don’t ____ ______ ________school. 4. play + 球类名词:打/踢……球(注意:球类运动不用冠词) play ping-pong/basketball/volleyball/tennis/soccer 让你的弟弟玩游戏吧! Let your brother _____(play) computer games. 5. sound 1)连系动词,“听起来”,后接形容词作表语。 那故事听起来很有趣。 That story ______very______. 2)名词“声音”(泛指自然界中的各种声音)。 声音太大了。 The _____is too loud. 6. It’s easy for me.这对我来说挺容易的。It’s +形容词+for sb.+to do sth. 学英语对我来说是很有意思的。 It’s _______for ____to ______ _______. 7. like 喜欢 同义词 love 1)like sb. / sth.喜欢某人/某物 2) like to do sth.喜欢/想要做某事(表一次性或特指的某一具体的动作) 3) like doing sth喜欢做某事(表习惯性的动作或爱好) ①我喜欢每天打篮球。 I like _____ _________ every day. ②今天很冷,我喜欢呆在家里。 Today is cold, I ____ ____stay at home. 8. good / well 1) good adj “好的”,常用来修饰名词。a good student一位好学生 2)well ①adv. “好”常用来修饰动词,放在动词之后。 他英语学得好。 He learns English_____. 也可作为adj “好的”,“健康的”(指身体好) 他感觉不舒服。 He doesn’t feel_____. 9. ask sb about sth .询问某人关于某事 他问我关于运动会的一些情况。 He ______me ____ the meeting. ask sb to do sth . 要求某人做某事。 他请求我和他一起去散步 He ______me___ go for a walk with him 10. I don’t want to be fat. 我不想变胖。 want to be… “想要成为……;想要变得……”,动词be后接形容词或名词。 你想成为一名老师吗? Do you ____ _____ ___a teacher? 我可不想变老! I don’t _____ _____ _____old! 11. how many/how much 询问数量how many + 可数名词,how much + 不可数名词(多少钱) 1)你有多少苹果? _______ ________apples do you have? 2)你想要多少水? _______ ________ water do you want? 3)这条裙子多少钱? _______ ________ is the skirt? 12. Come and buy your clothes at our great sale! 我们在大甩卖,快来买衣服! come and do sth 来做某事 Come and see us. 来拜访 / 看看我们吧。 请来跟我们吃顿饭吧。 Please _______ ________ _____dinner with us. 13. 问年龄用how old +be + 主语?答:主语 + be + 基数词(years old) 1)你多大了?我15岁。 _______ ________ are you? I’m fifteen(years old) 2) 这个婴儿多大了?他10个月大。 _______ ________ is the baby? He is 10 months old. 14. have a good time = enjoy oneself(oneself要随主语的变化而变化) = have fun 他们正玩得高兴。 They are____ ____ _____ ___ .= They ar_______ _____ = They are _______ ________ 15. be busy with sth / be busy doing sth 忙于做某事 我在忙着做家庭作业。 I’m _______ ________my homework = I’m _______ ________ homework 16. 1)be good to sb对某人好 我的老师对我很好。 My teacher is_______ ________ me. 2)be good for....对…… 有益 把英语学好对我们很有好处。 Learning English well is_______ ________r us. 3)be good at....擅长…… 露西擅长打篮球。 Lucy is_______ ________ playing basketball。 考点一 sound 听起来 ,look看起来,smell闻起来,taste尝起来,都是连系动词,后面都接形容词。 【精题巧练】  1. 【2018年四川省乐山市】–What do you think of the fish soup? –Well, it ______ a bit salty. A. looks B. smells C. tastes 2.【2018年浙江省温州市】The cheese cake ______ so good that I can’t wait to eat it. A. tastes B. feels C. sounds D. smells 考点二 It’s easy for me.这对我来说挺容易的。It’s +形容词+for sb.+to do sth.做某事对某人来说是..的 【精题巧练】 1. 【2018年四川省乐山市】 –Julia, your mobile phone is ringing. –Wait a minute. It’s dangerous ______ it while crossing the street. A. answering B. answer C. to answer 考点三 辨析interesting与interested 1) interesting可作表语,指某人/事/物本身有趣;也可作定语修饰人或物 ① The book is interesting. 这书很有趣。 (作表语) ②I have an interesting book.我有本有趣的书。(作定语) 2) interested用于be/get/become interested in…(对……感兴趣)这一结构中。 He is interested in playing football.他对踢足球感兴趣。 【精题巧练】 1. 【2017年哈尔滨】Calligraphy is a traditional Chinese art. More and more kids are becoming _____ in it. A. interest B. interested C. interesting 考点四 at / on / in 表时间“在……” 1)at 通常表在某个点时间。at 8:00 在8:00 at 9:25 在9:25 2) on通常表在某一天或某一天的上/下午、晚上。 on September 1st 在9月1日 on a cold morning 在一个寒冷的上午 3)in表在某一周/月/季节/年/世纪等。 in 1979 在1979年 in September 在9月份 in spring在春天 【精题巧练】 1.【2018年江苏省宿迁市】The Dragon Boat Festival falls_________ May or June every year. A. in B. on . C. at D. between 2.【2018年云南省】Mother's Day comes _______ the second Sunday of May. A. in B. on C. at D. for 一、基数词变序数词的规律: 英语中,用来表示事物的数目的词是基数词,用来表示事物顺序的词是序数词。那么基数词变序数的口诀是什么呢? 记住:“基变序有规律,结尾字母是th”,“一、二、三特殊记,结尾字母t,d,d”,“八去t,九去e,f要把ve替”,“ty将y变成i,th前面有个e”,“几十几,也好记,只变个位就可以”。 注意:在基数词改为序数词时,多数都在基数词尾加th,但one,too,three所对应的序数词依次为first,second和third(即“结尾字母t,d,d”)。eight在加th时要去掉末尾字母t(eight→eighth,即“八去t”);nine在加th时要去掉字母e(nine→ninth,即“九去e”);以ve结尾在加th时,应先把ve用f换掉,然后再加th。(如:five→fifth,twelve→twelfth,即f要把ve替);以ty结尾的基数词在变成序数词,应先将y变i,th前面还要加上字母e(如:twenty→twentieth,thirty→thirtieth,……ninety→ninetieth等,即ty把y变成i,th前面还有一个e);类似twenty-four,twenty-six这样“几十几”的基数词在改为序数词时,只需变个位就可以了。如:twenty-four→twenty-fourth,twenty-six→twenty-sixth等。 【精题巧练】 1. 【2018年山东省青岛】A.It’s my daughter’s birthday today. She’s ___________years old. A. eighteen B. eighteenth C. the eighteen D. the eighteenth 二、 特殊疑问句 1.基本规律 一般问句语序﹙疑问词﹙组﹚不作主语﹚ 一般问句语序﹙疑问词﹙组﹚不作主语﹚ 特殊问句=疑问词﹙组﹚﹢ 谓语……﹙疑问词﹙组﹚作主语﹚ 2.常用句型 1)询问职业、身份 What is your father? He is a doctor. 2)询问姓名、关系 Who is that boy? He is my brother 3)询问相貌特征 4)询问目的 What is she like?=What does she look like? What did they come here for? She is beautiful. To attend a meeting. 5)询问原因 6)询问天气 Why did they come here? How is the weather today? Because they have a meeting to attend. = What is the weather like today? 7)询问颜色 8)询问尺寸 What dolor is her skirt? What size does he wear? It’s red. He wars 40. 9)询问钟点 10)询问星期 What time is it? What day is it today? It’s 7:30. It’s Tuesday. 11)询问几号 12)询问年龄 What is the date today? How old is he? It’s May 2. He is 38. 13)询问多久 14)询问长度 How long have you been here? How long is the bridge? For five months. It’s 500 metres. 15)询问距离 16)询问频度 How far is it from here to the zoo? How often do you come back?xk.Com] It’s 6 kilometres. Once a week. 17)询问多快 18)询问数量 How soon will she arrive? How many jackets do you have? In an week. How much coffee do you want? 19)询问价格 20)询问高度 How much is it? How tall is she? How much does it cost? How high is the tower? 【精题巧练】 1.【2018年江苏省宿迁市】 ---_____do you visit your grandparents, Timmy? ---Once a week. A. How many B. How long C. How much D. How often 2.【2018年四川成都市】 -Sally, I heard you're going to America. will you stay there? -Two whole years A. How soon B. How often C. How long 3.【2018年四川省乐山市】 –______ do you spend on Wechat every day, Lily? –About one and a half hours. A. How long B. How much C. How soon 4.【2018年江苏省徐州市】一I love these hair clips. are they? 一They are ten yuan. A. How many B. How much C. How old D. How heavy 三、一般现在时 1. 用法:a.表示现在的状态, 如: He is twelve 他十二岁. She is at school. 她在学校. b.表示经常的或习惯性的动作,如 :She goes to school at 6:30 every day. 他每天6:30去学校. c.表示主语具备的性格和能力, 如: He likes strawberries, 他喜欢草莓.They speak English. 他们说英语. 2.动词be (am, is, are),句型如下: a.肯定句: 主语 + be ( am, is ,are) +……… He is a student.他是个学生. b.否定句: 主语 + be ( am, is ,are) + not……… He is not a student. 他不是学生. c.一般疑问句:A: Be ( Am, Is ,Are)+ 主语 +…….? A: Is he a student?他是学生吗? B:Yes,主语+be (am,is are). /No, 主语+be (am,is are)+not. B:Yes,he is . 是的,/No,he isn’t.不是. 3.实义动词 (1)当主语是第三人称单数时,谓语动词用第三人称单数,其变化规则如下: a.以 o 结尾的词加es . do-does做 go-goes 去 b.以 s, sh , ch, x等结尾的词加es. watch-watches观看teacher-teaches教brush-brushes刷 c.以辅音字母加 y 结尾的,把y改为i再加es . study-studies学习 d.另外: have -has有/吃 e.其他动词的第三人称单数加s. meet-meets见面 ask-asks问look-looks看spell-spells拼call-calls打电话 know-knows知道 take-takes拿走bring-brings带来need-needs需要play-plays玩buy-buys买sound-sounds听起来like-likes喜欢love-love喜欢see-sees看见afford-affords买得起 eat-eats吃run-runs跑help-helps帮助want-wants想 come-comes来 sell-selll卖find-finds找到dance-dance跳舞swim-swims游泳 sing-sings唱歌paint-paints画speak-speaks说draw-draws画get up-gets up起床start-starts开始write-writes写,tell-tells告诉 work-works工作 (2)主语是第三人称单数的句型 a.肯定句: 主语(第三人称单数)+ 动词的第三人称单数+……He likes apples.他喜欢苹果。 b.否定句: 主语(第三人称单数)+ does not (=doesn’t) + 动词原形+……He doesn’t like apples.他不喜欢苹果。 c.一般疑问句:A: Does + 主语(第三人称单数)+动词原形+……? B:Yes, 主语 does. / No, 主语doesn’t. A: Does he like apples? 他喜欢苹果吗? B: Yes, he does. / No, he doesn’t 是的,他喜欢。/不,他不喜欢。 注: 第三人称单数为第三人称的单个的人或物(如he /Li Ming, she / Xie Li, it / the sweater) (3)主语是非第三人称单数的句型: a.肯定句:主语(非第三人称单数)+动词原形+……They like apples. 他们喜欢苹果。 b.否定句: 主语(非第三人称单数)+ do not(=don’t)+动词原形+… They don’t like apples.他们不喜欢苹果。 c.一般疑问句: A: Do + 主语(非第三人称单数)+动词原形+……? B: Yes, 主语 do./ No, 主语don’t. . A: Do they like apples? 他们喜欢苹果吗? B: Yes, they do. /No, they don’t 是的,他们喜欢。 /不,他们不喜欢。 (4) 情态动词can。情态动词(can, may, must)后动词用原形。如: I can play the guitar. He can play the violin. (5)几个动词的用法 let后用动词原形 Let’s play soccer. Like后加动词不定式,即like to do 表示具体的,一次性的爱好,偶尔喜欢做。I like to swim. like doing sth 表示一贯的爱好,是习惯性的动作。I like swimming. want 加to 再加动词原形(即动词不定式)=would like to do sth I want to be a doctor. Help +人+动词原形 help+人+with sth/doing sth 【精题巧练】 1. 【2018年江苏省宿迁市】This kind of pen _____, and is also very cheap. I think you can buy some. A. writes well B. writes good C. is written well D. is written good 随着年龄的增长,不少青少年发现越来越难以与父母沟通和交流,各方面的分歧使两代人之间的关系日益紧张。请围绕该话题用英语谈谈你的看法。 要求: (1)内容包括 ①分析这种现象产生的主要 原因; ②提出解决该问题的具体建议。 (2)词数:60~80词。 (3)短文中不得出现你的真实姓名、校名和地名。 __________________________________________ __________________________________________ HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) " 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) 中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 第2讲 七年级上册(Unit5~Unit9) 1. have→(单三) has 2.do→(单三) does 3.Let us →(缩写) let’s 4.go→(单三) goes go→(对应词)come 5.we→(宾格) us 6.fun→(形容词) funny 7.difficult→(反义词) easy 8.watch→(单三) watches 9.same→(反义词)different 10. tomato→(复数) tomatoes 11.rice→(复数) rice 12.good→(副词) well 13.health→(形容词) healthy 14.fat→(反义词) thin 15.big→(反义词) small 16.short →(反义词) long /tall 17.woman→(复数) women 18.Mr.→(对应词) Mrs. 19.buy→(反义词) sell 20.sell→(名词) sale 21. happy→(反义词)unhappy 22. party→(复数) parties 23. old→(反义词)young/new 24. January→(缩写)Jan. 25. September→(缩写)Sept. 26. one→(序数词)first 27. two→(序数词)second 28. three→(序数词)third 29. five→(序数词)fifth 30. twelve→(序数词)twelfth 31. twenty→(序数词)twentieth 32. dear→(反义词)cheap 33. busy→(反义词)free 34. have a good time →(同义词)have fun /enjoy oneself 35. why→(对应词)because 36. free→(对应词)busy 37. use→(形容词)useful 38. cool→(反义词)warm 39. Wednesday→(缩写)Wed. 40. like→(反义词)dislike 1. Let’s do sth. “(让)我们做某事吧。”表示建议。(let’s = let us) 肯定回答一般用That sounds good.(那听起来很好)/OK.好的 / All right.好的 / Great.好极了/ Good idea. 好主意 否定回答一般用sorry, I... 1) 让我们上学去吧。好的。 Let’s go to school.Ok! 2)我们打乒乓球吧。对不起,我有许多家庭作业要做。 Let’s play ping-pong. Sorry. I have lots of homework to do. 2. let sb. do sth. 让某人作某事 1)让他踢足球。 Let him play soccer! 2)让海伦回家吧 Let Helen go home ! 3. We’re late! 我们迟到了!be late for…. ……迟到 不要上学迟到。 Don’t be late for school. 4. play + 球类名词:打/踢……球(注意:球类运动不用冠词) play ping-pong/basketball/volleyball/tennis/soccer 让你的弟弟玩游戏吧! Let your brother play (play) computer games. 5. sound 1)连系动词,“听起来”,后接形容词作表语。 那故事听起来很有趣。 That story sounds very interesting. 2)名词“声音”(泛指自然界中的各种声音)。 声音太大了。 The sound is too loud. 6. It’s easy for me.这对我来说挺容易的。It’s +形容词+for sb.+to do sth. 学英语对我来说是很有意思的。 It’s interesting for me to learn English. 7. like 喜欢 同义词 love 1)like sb. / sth.喜欢某人/某物 2) like to do sth.喜欢/想要做某事(表一次性或特指的某一具体的动作) 3) like doing sth喜欢做某事(表习惯性的动作或爱好) ①我喜欢每天打篮球。 I like playing basketball every day. ②今天很冷,我喜欢呆在家里。 Today is cold, I like to stay at home. 8. good / well 1) good adj “好的”,常用来修饰名词。a good student一位好学生 2)well ①adv. “好”常用来修饰动词,放在动词之后。 他英语学得好。 He learns English well. 也可作为adj “好的”,“健康的”(指身体好) 他感觉不舒服。 He doesn’t feel well. 9. ask sb about sth .询问某人关于某事 他问我关于运动会的一些情况。 He asked me about the meeting. ask sb to do sth . 要求某人做某事。 他请求我和他一起去散步 He asked me to go for a walk with him 10. I don’t want to be fat. 我不想变胖。 want to be… “想要成为……;想要变得……”,动词be后接形容词或名词。 你想成为一名老师吗? Do you want to be a teacher? 我可不想变老! I don’t want to be old! 11. how many/how much 询问数量how many + 可数名词,how much + 不可数名词(多少钱) 1)你有多少苹果? How many apples do you have? 2)你想要多少水? How much water do you want? 3)这条裙子多少钱? How much is the skirt? 12. Come and buy your clothes at our great sale! 我们在大甩卖,快来买衣服! come and do sth 来做某事 Come and see us. 来拜访 / 看看我们吧。 请来跟我们吃顿饭吧。 Please come and have dinner with us. 13. 问年龄用how old +be + 主语?答:主语 + be + 基数词(years old) 1)你多大了?我15岁。 How old are you? I’m fifteen(years old) 2) 这个婴儿多大了?他10个月大。 How old is the baby? He is 10 months old. 14. have a good time = enjoy oneself(oneself要随主语的变化而变化) = have fun 他们正玩得高兴。 They are having a good time. = They are enjoying themselves.= They are having fun. 15. be busy with sth / be busy doing sth 忙于做某事 我在忙着做家庭作业。 I’m busy with my homework = I’m busy doing homework 16. 1)be good to sb对某人好 我的老师对我很好。 My teacher is good to me. 2)be good for....对…… 有益 把英语学好对我们很有好处。 Learning English well is good for us. 3)be good at....擅长…… 露西擅长打篮球。 Lucy is good at playing basketball。 考点一 sound 听起来 ,look看起来,smell闻起来,taste尝起来,都是连系动词,后面都接形容词。 【精题巧练】  1. 【2018年四川省乐山市】–What do you think of the fish soup? –Well, it ______ a bit salty. A. looks B. smells C. tastes 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——你觉得鱼汤怎么样?——嗯,味道有点咸。考查连系动词辨析题。三个选项都是连系动词:look看起来,smell闻起来,taste尝起来,后面都接形容词。根据问句和语境,可知选C。 【2018年浙江省温州市】The cheese cake ______ so good that I can’t wait to eat it. A. tastes B. feels C. sounds D. smells 【答案】D 【解析】句意:这块奶酪闻起来很好,所以我迫不及待要吃了它。四个选项都是连系动词:feels摸起来,smells闻起来,tastes尝起来,sounds听起来,so..that是如此..以至于..根据句意可知蛋糕闻起来,说明没有尝过,只是闻了闻,选择D。 考点二 It’s easy for me.这对我来说挺容易的。It’s +形容词+for sb.+to do sth.做某事对某人来说是..的 不定式结构做真正的主语。 【精题巧练】 1. 【2018年四川省乐山市】 –Julia, your mobile phone is ringing. –Wait a minute. It’s dangerous ______ it while crossing the street. A. answering B. answer C. to answer 【答案】C 【解析】句意:—茱莉亚你的手机响了。—等一下,过马路接电话是危险的,考查动词辨析,句型 It’s +形容词+for sb.+to do sth.做某事对某人来说是..的固定句式,不定式结构做真正的主语。根据句意结构,可知选C。 考点三 辨析interesting与interested 1) interesting可作表语,指某人/事/物本身有趣;也可作定语修饰人或物 ① The book is interesting. 这书很有趣。 (作表语) ②I have an interesting book.我有本有趣的书。(作定语) 2) interested用于be/get/become interested in…(对……感兴趣)这一结构中。 He is interested in playing football.他对踢足球感兴趣。 【精题巧练】 1. 【2017年哈尔滨】Calligraphy is a traditional Chinese art. More and more kids are becoming _____ in it. A. interest B. interested C. interesting 【答案】B 【解析】interesting可作表语,指某人/事/物本身有趣;也可作定语修饰人或物, interested用于be/get/become interested in…(对……感兴趣)这一结构中。所以本题的答案选择B. 考点四 at / on / in 表时间“在……” 1)at 通常表在某个点时间。at 8:00 在8:00 at 9:25 在9:25 2) on通常表在某一天或某一天的上/下午、晚上。 on September 1st 在9月1日 on a cold morning 在一个寒冷的上午 3)in表在某一周/月/季节/年/世纪等。 in 1979 在1979年 in September 在9月份 in spring在春天 【精题巧练】 1.【2018年江苏省宿迁市】The Dragon Boat Festival falls_________ May or June every year. A. in B. on . C. at D. between 【答案】A 【解析】句意:端午节每年五月或六月举行。考查介词的辨析。表示时间的某一点某一刻或年龄用at,泛指一般意义上的上午、下午或晚上以及年或月等较长的时间用in,表示星期几或某一特定的日期用on,between用于两者之间,May or June五月或六月属于月份,月份前用in。根据句意语境,选择A。 2.【2018年云南省】Mother's Day comes _______ the second Sunday of May. A. in B. on C. at D. for 【答案】B 【解析】句意:母亲节在五月份的第二个星期天。本题考查介词表时间。A. in泛指一般意义的上午、下午或晚上以及月或年等较长的时间;B. on表示星期几或某一特定的日期;C. at表示时间的某一点、某一时刻或年龄等;D. for 表示一段时间。本题具体到“天”,故正确答案选B。 一、基数词变序数词的规律: 英语中,用来表示事物的数目的词是基数词,用来表示事物顺序的词是序数词。那么基数词变序数的口诀是什么呢? 记住:“基变序有规律,结尾字母是th”,“一、二、三特殊记,结尾字母t,d,d”,“八去t,九去e,f要把ve替”,“ty将y变成i,th前面有个e”,“几十几,也好记,只变个位就可以”。 注意:在基数词改为序数词时,多数都在基数词尾加th,但one,too,three所对应的序数词依次为first,second和third(即“结尾字母t,d,d”)。eight在加th时要去掉末尾字母t(eight→eighth,即“八去t”);nine在加th时要去掉字母e(nine→ninth,即“九去e”);以ve结尾在加th时,应先把ve用f换掉,然后再加th。(如:five→fifth,twelve→twelfth,即f要把ve替);以ty结尾的基数词在变成序数词,应先将y变i,th前面还要加上字母e(如:twenty→twentieth,thirty→thirtieth,……ninety→ninetieth等,即ty把y变成i,th前面还有一个e);类似twenty-four,twenty-six这样“几十几”的基数词在改为序数词时,只需变个位就可以了。如:twenty-four→twenty-fourth,twenty-six→twenty-sixth等。 【精题巧练】 1. 【2018年山东省青岛】A.It’s my daughter’s birthday today. She’s ___________years old. A. eighteen B. eighteenth C. the eighteen D. the eighteenth 【答案】A 【解析】句意:今天是我女儿的生日,她18岁了。根据基数词+year(s)+old 几岁;故选A 二、 特殊疑问句 1.基本规律 一般问句语序﹙疑问词﹙组﹚不作主语﹚ 一般问句语序﹙疑问词﹙组﹚不作主语﹚ 特殊问句=疑问词﹙组﹚﹢ 谓语……﹙疑问词﹙组﹚作主语﹚ 2.常用句型 1)询问职业、身份 What is your father? He is a doctor. 2)询问姓名、关系 Who is that boy? He is my brother 3)询问相貌特征 4)询问目的 What is she like?=What does she look like? What did they come here for? She is beautiful. To attend a meeting. 5)询问原因 6)询问天气 Why did they come here? How is the weather today? Because they have a meeting to attend. = What is the weather like today? 7)询问颜色 8)询问尺寸 What dolor is her skirt? What size does he wear? It’s red. He wars 40. 9)询问钟点 10)询问星期 What time is it? What day is it today? It’s 7:30. It’s Tuesday. 11)询问几号 12)询问年龄 What is the date today? How old is he? It’s May 2. He is 38. 13)询问多久 14)询问长度 How long have you been here? How long is the bridge? For five months. It’s 500 metres. 15)询问距离 16)询问频度 How far is it from here to the zoo? How often do you come back?xk.Com] It’s 6 kilometres. Once a week. 17)询问多快 18)询问数量 How soon will she arrive? How many jackets do you have? In an week. How much coffee do you want? 19)询问价格 20)询问高度 How much is it? How tall is she? How much does it cost? How high is the tower? 【精题巧练】 1.【2018年江苏省宿迁市】 ---_____do you visit your grandparents, Timmy? ---Once a week. A. How many B. How long C. How much D. How often 【答案】D 【解析】句意:——蒂米,你多久去看望你的祖父母一次?——一周一次。考查特殊疑问词辨析题。根据答语Once a week,可知问的是频率,需用how often提问,故选D。 2.【2018年四川成都市】 -Sally, I heard you're going to America. will you stay there? -Two whole years A. How soon B. How often C. How long 【答案】C 【解析】句意:——Sally,我听说你打算去美国。你将在那儿呆多长时间?——整两年。A. How soon多久,提问将来的一段时间;B. How often多久一次,提问频度;C. How long多长,提问for+一段时间。根据题意,故选C。 点睛:how often是指做事情的频率 例:How often do you watch TV?你多久看一次电视? Once a week.一星期一次 How far 的意思是多远,一般引导提问路程的特殊疑问句 例:How far is it from your home to school?你家到学校有多远? How long 的意思是多长时间,一般引导提问时间的特殊疑问句 例:How long have you been in America?你在美国呆了多久? 3.【2018年四川省乐山市】 –______ do you spend on Wechat every day, Lily? –About one and a half hours. A. How long B. How much C. How soon 【答案】A 【解析】句意:——莉莉,你每天花多长时间在微信上?——大约一个半小时。考查特殊疑问词辨析题。A. How long多长,问时间/长度,用于一般现在时或一般过去时;B. How much多少,问数量或价格;C. How soon多久,问时间,用于一般将来时,需用in+时间段作答。根据答语About one and a half hours.(是一段时间),结合句意语境,可知选A。 4.【2018年江苏省徐州市】一I love these hair clips. are they? 一They are ten yuan. A. How many B. How much C. How old D. How heavy 【答案】B 【解析】句意:我喜欢这些发夹,他们多少钱?—十元。How many 多少提问数量,修饰可数名词复数;How much多少,问数量或价格;How old多大,提问年龄;How heavy多重。根据回答可知,问价格,所以选择B. 三、一般现在时 1. 用法:a.表示现在的状态, 如: He is twelve 他十二岁. She is at school. 她在学校. b.表示经常的或习惯性的动作,如 :She goes to school at 6:30 every day. 他每天6:30去学校. c.表示主语具备的性格和能力, 如: He likes strawberries, 他喜欢草莓.They speak English. 他们说英语. 2.动词be (am, is, are),句型如下: a.肯定句: 主语 + be ( am, is ,are) +……… He is a student.他是个学生. b.否定句: 主语 + be ( am, is ,are) + not……… He is not a student. 他不是学生. c.一般疑问句:A: Be ( Am, Is ,Are)+ 主语 +…….? A: Is he a student?他是学生吗? B:Yes,主语+be (am,is are). /No, 主语+be (am,is are)+not. B:Yes,he is . 是的,/No,he isn’t.不是. 3.实义动词 (1)当主语是第三人称单数时,谓语动词用第三人称单数,其变化规则如下: a.以 o 结尾的词加es . do-does做 go-goes 去 b.以 s, sh , ch, x等结尾的词加es. watch-watches观看teacher-teaches教brush-brushes刷 c.以辅音字母加 y 结尾的,把y改为i再加es . study-studies学习 d.另外: have -has有/吃 e.其他动词的第三人称单数加s. meet-meets见面 ask-asks问look-looks看spell-spells拼call-calls打电话 know-knows知道 take-takes拿走bring-brings带来need-needs需要play-plays玩buy-buys买sound-sounds听起来like-likes喜欢love-love喜欢see-sees看见afford-affords买得起 eat-eats吃run-runs跑help-helps帮助want-wants想 come-comes来 sell-selll卖find-finds找到dance-dance跳舞swim-swims游泳 sing-sings唱歌paint-paints画speak-speaks说draw-draws画get up-gets up起床start-starts开始write-writes写,tell-tells告诉 work-works工作 (2)主语是第三人称单数的句型 a.肯定句: 主语(第三人称单数)+ 动词的第三人称单数+……He likes apples.他喜欢苹果。 b.否定句: 主语(第三人称单数)+ does not (=doesn’t) + 动词原形+……He doesn’t like apples.他不喜欢苹果。 c.一般疑问句:A: Does + 主语(第三人称单数)+动词原形+……? B:Yes, 主语 does. / No, 主语doesn’t. A: Does he like apples? 他喜欢苹果吗? B: Yes, he does. / No, he doesn’t 是的,他喜欢。/不,他不喜欢。 注: 第三人称单数为第三人称的单个的人或物(如he /Li Ming, she / Xie Li, it / the sweater) (3)主语是非第三人称单数的句型: a.肯定句:主语(非第三人称单数)+动词原形+……They like apples. 他们喜欢苹果。 b.否定句: 主语(非第三人称单数)+ do not(=don’t)+动词原形+… They don’t like apples.他们不喜欢苹果。 c.一般疑问句: A: Do + 主语(非第三人称单数)+动词原形+……? B: Yes, 主语 do./ No, 主语don’t. . A: Do they like apples? 他们喜欢苹果吗? B: Yes, they do. /No, they don’t 是的,他们喜欢。 /不,他们不喜欢。 (4) 情态动词can。情态动词(can, may, must)后动词用原形。如: I can play the guitar. He can play the violin. (5)几个动词的用法 let后用动词原形 Let’s play soccer. Like后加动词不定式,即like to do 表示具体的,一次性的爱好,偶尔喜欢做。I like to swim. like doing sth 表示一贯的爱好,是习惯性的动作。I like swimming. want 加to 再加动词原形(即动词不定式)=would like to do sth I want to be a doctor. Help +人+动词原形 help+人+with sth/doing sth 【精题巧练】 1. 【2018年江苏省宿迁市】This kind of pen _____, and is also very cheap. I think you can buy some. A. writes well B. writes good C. is written well D. is written good 【答案】A 【解析】句意:这种笔写得很好,也很便宜。我想你可以买一些。考查动词语态和副词辨析题。write写,动词,需用副词修饰,good是形容词,可排除BD两项。write这个动作是由pen发出的,不可用被动语态,可排除C项。根据句意结构和语境,可知选A。 随着年龄的增长,不少青少年发现越来越难以与父母沟通和交流,各方面的分歧使两代人之间的关系日益紧张。请围绕该话题用英语谈谈你的看法。 要求: (1)内容包括 ①分析这种现象产生的主要 原因; ②提出解决该问题的具体建议。 (2)词数:60~80词。 (3)短文中不得出现你的真实姓名、校名和地名。 __________________________________________ __________________________________________ 【审题指导】细读所给的文字提示,可以提取以下信息: 1. 围绕 “青少年与父母的沟通与交流” 这一话题用英语谈谈自己的想法,叙述这一社会现象时应使用第一人称复数(群体),有亲切感。建议学生联系自己与父母之间交流的实际情况时,可使用第二人称。 2. 提示语中包含的内容要求有两点,因此本文最好采取两段或者三段的形式来写,必须包括这种现象产生的主要原因,并提出具体的解决建议,应使用一般现在时。 3. 词数60-80词,不得出现真实姓名、校名和地名。 范文: Nowadays, most of us have trouble in communicating with our parents, because we don’t have enough time to stay together and can not understand each other. How can we communicate with our parents well? Here are some suggestions. Firstly, both you and your parents should spend more time with each other. Secondly, try to talk to your parents politely. Thirdly, try to think more about your parents and help them with some housework, and you will find that you can understand them. If you do as I mentioned above, you can get on well with your parents. 1. 在……有困难 have trouble in 2. 与某人一起度过时光spend more time with sb. 3. 与某人友好相处 get on well with sb. HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) " 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)

    进入下载页面
    查看成套汇编

    需要精品点:4个

  • ID:4-5056543 [精] 牛津译林版2019届江苏省泰州市初三中考英语一模测试题(解析版)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 译林牛津版2019届江苏省泰州市初三中考一模解析 第一卷 一、单项选择(2018年靖江一模) 1. It’s a good choice to take __________ walk for a while after ___________ supper in good weather. A. a; the B. a; / C. the; / D. the; the 2. — My 9-year-old cousin is __________ enough to ask all kinds of questions. — It’s common for kids __________ his age. A. clever; at B. energetic; of C. curious; of D. patient; at 3. If you can speak English well, you’ll have a great __________ over others while looking for a job. A. ability B. attention C. attraction D. advantage 4. — Which share(份) is for me ? — You can take __________ half. They are exactly the same. A. every B. any C. either D. neither 5. — How was your listening and oral automated test(听力口语自动化考试) last week? — Oh, I couldn’t feel __________. I made few mistakes in it. A. better B. best C. worse D. worst 6. Sun Li, who won the 2018 Flying Apsaras Award(飞天奖) for the Best Actress, says “As an actress, you __________ never be too hard-working.” A. must B. can C. may D. should 7. — The old woman said her house was broken into last night. — Well, it was not true, she just __________ the story. A. set up B. take up C. made up D. put up 8. __________ your suggestion is worth considering, I don’t think we should refuse others’ advice. A. As B. If C. Although D. When 9. Jim’s uncle is in his __________, but he likes the clothes from the __________. A. twentieth; 1960s B. twenties; 1960s C. twentieth; 1960 D. twenties; 1960 10. — The workers are __________ to work hard from morning till night. — I’m sorry to hear that. I think they should ask the government for help. A. forced B. encouraged C. allowed D. invited 11. — It is said the railway connecting Jingjiang to Jiangyin will be in service in 2022. — __________ exciting news! I simply can’t wait to see it. A. What B. How C. What a D. What an 12. — A great deal of money __________ at the charity show! — Yes, but the cost of living __________ a lot, so we still need to do a lot for the children in poor areas. A. raised; rose B. raised; has risen C. was raised; rose D. was raised; has risen 13. — Have you heard that Lei Haiwei, a courier brother(外卖小哥), won the championship at the Chinese Poetry Conference(中国诗词大会)? — It’s not surprising. __________. He has worked so hard at it these years. A. Every dog has its day B. Many hands make light work C. No pain, no gain D. Actions speak louder than words 14. — I tried out for the school volleyball team last Friday, but I was refused. — __________. Just keep practising, and there will be another chance next term. A. You are unlucky B. I have no idea. C. Don’t lose heart. D. Sounds bad. 15. — I am wondering __________. — Since 2001. A. when you got married B. how long you have been married C. whether they have got married D. why did they get married 二、完形填空(2018年兴化一模) It was raining heavily and the temperature was very high. After class, I took two 16 to go to the water room to collect some hot water. Oh! There were so many people! I had to wait in the rain. My 17 didn’t get wet because I wore a hat, but my clothes 18 . When at last it was my 19 . I filled the bottles as quickly as possible. I began making my 20 back when I saw a boy coming towards me. He was 21 two umbrellas in his hand. He shouted hello and as he came 22 , I recognized (认出) that it was Tom. He had been my classmate for 23 three years, but we never shared more than ten sentences. He was silent, but I liked talking. We were quite 24 people and had nothing in common. I didn’t like him and even didn’t want to see him. “Hey! What’s wrong?” His words brought me 25 my thought. “I saw you standing in the rain, so I brought you this umbrella. But it seems a little 26 , your clothes are already wet.” On hearing this, I was so 27 that I couldn’t say a single word. “Don’t just stand there. Let’s go!” He said and held the umbrella for me. We walked towards the dormitory (宿舍) and this time we 28 a lot. “I know you don’t like me, but I want to 29 with you.” he said, “You may think I am a boy with few 30 , but it is because I can’t find the right words to say.” The rain finally stopped and we saw a rainbow in the blue sky. I said to myself, “it is wrong to judge someone only by his appearance.” 16. A. cups B. glasses C. bottles D. boxes 17. A. hair B. hands C. shoulders D. arms 18. A. will B. did C. were D. would 19. A. pleasure B. place C. turn D. choice 20. A. duty B. car C. chance D. way 21. A. selling B. hiding C. hitting D. holding 22. A. nearer B. faster C. slower D. further 23. A. mostly B. nearly C. mainly D. quickly 24. A. similar B. different C. familiar D. same 25. A. out of B. into C. onto D. within 26. A. early B. easy C. late D. difficult 27. A. surprised B. tired C. moved D. interested 28. A. helped B. talked C. laughed D. collected 29. A. make friends B. shake hands C. have meals D. get water 30. A. friends B. bottles C. classmates D. words 三、阅读理解(2018年海陵一模) A Inventions make the world better, smarter and – in some cases – a little more fun. The folding(可折叠的) bike helmet: People refuse to wear a helmet because it’s thick and heavy. Morpher is a bike helmet made from plastics. It is just as strong as the traditional ones, but flexible(灵活的) enough to fold almost totally flat. Also it is much easier to carry. Shoes that tie themselves After we see the movie Back to the Future, almost everyone wants a pair of self-tying shoes. Now, thanks to Nike, the shoe dream comes true. When you press a button, the shoes themselves tighten and loosen around your feet. The smart alarm clock-Hello SenseAn alarm clock, called Hello Sense, can improve your sleep. It can control the temperature, light and even air quality in your bedroom to help you have a perfect sleep environment. And it can record your sleep cycles. Sweet potatoes that could save livesThe lack of vitamin A puts children at risk of blindness, malaria(疟疾) and many other diseases. In sub-Saharan Africa, plant scientists are helping them grow a kind of new sweet potatoes. These potatoes can help them fight viruses. 31. The folding bike helmet is _______. A. thick and heavy B. made from metal C. not as strong as a traditional one D. flexible enough to fold almost flat 32. Which company makes self-tying shoes? A. Adidas. B. Nike. C. Kappa. D. Lining. 33. The smart alarm clock can NOT _______. A. improve our sleep B. control our weight C. record our sleep cycles D. control the temperature in the bedroom 34. If someone has a poor eyesight, he may be in the lack of _______. A. vitamin D B. vitamin E C. vitamin A D. vitamin K 35. You can find the passage in a _______. A. newspaper B. storybook C. guidebook D. cookery book B When I was twenty years old, my grandmother invited me to Europe. I had never been to foreign countries before, so I was very excited. When I told my professor about the trip, he suggested, “Keep a journal.” More than ten years later, I am so thankful for his suggestion, as I can look back on this first trip to Europe through my journal. Keeping a travel journal is very simple. During your vacation, write down the things that interest you. They may not be the tourist attractions but some small things, such as a meal and a talk. Choose a good journal book that you like. The size of your book is also important. It should feel good in your hand. Some people feel that a travel journal book should be small and easy to carry, while others prefer a large-sized one. My journal has always been about 8*11 inches. I haven’t found any real problems with carrying it. It fits well into a backpack. You’d better get your journal with a waterproof(防水的) cover. You can write with different kinds of pens or pencils to make your journal look beautiful. Even if you are not good at drawing, a journal can make you more creative. You will find yourself quickly drawing things or writing poems in your journal. Bring back some pictures and postcards so that you can put them in your journal. You can cut them into the shapes you like so that you can make your journal look more beautiful. Tourist maps are also a wonderful thing to add to your journal because they show where you have been. There are so many things you can write in your journal, such as the beautiful sights, a person you have seen in a museum, a café that has caught your attention and your feelings about your trip. All these small details do make up your trip. 36. The writer is grateful for his professor’s suggestion because _______. A. he had a good time in Europe B. he has been used to keeping a travel journal C. he has learned a lot about how to keep a travel journal D. the journal reminds him of the happy time in Europe. 37. “Keep a travel journal” means _______. A. take nice photos while travelling B. write great poems while travelling C. keep a written record while travelling D. draw beautiful pictures while travelling 38. The writer advises to add some tourist maps to the journal to _______. A. mark the most interesting places B. record the places you have been to C. avoid getting lost in strange places D. find out where the next place is 39. According to the writer’s opinion, if you bring back some postcards, you can _______. A. make your journal colorful B. give them to friends C. make more money D. tell others where you go 40. Who may most probably find the passage useful? A. Those studying abroad. B. Those enjoying writing. C. Those loving travelling. D. Those planning to be a journalist. C My husband and I were out shopping on a cold day. On the way out of the parking lot, we saw a man standing on the grass, holding a sign. The sign didn’t say anything about needing money or food, but simply said, “Help would be appreciated(感激)!” My husband wanted to give him some money, but he just had credit cards with him, so he picked up a bag of fast food and gave it to the man. But thinking about what we gave wouldn’t be enough, we parked and asked him to go to a restaurant with us. He looked at us for a moment as if we were crazy, but then followed us. The man told us that he was trying to save money for some candles that can warm him up, not for food that day. My heart broke. I explained that it was our treat and he could pick out anything he wanted from the menu. He said he always wanted to try a double cheeseburger, but had never got the chance. So we bought him a double cheeseburger and hot coffee. The total was around nine dollars. It was a piece of cake for us, but the world to him. He said he had lost his flat after losing his job. Since then he’d lived in a tent because the shelters were full and he wanted to leave room for women and children. After he finished eating, we went to a store and bought some candles for him. Then we said goodbye. We saw that man in our car a couple more times. We would give him a few dollars if we had any cash with us. Then one day, he just wasn’t there. A year passed and we never met again. One day, my husband and I went to the fast food place to treat ourselves. We heard a voice say “hi” while we were looking up at the menu. It was that man. He had been working there for eight months. He was preparing to get a flat, too. We talked about how his life was going before there was a line behind us. Then I said we should probably pick something and get out of the way. He said, “I’ll treat you.” He set down a tray(托盘) in front of us, with double cheeseburgers and hot coffee. I picked it up, thanked him and walked away before I started crying. What he didn’t know was that my husband had been without a job for six months. We only had last twenty-five dollars. The meal may not have meant much to him anymore, but it meant a lot to me. I sat down at the table, looked at the food and smiled. 41. Why did the writer’s husband give a bag of fast food to the man? A. He wanted to help the man but he had no cash with him. B. He had several bags of fast food in the car. C. He wanted to leave the parking lot right away. D. He knew the man needed food after reading his sign. 42. What can we learn about the man when they met for the first time? A. The writer thought the man was crazy. B. He was out of work after moving out of his flat. C. Some women and children refused to share the shelter with him. D. He couldn’t believe the writer and her husband would help him further. 43. When the writer met the man a year later, ________. A. the man had got a job B. the man had bought a new flat C. she didn’t recognize(认出) him at first D. the man had no change 44. What is TRUE according to the last two paragraphs? A. The fast food cost twenty-five dollars. B. The man sold the writer and her husband some food. C. The writer and her husband didn’t pick out anything from the menu. D. Double cheeseburgers and hot coffee were the couple’s favorite food. 45. What may be the best title for the passage? A. Doing well and having well B. Actions speak louder than words C. The early bird catches the worm D. Put all your eggs in one basket 第二卷 四、阅读表达(2018年靖江一模) That cold January night , I was growing sick of my life in the city I lived. There I was, walking home at one in the morning after a tiring practice at the theater. I was having trouble dealing with my part-time job at the bank and my acting at night at the same time. As I walked, I thought seriously about giving up both acting and the life in this awful place. As I walked down the empty street under tall buildings, I felt very small and cold. “Run!”I told myself and began to do so, both to keep warm and keep away from any possible danger. About a block from my flat, I heard a sound behind me. I turned quickly, but the street was empty. The noise had made me nervous, so I started to run faster. I didn’t realize what the noise had been until I reached my flat. It had been my wallet falling to the street. I wasn’t cold or tired any more. I ran back to where I had heard the noise. Although I searched the street for fifteen minutes, my wallet was nowhere to be found. Just as I was about to give up the search, I heard a rubbish truck stop next to me. A voice called from the driver, “Alisa Camacho?” I thought I was dreaming. How could this man know my name? The door opened and a man jumped out. “Is this what you’re looking for?” he asked, holding up a small square shape. It was nearly 3 a.m. by the time I got into bed. I wouldn’t get much sleep that night. But I had got my wallet back. I also had got back some enjoyment of city life. 回答下面5个问题,每题答案不超过6个词。 46. How many jobs did the writer do in the city she lived? ____________________________________________________________________ 47. How did writer keep herself warm and safe in the street? ____________________________________________________________________ 48. When did the writer realize that the sound had been her wallet falling to the street? ____________________________________________________________________ 49. How long did the writer herself spend looking for her wallet? ____________________________________________________________________ 50. Who found the wallet for the writer? ____________________________________________________________________ 五、任务型阅读:(2018年姜堰一模) 表格填词,每空一词 Life is filled with regrets(遗憾). Anyone around you will have no difficulty in telling his regrets. As we get older, we look back and wish that we had made better choices. What can we do to avoid future regrets? Make better plans If you start to do something, you need to make a plan before doing it. The earlier, the better. You will know what comes first and what comes last. You’ll also know what you should do and what you shouldn’t do. When changes happen, you can have more time to deal with them. Live a more active life You can go around more often. More outdoor activities can keep you relaxed and active. You also need to be kind. “Thank you” can bring a smile to someone’s face. Learn to say “sorry” and don’t be angry with others. Find the right friend A friend may make your life and he or she can break your life as well. So you need to think twice when you choose a friend. Good friends will always make your ideas better. When you get into trouble, ask others for help. That little help may get you good results. Never fear failure Everybody fails. Even the greatest person failed. We should not fear failure, because failure is not the end of the road. We must take failure as a chance to learn and improve ourselves. Life is good. We don’t have to live in our past, but we do hope that we can plan better, live better, and work better when we have the chance to do so. 51 on avoiding future regrets Make better plans If you start to do something, you had 52 make a plan 53 so that you will have enough time to deal with 54 . Live a more active life More outdoor 55 can keep you relaxed and active. “Thank you” and “sorry” can make you be 56 to others. Find the right friend A good friend is very important, so you need to think twice before 57 one. Good friends can help you out of 58 . Never fear failure Do not give up when you 59 . We should not live in our 60 because we have hope. 六、词汇运用(2018年海陵一模) A.根据句意和汉语提示,用单词的正确形式填空。(每空限一词) 61. The boy made so much __________ (进步) that his parents were so pleased with him. 62. My mother was always __________ (粗心大意) . She left her mobile phone in the taxi yesterday. 63. My teachers always __________ (提供) us with a lot of valuable suggestions about how to deal with the problems in the exams. 64. My mother is even __________ (严格) with me in my study than my father. I call them “Tiger Mom Cat Dad” at home sometimes. 65. Next Saturday is Jim’s mother’s __________ (第四十九) birthday, their family are going to have a party to celebrate it. B.根据句意,用括号中所给单词的正确形式填空。(每空不限一词) 66. Since you __________ (hand) in your homework, why not go out to play with us? 67. More and more people are used to __________ (pay) by mobile phone when they are shopping, so they seldom take cash with them. 68. It is still __________ (know) whether all the students in our class have passed the exam. 69. --- Can robots take the place of humans __________ (complete) in the future? --- It’s hard to say. 70. These foreign __________ (music) names are so difficult to remember, but their music works are really great. 七、短文填空 (2018年兴化一模) 根据上下文和首字母提示填空(每空限填一词) Miracles(奇迹)will happen if you don’t give up trying. Even if you have f 71 for one hundred times, you may succeed when you try for the 10lst time. When I was born, my doctor told my mother that there was something wrong with my l__72 . They were too soft to be able to walk. A 73 the news was bad, my mother didn’t become frustrated(沮丧的). She didn't believe what the doctor said and started to look for other ways. My mother k 74 looking for other doctors for me, and finally she succeeded. The doctor and his team in the hospital did everything t 75 could to help me. They also asked my parents to teach me to do some e 76 to help me walk. One day when my mother came to pick me up. I crawled(爬) towards her. She was so surprised and happy that she couldn’t believe her eyes. Crawling was not walking, but it was a good s 77 . Day by day, I could walk by myself. When I grew up, my mother a 78 told me these stories. She said that if I thought of what she said whenever I met difficulties, I could do a__79__ successfully. I have been working hard and I have turned out to be a very e 80 person. I get best grades in school and I am a good dancer and swimmer. What the story tells us, as my mother always says, is: Never give up. 八、书面表达(2018年泰兴一模) _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 2018届江苏省泰州市一模解析 第一卷 一、单项选择(2018年靖江一模) 1. B 考查冠词。句意:在好天时,晚饭后散散步是一个好的选择。前者考查固定短语“散步”,应用take a walk;后者考查固定短语“晚饭后”,应用after supper。故选B。 2. C 考查形容词与介词。句意:我九岁的堂弟足够的好奇,能问各种各样的问题。——他这个年龄段的孩子们很正常。前者根据“问各种各样的问题”,说明此人“足够的好奇”,应用curious enough;后者考查介词短语“与他同年的”,应用of his age。故选C. 3. D 考查名词。句意:如果你英语说得很棒,找工作时,你就会有大的优势。表示“优势”,应用advantage。故选D。 4. C 考查代词。句意:——哪一份是给我的?——你可以拿两个一半中的任一份。他们都一样。表示“两个当中的任一个”,应用either。故选C。 5. A 考查形容词。句意:——你上周的听力口语自动化考试怎么样?——哦,我不能感到更好,我里面犯了几个错误。表示“更好的”,应用better。故选A。 6. B 考查情态动词。句意:孙俪,获得了“飞天奖”的最佳女演员奖,说:“作为演员,你再勤奋也不为过”。表示“再……也不为过”,应用can’t be …。故选B。 7. C 考查动词短语。句意:——那位老夫人说昨晚有人闯进她的家。——哎,那不是真的,她仅仅是编了一个故事。表示“编纂”,应用make up。故选C。 8. C 考查连词。句意:虽然你的建议值得考虑,但我认为我们不应该拒绝他人的建议。表示“虽然……但是……”,应用although。故选C。 9. B 考查数词。句意:杰姆的叔叔二十多岁,但他喜欢二十世纪六十年代的服装。前者考查“二十多岁时”,应用in one’s twenties;后者考查“二十世纪六十年代”,应用the 1960s。故选B。 10. A 考查动词。句意:——这些工人被迫从早工作到夜里。——听到这件事我感到很难过,我认为他们应该向政府求助。表示“被迫干某事”,应用be forced to do sth。故选A。 11. A 考查感叹句。句意:——据说连接靖江和姜堰的铁路2022年通车。——多么令人激动的消息啊!我简直等不及要看了。因news是不可数名词,表示“多么令人激动的消息”,应用what exciting news。故选A。 12. D 考查动词的时态与语态。句意:——在慈善秀上筹到了大量的钱!——是的,但是居住的价格已经上涨很多,因此我们仍然需要为贫困地区的孩子们做很多事。前者考查“钱被筹”,应用raise的被动语态;后者表示“上涨”,应用rise,根据句意,此处应用现在完成时。故选D。 13. C 考查谚语。句意:你听说了送外卖小哥雷海为获得了第三届中国诗词大会的冠军吗?——不要惊奇,不劳无获,这些年来他一直刻苦学习它。故选C。 14. C 考查交际用语。句意:——上周五我参加了学校排球队的选拔,但我被拒绝了。——不要灰心,继续训练,下学期还有机会。表示“不要灰心”,应用don’t lose heart故选C。 15. B 考查宾语从句。根据答句句意:自从2001年以来,上句是问“我想知道你已经结婚多长时间了”,此题应用现在完成时。故选B。 二、完形填空(2018年兴化一模) 【文章大意】本文是记叙文。介绍了作者虽然与汤姆的个性不一样,但因一场雨与一把伞的缘故而最终结成了朋友。 16. C 考查名词。到水房打水,肯定是拿着“水瓶”。故选C。 17. A 考查名词。根据前句句意:我不得不在雨中等,该句句意是:因为我戴了帽子,所以我的头发没有湿。故选A。 18. B 考查助动词。因为我戴了帽子,因此我的头发没有湿,但我的衣服湿了。表示强调,此句是一般过去时,应用did。故选B。 19. C 考查名词。句意:当终于轮到我时,我尽可能快地装满了瓶子。表示“轮流,轮到”,应用turn。故选C。 20. D 考查名词。句意:我开始往回走时,这是看到一位男孩朝我走来。表示“路”,应用way。故选D。 21. D 考查动词。句意:他手里正拿着两把伞。表示“拿着,握着”,应用hold。故选D。 22. A 考查副词的比较级。句意:他大声地打招呼,当他走得更近时,我认出了他是汤姆。表示“更近”,应用nearer。 23. B 考查副词。句意:他成为我的同学几乎三年了。表示“几乎”,应用nearly。故选B。 24. B 考查形容词。根据后半句“我俩没有共同的爱好”,说明“我们属于不同的人”。故选B。 25. A 考查介词(短语)。句意:“嗨,怎么啦?”他把我从思绪中拉回来。表示“出来”,应用out of。 26. C 考查形容词。句意:我看到你站在雨中,因此给你拿把伞,但似乎有点晚了,你的衣服已经湿了。表示“晚的”,应用late。故选C。 27. C 考查形容词。句意:听到这话,我太感动了以至于我说不出话了。表示“感动”,应用moved。故选C。 28. B 考查动词。句意:我们一起走回宿舍,这次我们谈了很多。表示“谈话”,应用talk。故选B。 29. A 考查动词短语。句意:我知道你不喜欢我,但我想跟你交朋友。表示“交朋友”,应用make friends with。故选A。 30. D 考查名词。句意:你也许认为我是一个沉默寡言的人,但这是因为我不能找出合适的话说的缘故。表示“话”,应用words。 三、阅读理解(2018年海陵一模) A 【文章大意】本文是图表类的应用文。介绍了使世界变得更好更聪明的四项发明创造。 31. D 细节理解题。根据图表一的倒数第二句话It is just as strong as the traditional ones, but flexible(灵活的) enough to fold almost totally flat.可知答案。故选D。 32. B 细节理解题。根据图表二的第二句话Now, thanks to Nike, the shoe dream comes true.可知答案。故选B。 33. B 细节理解题。根据图表三的第一句话An alarm clock, called Hello Sense, can improve your sleep.可知A是对的;根据其第二句话It can control the temperature, …可知D是对的;根据其最后一句话And it can record your sleep cycles.可知C是对的。故选B。 34. C细节理解题。根据图表四的第一句话The lack of vitamin A puts children at risk of blindness, …可知答案。故选C。 35. A 文章出处题。我们可以在报纸上发现该文。 B 【文章大意】本文是说明文。介绍了旅游过程中记日记的目的、写作的内容与材料的准备工作。 36. D 细节理解题。根据短文第一段的最后一句话More than ten years later, I am so thankful for his suggestion, as I can look back on this first trip to Europe through my journal.可知答案。故选D。 37. C 词义猜测题。“写旅游日记”就是“保存旅游时的记录”。 38. B 细节理解题。根据短文倒数第二段Tourist maps are also a wonderful thing to add to your journal because they show where you have been.可知答案。故选B。 39. A 细节理解题。根据短文倒数第三段的最后两句话Bring back some pictures and postcards so that you can put them in your journal. You can cut them into the shapes you like so that you can make your journal look more beautiful.可知答案。故选A。 40. C 推理判断题。“旅游日记”当然对“那些喜欢旅游的人”有好处。故选C。 C 【文章大意】本文是记叙文。通过作者与其丈夫八个月前帮助了他人,八个月后他们却受到了他们曾经帮助过的人对他们的帮助,点明了文章的主题“帮助就是感激”,也说明了“助人者自助”的道理。 41. A 细节理解题。根据第二段的第一句话My husband wanted to give him some money, but he just had credit cards with him, so he picked up a bag of fast food and gave it to the man.可知答案。故选A。 42. D细节理解题。根据第二段的最后一句话He looked at us for a moment as if we were crazy, but then followed us.可知答案。故选D。 43. A 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段的倒数第二句话He had been working there for eight months.可知答案。故选A。 44. C 细节理解题。根据最后一段的第一句话He set down a tray(托盘) in front of us, with double cheeseburgers and hot coffee. I picked it up, thanked him and walked away before I started crying.可知答案。故选C。 45. A 主旨大意题。该文的最佳标题是:善有善报。故选A。 第二卷 四、阅读表达(2018年靖江一模) 【文章大意】本文是记叙文。介绍了作者困难时期,日夜兼职,在一次寒冷的冬天的夜里她的钱包失而复得的情况,是一位清除垃圾的卡车驾驶员捡到的,从而让作者体会到了城市生活的某些快乐。 46. Two. 47. By running./She ran./She began to run. 48. Not until she reached her flat./ When she reached her flat. 49. For fifteen minutes./ Fifteen minutes. 50. A rubbish truck driver. 五、任务型阅读:(2018年姜堰一模) 【文章大意】本文是议论文。生活充满了遗憾,为了未来的不遗憾,我们需要做好四件事:一是更好地计划;二是过着更积极的生活;三是找到合适的朋友;四是绝不害怕失败。 51. Tips/Suggestions/Advice 52. better 53. early 54. changes/them 55. activities 56. kind/friendly/polite 57. choosing 58. trouble 59. fail 60. past 六、词汇运用(2018年海陵一模) A. 61. progress 62. careless 63. provide 64. stricter 65. forty-ninth B. 66. have handed 67. paying 68. unknown 69. completely 70. musicians’ 七、短文填空 (2018年兴化一模) 【文章大意】本文是议论文。如果你不放弃尝试,奇迹就会发生,永不放弃,你就会成功。 71.failed 72.legs 73.Although 74.kept 75.they 76.exercise 77.start 78.always 79.anything 80.excellent 八、书面表达(2018年泰兴一模) Always be careful   As a middle school student, we should try to stay away from danger as the problem of safety is becoming more and more serious. When we leave home, we should lock the door and shut the windows. We mustn’t put anything hot in the dustbin. When we are alone at home, we can’t talk to strangers or let them in. / After watching TV, we had better turn off the TV/keep long hair away from fire when we are cooking. At school, we can’t run after each other or fight with each other in our classroom. When we go upstairs, we should walk on the right. In the PE lessons, we must protect ourselves from being hurt. When crossing the road, we should obey the traffic rules and pay attention to the traffic lights. We should avoid looking at the mobile phone while we are walking on the road. It’s dangerous for us to play with our friends on the road/We should look left and right before we cross the road. 21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页) HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) " 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2018-12-18
    • 下载0次
    • 2284.5KB
    • jsxhzyw
    进入下载页面

    需要精品点:2个

  • ID:4-5056522 广东省东莞市2018-2019学年九年级上学期第一次模拟测试英语试卷(含听力音频及部分答案,无听力材料)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    东莞市2018年初三英语中考模拟卷(一) 姓名: 分数: 二、单项选择: ( ) 26.--- Linda has _____ one-year-old baby. She loves it so much. --- Yes. She spends _____ hour playing with it every day. A. an ; an B. a ; an C. a ; the D. the ; an ( ) 27.---Women’s Day is coming. I’ll do something for my teachers. Can you give me ________ ? --- OK. No problem ! You can buy some flowers for ________. A. some advices ; woman teachers B. some suggestion ; women teachers C. some advice ; women teachers D. any advice ; woman teachers ( ) 28. Don’t worry about me. I am old enough to think for _________. A. himself B. herself C. yourself D. myself ( ) 29. The Dragon Boat Festival this year will come ______ four days. A. after B. for C. during D. in ( ) 30.Miss Zheng teaches us English. She is one of __________ in our school? A. the popular teacher B. the more popular teachers C. the most popular teacher D. the most popular teachers ( ) 31. It was late. She opened the door ________ because she didn’t want to wake up her grandma. A. angrily B. quietly C. loudly D. heavily ( ) 32. Rose received a letter full of love from her parents on her ______ birthday. She felt very happy. A. sixteen B. sixteen’s C. sixteenth D. the sixteenth ( ) 33.---- Excuse me. Is it my turn now? ---- Not yet. Please wait on the chair _____ your name is called. A. and B. until C. although D. since ( ) 34.There _____a girl singing next door. Can’t you hear her beautiful voice? A. must be B. must have C. can’t be D. can’t have ( ) 35. ---- What a nice watch ! How long _____ you ______ it? ---- For just two weeks. A. will ; buy B. have ; had C. were ; having D. have ; bought ( ) 36. ---Do you know if Jack will drive to London this weekend ? --- Jack? Never ! He _______ driving . A. has hated B. will hate C. hated D. hates ( ) 37. This bus doesn’t go to the train station. I’m afraid you’ll have to _____ at the library and take the A52. A. take off B. put off C. get off D. turn off ( ) 38. --- May I listen to music here, Mr. White? --- Sorry, you’d better ______ it like that. A. not to do B. not do C. don’t do D. not do to ( ) 39._________ beautiful car ! I’ve never seen it before. A What a B. How C. What an D. What ( ) 40. Students do less homework now. Usually it ______ before 9 o’clock in the evening. A. finishes B. finished C. is finished D. was finished ( ) 41.--- Do you know the lady ______ is giving a speech ? ---Sure. She’s a famous scientist called Tu Youyou. She won the 2015 Nobel Prize. A. who B. whom C. which D. whose ( ) 42. Can you tell me ______ a meeting in Guangzhou next week? A. if there was going to be B. if there is going to be C. whether is there going to be D. whether there is going to have ( ) 43. Don’t worry. Bill will help you look after your dog when you _____ away on business. A. are B. were C. will be D. have been ( ) 44. --- ______ do you go to the movies with you friends in the evening? --- Only once a week. A. How long B. How much C. How often D. How far ( ) 45. ---Rose, I’m calling to tell you that I’m going to Beijing tomorrow. --- ______________________! A. Wish you a good trip B. That’s a good idea C. Congratulation D. It’s so nice of you 三、完型填空: There is an old saying: “Take the time to stop and smell the flowers.” I think we should also take the time to ____46____ flowers. My grandmother knew just ____47____ to do that. She grew flowers with earth, water and love, so her back garden was filled with beautiful flowers. She would smile when she saw the ____48____ shine down on them. In her front garden she planted flowers, ____49____. You could see red, white, and yellow flowers in it. My mom and I used to walk ____50____ them and enjoy their smells. Beautiful butterflies (蝴蝶) flew down on them. Grandma also cared for the wild flowers. She would send ____51____ and my brother out to pick flowers and would then turn them into delicious wine (酒). Grandma not only planted flowers in the gardens ____52____ also planted flowers in our hearts. Her delicious dinners made with love encouraged us. Her sweet smile always made us ____53____. Her hugs (拥抱) and kisses were the sunshine that kept our own love ____54____ day after day. Take the time to plant a few flowers yourself today. Show your smiles, kindness and love. Plant your wishes, talents and pleasure. Make this ____55____ brighter and brighter with your sunshine. ( )46. A. plant B. water C. buy D. sell ( )47. A. who B. when C. how D. where ( )48. A. star B. sun C. rain D. wind ( ) 49. A. too B. either C. then D. though ( )50. A. at B. on C. with D. around ( )51. A. me B. you C. him D. her ( )52. A. and B. so C. but D. or ( )53. A. happy B. hungry C. tired D. angry ( )54. A. sleeping B. growing C. standing D. losing ( )55. A. house B. town C. city D. world 四、阅读理解 A. Christmas Singing Competition 2016 Entry Form (参赛表) Singer’s Name Singer’s Age _____________ _____________ Competition Type Music Age Singing Bring your own CD, Prepare 2 songs 13-19 year olds only Prizes Entry Date Fee 1st, 2nd and 3rd Before November 30, 2016 None Competition Rules 1. Relatives of judges(评委)and organizers are not allowed to take part in the competition. 2. All singers must be between 13 and 19 years of age 3. Singers aged 17 or younger need the permission of a parent to take part (See Parent Permission below) 4. All singers must arrive at least 30 minutes before the start of the competition. Late comers will not be allowed to take part. Prizes: 1. 1st Prize-$1000 (one prize only) 2. 2nd Prize-$250 (3 prizes) 3. 3rd Prize-$100 (5 prizes) Winners will be decided according to the following: Voice Quality 50% Song Choice 15% Audience Response 25% Dancing Ability 10% Christmas Singing Competition Head Organizer : William Daniels Tel:2343 43453 E-mail: w daniels @gmail.com Website: www.christmassing2016.com Date of Event December 20,2016 Where: City Town Hall 191 King Street Newtown Time: 1:30p.m. to 8:30p.m. Tickets:$15(adults) $5(children under 17) Parent Permission (needed for singers aged 17 or younger) Parent Name: _______________ Signature:__________________ Date signed:___________________ ( )56. How many people will be given prizes in total A.Three B. Five C. Nine D. Ten ( )57. Who can take part in the competition A. A 20-year-old singer. B. A 19-year-old daughter of a judge. C. A 15-year-old friend of an organizer. D.A 12-year-old friend of William Daniels. ( )58. If one singer’s parents want to watch the competition, how much will they pay? A.$15 B. $20 C. $25 D. $30 ( )59. Which of the following is the most important for deciding the winners? A.Voice Quality B. Song Choice. C. Audience Response D. Dancing Ability. ( )60. If an 18-year-old singer wants to enter the competition, which parts of the form must be completed? A. Singer’s Name. B. Singer’s Name and Singer’s Age. C. Singer’s Name, Singer’s Age and Date of Event. D. Singer’s Name, Singer’s Age and Parent Permission. B. Jeans have become one piece of clothing worn by the most people in the world. Everybody wears them, from the farmer to the lawyer and from models to housewives. But why have jeans become so popular?You’ll get many answers. For some people they look cool, for others jeans are just comfortable. Jeans were first stronger trousers made for farm workers in the states of the American west. In the eastern part of the US jeans were hardly worn at all. They were connected with farm people and the workers. So the rich wouldn’t like to wear them. It was James Dean and Marlon Brando that made them popular in movies and everyone started to wear them. They were a symbol of the rebellion of young people during the 1950s and 1960s. So these new trousers were not allowed in American schools and sometimes in theatres and cinemas. As time went on,jeans became more acceptable. American people in Europe and Japan often wore them when they were not on duty to show that they were Americans. The trousers showed the world a happier way of life, something that people needed, especially after what they had gone through in World War II. Jeans had other advantages as well. They didn’t need to be washed as often as other trousers and women didn’t need to iron them. This became more important as more and more women started working and had less time for housework. Today jeans are an important part of our lives. They are always washed a few times before they are sold to give them a faded look. ( )61.Jeans first appeared ___________. A.in eastern America B.in western America C.in Middle America D.all over America ( )62.From the passage, we can know that James Dean and Marlon Brando were ______________________. A.film stars

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2018-12-17
    • 下载0次
    • 13500.64KB
    • francise
  • ID:4-5056496 [精] 2019年中考英语二轮专题练习:阅读理解之语篇翻译4(10篇 含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/阅读理解

    中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 【一】 翻译语篇(5小题,计10分) 阅读下面的短文,然后将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语。 You are in your last year of junior high school. 66. Have you thought about what it will be like in high school? Are you ready for a fresh start in a new environment? Some high school graduates from the United States share their tips: Organize and plan your studies “The biggest thing is to stay organized,” says Philip Tubiolo, a graduate from Bayport High Schools. 67. 他说你可以要么用纸要么用在线工具帮助你的学习. “I would transfer (转换) paper notes online and make study guides. Everything was in one spot (场所) for finals and midterms.” Find your interests “I knew I was more of a science kid.” says Bayport’s Tubiolo. “I took AP Biology in 10th grade and loved it” 68. AP classes are college-level classes that high school students can take. He also joined his school’s Science Olympiad team.69. 在一次数学比赛中,他赢得了一等奖。He even decided on a college major, although most students don’t need to make this choice so early. Find healthy ways to relieve stress and have fun “It’s not just study, study, study,’’ says Roslyn High School student Todd Warshawsky. “I was a track (田径) runner. That was a stress reliever from study.” Sachem North High School graduate Erin Maryzek agrees. “70.我们都应该学会在学校生活中找到一些有趣的事情” says the Northeastern University freshman. 66.___________________________________________________________________________ 67.___________________________________________________________________________ 68.___________________________________________________________________________ 69.-__________________________________________________________________________ 70.___________________________________________________________________________ 【二】 第一节 语篇翻译 阅读下面短文,将画线的句子翻译成英文或中文。(共5小题,计10分) I started my school life at the age of six. At first the school for me, a boy, meant play, play and more play instead of sitting in the classroom and learning something. 66. However,I changed how I used to behave at school with the help of mv teachers. I tried my best to do well in my schoolwork and follow the school rules. Growing and learning were great fun. Every year we had different kinds of public service activities. 67.Not only could we learn things from them, but also we were given chances to show ourselves. It helped us know more. In Grade 8, I won prizes in drawing and English speech competitions. 68.同时,我通过加入社团交到了许多朋友。 I am in Grade 9, and I have realized that I should give all my attention to my studies because I am going to take the exams to get into the senior high school. Soon, I’ll say goodbye to my teachers. 69.他们自我要求严格并且十分耐心。 I believe whenever I think of them, I will be thankful. And I’ll never forget my classmates who are always kind to me. School is a place where all of us learn to care and share. School is not just a place, but a large building made up of rules, knowledge and love. 70. 每个人的学校生活都充满着影响他生活的起起落落。I can describe my school in ‘Three SS”. They are: Small, Sweet and Simple. My school was the best, is the best and will always be the best. 66.___________________________________________________________________________ 67.___________________________________________________________________________ 68.___________________________________________________________________________ 69.-__________________________________________________________________________ 70.___________________________________________________________________________ 【三】 翻译语篇 阅读下面的短文,将画线的句子译成英文或中文。(共5小题,计1 Libraries give kids a quiet and safe place to read and learn. 66.在超过100年中,图书馆在美国教育方面起着重要作用。 But how are these book-filled buildings changing with the times? You may be surprised to find out. Benjamin Franklin famously founded (创建) America’s first lending library in 1731. 67.But the public library system got its biggest development in the American history in the late 1800’s. Businessman Andrew Carnegie donated millions of dollars to help build free public libraries across the country. Between 1886 and 1919, Carnegie’s donations helped build 1,679 new libraries. Carnegie believed that libraries could offer the chances to Americans, young and old. 68.He knew that the more libraries there were, the more people would have opportunities to read and use books, speeches and news. If you can easily find a public library in your community(社区), you’ll get more chances. After all, the United States has 9,225 public libraries. Today, libraries keep growing. Seven tenths of the libraries have free Internet. 69.它为人们在线提供了更多的找工作的信息和机会。 Libraries are also teaching kids about the fun of reading. The new program Read! Build! Play! adds reading into playtime. As kids listen to a book that is being read aloud, they use Legos (乐高积木) to build images(图像) from the story happily. 70.如今的图书馆总是在寻找有创意的项目来吸引人. Benjamin Franklin once said, “The doors of wisdom(智慧) are never shut.” ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________________________ 【四】 第一节 语篇翻译 阅读下面的短文,将划线部分译成英文或中文。(共5小题,计10分) I remember when I was growing up ,my mom always said ,“Half the fun of doing anything is sharing it with others .” It’s so true . 66. Friends allow us to enjoy the taste of our success and cheer us up in challenging moments. They provide a mirror for us to learn more about ourselves. 67.我总是把朋友当做我的家人看待。They enrich our lives .As Robert Louis Steven once said, “A friend is a gift you give to yourself。” To be a good friend, it is important to be a good listener. Hear what your friend says first rather than making conclusions(结论)quickly. Patience is also important in being a good friend. You know the old golden rule, “Care for others they way you would like them to care for you.” 68.The support of a friend during a difficult time could make the difference between success and failure. 69.鼓励和信任是改变一个人生命的最好的礼物。 We should choose our friends carefully, because they can have an influence on our life. As someone told me“The attitudes of your friends are like the button(按钮) on a lift. 70.他们要么带你上去,要么带你下来。 66.__________________________________________________________________________ 67.__________________________________________________________________________ 68.__________________________________________________________________________ 69.__________________________________________________________________________ 70.__________________________________________________________________________ 【五】 语篇翻译 阅读下面的短文,将划线部分翻译成英文或中文。(共5小题,计10 Sports can help you keep fit and close to nature. However, whether you are on the mountains, in the waves, or on the grassland, 66.you should realize that the sport you choose might have a great influence on the environment. There are many environment-friendly sports. Power walking is one of them that you could take up today. 67. 除了一双好鞋子你不需要任何特别的东西. And you don’t have to worry about resources and your purse. 68.快速行走虽然很简单,但能使你变得健康。If you walk regularly, it will be good for your heart. 69.Experts(专家)say that 20 minutes of power walking daily can make you feel less worried, sleep well and keep thin. Whatever sport you take up, you can make it greener by using environment- friendly equipment and buying products made from recycled materials. But the final goal should be “green gyms”. They are better replacements(替代)for traditional health clubs and modern sports centers. Members of green gyms play sports outdoors, in the countryside or other open spaces. There is no special requirement for you to start your membership. 70.而且最重要的是它是免费的。 __________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ 【六】 第一节翻译语篇(5小题,计10分) 阅读下面的短文,然后将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语? The old saying “Rending enriches the mind,” clearly tells us how good it is to read a book. And experience tells us that what composes(构成) the pleasures of reading lies in the process of finding a good book, enjoying it and learning from it. 66. 读好书是生活中最大的乐趣之一。From good reading, we can get pleasure, companionship(陪伴), experience and instruction (教导). It increases our satisfaction when we are cheerful, and lessens our troubles when we arc sad. 67. The unluckiest people in the world are those who have never discovered how enjoyable it is to read good books. Whatever purpose our reading may be, good books will never fail to give us enjoyment. With a good book in our hands, we never feel lonely. By reading good books, we can heartily enjoy the beauties of nature, the triumphs (胜利)of science and technology, and the treasures of music and art. 68. Francis Bacon once wrote: “Reading makes a full man”. The sentence which appeared in his essay(随笔) Of Studies tells us (hat reading is a form of communication which is in a higher rank than conversation. A good book is (lie embodiment (体现) of a great mind. 69. By reading good books, we can communicate with those great minds. And this kind of communication is beyond lime and space. 70.无论我们直多忙,别忘记花些时间来阅读。. 66.__________________________________________________________________________ 67.__________________________________________________________________________ 68.__________________________________________________________________________ 69.__________________________________________________________________________ 70.__________________________________________________________________________ 【七】 第一节翻译语篇(5小题,计10分) 阅读下面的短文,然后将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语 Stephen Hawking was born in Oxford, England on 8th January, 1942. He went to school in St Allbans, a small city near London. 66. 尽管他做得很好,但是拿不到第一名。 After leaving school, Hawking went first to Oxford University where he studied physics and then went to Cambridge University where lie studied cosmology (宇宙学). As he himself admits, he didn’t work hard. He was a very lazy student, and did very little work. However, he still got high marks. 67.在他20岁的时候,他的身体出毛病了。He started to knock into things. When he visited his family at Christmas time, his mother was so worried that she made him see a doctor. Hawking was sent to hospital for tests. Finally the result came back. Hawking had motor neuron disease (运动神经元病). 68. The illness would make him unable to speak, breathe or move without the help of a machine. Doctors said they had no way to help him. He would die before 23. At first, Hawking became very sad. After a while, though, he began to see his life in a different way. As he later wrote, “Before my illness was diagnosed (诊断), I had been very with life. There had not seemed to be anything worth doing. But shortly after I came out of hospital, 69.我突然意识到有很多有意义的事情可以做.” Then Hawking got married and found a job at Cambridge University as a professor. 70. He strongly believes that his story shows that nobody should lose hope, no matter how bad their situation is. “Life is not fair,” He once said. “You just have to do the best you can in your own situation.” __________________________________________________________________________ __________________________________________________________________________ 68.__________________________________________________________________________ 69.__________________________________________________________________________ 70.__________________________________________________________________________ 【八】 语篇翻译(共5小题,计10分) 阅读下面的材料,然后将划线部分地句子译成汉语或英语。 What can be both red or green, round or sharp, big or small, and more importantly, loved or hated by someone? Yes, the answer is chilies(辣椒). 66. 在中国,许多人喜欢在食物里添加辣椒, but did you know that this spicy(辛辣的) vegetable could also be dangerous? A 34-year-old US man recently ended up in hospital after eating a Carolina Reaper, the spiciest chili in the world. After taking just a single bite of one, the man suffered from “thunderclap”headaches in the following few days. 67. At present, reports of stomachache and headache caused by eating spicy food are not something unusual. But if chilies are harmful, why are human beings the only animals to eat this vegetable? And what makes people love chilies so much? 68. After eating chilies, the human body will produce a kind of material that makes people have a sense of happiness. And the benefits go even further than just personal enjoyment. A survey found that the death rate(死亡率) of those who eat spicy food once or twice a week is 10 percent lower than those who eat it less than once a week. For those who eat spicy food six to seven times a week, the number dropped to 14 percent . And another study done by the University of Vermont came to a similar result. 69.这鼓励人们吃更多辛辣的食物来改善健康。 Capsaicin(辣椒素) has the effect of preventing cancer and the ability to increase our metabolism(新陈代谢). So, don’t worry if you love spicy food. 70.事实上,辣椒似乎对我们的健康有好处。 – Except for the Carolina Reaper, perhaps. 66.__________________________________________________________________________ 67.__________________________________________________________________________ 68.__________________________________________________________________________ 69.__________________________________________________________________________ 70.__________________________________________________________________________ 【九】 第一节 翻译语篇(5小题,计10分) 阅读下面的短文,然后将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语。 66.It might seem that entering senior high school is the end of childhood.It might seem as if all there is lots of work, lots of exams, and lots of pressure as a senior high school student. But that isn’t the way to think about your new journey. You’ll find that people start to treat yon differently. 67.成年人会给你更多的尊重,因为他们把你当作他们中的一员。This will be especially true of teachers. 68. In senior high school. You’ll have the chance to develop your new interests. You’ll have as much fan as when you used to throw a ball around in the school yard, but it will be a different kind of fun. 69.在课堂里和俱乐部里,我们会建立新的友谊。In fact, the friends we make in high school can last a life-time. It will be an exciting time,no doubt about it. 70.There will be hard work and pressure,but you have reached a turning point in life. You are about to leave the narrow lane(窄巷)of childhood and enter the open highway of your future. You’re about to be in senior high, and your own great adventure is about to begin. 66. 67. 68. 69. 70. 【十】 翻译语篇(5小题,计10分) 阅读下面的短文,然后将划线部分的句子译成汉语或英语。 Nowadays, the food safety is a very important and popular topic. It is closely related to ordinary people’s health. 66. 众所周知,食品安全在中国是个很严重的问题。 The unhealthy food harms our health every day. For example, in the morning you buy a donut(甜圈) for breakfast, and likely, the donut is made by drainage oil(地沟油). And when you buy kebab(烤肉串), it may be dealt with chemical materials. We should improve food safety awareness(意识). 67. The unhealthy food can cause different kinds of diseases, from a headache to cancer. Some unhealthy food contains different kinds of additives. Some food companies add chemical materials to make food look better. 68.Because of the importance of the food safety, there are so many things waiting for the government to do. Firstly, it should strengthen the food safety legislation(立法). 69. Secondly, our government can learn from other countries with such experience . Thirdly, the government should promote the food safety knowledge to raise the sense of people’s self-protection. What is more, as a student, we also should do more on food safety. 70. 我们应该学会自己选择健康的食物。 When you see some food at an abnormal price, be careful! Though the food safety situation is bad, we hope finally we are able to enjoy the healthy food with everybody’s efforts. 66.__________________________________________________________________________ 67.__________________________________________________________________________ 68.__________________________________________________________________________ 69.__________________________________________________________________________ 70.__________________________________________________________________________ 参考答案: 语篇一: 你曾经想过高中会是什么样子。 He says you can either use paper or on-line tools to help your studies. AP 课程是高中生能够上的大学水平课程。 He won the first prize in a math competition. We all should learn to find something interesting in our school life. 语篇二: 然而,在我老师的帮助下,我改变了再学校的表现。 我们不仅能从他们学到东西,并且给了自我展现的机会。 At the same time , I have made lots of friends by joining clubs. They are strict with themselves and very patient. Everyone’s school life is full of ups and downs that influence their life. 语篇三: For over 100 years, libraries plays an important role in American education. 但是在美国历史上,公共图书馆体系在19世纪晚期得到了最大发展。 他知道,图书馆越多,更多的人将会有机会阅读和使用书籍、演讲稿和新闻。 It provides people with more information and chances to find jobs. Now, libraries are always looking for creative programs to attract people. 语篇四: 朋友让我们享受我们成功的味道并且在困难时刻激励我们。 I always treat friends as my family members. 在困难时刻来自朋友的支持可能会影响成功或者失败。 Encouragement and trust is the best gift to change one’s life. They either bring you up or take you down. 语篇五: 你应该意识到你所选的运动可能对环境造成巨大影响。 You need nothing special except a pair of good shoes. Although power walking is easy, it can make you healthier. 专家说每天20分钟的快走能使你不那么感到担忧,睡眠好并且保持苗条的身材。 An the most important thing is that it’s free. 语篇六: Reading is one of the most enjoyable things in our life. 世界上最不幸的人是从来没发现读好书是多么快乐的人。 弗朗西斯. 培根曾说“阅读成就完人” 通过阅读,我们可以和那些伟大的思想沟通。 No matter how busy we are, don’t forget to spend time reading. 语篇 七 Although he did well, he couldn’t get the first prize. There were something wrong with his body when he was 20 years old./ at the age of 20. 那种疾病将会使他在没有机器帮助下不能说话、呼吸或者移动。 I suddenly realized that there were many meaningful things to do. 他坚信他的故事表明没有人应该放弃希望,无论情况多糟糕。 语篇 八 In China, many people like adding chilies in their food. 现在,由吃辛辣食物引起的胃痛或头痛的报道是很寻常的事。 吃辣椒后,人体将产生一种使人感到开心的物质。 It encourages people to eat more spice food to improve their health. In fact, chilies seem to be good for our health. 语篇九 看上去上高中似乎是童年的结束。 Adults will show you more respect, because they treat you as one of them. 在高中,你将有机会培养新的兴趣。 We will build new friendship in classes and clubs. 将会有更难的学业和压力,但是你已经到了人生的一个转折点。 语篇 十 As we all know, food safety is a serious problem in China. 不健康食品能引起各种疾病,从头疼到癌症。 因为食品安全的重要性,政府有很多事情等着去做。 第二,我们的政府可以从有这方面经验的其他国家去学习。 We should learn to choose healthy food by ourselves. 21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页) HYPERLINK "http://21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com) " 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2018-12-18
    • 下载0次
    • 1240.53KB
    • 21jy_582547084
    进入下载页面

    需要精品点:2个

  • ID:4-5054648 形容词、副词比较级、最高级复习课件(33张PPT)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/形容词副词及其比较等级

    教学目标: 1.能熟练分析与应用形容词、副词的比较级与最高级。 2.力争考试中少失分,不失分,得高分,拿满分。 3.讲练结合,实战演练,扫清障碍。 形容词:是修饰名词(人或事物),表示名 词的性质,特征或属性的一种词类。 它在句中作定语、表语和宾补足语。 副词:用来修饰动词、形容词及其他副词 的词叫副词。副词在句中多作状语. 一、形容词和副词的概念  ①形容词作定语一般放在被修饰的名词之前。 如: a new book, two big trees 等。 二、形容词和副词的用法 ②形容词放在系动词be 、look、sound、smell 、taste、feel、seem 等之后。 如:1.I am short. 2.She looks beautiful. 3.It tastes good! ③如果形容词修饰不定代词something, anything, everything, nothing, someone,等时,要放在不定代词后面。 如:something interesting nothing new ④副词放在所修饰的动词之后、形容词和副 词之前。如: 1.She works hard .(修饰动词) 2. He runs fast. (修饰动词) 3. I jump high. (修饰动词) 4. We play happily. (修饰动词) 5.I am very busy.(修饰形容词) 6.He runs too quickly .(修饰副词) 通常在形容词后加-ly变成副词, 有的把y变成i再加ly,或者去e加ly. slow → ______ real → ______ usual →______ careful→______ easy → ______ happy→ ______ heavy →______ comfortable→ ______ slowly usually easily heavily really carefully happily comfortably Li Lei’s box is heavy. Han Meimei’s box is heavier than Li Lei’s. Jim’s box is the heaviest of all. The bee is flying fast. The bird is flying faster. The plane is flying the fastest. 形容词和副词有三个等级: 原级 比较级 最高级 adj. adv. heavy heavier heaviest fast faster fastest late later - latest early earlier – earliest big bigger- biggest fluently/difficult more~, most~ 重读闭音节、末尾只有一个 辅音字母双写加 –er 或 –est 单音节词在词尾比较级加- er或最高级加- est 以e结尾的词,只需加-r 或-st 以辅音字母加 y 结尾双音节词变 y 为 i 加 –er 或 –est 部分双音节和多音节词在原级前加 more 或 most 少数以er,ow 结尾的双音节词加-er -est tall taller- tallest clever cleverer-cleverest cheap, cold, small, warm, young, high fine, nice, safe happy, busy, dirty, easy, lazy, heavy fat, hot, red, thin, wet narrow, yellow quickly, slowly, useful, careful, popular, delicious 形容词和副词比较级和最高级构成 (规则变化) 写出下列单词的比较级和最高级 clever— safe— heavy— difficult— early— new— thin— cleverer—cleverest safer—safest heavier—heaviest more difficult—most difficult earlier—earliest newer—newest thinner— thinnest 不规则变化: good / well bad/badly many/much little/few old far 原级 比较级 最高级 年龄 辈份 距离 程度 better best more most worse worst older oldest elder eldest farther 较远 farthest 最远 further 进一步 furthest 最大程度 less/fewer least/fewest Can you finish the task? more important most important easier easiest thinner thinnest better best better best hotter hottest more expensive most expensive cheaper cheapest more most less least 原级 比较级 最高级 important easy thin good well hot expensive cheap many little He does his homework quite/very carefully. The teacher is very/so serious. 1.程度副词very, too, so, quite,really, pretty 等修饰形容词的原级。 as happy as as smart as as early as as carefully as 这个故事没有那个故事有趣。 The story isn’t as/so interesting as that one. 他没有她跑得快。 He doesn’t run as/so fast as her. 2.… as + adj. / adv. + as… 和...一样… 3.否定形式:… not as / so + adj./adv. + as … 不如···,不及···· 1.Meng Shuai is not as ___________? (tall) as Gao Penghao. tall 2.I study English as_______(hard)as my brother. hard Lucy gets up earlier than Lily. (两者之间) Lucy比Lily起得早。 ※修饰形容词和副词比较级的词、短语有: much, far, a lot, a little, even,still 等 My English teacher is a little taller than Zhang Le. 2.--- In our city it’s in July ,but it is even _____in August .(hot) 1.—This girl is ___________________ (beautiful)than that girl. 3.Bob is? _________ ( young ) than Fred ,but jumps ________ (high) than Fred. younger higher more beautiful hot hotter He is taller than any other boy. He is taller than the other boys. The Changjiang River is ____ than any other river in China. longer Amy is the shorter of the two. Dave is the taller of the two. 吃的越多, 会变得越胖 you eat, you will be. The more , the better. 2.你们做作业越认真,出的错误就越少. The more carefully 1.假期越长,我们越快乐. ____ _____ holidays we have, ____ _______ we will be. The longer the happier you do your homework, mistakes you make. the fewer 4 4.“…比较级+and+比较级…” 或“more and more +多音节原级” “越来越……” 足球越来越受欢迎了. Football is_____ _____ _____ ______. more and more popular The weather is becoming/getting ____ ___ ___ colder and colder The car is running ____________________. It seems to be flying.(fast) faster and faster “不如···” I am less hard working than you. 6. Who/Which +谓语+比较级,A or B? “A/B谁/哪个更…?” Which do you like better , Math or English? (三者或三者以上) 张睿熙是我们班最高的. Zhang Ruixi is the tallest student in our class. 上海是中国最大的城市. Shanghai is the largest city in China. 1. Li Ran writes most carefully in our class. Gao Penghao runs fastest of the boys. 最重要的语言之一是英语。 One of the most important languages is English. 2. One of + the + 最高级 + 名词复数 “最……的……之一” 云南是中国最美的城市之一。 Yun Nan is one of the most beautiful cities in China. 3. the+序数词+最高级+单数名词+in短语 “在……中是第几个……” eg.黄河是中国第二长河。 The yellow river is the second longest river in China. 中国是世界上第三大国家。 China is the third largest country in the world. 4.表示三者之间的选择可使用: Which/Who +谓语+the +最高级,… ,… or …? Which do you like ____ (well), summer,autumn or winter? best 1.Hainan Island is the second ________(large) island in China. 2.Zhao Lei is one of _____________ (young) boys in his school. largest the youngest Can you do it? 3. Jim jumped _________ (high) of all. (the) highest 4.He is _______________ (popular) student in our class. the most popular “比较”出来的英语 A friend is easier lost than found.????  朋友易失不易得。 2. Better to do well than to say well.?  说得好不如干得好。   3. Better the last smile than the first laughter.宁可最后微笑,不可首先狂喜。 4. Doing is better than saying.? 会说不如会做。    5. Two heads are better than one. 两人智慧胜一人。    6. Good to begin well, better to end well.? 善始好,善终更佳。   Writing: Topic: The change of my hometown Key words: clean, beautiful, more, happy, active, popular

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2018-12-17
    • 下载0次
    • 1359KB
    • kaixinjiuke
  • ID:4-5052572 2019中考英语人教九全U1—14词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案(共7份)

    初中英语/中考专区/一轮复习/教材梳理/九年级全册

    2019中考英语人教九全U11—12词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 The last time I saw my best friend was about a year and a half ago. It was her 16th birthday, and I flew hundreds of miles to see her. It was a total movie moment. She came into the room, and suddenly I jumped out of the closet and screamed, “Happy Birthday!” As someone who’s had a lot of practice maintaining a long-distance friendship, I thought I’d share some tips with you. ·Video chat Talking to your friends often keeps the friendship going! If the phone call doesn’t always include a deep conversation, that’s fine. Sometimes friendship is about knowing that someone’s on the other line. ·Keep sharing everything Spare no details, no matter how insignificant they seem. It’s a lot easier to pretend your best friend is there with you if you share the same information you would share in person. ·Be there for them Here’s the deal: Life happens. While you probably won’t be able to be there for your friend as much as you used to, it is worth it to lose an hour of sleep when they need help. ·Space is also OK People need space, and that’s fine. If the friendship is strong enough, going a little while without talking won’t hurt. ·Presents! This is a fun one and a must. It’s always the thought that counts. It doesn’t have to be a lot, but it will let them know you are thinking about them. ·Be ready for growth Realize that people change and that your friends won’t stay the same no matter how much you want them to. Though your friend might start to seem more and more like a different person, criticism won’t strengthen your friendship. You’re changing too. 1. How many tips are mentioned to help you maintain a long-distance friendship? A. Four B. Five C. Six D. Seven 2. What does the underlined word “insignificant” mean? A. useful B. important C. necessary D. unimportant 3. Which of the following statements is WRONG? A. Sometimes friendship is about knowing that someone’s on the other line. B. It is worth it to lose an hour of sleep when you friends need help. C. The present is a fun one and a must and have to be a lot. D. Presents will let your friends know you are thinking about them. 4. After growing up, we should realize ______ . A. our friend might seem the same as before B. our friends won’t stay the same C. the friendship is strong enough D. criticism sometimes strengthens the friendship 5. Which of the following sentences may be the ending of the passage? A. Remember to be always there for your friends. B. Everything around us is changing, including ourselves. C. If you want to have a long distance friendship, you’d better follow my advice and have a try. D. let’s be friends forever. 参考答案1—5、CDCBD 二、短文改错。 A thick storm of sand(沙尘暴) turned Beijing 1.________ sky into blue last Wednesday.Cars drove with 2.________ lights on.School child walked with their shirts, 3.________ coats and anything else cover 4.________ their nose.Some women wore scarves(头巾) 5.________ over their heads when the storm become stronger. 6.________ “Sand can be sweeping into the air when there 7.________ is a drought(旱灾).Too much trees have been cut 8.________ this years.It made the sandstorm problem worse. 9.________ So something must be done to keep the air nice or 10.________ clean,” said the scientists. 参考答案: 1.Beijing→ Beijing’s 句意为“沙尘暴把北京的天空变成了黄色”,应该使用名词所有格的形式。 2.blue→ yellow 从实际情况判断,应该是把本来蓝色的天空变成了黄色。 3.child→ children 学校的孩子应该是多个,所以改成复数形式。 4.cover前加to 不定式在此处表示目的,“为了……”。 5.nose→noses 与前面的their 相一致,所以用nose。 6.become→ became 从前后一致的角度考虑要用过去式的形式。 7.sweeping→ swept 注意can be done 是一个情态动词的被动式结构。 8.much→ many 树是可数名词,所以要用too many 来修饰,too much 用来修饰不可数名词。 9.this → these 从实际情况判断,应该是多年的事情,用these。 10.or→ and nice and clean 是固定用法,相当于“非常干净”。 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. bank n.银行→____________n.银行家 2. wealth n.财富→____________ adj.富裕的;富有的 3. office n.办公室→____________ n.军官;官员★→____________adj.官方的;正式的 4. ring v.(钟、铃等)鸣;响→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 5. burn v. 着火;燃烧→____________(过去式/过去分词) 6. believe v.相信;认为→____________ n.相信;信仰→____________adj.可相信的;可信任的★ 参考答案: 1. banker 2. wealthy 3. officer; official 4. rang; rung 5. burnt/burned 6. belief; believable 第二部分 完形填空 This story happened about a hundred years ago in a small village. One day, there was an earthquake.  1 was destroyed and no one was injured(受伤), 2 a big rock rolled from a nearby 3 and stopped 4 the main road in the village. ? When the earthquake 5 , many of the village people came out into the road and saw 6 . They decided to try to move the rock since it was in the middle of the road. Some of the 7 men in the village came to try to lift the rock out of the road. No matter how hard they tried, they couldn’t move it. “Well, ”they 8 , “there is nothing we can do for the rock. We will have to change the course of the road”. ? All the while a young boy about 9 was watching the men trying to move the rock. “ 10 , Sir”, he said, “but I think I can 11 you move the rock. ”“You? ”they shouted. “What are you talking about? You can’t move this rock. All of us have just tried, and even 12 we can’t move it 13 . ”The men all 14 at the boy. ? The next morning some people came into the street. One of them shouted, “The rock is 15 . ”More people ran out to see 16 . It was true. The rock wasn’t in the road 17 . In fact, no one could see it anywhere. “This is impossible, ”they said, “Where did it go? ”The twelve-year-old 18 stood in the street, smiling. He walked over to  19 the road had been and uncovered some dirt with a shovel(铲子). “I buried it last night, ”he said. “You see, I dug a deep hole next to the rock and then I dug a small incline(斜坡)up towards it. Then I 20 it with dirt. ”? ( )1. A. Nothing B. Something C. Anything D. None? ( )2. A. so B. and C. but D. or? ( )3. A. valley B. mountain C. lake D. area? ( )4. A. by the side of B. in front of C. at the end of D. in the middle of? ( )5. A. stopped B. continued C. was shaking D. was going on? ( )6. A. a big fire B. a big tree C. waste materials D. the large rock? ( )7. A. oldest B. youngest C. strongest D. tallest? ( )8. A. agreed B. quarreled C. cried D. spoke? ( )9. A. 12-years-old B. 12 year-old C. 12 years old? D. 12-year old? ( )10. A. Beg your pardon B. Excuse me C. I’m sorry D. Never mind? ( )11. A. make B. watch C. teach D. help? ( )12. A. together B. alone C. often D. with you? ( )13. A. at most B. at least C. at all D. at first? ( )14. A. shouted B. laughed C. started D. glared? ( )15. A. gone B. here C. there D. out? ( )16. A. clearly B. earthquake C. suddenly D. the rock? ( )17. A. any longer B. no more C. any more? D. no longer? ( )18. A. man B. student C. boy D. people? ( )19. A. that B. which C. where D. when? ( )20. A. covered B. uncovered C. discovered D. covering? 【参考答案】1-5 ACBDA 6-10 DCACB 11-15 DACBA 16-20 DACCA 2019中考英语人教九全U13—14词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 Let’s look at the chart for 2013?Happy?Camp’s (快乐大本营的) guests. Date Episode?(剧集) ???????????????????????????? Guest Jan 5 Hero sad beauty Dicky Cheung, Yu Shaoqun Jan 12 Happy Home Chapman To,?Han Geng Jan 19 Dream Pi Chen Sicheng,?Wang Sisi Feb 02 New Year's Variety Match Lin Chi-ling,?Huang Bo Mar 16 The Most Beautiful f(x) Mar 23 Change with Me Qu Ying,?Jia Ling,?Shen Ling,?Da Zhangwei,?Bai Kainan Apr 06 OPPA OPPA Super Junior-M May 11 Tit For Tat Lee Joon Gi,?Chen Xiang,?Chen Xiao,?Zhao Liying,?Tang Yixing,?Li Feifei May 18 Mature Men Tong Dawei,?Deng Chao Jun 01 Date with Spring Yu Haoming,?Yuan Shanshan,?Sunjian,?Ji Jie,Zhao Hanyingzi,?Xu Lu July 6 Here's to Never Growing Up EXO?- Suho, Baekhyun, Chanyeol, D.O., Kai, Sehun, Xiumin, Luhan, Kris, Lay, Chen and Tao Nov 2 ? Jimmy Lin, Zhang Liang ? (?? ) 1. On March 23th, there were _____ visiting Happy Camp ?????? A. two guests???????????? B. five guests ?????? C. four guests??????????? D. more than seven guests (?? ) 2. Chen Xiao was the guest of _______ of Happy Camp. ?????? A. Mature Men??????????? B. Date with Spring ?????? C. Tit For Tat?????????????? D. The Most Beautiful (?? ) 3. ______ and ______ were invited on November 2nd. ???? ??A. EXO; Li Feifei???????????? ?? B. Jimmy Lin; Yuan Shanshan ?????? C. Sunjian; Zhang Liang????????? D. Zhangliang; Jimmy Lin (?? ) 4. If you want to know something about?f(x), you can watch ______. ?????? A. Here’s to Never Growing Up???????? B. Date with Spring ?????? C. The Most Beautiful???????????????? D. OPPA OPPA (?? ) 5. Which of the following is TRUE? A、Lee Joon Gi?and?Chen Xiang?were invited at the same time. B、Yu Shaoqun and Chen Sicheng were invited on November. C、New Year's Variety Match was on in 2012. D、Happy Home is another name of Happy Camp. 【参考答案】1-5 BCDCA 二、任务型阅读。 Answer the questions (根据短文内容回答下列问题) “I sometimes get up at three or four in the morning to surf the Internet.” “ I checked my e-mail almost forty times a day.” “I seldom spend less than three hours each time on the net.” “I spend more time in chat rooms than with my ‘real-life’ friends.” Do you know any people like these? They are part of a new addiction (瘾) called Internet addiction. According to experts, Internet addicts (迷) spends at least thirty to forty hours online every week. They lose control of the time they spend on the Internet. For example, one college student was missing for several days. His friends were worried and looked for him everywhere but couldn’t find him. They called the police. The police found the student in the computer lab: he was surfing the Internet---for seven days straight. A study shows that about six to ten percent of Internet users become addicted. The teenagers spend more time on the Internet than with friends and family. That’s why some experts worry most about young people. Is “surfing the Internet” a hobby or an addiction for you? You may have a problem if you have one of the following symptoms (症状). ★ You go out with your friends less and less. ★ You’ve decide to spend a short time online, but then you spend several hours. ★ You do not go to important family events or you do not do school projects because you like to spend hours on the Internet. What is the situation? Some experts suggest that people set strict limits on their time for internet use. You have to learn to control it, or the Internet would control you. 1. How many hours does an Internet addict append online every week according to experts? 2. Where was the missing college student found? 3. Why do some experts worry most about young people? 4. What is one symptom of Internet addiction? 5. How can Internet addicts solve their problem? 6. What might be the title of this passage? (In no more than TEN words) 【参考答案】 1. At least 30 to 40 (hours). 2. In the computer lab 3. Because they spend more time on the Internet than with friends and family. 4. You go out with your friends less and less./ You’ve decide to spend a short time online, but then you spend several hours. / You do not go to important family events or you do not do school projects because you like to spend hours on the Internet. 5. By setting strict limits on their time for Internet user./ They can set strict limits on their time for Internet use. 6. Internet Addiction/ Learn to control Internet use (Any reasonable answers acceptable) 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. advantage n.优点;有利条件→ ____________(反义词)不利条件;缺点 2. harm n.伤害;危害→ ____________adj.有害的★→____________adj.无害的;无恶意的 3. law n.法律→____________n.律师 4. thirst n.渴;口渴→____________adj.渴望的;口渴的 5. instruct v.指导;命令 →____________n.指示;命令 参考答案: 1. disadvantage 2. harmful; harmless 3. lawyer  4. thirsty 5. instruction  第二部分 完形填空 Do you think you will have your own robot? In the future, there will be more robots ___1____, they can help with the housework and do the most ____2____ jobs. However, some ____3____ agree it may take hundreds of years to have such robots. Robot scientists are trying to do lots of work. They are now trying to make robots look like ___4___. Japanese companies have already ___5____ robots walk and dance. There are already robots ___6____ in factories, they do simple jobs over and over again. Robots will never get bored, but people would not like to do _____7___ jobs and would get bored. It’s ____8____ for a robot to do the same things as a person. For example, it’s easy for a child to wake up and ____9____ where he or she is. Robot scientist James White thinks that robots won’t be able to do this. But other scientists ____10____. They think that robots will be able to ____11____ to people in 25 to 50 years. Thanks to the help of robots, humans will have ___12_____ work to do. A snake robot could help look for people under buildings 13 an earthquake in the future. Computers and space rockets seemed ____14___ a hundred years ago. We never know ____15____ will happen in the future. 1. A. everyday B. everywhere C. nowhere D. everyone 2. A. easy B. unhappy C. unfamiliar D. unpleasant 3. A. people B. teachers C. leader D. scientists 4. A. humans B. animals C. birds D. plant 5. A. taught B. made C. saw D. asked 6. A. showing B. working C. being made D. coming 7. A. so B. this C. such as D. such 8. A. common B. possible C. difficult D. easy 9. A. know B. ask C. discover D. wonder 10. A. agree B. know C. disagree D. hope 11. A. help B. think C. talk D. help 12. A. few B. fewer C. less D. little 13. A. before B. after C. while D. in 14. A. impossible B. possible C. expensive D. huge 15. A. who B. which C. what D. when 【参考答案】1—5 BDDAB 6—10 BDCAC 11—15 CCBAC 2019中考英语人教九全U1—2词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 I shook hands with my father in the truck, and for a long time he looked straight ahead and didn't say a word. But I knew he was going to say a little t o me. "I can't tell anything," he finally said. "I never went to college, and none of your brothers went to college. I can't say don't do this and do that, because everything is different and I don't know what is going to come up. I can't help much with money either, but I think things will work out. " He gave me a new check-book. "If things get pushing, write a small check. But when you write one, send me a letter and let me know how much. There are some things we can always sell." In four years all t he checks I wrote were less than a thousand dollars. My part-time jobs such as reading to the blind student and sitting with the teachers' kids filled in the financial gaps. "You know what you want to be, and they'll tell you what to take," my father went on. "When you get a job, be sure it's honest, and work hard." I knew that soon I would be alone in the big town, and I would be missing the cool winds and a life where your thinking was done for you. Then my dad reached down beside his seat and brought the old, broken Bible that he had read so often, the one he used when he wanted to look something up in a friendly quarrel with one of the neighbours. I knew he would miss it. I knew, though, that I must take it. He didn't say read this every morning. He just said, "This can help you if you will let it." Did it help? I got through college without being a burden on the family. I have been able to make money since. 1.? What is the writer's main purpose (目的) in writing this passage? A. To tell the readers his life story. B. To tell people what kind of person his father was. C. To let people know how poor he was. D. To tell the readers what present he got from his father. 2.??? Why did the father not ask his son not to do this and do that? A. Because he felt quite confident of his son. B. Because he was born from a poor family. C.? Because he was a man of few words. D.? Because he didn't want to be much too strict with his son. 3.?? What would someone learn from this passage? A.? How to live by oneself.??????????? B.? How to stand on one's own feet. C.? What a good father should do.?????? D. What the self-important is like. 4.??? What may be the proper Chinese for the underlined part in the passage? A.? 闲暇时光.???? B.? 学费.???? C.? 经济不足.????? D.? 精神空虚. 5.? What kind of book did the Bible seem to be to the writer's father? A.? It was a book which told you how you should get on well with others. B.? There were many good examples for you to copy in it. C.? It was a book that told you how to get a good job and a good future. D.? It was a good book that could help you when you were in trouble. 参考答案:1. D?? 2. A?????? 3. B?????????? 4. C?????????? 5. D 二、任务型阅读。 阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 You may love to see tigers at the zoo. But what if you had to stay with one on a boat on the open sea for over 200 days? Life of Pi(《少年派的奇幻漂流》),the movie from American Chinese director(导演),Li An, tells an amazing story. Pi is a boy. He lives happily with his family in a beautiful Indian town. His father has a zoo, so Pi knows a lot about animals. But one day, his father decides to move to Canada, He will sell all his animals there. The family begin to sail on the Pacific with all the zoo animals. But a big storm(暴风雨)hits their ship at night Finally, Pi finds the only survivors(幸存者)are himself and a large tiger called Parker on an 8 meter boat. To keep himself alive, Pi has to keep feeding the tiger so that he himself does not get eaten. He tries to get on well with the tiger during a 227-day sail on the sea. The movie is from a Canadian writer Yann Martel’s book of the same name. The book has sold 7 million copies worldwide. It discusses not only hope but also relationship(关系)between humans and nature. It took Li An four years to make the movie. He also used 3D for his first time. He hopes the movie will “make the people think”. Life of Pi opened in Chinese theaters on November 22,2012. 1. Where does Pi’s father decide to move? 2. What happens when they sail on the Pacific at night? 3. Why does Pi have to keep feeding the tiger? 4. What does the movie discuss? 5. How long did it take Li An to make the movie? 【参考答案】1. Canada/ He decides to move to Canada. 2. A big storm hits their ship. 3. To keep himself a live. / Because he wants to keep himself a live./ He tries to get on well with the tiger. / Pi has to keep feeding the tiger so that he himself does not get eaten. 4. It discusses not only hope but also relationship between humans and nature. 5. 4/ Four years/ It took Li An four years to make the move. 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. chemistry n.化学→____________adj.化学的;与化学有关的 2. pronounce v.发音 →____________n.发音;读音 3. express v.表达;表示 →____________n.表情;表示;表达方式 4. discover v.发现→____________n.发现;发觉★ 5. create v.创造;创建→__________(过去式/过去分词)→____________adj.有创造力的,创造性的★ 6. steal v.偷;窃取→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 7. lay v.放置;安放;产卵;下蛋→____________(过去式/过去分词) 8. lie v.存在;处于;平躺→____________(过去式)★→____________(过去分词) 9. punish v.处罚;惩罚→____________n.处罚;刑罚 参考答案: 1. chemical 2. pronunciation 3. expression 4. discovery 5. created; creative 6. stole; stolen 7. laid 8. lay; lain 9. punishment  第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Sudha Chandran, a classical dancer from India, had to have her right leg cut after a car accident. She was also cut off on her career(职业) road. Though the accident brought her bright career to a 1 , she didn’t give up. In the painful months that followed, Sudha met a doctor 2 developed an artificial (人造的) 3 made from rubber filled with sponge (海绵). So 4 she wanted to go back to dancing after she had been fitted with an artificial leg. Sudha knew that she believed in 5 and could realize her dream, 6 she began her courageous journey back to the world of dancing — 7 to balance, bend, walk, and turn. After every public recital (个人表演), she might ask her dad about her performance. “You 8 have a long way to go” was the answer she used to get. But she tried even 9 . In January 1984, Sudha made a historic comeback 10 giving a public recital in Bombay. She performed in such a great manner that it 11 everyone to tears and this performance pushed her to the number one position again. That evening when she asked her dad the 12 question, he didn’t say anything. He just touched her feet as a praise. Sudha’s comeback was 13 moving an event that a film producer 14 to make the story into a hit film. When someone asked Sudha how she had managed to dance again, she said quite simply, “YOU DON’T NEED FEET TO DANCE.” 15 is impossible in this world. If you have the will to win, you can achieve anything. 1. A. top B. height C. point D. stop 2. A. which B. who C. when D. where 3. A. flower B. leg C. gift D. box 4. A. strangely B. hardly C. heavily D. strongly 5. A. the doctor B. the stage C. herself D. her dad 6. A. though B. even C. so D. but 7. A. stopping B. remembering C. wanting D. learning 8. A. still B. yet C. also D. ever 9. A. harder B. easier C. earlier D. faster 10. A. as B. with C. by D. for 11. A. made B. moved C. let D. forced 12. A. same B. new C. different D. interesting 13. A. such B. this C. very D. so 14. A. allowed B. decided C. pretended D. refused 15. A. Nothing B. Anything C. Something D. Everything 【参考答案】1—15、DBBDC CDAAC BADBA 2019中考英语人教九全U3—4词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 People sometimes say, “It’s raining cats and dogs!” when there is a heavy rain. Nobody has ever really seen cats and dogs falling from the sky, but there have been many reports of other strange things “raining” down. In 1956, the people of a town in the USA saw a small black cloud in the sky. It started to rain from the cloud normally, but only in a small area. The cloud then turned white, and fish started to fall to the ground. Most of them were still alive. During a storm in July 1901, in Minneapolis, people heard something falling from the sky that did not sound like rain. When they went outside, they found all types of frogs covering four streets. There are other reports of strange “rains” failing from the sky including worms, insects and snakes. Can these strange “rains” be explained by science? Scientists usually say that a tornado (龙卷风) has picked up the animals from a river or ocean, carried them for miles, and then dropped them somewhere else. But this does not completely explain all of them. On May 15, 1890, in Italy, there was a rain of blood ? birds’ blood. Scientists said that flying birds must have been torn to pieces by strong winds. But if so, why did only their blood fall from the sky , and not other parts of their bodies? And anyway, there were no strong winds that day! 1. What does it mean when people say, “It’s raining cats and dogs”? A. Cats and dogs are falling from the sky.?? B. It’s raining heavily. C. Animals started to fall to the ground.??? D. There is a black cloud. 2. Which of the following has not been reported as strange things failing from the sky? A. Cats and dogs.???????B. Worms and insects. C. Fish and blood.?????? D. Snakes and frogs. 3. What does the underlined word “torn” mean? A. 破裂 B. 撕破 C. 切碎 D. 割破 4. Scientists’ explanation for rain of blood is that ________. A. the tornado picked up the birds’ blood B. flying birds were torn into pieces by strong winds C. there were no strong winds that day D. other parts of birds’ bodies did not fall with the blood 5. Which of the following can be the best title of the passage? A. Strange “Winds” ??????????B. Strange “Clouds” C. Strange “Rains” ???? D. Strange “Animals” 参考答案1—5、BABBC 二、首字母填空。 阅读短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。 Sometimes I really doubt w__1__ whether there is love between my parents. Every day they are very b __2__ trying to make money for my schooling. One day,my mother was sewing a quilt(缝被子).I silently sat b__3__ her. “Mom,is there love b__4__ you and Dad?” I asked in a very low voice. With s__5__ in her eyes,she stopped her work for a while. Then she said,“Susan,look at this thread(线).It can h__6__ be seen,but it's really there. It makes the quilt strong. If life is a quilt,love should be a thread. Love is inside.” I couldn't u__7__nderstand her until the next spring. At that time,my father suddenly got sick seriously. My mother had to stay with him in the hospital for a month. After they were back,my mother h__8__ my father walk slowly on the country road every day. They were so k__9__ to each other and it seemed they were the happiest couple. After two months my father still couldn't walk by himself. “Dad,how are you feeling now?” I asked him one day. “Susan,don't w__10__ about me.” he said.“I just like walking with your mom. I like this kind of life.” Reading his eyes,I knew he loves my mother deeply. Now I understand that love is just a thread in the quilt of our life. Love is inside,making life strong and warm. 1.__________ 2.__________ 3.__________ 4.__________ 5.__________ 6.__________ 7.__________ 8.__________ 9.__________ 10.__________ 【参考答案】 1.whether 2.busy 3. beside 4. between 5.surprise 6.hardly 7.understand 8.helped 9.kind 10.worry 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. center n.中心→____________adj.中心的;中央的★ 2. humor n.幽默 →____________adj.有幽默感的;滑稽有趣的 3. suggest v.建议;提议→____________n.建议;提议★ 4. require v.要求→____________n.所需的(或所要的)东西 5. fail v.不及格;失败;未能做到→____________n.失败★ 6. introduce v.介绍→____________n.介绍★ 7. polite adj.有礼貌的;客气的→____________adv.礼貌地;客气地★→____________adj.不礼貌的;粗鲁的 8. silent adj.沉默的;不说话的→____________n.沉默;缄默 9. absent adj.缺席;不在→____________n.缺席,缺乏;没有 10. exact adj.精确的→____________ adv.确切地;精确地★ 参考答案: 1. central 2. humorous 3. suggestion 4. requirement 5. failure 6. introduction 7. politely; impolite 8. silence 9. absence 10. exactly  第二部分 完形填空 Antarctica is the continent which is the most southern area of land on the Earth and is mostly covered with ice. This is one of the driest and 1 in the world. But people from all over the world come to 2 there. Near the South Pole, three thousand people live together in a place 3 Amundsen-Scott Station. The station has libraries, cinemas, shops, sports rooms, canteens and laboratories(实验室). There is electricity(电), and they have 4 -- the system that they use to have a conversation(交谈)with someone in another place. And they have 5 -- electronic machines that stores information and uses programs to help them find, organize, or change the information. But the people here 6 travel by car, or train, or bus, because there aren’t any roads or railways near the station. They travel by ship, helicopter, plane, or snow tractor, or 7 dogs. There aren’t 8 trees or flowers there, but there are hundreds of different birds and other animals. Most of the people here are 9 . They study plant and animal life and how ice moves. The ice can tell us about changes in climate. Ray Kingman is an expert at Amundsen-Scott Station, telling us on the phone, “This is my second year here. It’s a very interesting and beautiful place, but life is very hard 10 . In the summer we can go swimming in hot pools of water. We welcome newcomers here for further study of the continent!” ( ) 1. A. warm areas B. coldest places C. cool areas D. hottest places ( ) 2. A. travel B. go sightseeing C. work D. enjoy themselves ( ) 3. A. called B. call C. calls D. calling ( ) 4. A. telephones B. radios C. televisions D. record players ( ) 5.A. printers B. icons C. mouses D. computers ( ) 6.A. don’t B. didn’t C. weren’t D. aren’t ( ) 7.A. with B. instead of C. on D. in front of ( ) 8. A. much B. any C. many D. either ( ) 9. A. teachers B. scientists C. doctors D. workers ( ) 10. A. during the autumn season B. in the springtime C. in all weathers D. in the winter 【参考答案】完形填空(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分) 1-5 B C A A D 6—10 A A B B D 2019中考英语人教九全U5—6词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 A report from the United Nations said that around 60 million people across the world, with 80% of them in Asia, are drinking polluted water. Some 4,500 children die every day because of polluted water. A report showed that environmental problems kill 3 million children under five years old each year, making them one of the key contributors in more than 10 million child deaths worldwise each year. Dangerous factors include indoor and outdoor air pollution, water pollution, lack of good hygiene facilities and poor ecological systems , it said. Another study showed that parents and experts from seven countries including the United States, India and Nigeria, regarded pollution as the biggest threat to children's natural living environment. Many parents say that children today are being brought up with fewer blue skies than when they were little kids. Mrs. Green tries to teach her daughter Su san by setting a personal example. She picks out recyclable waste and uses the water from the washing machine to wash the toilet. Chinese children mostly learn about environmental protection in school. Some non-governmental organizations and child centers also teach kids to protect the environment. More parents have become aware of it. Family is now playing a more important role," says a Chinese official. Vera Lehmann, an expert from Germany says many Chinese are increasingly aware of polluted. "I was surprised to find how much schools in China are willing to contribute to educating the children on environment," Lehmann said. "There has been a big change between now and ten years ago when I first traveled here." 1. What is the main cause of child deaths? A. polluted water??????????????? B. poor ecological systems C. environmental problems???????? D. indoor and outdoor air pollution 2. How m any dangerous factors are mentioned in the article? A. three????????????? B. four???????????? C. five??????????? D. six 3. From the example of Mrs. Green ,we can know that she is a woman who??????????? . A. takes good care of her daughter.???? B. is strict with her daughter. C. likes housework very much.??????? D. pays much attention to recycling. 4. Which is right according to the article? A. 80% of the people in Africa are drinking polluted water. B The government? now plays a more important role in protecting the environment. C. Not only developed countries regarded polluted as the biggest threat to children's natural living environment. D. Vera Lehmann thinks China still pays no more attention to the poor condition as usual. 5. What's the best title of the article? A. Children today are in poor condition. B. Teaching children to stay green. C. Children died of environmental pollution. D. The biggest problem in the world. 参考答案:1. C?????? 2. D?????? 3. B????? 4. C??????? 5. B 二、短文改错。 先判断每一行上是否有错误。 There is advantages for students to work while 1._________ studying at school.One of the them is that 2. _________ they can earn money.For the most part 3. _________ students worked to earn money for their own 4. _________ use.Earning their own money allow them 5. _________ to spend for anything as they please. 6. _________ They would have to ask their parents for 7. _________ money or for permission doing things with 8. _________ the money.Some students may also to save 9. _________ up for our college or future use. 10. _________ 参考答案 1.is→are 从下文内容判断应该是多个优点,主谓一致要用复数形式。 2.去掉the one of...后面的代词前不加限定词。若接名词,要有修饰语。 3.√ 4.worked→work 通篇文章用的都是一般现在时态,此句不涉及过去的动作。 5.allow→allows 动名词短语作主语时谓语动词用单数形式。 6.for→on spend on...“在……花钱”,是固定搭配。 7.would 后加not 从前文判断应是否定含义,如用肯定句与下文不符。 8.doing→to do ask sb.to do sth.要求某人做某事。 9.去掉to may是情态动词,后面要接动词原形。 10.our→their 本句主语是some students,后面的物主代词应该与前面的主语一致。 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. chopstick n.筷子→____________(pl.) 2. glass n.眼镜→____________(pl.) 3. leaf n.叶子;叶→____________(pl.) 4. nation n.国家;民族 →____________adj.国家的;民族的→____________adj.国际的 5. custom n.风俗;习俗 →____________n.顾客;客户★ 6. hero n.英雄;男主角→____________(pl.) 7. produce v.生产;制造→____________n.产品;制品 8. live v.活;居住;生活 →____________adj.生气勃勃的;(色彩)鲜艳的★ 9. translate v.翻译→____________n.翻译→____________n.译员;翻译家 10. sudden adj.突然的→____________adv.突然地 参考答案: 1. chopsticks 2. glasses 3. leaves 4. national; international 5. customer 6. heroes 7. production 8. lively 9. translation; translator 10. suddenly 第二部分 完形填空 I was feeling a little blue because my mother had lost her job. One day, while I was 11 on the street, I heard the piano music and singing rising above the noise of the people. I walked more slowly to 12 where it was coming from. Then I saw a young lady sitting at a piano. She was singing songs about love, 13 yourself and keeping on trying. The way she was singing made me a little comfortable. I stood there 14 ,watching her playing on such a crowded New York square. I thought that she must be 15 enough to perform in front of so many people. She noticed me. I walked over and told her how good her 16 sounded. “Thank you.” she said. “I have been going through a hard time recently, 17 you’ve made me hopeful again.” I said to her. “I’m glad that I could help,” she replied, “Why are you so 18 ?” “Well, my mom has lost her job, and I’m not sure what to do …” “Did you noticed the 19 you were walking? Your head was down.” she said. “Don’t be upset, because 20 comes in different ways and if your head is down, you might not see it. You should 21 more… lift your head up.” I looked 22 her, amazed at how she was encouraging me. “ 23 are you playing the piano here?” I asked her with a smile. She 24 that she saw a lot of unhappy people in the world and she tried to cheer 25 up by playing music. I smiled a little wilder, realizing that no difficulties could stop me from going on. 11. A. driving B. riding C. running D. walking 12. A. find out B. send out C. take out D. get out 13. A. dressing B. believing C. hurting D. losing 14. A. nervously B. rudely C. angrily D. quietly 15. A. brave B. shy C. bored D. honest 16. A. advice B. idea C. music D. interest 17. A. or B. but C. so D. and 18. A. dirty B. busy C. sad D. lazy 19. A. way B. time C. reason D. station 20. A. opportunity B. health C. pain D. life 21. A. complain B. rest C. smile D. pay 22. A. like B. after C. for D. at 23. A. How B. Why C. When D. Where 24. A. dreamed B. hoped C. guessed D. explain 25. A. us B. them C. me D. her 【参考答案】完形填空 1. D 2. A 3.B 4.D 5.A 6. C 7.B 8.C 9A 10. A 11.C 12.D 13.B 14.D 15.B 2019中考英语人教九全U7—8词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 I always wondered what exactly happened on Sept 11, 2001. I wanted to know what caused the death of almost 3,000 people and the injuries of many others. Then I read the book called 102 Minutes. New York Times reporters Jim Dwyer and Kevin Flynn wrote it. The two reporters interviewed many people who lived through it, watched many videos, studied people’s last phone calls and told the story of that horrible day. With this book, I learned many things that I’d never heard about. The writers fully described the time from when the first plane hit the Twin Towers in New York until 102 minutes later when the towers fell down. That morning, people in the towers went to work as usual. They had no idea what would happen later. After the terror attack happened, about five floors from the top, about 50 people were pressing their faces against the window, trying to get away the fire. Among them, a young man was standing on a window ledge as the fire came closer. Fear came into his eyes when he realized that jumping 80 floors was his only choice. Many people who were still in the building made the last phone calls to their loved ones. A construction manager and his co-workers kept trying to save and help others. The whole book is full of such detailed and personal stories. They are people like us, but they showed courage and love in the horrible situation. It touched me. Meanwhile, I was shocked by what the terrorists had done. We should fight against them and keep peace. All in all, it’s really worth reading. 1. How many people died on Sept 11, 2001? A. 3000 B. 102 C. 50 D. 80 2. Who wrote the book called 102 Minutes? A. Jim Flynn and Kevin Dwyer B. Jim Dwyer and Kevin Flynn C. Jim Dwynn and Kevin Flyer D. Jimmy Dwyer and Kev Flynn 3. Which of the following statements is RIGHT? A. That morning, people knew what would happen. B. A young woman was standing on a window ledge as the fire came closer. C. The young man decided to jump 80 floors. D. A construction manager kept trying to save and help others. 4. What can you find in this article? A. courage and love B. detailed and public stories C. terrorists and peace D. comfortable situation 5. What’s the best title of this article? A. What happened B. New York Times C. 102 Minutes D. Worth Reading 参考答案1—5、ABDAC 二、任务型阅读。 阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Do you know something about Akuapem people? They live in eastern Ghana(加纳), where the sunshine hugs all the time. They are very friendly. Now let’s have a look at how the Akuapem people receive a visitor. A visitor is often welcomed warmly in a family of Akuapem. After the visitor is welcomed into the house, he is offered a seat and water at the very beginning, for the host(主人) thinks that he visitor must have come from a very long trip and is in need of water. Then the host family greet the visitor by saying “Akwaaba”. More interestingly, if there is a group of visitors, the host will greet the visitors from right to left. And the host shakes only with his right hand, because the left hand is regarded dirty according to the Akuapem people. Next, the visitor is asked how his trip was and why he has come. While he conversation is going on, the wife and children, especially girls, are cooking food for the visitor. The visitor can choose the food. After the visitor has finished eating, the host and the visitor continue their conversation. Usually this is a short one since the visitor is getting ready to say goodbye. When the visitor is leaving, he is often given some food to take along. He is also accompanied (陪伴) by one of the children to the nearest station. The child who accompanies the visitor will not come back home until the visitor leaves safely. No matter if he is a close or just a passer-by(过路人), this is always the way that the friendly Akuapem people receive a visitor. 1. What is the visitor offered at first by the family of Akuapem? ___________________________________________________ 2. Why does the host shake only with his right hand? ___________________________________________________ 3. Who are cooking food while the host is chatting with the visitor? ___________________________________________________ 4. When will the child who accompanies the visitor to the station come back home? ___________________________________________________ 5. What does the article mainly talk about? ___________________________________________________ 【参考答案】 1. A seat and water 2. Because the left had is regarded dirty according to the Akuapem people. 3. The wife and children, especially girls. 4. After the visitor leaves safely. (The child who accompanies the visitor to the station won’t come back home until the visitor leaves safely.) 5. How the Akuapem people receive a visitor. (The way that the friendly Akuapem people receive a visitor. 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. poem n.诗→____________n.诗人 2. value n.价值;重要性→____________adj.贵重的;很有用的;宝贵的 3. wolf n.狼→____________(pl.) 4. energy n.能量 →____________adj.精力充沛的;充满活力的 5. regret v.懊悔;感到遗憾 →____________(过去式/过去分词)★ 6. educate v.教育 →____________n.教育→____________adj.教育的;有教育意义的★ 7. choose v.选择;挑选→____________n.选择;挑选★→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词) 参考答案: 1. poet 2. valuable 3. wolves 4. energetic 5. regretted 6. education; educational 7. choice; chose; chosen 第二部分 完形填空 Food is very important. Everyone needs to __1__ well if he or she wants to have a strong body. Our minds also need a kind of food. This kind of food is __2__. We begin to get knowledge even __3__ we are very young. Small children are __4__ in everything around them. They learn __5__ while they are watching and listening. When they are getting older, they begin to __6__ story books, science books…, anything they like. When they find something new, they love to ask questions and __7__ to find out answers. What is the best __8__ to get knowledge? If we learn by ourselves, we will get __9__ knowledge. If we are __10__ getting answers from others and do not ask why, we will never learn well. When we study in the right way, we will learn more and understand better. ( )1.A.sleep B. read C. drink D. eat ( )2.A.sport B. exercise C. knowledge D. meat ( )3.A.until B. when C. after D. so ( )4.A.interested B. interesting C. weak D. better ( )5.A.everything B. something C. nothing D. anything ( )6.A.lend B. read C. learn D. write ( )7.A.try B. have C. refuse D. wait ( )8.A.place B. school C. way D. road ( )9.A.little B. few C. many D. the most ( )10.A.often B. always C. usually D. something 【参考答案】完型填空:1—5 DCBAB 6—10BACDB 2019中考英语人教九全U9—10词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 Our clubs have lots of weekend activities, come and join us! Find an interesting thing for yourselves! ? ? Hiking Time ? ??? Let’s go hiking. We will go to Huang Shan this week and make it an all-day affair. Join our Hiking team, and enjoy your hiking time. Sat. 7:00 pm.?? Tel: 6596128. ? Riding Time ??? Ride your own. Join us! At 8:00am on Sunday. Take water and don’t forget to wear a helmet (头盔). We also welcome kids. Tel: 6596172 ? New Weekend Craft (手工艺) ??? Do you want to make your old clothes nice again? Come on! Join us! Bring your clothes, and we will teach you how to make them beautiful again. We will wait for you on Saturday. E-mail: niceweekend@163.com ? ? Picnic Time ???? Join us and go to the central park on Sunday. Bring your food and games for a day of fun. Play Frisbee (飞盘), soccer, or take a short hike. You might be able to swim or fish or rent a paddle (浆) boat. E-mail:?gogopicnic@yaho.com Tel: 6593173 Join Us! Have Fun! (?? ) 1.If you want to hike, you can call ________. ??????? A. 6596172????? ?B. 6596128???????? C. 6593173???????? D. 6592218 (?? ) 2.Bob want to go biking, wearing a _______ is necessary. ??????? A. dress????????? B. glasses?????? C. shirt?????????? D. helmet (?? ) 3.Mary will send an e-mail to New Weekend Craft because she wants to________. ??????? A. ride a bicycle???????????? B. go hiking???????????? ??????? C. have a picnic???????????? D. make her dress nice again?? (?? ) 4.If you join the picnic club, you can _________. ??????? A. play baseball???? B. get up early?????? C. play frisbee??? D. not eat (?? ) 5.Which of the following is TRUE? A、This week we can go to Huang Shan with hiking team. B、We cannot bring our kids to go riding. C、We can bring and make our clothes beautiful again on Friday. D、We can send an e-mail to?niceweekend@163.com?for picnic. 【参考答案】1: 1-5 BDDCA 二、首字母填空。 阅读短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。 Tom got along with all of his neighbours except the man who lived next door. The man never spoke to a (91) and no one knew what he did for a living. One day, when Tom came home f (92) work, he found a diamond necklace outside his door. Tom wondered w (93) it came from. Tom t (94) that perhaps someone had dropped the necklace, s (95) he planned to take it to the police station the next day. He thought the police would be able to find the o (96). Just then, the police came to Tom’s home and saw the necklace in his hand. Tom was very shocked when he was c (97) with robbery. A policeman told him that a jewellery shop had been r (98). A witness said that she had s (99) someone run from the jewellery shop into Tom’s building right a (100) the robbery. Tom was not guilty, but how could he prove it? 91. 92. 93. 94. 95. 96. 97. 98. 99. 100. 【参考答案】 91. anyone/anybody/another 92. from 93. where 94. thought 95. so 96. owner 97. charged 98. robbed 99. seen 100. after 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. electricity n.电力;电流→____________adj.电子的;电子设备的 2. direct v.指挥;导演 →____________n.导演;部门负责人 3. stick v.粘贴;将……刺入→____________(过去式/过去分词) 4. shut v.关闭;关上→____________(过去式/过去分词)→____________(现在分词) 5. pain n.疼痛→____________adj.令人痛苦的;令人疼痛的 6. total n.& adj.总数,合计;总的 →____________adv.完全地;全部地;整个地 7. behave v.表现;行为→____________n.行为;举止★ 参考答案: 1. electronic 2. director 3. stuck 4. shut; shutting  5. painful 6. totally 7. behavior 第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。  Different things usually stand for different feelings. Red, for example, is the color of fire, heat, blood and life. People say red is an exciting and active color. They associate(使发生联系) red with a strong feeling like _1__ . Red is used for signs of _2_ , such as STOP signs and fire engines. Orange is the bright, warm color of _3__in autumn. People say orange is a _4_- color. They associate orange with happiness. Yellow is the color of __5__. People say it is a cheerful color. They associate yellow too, with happiness. Green is the cool color of grass in __6__. People say it is a refreshing color. In general, people __7__ two groups of colors: warm colors and cool colors. The warm colors are red, orange and __8__. Where there are warm color and a lot of light, people usually want to be __9__. Those who like to be with __10 _ like red. The cool colors are __11_ and blue. Where are these colors, people are usually worried. Some scientists say that time seems to __12 _ more slowly in a room with warm colors. They suggest that a warm color is a good __13_ for a living room or a __14_ . People who are having a rest or are eating do not want time to pass quickly. __15 colors are better for some offices if the people working there want time to pass quickly。 ( )1. A. sadness B. anger C. administration D. smile ( )2. A. roads B. ways C. danger D. places ( )3. A. land B. leaves C. grass D. mountains ( )4. A. lively B. dark C. noisy D. frightening ( )5. A. moonlight B. light C. sunlight D. stars ( )6. A. summer B. spring C. autumn D. winter ( )7. A. speak B. say C. talk about D. tell ( )8. A. green B. yellow C. white D. gray ( )9. A. calm B. sleepy C. active D. helpful ( )10. A. the other B. another C. other one D. others ( )11. A. black B. green C. golden D. yellow ( )12. A. go round B. go by C. go off D. go along ( )13. A. one B. way C. fact D. matter ( )14. A. factory B. classroom C. restaurant D. hospital ( )15. A. Different B. Cool C. Warm D. All 【参考答案】完形填空 11-15 BCBAC 16-20 BCBCD 21-25 ABBCB

    • 文字素材
    • 2018-12-16
    • 下载4次
    • 373KB
    • 186186
  • ID:4-5052571 2019中考英语人教八下U1—10词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案(共5份)

    初中英语/中考专区/一轮复习/教材梳理/八年级下册

    2019中考英语人教八下U1—2词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 Every day when I enter the classroom, I will take a look at the wall beside my seat. You will find nothing special about this old wall if you just look at it. But for the students in my class, it is a special wall. Take a good look at it, and you will get to know the real feelings and thoughts of us, the 9th graders. In the middle of the wall, there is a big "VICTORY". It was written in pen cil. I guess it must have been written by someone who got a good mark in an exam. A little higher above the formulas, there is a poem. It only has two sentences. It reads: All those sweet memories have disappeared. Like tears dropping in the heavy rain. Oh! It must have been written at the end of the last semester in middle school. Classmates had to leave school and good friends had to part. What a sad poem! If you "explore" the? wall more carefully, you will find many other interesting things, like a crying face, or a happy face, and other patterns(图案). There are still some patterns and letters that I can't understand, but they all show the feeling of the students who drew them. For years, the wall has witnessed(目睹) all the things that have happened in the classroom. I don't know how it will be next year, two years from now, or even ten years from now. But I hope more smiling faces will be drawn on it. 1. There is ____ special on this wall. A. something??? B. anything??? C. nothing???? D. everything 2. What was the "VICTORY" written in? A. Chalk??? B. Pencil??? C. Pen??? D. Brush 3. When has the poem been written? A. At the beginning of the last semester.??? B. At the end of the year. C. At the end of the last semester.???????? D. At the beginning of the last month. 4. What's the meaning of the underlined word? A. 部分??? B. 分离??? C. 和好??? D. 聚集 5. What's the title of the passage? A. The Pictures of the Wall???????? B. The Feelings of the Students C. The Patterns of the Classroom??? D. The Hope of the Writer ? 阅读理解参考答案:1—5 ABCBC 二、首字母填空。 阅读短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。 Sixteen years ago a boy gave me an important gift. It was a smile. It was the e__1__ autumn of my first year at a middle school,and my old school was far away. As a result,no one knew who I was. I was very l__2__,and afraid to speak to anyone. Every time I h__3__ the other students talking and laughing,I felt my heart break. I couldn't talk with anyone about my problems. Then one day,w__4__ my classmates were talking happily with their friends,I was sitting at my desk unhappily as usual. At that moment,a boy entered the classroom. I didn't know who he was. He passed by me and then turned back. He looked at me,with a smile. Suddenly,I felt the touch of something bright and friendly. It made me f__5__ happy and warm. That smile changed my l__6__.I started to talk with other students and made friends. Day by day,I became c__7__ to everyone in my class. The boy with the lucky smile has become my best friend now. One day I asked him w__8__ he had smiled,but he couldn't remember doing so! It doesn't matter because all the dark days have g__9__.I believe that the world is what you think it is. If you think it is lonely,you might always be alone. So smile at the world a__1__ it will smile back. 1.__________ 2.__________ 3.__________ 4.__________ 5.__________ 6.__________ 7.__________ 8.__________ 9.__________ 10.__________ 【参考答案】 1.early 2.lonely 3.heard 4.when 5.feel 6.life 7.closer 8.why 9.gone 10.and 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. foot n.脚;足→____________ (pl.) 2. knife n.刀→____________ (pl.) 3. lie v. 躺;平躺→__________(过去式)→____________ (过去分词)→____________ (现在分词)★ 4. hurt v.(使)疼痛;受伤→____________(过去式/过去分词)★ 5. hit v.(用手或器具)击;打→____________(过去式/过去分词) 6. climb v.攀登;爬→____________ n.登山者;攀登者★ 7. mean v.意思是;打算;意欲→____________(过去式/过去分词)★→____________ n.意义;意思→____________ adj.意味深长的→____________ adj.毫无意义的 8. decide v.决定→____________ n.决定;选择 9. die v.死;死亡→____________(过去式/过去分词)→____________ n.死;死亡 →____________ adj.死的;失去生命的→____________(现在分词)临终的;垂死的;临死的 10. feel v.感受;觉得→____________ n.感觉;感触★→____________(过去式/过去分词) 11. satisfy v.满足→____________ n.满足;满意→____________ adj.满意的;满足的;欣慰的 12. imagine v.想象→____________ n.想象力;空想★ 13. carry v.拿;提;扛→____________(过去式/过去分词) 14. understand v.理解;领会→____________( 过去式/过去分词)★ 15. important adj.重要的→____________ n.重要性;重要★ 16. lonely adj.孤独的→____________ adv.独自;单独★ 17. kind adj.善良的;友好的→____________ n.仁慈;善良★ 参考答案: 1. feet 2. knives 3. lay; lain; lying 4. hurt 5. hit 6. climber 7. meant; meaning; meaningful; meaningless 8. decision 9. died; death; dead; dying 10. feeling; felt 11. satisfaction; satisfied 12. imagination 13. carried 14. understood 15. importance 16. alone 17. kindness  第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C或者D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 It was in autumn. A young woman was ill. She 1 in the hospital. There was a tree 2 her room. She saw the leaves fall down. Day after day, there were less and less leaves on the tree. The woman was very 3 . She didn’t want to eat or drink, and she didn’t want to talk. The doctor asked her to 4 and take a walk. She wouldn’t do that. She became worse day by day. One day she said, “When the last leaf falls down, I will die, 5 .” An old artist knew that. He decided to help this woman. One night, all yellow 6 fell down. The artist painted a green and yellow leaf, then put it in the tree. The next morning, 7 the woman looked out of the window and saw the last leaf, she was filled with 8 . She wanted to be alive. She didn’t want to fall down like other leaves. From then on, she became 9 and lived a long time. Don’t 10 your hope at anytime. 1. A. played B. stayed C. studied D. worked 2. A. outside B. inside C. from D. under 3. A. glad B. relaxed C. sad D. interested 4. A. fall asleep B. get ready C. hurry up D. get up 5. A. too B. also C. either D. neither 6. A. flowers B. plants C. leaves D. trees 7. A. if B. before C. until D. when 8. A. hope B. dream C. interest D. happiness 9. A. worse and worse B. better and better C. harder and harder D. thinner and thinner 10. A. give out B. give in C. give up D. give away 参考答案1—10、BACDA CDABC 2019中考英语人教八下U3—4词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Rock climbing (攀岩) did not become a sport until late in the 1900s. But now it has become a popular outdoor activity. If you have ever done rock climbing, you will know that it is not an easy sport. Indoor and outdoor rock climbing both need practice. What most people don’t know is that rock climbing is one of the sports that depend on your body and will (意志). To climb successfully, one must use wonderful skills. One of the important rules is to always have three parts of your body on the rock face. Another important rule is that your arms only hold you close to the rock face while your legs are pushing you up. The closer you are to the rock face, the easier it is to climb. Rock climbing is a wonderful sport. Once you start to learn how to climb, you'll find more fun. People who like games such as chess playing or problem-solving may love rock climbing, because they are nearly the same in the way of thinking. For anyone who wants to get into beautiful shape, rock climbing is a fun and good way. Anyone who enjoys a difficult game and loves the outdoors should think of taking rock climbing as a new hobby. ( )1. Rock climbing _______. A. has become a sport early in the 1990s B. is a sport that challenges people’s body and will C. is only suitable for outdoors ( )2. ________ is (are) needed if people want to climb successfully. A. Wonderful skills B. Clever brain C. Coaches ( )3. While climbing rocks, _______ are pushing you up. A. your arms B. your legs C. your body ( )4. It’s easier for you to climb if you can get ________ to the rock face. A. closer B. farther C. better ( )5. Which is the best title for the passage? A. Rock Climbing B. Rock Climbing is Helpful to Get into Beautiful Shape C. Rock Climbing is a Popular Sport 参考答案1—5、BABAA 二、短文改错。 找出每一行中的错误,给予纠正 Henry is a litter fat than he wants to be.??????????? 1.______ He wants lose some weight. He tries not?????????? 2.______ to eat too many and he eats very little sugar??????? 3.______ because if make him fat. He is also?????????????? 4.______ takes exercise every day. Now he??????????????? 5.______ is stronger than ago. Henry’s sister,?????????????? 6.______ Susan, is healther than Henry. She is????????????? 7.______ too younger and thinner than he is.?????????????? 8.______ She take exercis every day.She doesn’t??????????? 9.______ eat much meat. She eats lot? of???????????????? 10._____ fruits and vegetables,because she thinks they are better for her. 参考答案------短文改错:(10%) Henry is a litter fat than he wants to be.???????? 1.fat→ fatter He wants lose dome weight. He tries not????????? 2.lose→to lose to eat too many and he eats very little sugar????? ?3.many→much because if make him fat. He is also????????????? 4.mane→will make takes exercise every day. Now he?????????????? 5.takes→taking is stronger than ago. Henry’s sister,????????????? 6.ago→before Susan, is healther than Henry. She is???????????? 7.healther→healthier too younger and thinner than he is.????????????? 8.too→also She take exercis every day.She doesn’t?????????? 9.take→takes eat much meat. She eats lot? of??????????????? 10. lot of→ a?lot of fruits and vegetables,because she thinks they are better for her. 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. relation n.关系→____________ n.关系;联系 2. sweep v.扫;打扫→____________(过去式/过去分词) 3. throw v.扔;掷→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词) 4. lend v.借给;借出→____________(过去式/过去分词)★ 5. develop v.发展 →____________n.发展;发育;成长★→____________adj.发展中的 →____________ adj.发达的;高度发展的 6. communicate v.通讯;交流→____________ n.交流;沟通 7. explain v.解释;说明→____________n.解释;说明★ 8. ill adj.有病;不舒服→____________n.病;疾病 9. fair adj.合理的;公正的→____________n.公正性;合理性→____________adj.不公正的;不合理的 10. quick adj.快的;迅速的→____________adv.很快地★ 11. usual adj.通常的;寻常的→____________adv.通常地;一般地★→____________adj.不寻常的;与众不同的 参考答案: 1. relationship 2.swept 3. threw; thrown 4. lent 5. development; developing; developed 6. communication 7. explanation 8. illness 9. fairness; unfair 10. quickly 11. usually; unusual 第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 My family spent a few weeks in London last year. We went there in the autumn. We think it is the 11 season to visit England. The weather is usually quite good 12 there are not too many 13 in October. We stayed in a small 14 in the West End. We 15 most of our sightseeing on foot. We went to look at the places which all travelers would like to 16 . We went shopping and spent too much money 17 a lot of things. What we liked most was going to the 18 . We didn’t have the chance to see such 19 plays at home. A lot of people say English 20 is very bad. We didn’t think so. It is 21 that most of the restaurants are French, Italian, or Chinese, but Britain had some very 22 meals. In fact, we 23 our holiday so much that we have already decided to 24 there again this year. But we are going to take our umbrellas. I’m sure we’ll need them 25 . ( )11. A. busiest B. working C. best D. hottest ( )12. A. and B. or C. as D. so ( )13. A. players B. travelers C. places D. things ( )14. A. station B. hotel C. office D. cinema ( )15. A. missed B. showed C. used D. did ( )16. A. look B. watch C. see D. notice ( )17. A. buying B. buy C. bought D. to buy ( )18. A. shops B. cinemas C. restaurants D. theatres ( )19. A. well B. wonderful C. terrible D. sad ( )20. A. language B. film C. clothes D. food ( )21. A. impossible B. true C. important D. necessary ( )22. A. delicious B. poor C. fresh D. expensive ( )23. A. spent B. enjoyed C. paid D. finished ( )24. A. live B. eat C. go D. spend ( )25. A. sometime B. sometimes C. some time D. some times 【参考答案】完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分) 11. C。他们选在秋天去旅游,当然认为它是最好的旅游季节。 12. A。这两个单句之间是并列的递进的关系,故用A。 13. B。此空与上文的第1和第2空都说明了他们选在秋天去旅游的好处,因此这里用B,表示游客不多。 14. B。到国外旅游,当然要住旅馆。 15. D。do some/most sightseeing为习惯搭配。 16. C。see与上文的places构成动宾关系。 17. A。上文说到went shopping,-当然是花钱买东西。 18. D。下文有see plays, 所以是去影剧院。 19. B。观看精彩的戏剧。 20. D。根据下文的“restaurants”和“meals”证明作者开始讲的是食物。 21. B。事实如此。 22. A。文章最后一节告诉我们,他在英国的旅游非常愉快,各方面都很好,包括饮食。 23. B。那次假期如此愉快,作者全家决定今年还到英国去度假。 24. C。见上一题。 25. B。 表示有时候;A表示某时,C表示一段时间;D表示几次。 2019中考英语人教八下U5—6词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 No one is glad to hear that his body has to be cut open by a surgeon(外科医生) and part of it is taken out. Today, however, we needn't worry about feeling pain during the operation. The sick person falls into a kind of sleep, and when he awakes, the operation is finished. But these happy conditions are fairly new. It is not many years since a man who had to have an operation felt all its pain. ?Long ago, operations had usually to be done while the sick man could feel everything. The sick man had to be held down on a table by force while the doctors did their best for him. He could feel all the pain if his leg or arm was being cut off, and his fearful cries filled the room and the hearts of those who watched. Soon after 1770, Josept Priestley discovered a gas which is now called "laughing gas". Laughing gas became known in America. Young men and women went to parties to try it. Most of them spent their time laughing, but one man at a party, Horace Wells, noticed that people didn't seem to feel pain when they were using this gas. He decided to make an experiment on himself. He asked a friend to help him. Wells took some of the gas, and his friend pulled out one of Well's teeth. Wells felt no pain at all. As he didn't know enou gh about laughing gas, he gave a man less gas than he should have. The man cried out with pain when his tooth was being pulled out. Wells tried again, but this time he gave too much of the gas, and the man died. Wells never forgot this terrible event. 1. It is ____ since a man being operated felt all the pain. A. a few more years??? B. not very long?? ? C. few years??? D. two thousand years 2. Long ago, when the sick man was operated on, he ____. ?A. could feel nothing??????????? B. could not want anything?? ? C. could feel all the pain???????? D. could do anything 3. Using the laughing gas, the people did not seem to ____. A. be afraid of anything??? B. feel pain?? ? C. want to go to the parties??? D. be ill    4. If a man took less laughing gas than he should have when an operation went on, he ____. A. felt nothing??? B. felt very comfortable??? C. still felt pain??? D. would die 5. One who took too much of the laughing gas ____. A. would laugh all the time?????????????? B. would die?? ? C. would never feel again??????????????? D. would be very calm 参考答案:1—5 BCBCB 二、任务型阅读。 ?阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 When you are in Hong Kong, you must be very careful in the meets because the traffic drives on the left. It is different from that in other areas of China. If you are the first time to come to Hong Kong, you must look to the right side and then the left before you cross the street. If the traffic lights are red, the traffic must stop. Then people on foot can cross the road carefully. But if the traffic lights are green, the traffic can go, people on foot mustn’t cross. When people go to or come from work in the morning and evening, the streets are very busy. Tragic is the most dangerous then, especially(尤其) for the children. When you go by bus in Hong Kong, you have to be careful, too. You muss always remember the traffic moves on the left. So you must be careful. Have a look first, or you will go the wrong way. In Hong Kong, there are many big buses with two floors, you can sit on the second floor. From there you can see the view of the whole city well. It’s very interesting. 1. Why must you be very careful in the street in Hong Kong? ____________________________________________________________________ 2. What can people on foot do if the traffic lights are red? ____________________________________________________________________ 3. Does the traffic drive on the left in other areas of China? ____________________________________________________________________ 4. There are many big buses with two floors in Hong Kong, aren’t there? ____________________________________________________________________ 5. What should you do when you cross the streets? ____________________________________________________________________ 【参考答案】 1. Because the traffic drives on the left. It is different from that in other areas of China. 2. People on foot can cross the road carefully. 3. No, it doesn’t. 4. Yes, there are. 5. I should look to the right side and then the left before I cross the street. 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. wind n.风→____________adj.多风的 2. report v. & n.报告→____________n.记者★ 3. sleep v.睡觉→____________adj.睡着的★→____________adj.困倦的;瞌睡的→____________(过去式/过去分词) 4. rise v.& n.升起;增加;提高→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 5. fall v.倒塌;跌倒;掉落→____________(过去式)→__________(过去分词)/adj.倒下的;落下的★ 6. hide v.隐藏;隐蔽→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 7. shine v.发光;照耀→____________(过去式/过去分词) 8. lead v.带路;领路→____________(过去式/过去分词)→____________n.领导;领袖 9. heavy adj.重的→____________adv.在很大程度上;大量地★ 10. sudden adj.突然的→____________adv.突然;忽然★ 11. complete adj.完全的;彻底的→____________adv.彻底地;完全地 12. recent adj.最近的;近来的→____________adv.不久前;最近 13. brave adj.勇敢的→____________adv.勇敢地;无畏地 参考答案: 1. windy 2. reporter 3. asleep; sleepy; slept 4. rose; risen 5. fell; fallen 6. hid; hidden 7. shone/shined 8. led; leader 9. heavily 10. suddenly 11. completely 12. recently 13. bravely 第二部分 完形填空 Four of my friends and I gathered at our favorite restaurant for Anna’s birthday party. We were all having a good time when suddenly Julia said, “Hey! Let’s go to __1__ house and party on!” “I’m not sure if it’s a good idea,” I said. I looked to the others for support, but it seemed they were __2__ going to Julia’s house, for they didn’t know how to say “__3__”to Julia. Julia always tried to bully(欺负) the rest of us. She knew that we would all get into trouble with our parents __4__ we left the restaurant. But that didn’t stop her. “Don’t forget Anna’s mother will bring the birthday cake at 8:30,” I said, “We __5__ wait until Anna’s mother arrives!” “Don’t be __6__. She’ll find us,” Julia said, laughing, like it was no big deal. “My mother is coming here to pick me up,” I __7__, not wanting to tell her I knew my mother wouldn’t force me to go. “Stay here __8__ yourself,” Julia said, “The rest of us are going.” Then she began calling me name. I felt tears coming to my eyes, so I ran to the bathroom. I felt so childish, crying alone. It’s really hard to go __9__ your friends, especially when you’re hoping to be popular with them. A moment later, Amanda came in and said, “Julia is just that __10__. I agree with you. If we get out right now, maybe we can persuade(劝说) the others to stay.” “I’m staying here with Susan,” Amanda said as soon as we __11__ to the table. Then she said something I hadn’t expected. “If I leave, I’ll get into trouble with my parents, so let’s take Susan’s __12__. Anna looked happy again as she said, “My mother wouldn’t agree, either. I’ll stay with you two.” “Okay, I’ll stay, too,” Ellie added. “__13__, I’m not going alone. I have to stay! Oh!” Julia said. I was surprised it was so __14__. None of the girls left and I knew it was because Amanda sided with me. I guess it’s true that there’s strength in __15__. Friends can influence each other, for good or bad. 1. A. her B. your C. my D. their 2. A. trying B. considering C. imagining D. suggesting 3. A. yes B. no C. great D. sorry 4. A. before B. after C. when D. if 5. A. need B. can’t C. should D. mustn’t 6. A. silly B. worry C. sad D. late 7. A. lied B. shouted C. complained D. doubted 8. A. for B. by C. with D. around 9. A. with B. along C. for D. against 10. A. matter B. state C. shape D. way 11. A. got B. back C. returned D. pointed 12. A. advice B. offer C. answer D. plan 13. A. Great B. Well C. Bad D. Good 14. A. polite B. direct C. wise D. simple 15. A. numbers B. danger C. trouble D. common 1. 【答案】C 【考点】人称代词 【解析】联系上下文,由第二段 “going to Julia’s house”可知。 2. 【答案】B 【考点】动词 【解析】联系上下文,由第二段“I looked to the others for support, but”中的but可知,大家的想法和我的不同,我不想去,大家还在考虑去的。 3. 【答案】B 【考点】交际用语 【解析】联系上下文,Julia经常欺负其他人,但是其他人都没有反抗,都赞同她的意见,可知其他人不会和Julia说”不”。 4. 【答案】D 【考点】连词 【解析】联系上下文, 由下文“If I leave, I’ll get into trouble with my parents, so let’s take Susan’s __12__.”可知,如果离开饭店,他们都会有麻烦。 5. 【答案】C 【考点】情态动词 【解析】情态动词辨析。Anna的妈妈会送蛋糕来,我们应该一直等到她来,应该是should。 6. 【答案】A 【考点】形容词 【解析】联系上下文。Julia觉得可以让Anna妈妈自己找,所以认为不需要等他,觉得Susan比较蠢。 7. 【答案】A 【考点】动词 【解析】动词辨析。根据下上文“My mother is coming here to pick me up,” I __7__, not wanting to tell her I knew my mother wouldn’t force me to go.我们可以判断我在说谎。 8. 【答案】B 【考点】介词 【解析】根据上下文,Julia让Susan一个人呆在饭店,所以为by yourself。 9. 【答案】D 【考点】介词 【解析】根据上下文 “hard”可以知道和朋友意见不一致时比较难受,所以选against。 10. 【答案】D 【考点】名词 【解析】根据上下文,她就是那样的,所以选way。 11. 【答案】C 【考点】动词 【解析】联系上下文可知,我们回到了桌子上。 12. 【答案】A 【考点】名词 【解析】联系上下文,“If I leave, I’ll get into trouble with my parents, so let’s take Susan’s __12__.”Amanda意见和Susan意见一致,接受建议。 13. 【答案】B 【考点】情景口语 【解析】日常对话连接词,表示好吧,用well。 14. 【答案】D 【考点】形容词 【解析】 根据上下文,Susan本来觉得大家都不赞同她的想法,结果大家都赞同了,发现如此简单。 15. 【答案】A 【考点】名词 【解析】根据文章,I guess it’s true that there’s strength in __15__.有大量的力量。 【参考答案】CBBDC AABDD CABDA 2019中考英语人教八下U7—8词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Happiness Shopping Coupons(购物券)Six Hours Free Parking: If you spend $100 or more in our stores you will receive six hours of free parking. Take this coupon to the customer service desk on level 4. They will stamp your parking ticket to allow 6 hours of free parking. Win a $1,000 CD Collection: Win your choice of $1,000 worth of CDs from JB Music Store. Just buy any two CDs and your name will go into the competition. Select your own prize from our wide variety of rock, pop, jazz, and classical music. Buy One, Get One Free: Buy one shirt or tie at Daniel's Menswear, and get another shirt or tie of the same value free. 10% Off: Show this coupon at The Book Store to get a 10% discount on any books you buy. We have lots of books to choose from, including children's books, novels, travel guides, and science works. Free Soft Drink: Buy any meal for at least $6 at Mike’s Café, and receive a free soft drink. We serve the best food in the Shopping Center. Come in and try our delicious meals and our excellent service. Half-price Movie Tickets: Buy any full price movie ticket on Tuesdays?or Wednesdays, and you can buy a second ticket for a friend for only half price. The latest movies are here, showing in one of our five theaters at Happiness Shopping Center. 1. What are these ads for? A. Food you can order for delivery. B. Places to go on vacation. C. Special offers at a shopping center. D. Things on sale in a big store. 2. If you spend $100 or more, _______. A. you can get a shirt free B. some free stamps will be given to you C. a free book will belong to you D. you can park your car for 6 hours without paying any money 3. If you can buy a second movie ticket for only $20, the price for a full-price ticket is ______. A. $25 B. $10 C. $40 D. $30 4. Which of the following is true according to the ads? A. Spending $50 means 3 hours of free parking. B. One person can buy 4 tickets for the price of three. C. After buying two CDs,??you can get another two CDs for free. D. At Mike's Cafe,??people can get a free drink after spending $6. 5. We can know from this passage________. A. there is more than one theatre in the center B. if you buy a book there,??you may pay less than half the price C. you may get a free one if you buy a shirt,??or a tie,??or a pair of shoes D. you won't get a free soft drink unless you spend more than 10 dollars on the meal 参考答案1—5、CDCDB 二、首字母填空。 根据短文及首字母提示,填写所确单词,使短文意思完整。 When you laugh, you will o______(81) your mouth and your teeth. The healthier those teeth are, the happier you look. Why is that? It's b______(82) your teeth are important in many ways. If you take care of them, they'll help to take care of you. Strong, healthy teeth help you eat the right food to help you grow. They also help you speak clearly. You can take care of your teeth by doing like these: Brush your teeth three t______ (83) a day after breakfast and before bedtime. If you can, brush teeth after l ______(84) or after eating sweet cakes. Brush all of your teeth, not just the front ones. Spend some time on the teeth along the sides and in the back. Take your time while brushing. Spend at l______ (85)3 minutes each time you brush. Be sure your toothbrush is soft. Ask your parent to help you get a new toothbrush every three m_______(86). Learn how to floss(用牙线清理) your teeth, which is a very important way to keep them healthy. It feels strange when you do it at first, but soon you'll be u ___(87) to doing it. The floss gets rid of food that's hidden between your teeth. Brushing and flossing k______(88) your teeth healthy. You also need to care about what you eat and drink. Eat m______(89) fruits and vegetables and drink water i______(90) of drinks. 参考答案 81、open 82、because 83、times 84、lunch 85、least 86、months 87、used 88、keep 89、many 90、instead 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. tour n.旅行;旅游→____________ n.旅行者;观光者★ 2. nature n.自然→____________ adj. 自然的★→____________ adv.自然地 3. France n.法国→____________ n.法语 4. protect v.保护;防护→____________ n.保护;保卫★ 5. include v.包括;包含→____________prep. 包括(某人/物)在内 6. achieve v.达到;完成;成功→____________ n.成就;成绩 7. weigh v.重量是……;称……的重量→____________n.重量;分量 8. laugh v.笑→____________ n.笑;笑声★ 9. introduce v.介绍;引见 →____________ n.介绍★ 10. deep adj.深的;纵深的→____________adv.深刻地;极其★→____________ n.深度 11. wide adj.宽的→____________adv.广泛地;普及地→____________ n.宽度 参考答案: 1. tourist 2. natural; naturally 3. French 4. protection 5. including 6. achievement 7. weight 8. laughter 9. introduction 10. deeply; depth 11. widely; width 第二部分 完形填空 I was the tallest girl in my class when I started school. It made me feel 1____ and I believed that I looked very fat and ugly. The small girls were seen as smarter, so they were more popular and got more 2_____ from teachers. I began to hate myself 3____ not being small when I was seven years old, and by adulthood, I felt sad about my appearance. I didn’t dare to look into the mirror 4____ one day my friend pulled me to the mirror to let me see that I had a good figure. It’s true that I was in good shape. Then I did something kind for 5____—I bought a beautiful dress for myself. I felt very happy! Happiness wasn’t a part of my life as I was too busy 6____ others. I always thought following others could make me more popular. But it’s hard to be happy when you don’t see your own 7____. Each small kindness to me made me 8____ myself more. I’d do something loving and feel happier, which made me want to do 9____. That focus on myself 10____ deep self-love. Today my self-love is very 11____ .It has helped me develop self-confidence and led me to 12____ myself from an unhappy school teacher to a popular writer. Now I see myself 13____ a very beautiful woman. I have a wonderful body without losing 14____. Please join me in taking steps to develop self-love. Every little loving act you do for yourself helps you build 15____. 1. A. happy B. bad C. good D. hungry 【答案】B 【考点】推断,形容词 【解析】由后文并列的形容词fat和ugly可知空格中缺少的是负面的形容词,故选bad. 2. A. attention B. homework C. stress D. help 【答案】A 【考点】推断,名词 【解析】由前文The small girls were seen as smarter,以及前面的popular,可知空格中是积极的名词,又因为关注和帮助中获得关注更加符合语境,故选attention. 3. A. of B. to C. for D. with 【答案】C 【考点】推断,介词 【解析】由文中句意可知是因为自己不像别人那样讨厌自己,介词for表原因,故选for. 4. A. after B. unless C. while D. until 【答案】D 【考点】推断,连词 【解析】由文中句意可知直到某一天,故选until. 5. A. her B. him C. you D. myself 【答案】D 【考点】推断,代词 【解析】由后文I bought a beautiful dress for myself,可知作者试着作对自己好的事情,故选myself. 6. A. hating B. pleasing C. believing D. fooling 【答案】B 【考点】推断,动名词 【解析】由固定搭配be busying doing something,以及I always thought following others,可知作者之前总是在取悦别人,故选pleasing. 7. A. clothes B. fears C. needs D. shoes 【答案】C 【考点】推断,名词 【解析】根据句意文中想表达总是取悦别人,而忘记了自己的需求是不快乐的,其他三个名词的词意均不符合题意,故选needs. 8. A. doubt B. hate C. worry D. love 【答案】D 【考点】推断,动词 【解析】由文中句意可知每个小小的对自己好的行为能够让自己更爱自己,空格缺少的是一个积极的动词,其他三个均不符合题意,故选love. 9. A. more B. less C. nothing D. little 【答案】A 【考点】推断,形容词的比较级 【解析】由文中的happier可知通过这样的行为能让自己更开心,所以可推断作者将会更多去做这样的行为,故选more. 10. A. grew into B. divided into C. looked into D. made into 【答案】A 【考点】推断,动词词组。 【解析】由文中句意可知作者慢慢成长为一个很爱自己的人,A是成长为,B为把…分成,C为观察或浏览,D为可制成,故选grew into. 11. A. weak B. little C. strong D. strange 【答案】C 【考点】推断,形容词。 【解析】由前文可知作者对自己爱是不断的增强,故选strong. 12. A. teach B. change C. enjoy D. leave 【答案】B 【考点】推断,动词。 【解析】由文中句意可知作者从一个不开心的学校老师变成了一个受欢迎的作家,而固定搭配change…into…由什么变成什么,故选important. 13. A. for B. as C. like D. with 【答案】B 【考点】推断,介词。 【解析】由文中句意可知作者将自己视作为美丽的女人,介词as是作为的意思符合题意,故选as. 14. A. doing exercise B. doing homework C. losing weight D. spending money 【答案】C 【考点】推断,动词短语。 【解析】由第一段中I believed that I looked very fat and ugly,可知文中想表达的内容,故选losing weight. 15. A. health B. self-love C. dream D. shape 【答案】B 【考点】推断,名词。 【解析】由前文中反复提到self-love,可知作者在最后点题再次强调,故选self-love. 【参考答案】 BACDD BCDAA CBBCB 2019中考英语人教八下U9—10词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 When I was growing up in America, I was ashamed of my mother's Chinese English. Because of her English, she was? often treated unfairly. People in department stores, at banks, and at restaurants did not take her seriously, pretended not to Understand her, or even acted as if they did not hear her. My mother has realized the disadvantages of her English as well. When I was fifteen, she used to have me call people on phone to pretend I was she. I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her. One time I had to call her stockbroker (股票经纪人).I said in a voice that was not very convincing, "This is Mrs. Tan. "And my mother was standing beside me, whispering loudly, "Why he doesn't send me the cheek. It's already two weeks late." And then ,in perfect English I said : "I'm getting rather anxious .You agreed to send the check two weeks ago, but it hasn't arrived." Then she talked more loudly. "What does he want? I'll come to New York and say it in front of his boss ."And so I turned to the stockbroker again, "I can't accept any more excuses. If I don't receive the check immediately, I have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week." The next week we ended up in New York. While I was sitting there red-faced, my mother, the real Mrs. Tan, was shouting to his boss in her broken English. When I was a teenager, my mother's broken English embarrassed me. But now, I see it differently. To me, my mother's English is perfectly clear, perfectly natural. It is my mother tongue. Her language, as I hear it, is clear and direct t. It was the language that helped me form the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and made sense of the world. 1.Why was the author's mother poorly served? A .She was unable to speak good English B. She was often misunderstood. C. She was not clearly heard. D. She was not very polite. 2.From Paragorph 2, what can we know about the author?. A. She was good at pretending. B. She was rude to the stockbroker. C. She was ready to help her mother. D. She was unwilling to phone for her mother 3.What happened after the author made the phone call? A. They forgave the stockbroker. B. They failed to get the check. C. They went to New York immediately. D. The y spoke to their boss at once. 4.What does the author think of her mother's English now? A. It confuses her. B. It embarrasses her. C .It helps her understand the world. D. It helps her forgive rude people. 5.Whar can we infer from the passage? A. Chinese English is clear and natural to native speakers B. Chinese English is impolite to native speakers C. Chinese English has a very bad name in America D. Chinese English may bring inconvenience in America 阅读理解参考答案:?1--5 ADBCD 二、短文改错。 下面短文的画线部分是错误的,请改正,并将其正确答案写在短文后面相应题号后的横线上。 John was a rich 1.America man. One day he went into a shop when he was spending his holiday in London. He wanted very much to buy a nice-looking watch, but the owner of the shop asked five hundred dollars for it. Suddenly a young man came into the shop, took the watch out of the 2. owner hands and ran out with it. It all happened in a few seconds. When the owner ran out into the street, the young man was already 3. losing among the people. John went on. At the next corner, he saw the young man with the robbed watch in his hand.“Do you want to buy a fine watch, sir?” he asked in a low voice. “It’s only a hundred dollars.” “The young man doesn’t know I saw him 4.robbed the watch,” he thought. John paid for the watch at once and went back to his hotel with the watch. He told his friend Bill about the fine watch. Bill took a look at the watch and started laughing. He said, “You are a fool. This watch isn’t worth even ten dollars. I’m sure the shop owner and the young man 5.planed this together.” 1.________ 2.________  3.________  4.________  5.________ 参考答案: 1.改为 American American 意为“美国人,美国人的”在句中作定语。 2.改为owner’s 注意owner是单数形式,变所有格要在后面加’s。 3.改为lost be lost 表示“走失,走丢”,在本句中指“消失在人群里”。 4.改为robbing 本句考查句式“see sb.doing sth.”含义是 “看见某人正在做某事”。 5.改为planned 注意plan变过去式时,要双写n再加-ed。 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. society n.社会 →____________adj.社会的 2. peace n.和平→____________adj.和平的;安宁的 3. memory n.记忆;回忆→____________v.记忆;记住 4. scarf n.围巾;披巾;头巾→____________(pl.) 5. believe v.相信→____________adj.可信的★→____________adj.难以置信的;不真实的 6. collect v.收集→____________n.收集物;收藏品→____________n.收集者;收藏家 7. hold v.拥有;抓住→____________(过去式/过去分词)★ 8. safe adj.安全的→____________n.安全;安全性★ 9. simple adj.简单的→____________adv.仅仅;只;不过 10. most adj.大部分的;主要的→____________adv.主要地;通常★ 11. especial adj.特殊的;特别的→____________adv.尤其;特别;格外 参考答案: 1. social 2. peaceful 3. memorize 4. scarves/scarfs 5. believable; unbelievable 6. collection; collector 7. held 8. safety 9. simply 10. mostly 11. especially  第二部分 完形填空 I moved to a new neighborhood two months ago. A taxi driver lived in a house with a large garage across the road. He’s single parent with two school-age children. At the end of the day, he would __1__ his taxi on the road. “ Why he did not park it in the garage?” I asked myself. Then, one day I __2__ that he had another car in his garage. In the afternoon he would come home __3__ work, leave his taxi and go out for his __4__ car, not in his taxi. I felt it was __5__. I was curious to see his personal car but did not __6__ it until I happened to be outside one evening two weeks later, when the garage door was __7__ and he drove out in his “own” car: a Rolls-Royce(劳斯莱斯)! It shook me completely __8__ I realized what that meant. You see, he was a taxi driver. But deep inside, he saw himself as something else: a Rolls-Royce owner and a(n) __9__. He drove others in his taxi but himself and his children in his Rolls-Royce. The world looked at his taxi and called him a taxi driver. But for him, a taxi was __10__ something he drove for a life. We go to bed every night and __11__ every morning as parents or children, not as bankers, CEOs or professors. We go for a __12__ as close friends or go for a vacation as a family. We love life as it is. Yet often, we base our entire happiness and __13__ on how high we climb the social ladder(梯子)—how much bigger and better a __14__ we have. And we fail to notice Rolls-Royce, by keeping it dusty in our garage. We should pay more attention to __15__ we are than what we do! 1. A. park B. drive C. check D. repair 【答案】A 【解析】根据句意可知,司机在路边是停车,故选park. 2. A. learnt B. understood C. told D. remember 【答案】A 【解析】根据后文得知,我得知他还有另外一辆车在车库里,得知故选learn. 3. A. for B. at C. without D. from 【答案】D 【解析】根据句意可知,那个司机下班回家,故选from. 4. A. another B. other C. third D. first 【答案】B 【解析】根据句意可知,那个司机出去办私人业务是用他的另外一辆车,一共两辆车,特指,故选other. 5. A. useful B. careful C. wasteful D. painful 【答案】C 【解析】根据上文可知,那个司机出去办私人业务不开出租车,而是用他的另外一辆车,所有作者感觉这样浪费。故选wasteful. 6. A. get B. make C. buy D. have 【答案】B 【解析】根据句意可知,我很好奇想看到他私人的车,但是没能做到,故选make. 7. A. broken B. closed C. painted D. open 【答案】D 【解析】根据句意可知,直到两周后的一个晚上,他的车库门是打开的时候,我看到了他开出来自己的私家车, 故选open. 8. A. once B. before C. when D. until 【答案】C 【解析】根据句意可知,当我意识到这件事的时候,我震惊了,故选when. 9. A. father B. son C. driver D. engineer 【答案】A 【解析】根据后文可知,从更深程度上看,他是劳斯莱斯的车主也是他孩子们的父亲,故选father. 10. A. yet B. never C. just D. still 【答案】C 【解析】根据句意可知,出租车从某种程度上来说不仅仅是他用来谋生的,而劳斯莱斯则是引领生活的,不仅仅故选just. 11. A. stay up B. wake up C. take up D. warm up 【答案】B 【解析】根据句意可知,我们每天晚上上床睡觉,每天早上醒来,故选wake up. 12. A. competition B. performance C. test D. party 【答案】D 【解析】根据句意可知,我们去参加亲密朋友的派对或是作为家人一起去旅行,故选party. 13. A. success B. plans C. beauty D. wishes 【答案】A 【解析】根据句意可知,很多时候,我们基于我们的幸福和成功来定义我们可以爬上社会梯子的高度。故选success. 14. A. garden B. garage C. car D. taxi 【答案】D 【解析】根据上文可知,我们可以爬上社会梯子的高度也就是我们所拥有工作上面的成就,暗指taxi的大小,而忽略生活中的劳斯莱斯。故选taxi. 15. A. who B. what C. which D. where 【答案】A 【解析】根据上文可知,我们应该更多关注我们是谁而不是我们做的什么。故选who.

    • 文字素材
    • 2018-12-16
    • 下载2次
    • 528KB
    • 186186
  • ID:4-5052570 2019中考英语人教八上U1—10词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案(共5份)

    初中英语/中考专区/一轮复习/教材梳理/七年级上册

    2019中考英语人教八上U1—2词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 Walking through the winter park, the trees stand cold and bare(光秃秃的). The winter has shaken their yellow leaves to the ground. As I keep walking, a noise in the background is becoming louder and clearer. Now, 100 meters ahead, is a group of women gathered at the sides of a path. In the cold breeze of winter, they’re moving their arms and legs to a rhythm(节奏).They are, of course, the dancing aunties. It seems that if you go to any public space around China, you’re likely to see these dancing aunties. When I first came to China, it was one of the first things that stuck me. That’s because in Britain dancing in public is not a cultural habit.? You won’t see any age group swinging their arms and tapping their feet in a park. Usually, they just take a walk for exercise. Now and again the dancing aunties have hit the headlines. Some people find them annoying. But others respect their right to dance in public. With most of them middle-aged, they finally have some free time to do whatever they like. There is no more work, and their kids have left. Personally, I like seeing these women enjoying themselves. They remind us of the importance of exercise as we get older. Besides, most of them have raised the whole families. Now is their time to have fun and enjoy some peace. (? )1. Just women dance at the sides of a path. (? )2. The British people usually like running in the winter for exercise. (? )3. Most of middle-aged women dance because they have no more work and their kids have left. (? )4. The author is critical for dancing aunties. (? )5. According to the passage that Chinese women like dancing in public. 【主旨大意】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了中国当下非常流行的广场舞,中国的这种文化与英国是不同的。跳广场舞的大多是中年妇女,她们在为整个家庭做出巨大贡献的同时,也要学会享受生活,作者十分支持这一娱乐方式。 【参考答案】1--5 BBABA 二、短文改错。 此题要求改正所给短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行做出判断,每一行均有一处错误。请按下列情况进行改正。此行多一个词:把多余的词用斜线(╲)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,也并用斜线划掉。此行缺一个词:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。此行错一个词:在错的词下面划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。 At 3:42 am something began to shake. It seemed that??? 1. __________ the world was in an end! Eleven kilometers directly below???????? 2. __________ the city, the greatest earthquake of the 20th century begin.??? ? 3. __________ It was heard in Beijing where is one hundred kilometers ?????????? 4. __________ away. One third of the nation felt. A huge crack that was ???????? 5. __________ eight kilometers long and thirty meters wide cut cross ??????????????? 6. __________ houses, roads and canals. Steam burst into from holes in the ?????????? 7. __________ ground. Hard hills of rocks become rivers of dirt. In ?????????????? 8. __________ fifteen seconds a large city lain in ruin(废墟). Two thirds of ???????????9. __________ people died of or injured during the earthquake. ?????????????????????? 10. __________ 参考答案 1. something改?everything 2.in改at??? 3. begin?改began?? 4. where改which/that 5. felt后加?it???? 6.cross改across? 7.burst into去掉???into??? 8. become改became? 9. lain改lay??? ?10.died of ?去掉??of????? 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. few adj.很少的;几乎没有的→____________(比较级)较少的;更少的→____________(最高级)最少的★ 2. bore v.使烦扰→____________ adj.厌倦的;烦闷的→____________adj.没趣的;令人厌倦的★ 3. decide v.决定→____________n.决定★ 4. build v.建造→____________ n.建筑物;房子→____________(过去式/过去分词)建筑;建造 5. trade n.& v.贸易;交易→____________ n.商人 6. hunger v.饿;饥饿→____________adj.饥饿的 7. die v.消失;灭亡→____________(过去式/过去分词)→____________(现在分词)→____________n.死;死亡★ 8. wonder v.想知道; n.奇迹→____________ adj.精彩的;绝妙的 参考答案: 1. fewer; fewest 2. bored; boring 3. decision 4. building; built 5. trader 6. hungry 7.died; dying; death 8. wonderful  第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C或者D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Few people like changing their habits, good or bad. Whether it is smoking, drinking or over-eating, they 1 “enjoying” them to the end. On every packet of cigarettes(香烟), people are warned against the 2 of smoking: “Warning: Cigarette Smoking Is Dangerous to Your Health”. 3 , millions of them start smoking or go on smoking. Why? Facts show that families and surroundings(环境) play a very important part in 4 smokers. All those smokers come from smoking families or have smoking 5 or relatives. Films and TV plays also play a part. People 6 their “heroes” on TV drinking alcohol(酒) or smoking cigarettes. “Heroes” seem to fear 7 , neither killing themselves nor killing others with alcohol and cigarettes. If they are not afraid of the harm of smoking and drinking, 8 should common people be afraid? The simple warning on the cigarette packet does not influence smokers’ habits. Even 9 warnings, like showing pictures of smokers who have died of cancer, don’t seem to work. Knowing and believing seem to be two 10 things. If smoking is really as harmful as doctors say, it is time for smokers to think about it and try to give it up! 1. A. stop B. continue C. finish D. avoid 2. A. chances B. excuses C. causes D. dangers 3. A. Moreover B. Also C. However D. Otherwise 4. A. influencing B. explaining C. improving D. describing 5. A. parents B. uncles C. brothers D. friends 6. A. hear B. catch C. watch D. face 7. A. something B. nothing C. anything D. everything 8. A. what B. how C. when D. why 9. A. stronger B. worse C. longer D. harder 10. A. similar B. pleasant C. different D. boring 参考答案1—10、BDCAD CBDAC 2019中考英语人教八上U3—4词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 If you have no special plans for your holidays, why not spend your time helping others? Don’t listen to people who say that young people today often think of themselves. It’s not true at all. More and more young people in the USA volunteer to spend their school holidays working for others. And they don’t do it for money. Here are some of their stories. Alice, 17 I’m going to help the forest center build new hiking paths (小道) in the mountains. It’s going to be terrific (棒极了). I will spend the whole summer living in a tent (帐篷) and breathing the fresh mountain air. I’m going to sleep under the stars. It will be a nice sport, and I will be able to do something good at the same time! Jason, 18 This summer, I will volunteer with Special House Program. They build good, low-cost houses and sell them to the poor. They’ll teach me what to do, so I am going to help people and also have a chance to learn how to build houses. Trish, 16I’m doing to teach children who have trouble in reading. I’ll work for a program called Reading for Life. Every day, I’m going to help children choose and read books that they like. I want to be a teacher, and I love children and reading, so this is going to be a great experience for me. ( )1. Young people in the USA volunteer to spend __ helping others. A. school holidays B. weekdays C. every morning D. weekends ( )2. What does Alice volunteer to do in summer? A. To sleep under the stars. B. To spend the whole summer living in a tent. C. To help build new hiking paths in the mountains. D. To breathe the fresh mountain air. ( )3. From the passage we know that Jason __. A. likes reading B. is 18 years old C. isn’t very rich D. likes red ( )4.__ wants to be a teacher. A. Alice B. Jason C. Trish D. Mike ( )5. Which is the most possible title for this passage? A. Reading for life. B. The forest center. C. Young American volunteers. D. Work for money. 参考答案1—5、ACBCC 二、任务型阅读。 回答问题 阅读下面的材料,然后根据材料内容回答问题。 [1] We all have our own ways of sharing our life experiences with others. [2] Photographers use cameras, artists use brushes, musicians use songs and writers use stories. [3] Spencer Johnson’s story Who Moved My Cheese? shows changes exist in (存在于) our life. Life changes and so we do. We must changes ourselves to face the changing environment, or we will fail. [4]Just look at the cycle(循环)of _________. Trees bud(发芽)in spring and in summer their leaves turn green. In autumn, their leaves start to fall onto the ground. When winter arrives, there are no leaves on trees. Next spring the cycle begins again. Since we know it is colder in winter and hotter in summer, so we can dress properly. [5]Since we accept the cycles of nature, we should also accept the changes in our life. [6] We can prepare ourselves for changes by becoming more flexible(灵活的)。We can regard the changes in our life as changes. As we keep changing ourselves, we can keep up with the changes in our life. 1. What’s the main idea of this passage?(no more than 10 words.) ____________________________________________________________ 2. How do writers share their life experiences?( no more than 3 words) ____________________________________________________________ 3. What does Who Moved My Cheese? tell us? (no more than 5 words) ______________________________________________________________ 4. Fill in the blanks in Paragraph 4 with proper words.( no more than 2 words) _____________________________________________________________ 5. Translate the underlined sentence in the last paragraph into Chinese. ____________________________________________________________ 【参考答案】 1. We should change ourselves when life changes. 2. By writing stories. 3. Change exist in our life. 4. the seasons/ nature 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. compete v.竞争;对抗→____________ n.比赛;竞赛;竞争 2. win v.获胜;赢;赢得→____________(过去式/过去分词)→____________n.获胜者;优胜者★ 3. break v.(使)破;碎;裂;损坏→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 4. choose v.选择;挑选→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 5. serve v.招待;为……服务→ ____________n.接待;服务 6. give v.提供;给→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 7. loud adj.大声的→ ____________adv.喧闹地;大声地;响亮地 8. quiet adj.安静的→____________ adv.轻声地;轻柔地;安静地★ 9. clear adj.清楚的→____________ adv.清楚地;清晰地;明白地 10. magic adj.有魔力的→____________ n.魔术师 参考答案: 1. competition 2. won; winner 3. broke; broken 4. chose; chosen 5. service 6. gave; given 7. loudly 8. quietly 9. clearly 10. magician 第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C或者D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 I sat with my friend in a well-known coffee shop. As we enjoyed our coffee, a man entered and sat down beside us. He called the waiter and ordered, "Two cups of coffee, 1 of them there on the wall." We heard this with great 2 and saw that he was served with one cup of coffee but he paid for two. As soon as he left, the waiter 3 put a piece of paper on the wall saying "A Cup of Coffee". While we were still there, two other men had two cups of coffee but paid for three. 4 , the waiter did the same thing. It seemed that this was usual at this place. However, it was something strange for us. Since we had nothing to do with the 5 , we finished our coffee, paid and left. After a few days, we again had a 6 to go to this coffee shop. While we were enjoying our coffee, a man entered. The way this man was dressed did not match the 7 of this coffee shop. As he seated himself, he looked at the wall and said, "One cup of coffee from the wall." The waiter served coffee to this man with the same 8 . The man had his coffee and left without paying. The waiter took off a piece of paper from the 9 and threw it in the dust bin. Now there was no 10 for us. The great kindness for the people in need shown by the people of this town filled up our eyes with tears. 1. A. both B. neither C. one D. none 2. A.joy B. interest C. effort D. fear 3. A. quickly B. suddenly C. wisely D. properly 4. A. Instead B. Again C. Indeed D. Anyway 5. A. shop B. waiter C. matter D. men 6. A. hurry B. time C. wish D. chance 7. A. style B. standard C. furniture D. colour 8. A. respect B. courage C. result D. custom 9. A. board B. table C. bill D. wall 10. A. choice B. clue C. doubt D. hope 参考答案1—10、CBABC DBADC 2019中考英语人教八上U5—6词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 For Chinese soccer fans, the new 2015 year is already an unusual year. After years of frustration, disappointment and disbelief with the national team, the 2015 Asian Cup is becoming successful, with China winning all three games and finishing first in Group B. First-round eliminations(淘汰赛) in the 2007 and 2011 Asian Cups have made the national team’s fans deeply disappointed. But China has created a wonder after victories over Saudi Arabia, Uzbekistan and North Korea. Perrin, a 58-year-old Frenchman who has coached two of his country’s biggest clubs——Lyon and Marseille, said,“After three difficult matches, we have a new record for Chinese football. We have nine points after the group stage. We have to keep working hard. That is what we are doing. We have a good team spirit. We believe in each other, work hard for each other and we want to do as well as we can.” “You can see that the fans are happy and enjoying this,”said Xu Haijing, a reporter.“It is the same back in China, with people starting to get behind the players and the coach. People are enjoying watching the team for the first time in years.”Although it was beaten by Australia at last, our team is already successful. Also Sun Ke has scored three goals in the match. It will take us a long time to fill the differences between China and the world’s soccer powers. To achieve this, our players must build a strong wish to win and confidence in victory, trying to catch up when failing behind and never giving up when running against all the chances. (?? )1.Chinese soccer team won 4 games in Group B. (?? )2. People didn’t enjoy watching Chinese football team in the last years. (?? )3. Lyon and Marseille are two of the biggest clubs in China. (?? )4. China had three games in the 2015 Asian Cup in all. (?? )5. According to the passage, the writer mainly tells us that China’s soccer team ????????? has created a success. 【主旨大意】本文是一篇说明文。介绍了中国男足闯入2015亚洲杯八强,这对于关心中国足球的痴心球迷来说,可算是久旱逢甘霖的一场瓢泼大雨。大家不仅关注世界级教练佩兰,同时也称赞像孙可那样的顶级球员。这场胜利虽然并不具备太多的突破性意义,但我们要满怀希望地大吼一声:中国男足加油! 【参考答案】1--5 BABBA 二、首字母填空。 阅读短文,根据短文内容及首字母提示,在空白处填入一个适当的单词。 Should you play video games or not? That’s always a hot topic(话题).Video games aaren’t a (1)w_____ of time .They are almost like going to the computer school. But they are more fun than that. People will learn all(2) k_____ of things to get games working on their computers. Games get your brain to work faster. When you play games, you have to work out (3)w_____ to do in a very short time. Your brain , eyes and hands must work(4) q______. It makes you free from school work and helps you(5) e_____ yourself and relax . But wait, you’d better not take that as an(6) e_____ to play games all day. If you sit for a long time in the same way, your hands back and eyes will get(7) h_____ . Children shouldn’t sit at a computer for more than 30 minutes (8)w______ a rest. Now you will be(9) a_____ to answer the question of (10)w______ to “play the game or not”. Whatever your answer is , remember not to let it affect your study or play harmful games. Rest your eyes and body often. 【参考答案】 1. waste 2. kinds 3. what 4. quickly 5. enjoy 6. excuse 7. hurt 8. without 9. able 10. whether 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. culture n.文化→ ____________adj.文化的;与文化有关的 2. success n.成功→ ____________adj.获得成功的;有成就的★→ ____________v.实现目标;成功 3. science n.科学→ ____________n.科学家★→ ____________adj.科学(上)的;关于科学的 4. medicine n.药→ ____________adj.医疗的;医学的★ 5. hobby n.业余爱好→ ____________(pl.) 6. person n.人→ ____________adj.个人的;私人的★ 7. stand v.忍受;站立→ ____________(过去式/过去分词)★ 8. educate v.教育→ ____________n. 教育→ ____________adj.教育的;有教育意义的★ 9. discuss v.讨论→ ____________n.讨论;商量★ 10. expect v.预料;期待→ ____________n.预料;预期;期待★ 11. mean v.意欲;想要→ ____________n.意义;意思→ ____________adj.有意义的;意味深长的→ ____________adj.毫无意义的;意思不明确的 12. act v.行为→ ____________n.行动★ 13. appear v.出现→ ____________v.消失;不见★→ ____________n.外貌;外表;出现;露面 14. become v.开始变得;变成→ ____________(过去式)★→ ____________(过去分词) 15. lose v.失去;丢失→ ____________(过去式/过去分词)→ ____________(现在分词) 16. able adj.有能力的;能干的→ ____________n.能力;才能→ ____________adj.丧失能力的;有残疾的 17. improve v.提高;改进→ ____________n.改善;改进 参考答案: 1. cultural 2. successful; succeed  3. scientist; scientific 4. medical 5. hobbies  6. personal 7. stood  8. education; educational  9. discussion  10. expectation 11. meaning; meaningful; meaningless 12. action  13. disappear; appearance  14. became; become 15. lost; losing  16. ability; disabled 17. improvement 第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C或者D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 ??? At the present time, more and more people love travelling. It's a very good? 1 ??of getting to know new people and cultures and acquiring(获得)experiences. It helps travellers??? 2 ???a lot. Travel can make our minds become???? 3 ?. ??? But travel does more than all that. It can also make us more creative. In recent years, some professors have been doing research on what many people have already learned from travel experiences. They believe that spending time abroad has the? 4 to affect(影响)people's mind. For example, they found that the students who lived abroad for a longer period were better at ?? 5 ??problems creatively than those who did not. If you stay in the same place, you can't experience new sights, new smells, new sounds and new cultures. All these can??? 6 ???your mind and make it more active??? 7 ??,that doesn't mean the more places you've been, the more creative you'll become. Another group of professors have been doing?? 8 ???research. They?found the people who often travelled from one place to another didn't have enough? 9 ??to immerse(使……沉浸)themselves in a new place and a new culture. They weren't as creative as the people who spent the time ? 10 ??getting to know a place. You have to interact(相互影响)with the places you go to and then you can benefit(得益)from it. If you go travelling, which do you prefer, staying in a place for a certain period or rushing all the way. 1. A. way B. area C.sign D. state 2. A. present B. produce C. get D. check 3. A. thicker B. smoother C. wider D. healthier 4. A. ability B. possibility C.personality D. difficulty 5. A. solving B. causing C. controlling D. spreading 6.A. set up B. wake up C. turn up D. clean up 7. A. Instead B. Otherwise C. Moreover D. However 8. A. secret B. rapid C. common D. similar 9. A. interest B. money C. time D. quality 10. A. nearly B. probably C. hardly D. really 参考答案1—10、ACCBA BDDCD 2019中考英语人教八上U7—8词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 阅读下列短 文,从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 There once lived a young man who thought himself to be too poor. One day he went to a wise (聪明的) man to ask how to became rich. The wise man said, “Young man, you are already rich now.” “But where is my wealth (财富)?” the young man asked. “It is with you. Your eyes are your wealth. You use them to see this world. You use them to see all the beautiful things in the world. Your hands are your wealth. You can use them to work. Your legs are your wealth. You can go to any place…” the wise man said. “You call this wealth? But everyone has them,” the young man said. “These are wealth. What you have now is not someone else can luckily have. Are you willing to give your eyes to me? I’m willing to give you a lot of money to exchange for them.” The wise man said. “No, I’m not going to do so! My eyes are important to me!” the young man said. Everyone is rich. We should treasure (珍惜) our wealth, and take care of it. We should not overuse it because once it is gone, it is gone forever. Remember it is our wealth that we do not want to lose. ( )1. The wise man thought the young man himself ______ . A. was rich B. was poor C. was wise D. was silly ( )2. The wise man called ______ wealth. A. the young man’s money B. the young man’s eyes, hands and legs C. the young man’s buildings D. the young man’s cars ( )3. The young man wasn’t willing to exchange his eyes for money because _______. A. he was rich B. he didn’t like the old man C. he thought his eyes were important to him D. he didn’t like money ( )4. Why did the young man go to visit the wise man? A. Because he wanted to know how to be rich. B. Because he was ill. C. Because he was the wise man’s friend. D. Because he wanted to be wise. ( )5. Which of the following is true according to the passage? A. We can overuse our wealth. B. We should treasure our wealth. C. The wise man told the young man how to make money. D. The story is boring. 参考答案1—5、ABCAB 二、短文改错。 下面短文的画线部分是错误的,请改正,并将其正确答案写在短文后面相应题号后的横线上。 John was a rich 1.America man. One day he went into a shop when he was spending his holiday in London. He wanted very much to buy a nice-looking watch, but the owner of the shop asked five hundred dollars for it. Suddenly a young man came into the shop, took the watch out of the 2. owner hands and ran out with it. It all happened in a few seconds. When the owner ran out into the street, the young man was already 3. losing among the people. John went on. At the next corner, he saw the young man with the robbed watch in his hand.“Do you want to buy a fine watch, sir?” he asked in a low voice. “It’s only a hundred dollars.” “The young man doesn’t know I saw him 4.robbed the watch,” he thought. John paid for the watch at once and went back to his hotel with the watch. He told his friend Bill about the fine watch. Bill took a look at the watch and started laughing. He said, “You are a fool. This watch isn’t worth even ten dollars. I’m sure the shop owner and the young man 5.planed this together.” 1.________ 2.________  3.________  4.________  5.________ 参考答案: 1.改为 American American 意为“美国人,美国人的”在句中作定语。 2.改为owner’s 注意owner是单数形式,变所有格要在后面加’s。 3.改为lost be lost 表示“走失,走丢”,在本句中指“消失在人群里”。 4.改为robbing 本句考查句式“see sb.doing sth.”含义是 “看见某人正在做某事”。 5.改为planned 注意plan变过去式时,要双写n再加-ed。 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. pollute v.污染→____________ n.污染;污染物★ 2. environment n.环境→____________ adj.生态环境的;自然环境的;有关环境的 3. peace n.和平→____________ adj.和平的 4. danger n.危险→____________ adj.有危险的;不安全的★ 5. believe v.相信;认为有可能→__________(过去式/过去分词)→__________n.相信;信赖;信仰 6. fall v.倒塌;跌倒;掉落→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词)★ 7. possible adj.可能的→____________ adv.可能;或许→____________n. 可能;可能性 →____________adj. 不可能存在或发生的;不可能的 8. probable adj.很可能的→ ____________adv.很可能;大概 9. shake v.& n.摇动;抖动→____________(过去式)→____________(过去分词) 10. final adj.最终的→____________ adv.最后;最终★ 11. salt n.盐→____________ adj.咸的 12. dig v.掘(地); 凿(洞); 挖(土)→__________(过去式/过去分词)→____________(现在分词) 13. tradition n.传统→____________adj.传统的;惯例的 14. celebrate v.庆祝→____________ n.庆祝;庆贺★ 参考答案: 1. pollution 2. environmental 3. peaceful 4. dangerous 5. believed; belief 6. fell; fallen 7. possibly; possibility; impossible 8. probably 9. shook; shaken 10. finally 11. salty 12. dug; digging 13. traditional 14. celebration  第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C或者D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 Everyone in our school loves 1 . We do morning exercises after we 2 . We have P.E. classes 3 a week, and we play sports at five every afternoon. The most 4 sport is basketball. The boys enjoy playing it and many of the girls like it, too. Another popular sport is football and in every class there 5 a lot of football fans. Usually volleyball is played outside when the weather is 6 . We have school teams in basketball, football and volleyball. Our teams often have friendship matches with teams from 7 schools. Besides ball games, some of us like running, 8 and throwing. Every term we have tests in these events and once a year we 9 a sports meeting. Sports help to keep us 10 and happy. 1. A. art B. music C. sports D. painting 2. A. have dinner B. get up C. get home D. have lunch 3. A. the second B. two C. second D. twice 4. A. popular B. boring C. tiring D. difficult 5. A. is B. was C. are D. were 6. A. windy B. rainy C. terrible D. fine 7. A. other B. others C. another D. the other 8. A. writing B. jumping C. singing D. drawing 9. A. build B. take C. have D. make 10. A. health B. healthy C. healthier D. unhealthy 参考答案1—10、CBDAC DABCB 2019中考英语人教八上U9—10词汇拓展复习+阅读及答案 第一部分 一、阅读理解。 Several months after I was badly hurt in a car accident, my father sent me to a blind school. That morning was the new beginning. I went to this school and I heard lots of children. My new teacher took me to the class where we were taught to write and type in Braille(盲文) . I found it quite difficult. "Hi, sweetheart, how is school going?" asked my father. "Daddy, I can't do this. I try and try but I just don't get it. I don't know if I am ever going to learn to read Braille. It/s too difficult," I cried. Daddy just held me in his arm and said, "Do you remember that we went to the temple which is? on the top of a mountain? When we were climbing the mountain, my legs started aching, I sat down and said, 'I can't see the temple. You can't see it because it is covered with fog. Although you can't see it, I know it is there. I will make sure you will climb up to it.'" "That day you showed me that just you can't see something does not mean it is not there. So although climbing the mountain was difficult, I knew I would get to? the top." I was cleat what my dad wanted me to understand. I went back to school and started with new energy. Very soon I could red. One of my classmates said, "You are lucky, you know, you have at least seen the world. I have just heard it. I have been told there are many colors in this world but I don't understand what color means." After listening to her for the first time in two years, I felt lucky. And on that day I learnt that although the light in my eyes is gone, I must see the world with the light in my heart. 1. What can we know about the writer? A. He was born blind. B. He was sent to a blind school because he wanted to learn Braille. C. He couldn't see anything after a car accident. D. He disliked the new school. 2. What did the writer think of reading Braille? A. It was easy.????????????????????????? B. It was difficult C. It was interesting.??????????????????D. It was boring.    3. What did the writer's dad want him to understand? A.?? ?You can't see anything, but it doesn't mean it is not there. B.?? ?Climbing the mountain is as easy as learning Braille. C.?? ?Nothing in the world is difficult for one who sets his mind to it. D.?? ?Cheer up! Life is full of choices, so choose to be happy. 4. One of the writer's classmates thinks he is lucky because the writer____. A.?? ?has once seen the world B.?? ?spent the least time learning Braille well C.?? ?knew the real meaning of color D.?? ?could tell what the world is like without seeing it 5. What does the last paragraph want to tell us? A.?? ?The most beautiful thing in the world must be felt with the heart. B.?? ?People can't live a happy life unless the can see. C.?? ?The writer will live a healthy life with the light in his heart. D.?? ?The writer's suffering(痛苦) would go away in the wind. 阅读理解参考答案:1—5、CBCAC 二、任务型阅读。 阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。 Dream house in California is not a house for only one or two children. It is one for many children. It’s a family. Imagine living on a cold street because there is no other place to stay. These children need a home. They need Dream House. Once upon a time a little girl named Collin Rose decided to offer a warm home to these sick and homeless children. When she grew up, she became a nurse and made her dream come true. In November, 2003, Collin Rose set up Dream House. Collin Rose’s efforts(努力) have encouraged many people to help sick and homeless children. “Every child should have a happy childhood. We may help make these children’s lives better. Your small help can help them change their lives greatly. No help is too small!” Collin Rose said. 1. Where is Dream House? ______________________________________ 2. What did Collin Rose do when she grew up? ______________________________________ 3. When was Dream House set up? ______________________________________ 4. Who does Dream House provide help for? ______________________________________ 5. What can we learn from the passage? ______________________________________ 【参考答案】 1. Dream house is in California. 2. She became a nurse. 3. In November, 2003. 4. Collin Rose and many other people. 5. No help is too small! 三、复习。(词汇拓展) (该部分单词主要为动词、名词或形容词等的变形,常在单项填空、完形填空和短文填空题型中进行考查,标★单词的变形尤其要重点掌握。) 1. advice n.建议→____________ v.劝告;建议★ 2. prepare v.准备→____________ n.准备;准备工作 3. hang v.悬挂;垂下→____________(过去式/过去分词) 4. catch v.及时赶上;接住;抓住→____________(过去式/过去分词)★ 5. invite v.邀请→____________ n.邀请;请柬★ 6. open v.打开→____________ n.开幕式;落成典礼 7. care v.关心;在乎→____________ adj.小心的;细致的;精心的;慎重的★→____________ adj.粗心的;不小心的→____________ adv.小心地;细致地;精心地;慎重地 8. sad adj.伤心的→____________ adv.悲伤地;不幸地→____________ n.悲伤;悲痛;难过 9. normal adj.正常的→____________ adv.通常;通常情况下 10. angry adj.生气的→____________ n.怒;怒火;怒气★→____________ adv.发怒地;生气地 参考答案: 1. advise 2. preparation 3. hung 4. caught 5. invitation 6. opening 7. careful; careless; carefully 8. sadly; sadness 9. normally 10. anger; angrily 第二部分 完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C或者D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 I was once a fat girl . I weighed 336 pounds and looked as big as my fridge. I was never 1 it. But one day I had a medical examination(体检). The 2 told me that I was having heart trouble. It 3 me up. I began to feel nervous. Then I decided to do something! In a year and five months, I 4 104 pounds. What a great thing I did ! I didn’t have any expensive food, medical treatment(治疗)or camp-style(训练营式的)exercise. What was the secret to my 5 ? First I looked through the Internet for do-it-yourself 6 that people could follow on losing weight. Of course I saw countless ads which try to get me to buy their products. But I bought nothing. The only thing I did was to change my bad 7 . The following are what I have done. You can try these. Stop drinking something with too much sugar in it. 8 sweet cakes. Eat green vegetables. Use only vegetable oil. Never eat after 6:30 pm. Also, do light exercise for 15 to 20 minutes five days a week. Then I kept doing what I should do. People sometimes say,“You don’t need to tell me 9 to do. I know it already!”But the fact is that knowing what to do and doing what you know are totally 10 . The important thing is to know what to do and then just keep doing it. 1. A. excited about B. worried about C. proud of D. happy with 2. A. doctor B. friend C. mother D. teacher 3.A.gave B. cheered C. dressed D. woke 4.A.borrowed B. lent C. lost D. got 5. A. happiness B. success C. kindness D. richness 6.A.advice B. news C. food D. medicine 7.A.grades B. look C. wish D. habits 8.A.Accept B. Bring C. Refuse D. Make 9. A. how B. what C. why D. whether 10.A.easy B. difficult C. similar D. different 参考答案1—10、BADCB ADCBD

    • 文字素材
    • 2018-12-16
    • 下载3次
    • 250KB
    • 186186