欢迎您,[登陆][注册] (您的IP:52.204.98.217)

初中英语中考专区
全部(33) 课件 教案 试卷 学案 素材 视频 电子教材
不限 普通资料 精品资料 特供资料 成套资料
  • ID:4-5912061 北京市丰台区 2019 年初三二模英语试卷及答案

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    北京市丰台区 2019 年初三二模英语试卷及答案 英 语 试 卷 2019.5 A.starts B.will start C.started D.has started 9.— Have you seen the film Avengers: Endgame? — Of course, I _______ it twice! A.see B.saw C.will see D.have seen 10.— Which do you prefer, tea _______ coffee? — Tea, please. A.and B.or C.but D.so 1.本试卷共 12 页,共五道大题,39 道小题,满分 60 分,考试时间 90 分钟。 考 2.在试卷和草稿纸上准确填写姓名、准考证号、考场号和座位号。 生 须 3.试题答案一律填涂或书写在答题卡上,在试卷上作答无效。 知 4.在答题卡上,选择题用 2B 铅笔作答,其他试题用黑色字迹签字笔作答。 5.考试结束,请将本试卷、答题卡和草稿纸一并交回。 知识运用(共 14 分) 一、单项填空(共 6 分,每小题 0.5 分) 从下面各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 1.I have a little sister. _______ name is Kina. A. His B.Her C.Its D.My 2.We will have Dragon Boat Festival _____ June this year. A.in B.on C.at D.of 3.— _____ schoolbag is this? — I think it’s Jill’s. A.Who B.What C.Whose D.Which 11.Today, sports watch is really popular. It _____ to record your steps. A.uses B.used C.is used D.was used 12.— Do you know _______ Cathy’s birthday party next Saturday? — At her home. A.where we will have B.where we had C.where will we have D.where did we have 二、完形填空(共 8 分,每小题 1 分) 阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 Painting from Memory I was born in Damyang, a beautiful place known for its bamboo forests in Korea. I spent much time in the forests painting pictures of the 13 . Painting is one of my talents. I lived there until last year when my family moved to New York. My mother, a scientist, was asked to come work here. 4.— _____ I sing an English song? ―There are no bamboo forests,‖ I said, ―there is nothing to 14 in New — No, you needn’t. You can sing whatever you like. A.Can B.May C.Need D.Must 5.I work hard this term, but Alex works much _______. A.hard B.harder C.hardest D.the hardest 6.I often _______ to the Capital Library at weekends. A.go B.went C.will go D.have gone 7.David _____ basketball on the playground when the bell rang. A.plays B.will play C.has played D.was playing 8.Lang Lang is a famous pianist. He _____ playing the piano at the age of three. York.‖ ―Don’t worry, you will find many things to see and paint there,‖ my mother said. I still felt 15 . ―But I will miss home,‖ I said. ―Then you can paint pictures of your favorite places. They will make you feel at home even in New York,‖ she said. So when we moved, I brought my forest paintings with me. New York was not easy at first. I missed home a lot. Yet when I looked at my paintings of bamboo, I felt much better. I soon 16 friends at schoold too. They also like painting, and we now paint in a group after school. Last month, we had a new neighbor, Varvara, an old lady who moved from Russia, to be closer to her daughter. She was sad to leave her home. My mother and I often visited her. She told us her unbearable homesick and everything about her hometown Vyborg. I could 17 her home in my head. Varvara missed her home so much that she became ill. I worried about her and I wanted to do something for her. I had ever been in her 18 before. At least, I had my forest paintings of home. However, she didn’t even have that. Unless … A few days later, I met Varvara on the stairs. She looked better but still sad. I gave her my gift: a painting of Vyborg. I had painted it from her 19 . She began to cry as she saw the painting. At first, I was worried that she didn’t like it. Later, she told me that those were tears of joy. I knew just how she 20 — wherever you go, hometown is always with you. 13.A.trees B.house C.flowers D.bamboo 14.A.play B.buy C.paint D.study 15.A.unusual B.unsure C.unfamiliar D.unnecessary 16.A.missed B.found C.helped D.praised 17.A.picture B.change C.face D.name 18.A.direction B.imagination C.situation D.conversation 19.A.friend B.daughter C.secrets D.memories 20.A.felt B.cried C.chose D.lost 阅读理解(共 36 分) 三、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个 选项中,选择最佳选项。(共 26 分,每小题 2 分) A The Mini Belt and Road Forum Наташа Hi, I’m Наташа. I’m 14 from Russia. As the largest country in the world, Russia offers wonderful travel choices: the Red Square and trans-Siberian (西伯利亚) railway tour. Lake Baikal is the deepest and oldest lake on the earth. Russian Cabbage Soup is one of the typical Russian diets. Summer, from June to August, is the best season for vacation. Welcome to Russia. 21.Where is Наташа from? A.India. B.Egypt. C.Greece. D.Russia. 22.What is the most important part of every meal for Egyptians? A.Soup. B.Bread. C.Cheese. D.Curry. 23.The best time to visit northern India is _______. A.from December to January B.from June to August C.from mid-April to mid-June D.from October to March B Somebody Loves You One cold rainy night, I was working on my Legos in my bedroom. I was dreaming of the day when I have earned enough money to buy my favourite set. To help me, my father rewarded me one dollar a day after I jogged with him in the morning. Suddenly, the doorbell rang. I jumped from my chair and raced to the top of the steps, wondering who would visit us on such a rainy night. My mother opened the door. Surprisingly, she found a very untidy man. Overcome by pity, my mother invited him inside to the living room. I went downstairs quietly so I could get a better look. I couldn’t hear clearly what they were saying, but I saw the man holding his head in his hands and crying, which made my chest ache. I raced back to my room, grabbed the one-dollar coin I had got that morning, ran back to the man, put the coin in his hand and gave him a hug. At that moment, I had no idea why I did so. Feeling embarrassed, I stood still. In a while, the stranger sat quietly with his head bowed. Tears streamed down his face as he tightly held that coin. Finally, he said, ―I just thought nobody cared about me. For the last twenty years, I have been so alone… I have no family. That was the first hug I have gotten in — hmmm… I don’t know how long. It’s hard to believe that somebody cares.‖ Being a kid, I hadn’t thought about what I was doing that night. I just had the reaction to the sight of someone else’s pain. On our earlier morning jogs, my dad and I had talked about the importance of giving, but I hadn’t had any idea of what it really meant. Before the man left that night, my parents asked him why he had knocked on our door. He said that as he was walking along the streets, hopeless and ready to die, he had noticed a bumper sticker on the car in front of our house. The bumper (保险杠) sticker on the car read: SOMEBODY LOVES YOU. 24.According to what the writer saw, he realized the stranger was _____ . A.fine B.angry C. glad D.sad 25.The writer ran back to the stranger to _______. A.have a better look of him B.show him his new set of Legos C.give him a coin and a hug D.ask why he knocked on their door 26.After the stranger left the writer’s house, he might _____ . A.start a new life B.earn more money C.give himself up D.keep the car sticker C The Palace Museum has always been a must-see for Chinese and foreign tourists, which is the cultural treasure of China. Since 2018, more than 80 percent of the Forbidden City has been opened to the public and the number of tourists increased rapidly and reached to 1.7 million. In recent years, the Palace Museum has drawn more and more people’s attention by its fresh new events. From new media tools to the creative cultural products, from grand activities to attractive TV shows, the Palace Museum has achieved amazing success. To keep pace with the times, the old palace is updating (更新) in many fashionable ways. Since 2014, to deliver the image of ―A Warm Forbidden City‖ to the public, new media tools of the Palace Museum have changed a lot. Its Weibo keeps showing the palace’s charm (魅力) by posting its beautiful photos of four seasons and lovely cats. From the coldness of history to the style of common touch, the image undoubtedly won more favors. Museum–themed products, such as tapes, fans, notebooks and lipsticks, are designed in fashionable ways. They often cause a buzz on Chinese social networks. The sales approached (接近) CNY 1.5 billion in 2017. ―These creations provide a new view for understanding the palace and traditional culture,‖ said a user on Weibo. The increased income, without raising the ticket price, also made it possible for the Palace Museum to hold 60,000 educational activities in 2018. The light festival is another idea. It was the first time the Palace Museum was lit up at night and opened to the public for the Lantern Festival. The light show, which provided audience with full sensory (感官的) experiences, has wowed the crowd. Therefore, people have a new choice to celebrate the Lantern Festival besides watching the Gala Show on TV at home. For those who have been to the museum before, a TV show about the Forbidden City evokes (唤起) their interests in visiting it again. As an audience said, ―Shang Xin Le Gu Gong makes me realize that there are always unknown areas to explore in the Forbidden City.‖ In another TV show, The Nation’s Greatest Treasures, nine leading museums come together to introduce the treasures they look after. This has further raised people’s interests in more museums. These TV shows have brought an instant cultural heat and greatly increased the number of visitors in these museums. Nation stays alive when its culture stays alive. Through these ways, the Palace Museum and other museums not only carry forward their own history, but also call on people’s love for traditional culture. After all, it is the memory and symbol of a country’s history and the precious wealth of all mankind. 27.The Palace Museum has achieved success in recent years, because it has ___ __. A.opened the whole area to the public B.presented tradition in modern ways C.posted advertisements on television D.attracted more and more foreigners 28.From the passage, we can learn about the Palace Museum that _______. A.its Weibo shows Chinese history in a serious way B.it offers a new choice to enjoy the light show on TV C.its TV shows attract more people to pay a visit again D.it earns more by raising the price of products and tickets 29.What’s the main purpose of the passage? A.To draw people’s attention to value the traditional culture. B.To encourage other museums to develop in the same way. C.To explain reasons why the Palace Museum updates itself. D.To introduce new ways to learn about the Palace Museum. D Are you often in mind-wandering, enjoying the state of having nothing to do, or just standing and staring? Did you dream to get good grades and devote yourself to the tasks for a few days, however, your dream fell to zero as a TV play attracted you some day? Do we need to have a dream? The founder of Wal -Mart, Sam Walton, says high expectation is the key to everything. ―The important thing in life is to have a great aim and the determination to achieve it,‖ J. W. Goethe, the famous German poet and dramatist says. Successful people suggest that those who believe in the beauty of their dreams tend to have more self-motivation (自我激励) to keep on trying and enjoying the beauty of life. Thomas Edison dreamed to light the world by the power of electricity. He tried over 2,000 different materials before he was able to create a market light bulb. It’s hard for many of us to imagine spending so much time and energy in exploring a possibility, which is most likely to come to a dead end — but for Edison, who sticked to his dream, it was just an enjoyable process. As Edison says, ―The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time.‖ Helena, a 17-year-old girl, dreamed to build the magnificent sculpture (雕塑) in the world. She devoted herself to observing faces around her and making sculptures. She was woken up by her dream every morning rather than her alarm clock. She said she beca me pa ssionate (有热情的) out of her drea m, which kept her going throu gh a ny difficulties and fou nd plea sure in it. You can benefit a lot from your dream, but do you know the behavior that is necessary to fulfill your dream? You have a dream and you truthfully want good grades. However, you can’t help playing on the smart phone and let go your homework. Or you rush through it so that you can get back to the smart phone. This is the case when the present-desire to play on your smart phone beats the will to reach the future goal, which is called immediate gratification. If you alwa ys beha ve lik e this, you may lose the cha nce to meet with your drea m. Your dream can inspire you. It can give you motivation to work hard. It helps you to focus on a path so that you are moving forward. Meanwhile, you need to set a long-term goa l and work for it. The key to dream is concentrating on small wins, which gradually lead to genuine confidence. You will enjoy the whole process of rea lizing your drea m a s well a s involving yourself into the pa ssion of the coming life. 30.The writer talks about Helena and Edison to _____ . A.suggest good ways of realizing your dream B.show effects of dream on self-motivation 英语试卷 第 8 页(共 12 页) 英语试卷 第 8 页(共 12 页) C.stress the great differences between them D.share the experiences of their success 31.The expression ―immediate gratification‖ in Paragraph 5 probably means ―__ _ ‖. A.enjoying pleasures here and now B.following dreams without delay C.becoming creative in a flash D.avoiding failure all the time 32.According to the passage, the writer may agree that _____ . A.it’s necessary for you to deal with difficulties quickly B.it’s better for you to work hard than to have passion C.setting big goals will make differences for your life D.having your dream can help you take things light 33.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.Keep Calm and Dream On B.Dream Bigger, Think Deeper C.Dream a Dream and Step by Step D.Follow Your Heart, Live Your Dream 四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题。(共 10 分,每小题 2 分) The Super Bowl The Super Bowl is the championship game of the National Football League ( 联盟) in America every year. The champion of the National Football Conference (NFC) competes against the champion of the American Football Conference (AFC) to decide which is the best team in the country. Super Bowl is far more than a sporting event. The mix of America’s biggest instituti ons (体系): sports, TV, food consumption, advertising and entertainment makes the Super Bowl an American cultural phenomenon. The Super Bowl is usually held on the last Sunday of January or the first Sunday of February. That day is called Super Bowl Sunday. For years, it has been the most watched one-day sporting event in the US and it gradually has become an unofficial national holiday. The average viewing rate of Super Bowl reached to 44.9 percent in 2019. Super Bowl Sunday sees more parties than any other day during the year. Young people are no exception to the party spirit. They gather to watch the game on TV. The Super Bowl is the third biggest eating day in America — behind Christmas and Thanksgiving. Fans host Super Bowl parties by filling their living rooms with junk food and drinks. Guests may arrive dressed in their team’s T-shirt and carrying beer to share. Knowing that the Super Bowl has the attention of millions of Americans, companies pay big money for game-time advertising. In 2019, the advertising cost set a record — $5.3 million for 30 seconds. The Super Bowl has developed to a T V selling season sandwiched between after-Christmas sales and Valentine’s Day. Another tradition of the Super Bowl is the Halftime Show, which presents at the halftime break between the second and third quarters. The Super Bowl Halftime Show is the most-watched musical event of the year. So it is also called the ―Americans’ Spring Festival Gala‖. Non-football fans tune (调台) into the Super Bowl for the most famous musicians’ performances during halftime. As the top performers, Maroon 5, Travis Scott and Big Boi gave impressive live show for the audience in the Super Bowl Halftime Show 2019. The show represents a link between American football and pop culture and helps broaden the television audience and nationwide interest. Americans view the Super Bowl as a National Day of revelry ( 狂欢). Although people may watch it for different reasons, there is one thing for sure — they can find their own pleasure in it. 34.What is the Super Bowl? 35.When is the Super Bowl usually held? 36.How do fans usually host Super Bowl parties? 37.Why is the Halftime Show called as the ―Americans’ Spring Festival Gala‖? 38.What makes the Super Bowl more than just sport? 书面表达(共 10 分) 五、文段表达(10 分) 英语试卷 第 10 页(共 12 页) 英语试卷 第 10 页(共 12 页) 39.从下面两个题目中任.选.一.题.,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于 50 词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。 请不要写出你的校名和姓名。 题目① 假如你是李华,六月是你们学校的科技月。学校定于 6 月 4 日(下周二), 组织全校师生去中国科技馆参加实践活动。请你以学生会的名义写一则英文通 知,告知外籍教师和国际部的留学生集合的时间和地点,去科技馆实践的内容 以及需要做的准备。 提示词语:playground, experiment, movie, notebook 提示问题: ● When and where will you meet? ● What will you do there? ● What do you advise them to prepare for the activity? Notice Expo 2019 has been held for a month in Beijing. It shows us the beauty of green space in the world. Dear foreign teachers and students, May 30th, 2019 We are glad to tell you that we are going to the China Science and Technology Museum on June 4th. Students’ Union 题目② “绿水青山就是金山银山”。自然环境是我们赖以生存的根基,如果人人 动手,保护环境,我们的家园就会更加美好。 假如你是李华,某英文网站为了配合世园会在北京召开,正在开展以“我 与绿色环境”为主题的征文活动,请你写一篇征文投搞。内容包括:你是怎么 看待人与环境之间的关系的?你能为保护环境做些什么? 提示词语: important, influence, plant, water, recycle 提示问题: ● What do you think of the relationship between people and the environment? ● What can you do for environment? 英语试卷 第 12 页(共 12 页) 英语试卷 第 12 页(共 12 页) Mohamed Hello. My name is Mohamed. I’m 16 and I’m Egyptian. Egypt is much more than Pyramids. It links Africa and Asia. The Nile is the longest river in the world.Egyptians like seafood and spicy food. To all Egyptians, bread is the most important part of every meal. If you plan to travel in Egypt, December to January will be the best time. Hope you can come. Apollo Hello, everyone. I’m Apollo. I’m from Greece, 15 years old. Greece is one of the most popular places in the world. The first Olympic Games were held in Olympia in 700 BC.Greece is also famous for its olive (橄榄) oil and cheese.The best time in Greece is from mid-April to mid-June in Spring and September to mid-October in fall. You will enjoy the beaches and the sunny weather there. Neha Hey, My name is Neha. I’m a 14-year-old Indian girl. TajMahal (泰姬陵) is a place of great interest in India. I’m proudthat India grows fast and Indians work hard. Indian food is known for curry (咖喱) , a hot spicy dish of vegetables.The best time for tourists is between October and March in the north and between January and March in the south. It will be a wonderful travel experience.

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-06-01
    • 下载7次
    • 1108KB
    • jsxhzyw
  • ID:4-5907516 北京市房山区2019届九年级下学期期末检测(二模)英语试题( 含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    知识运用(共14分)
    一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分)
    1. Mary is my best friend. Often helps me when I’m in trouble.
    A. I B. She C. He D. You
    2. --Judy, what’s the weather like Beijing
    --It’s summer there, so it’s hot and rainy.
    A. on B. in C. at D. to
    3. -- does it take you to do your homework every day
    --About two hours.
    A. How many B. How often C. How long D. How much
    4. Remember to turn off the lights you leave the room.
    A. after B. when C. because D. though
    5. –I’ve finished my homework. Can I play computer, mum
    --Yes, you .
    A. can B. need C. should D. must
    6. Paul studies hard and he is student in our class.
    A. good B. better C. best D. the best
    7. Many foreign students to China to study Chinense every year.
    A. come B. came C. were coming D. will come
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    北京市房山区2019届九年级下学期期末检测(二模)英语试题(word版).doc

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-05-31
    • 下载12次
    • 653.88KB
    • sjjy168
  • ID:4-5889724 北京市2018年中考英语试题(word版,含答案解析)

    初中英语/中考专区/中考真题

    2018年北京市中考英语试卷 一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分)从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.(.5分)(2018?北京)My brother and I like football. play it together once a week.(  ) A.I B.They C.We D.You 2.(.5分)(2018?北京)Happy birthday, Peter! Here's a gift you.(  ) A.for B.in C.with D.from 3.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣ do you usually go to school, Mary? ﹣﹣By bike.(  ) A.When B.How C.Where D.Why 4.(.5分)(2018?北京)Many people like pandas they are cute.(  ) A.though B.if C.while D.because 5.(.5分)(2018?北京)I go now, or I'll miss my train.(  ) A.can B.might C.must D.could 6.(.5分)(2018?北京)Tony is of the three boys, but he is the tallest.(  ) A.young B.younger C.youngest D.the youngest 7.(.5分)(2018?北京)Bill likes reading. He picture books with his dad every evening.(  ) A.read B.reads C.is reading D.has read 8.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣Paul, what were you doing at nine last night? ﹣﹣I a movie in the cinema with my friends.(  ) A.was watching B.watch C.have watched D.will watch 9.(.5分)(2018?北京)David is a tennis player.He to play tennis when he was six years old.(  ) A.begins B.will begin C.began D.has begun 10.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣Lucy, is your uncle a teacher? ﹣﹣Yes,he is.He history for nearly 20 years.(  ) A.teaches B.has taught C.is teaching D.will teach 11.(.5分)(2018?北京)A new international airport in the city next year.(  ) A.completes B.is completed C.will complete D.will be completed 12.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣Alice, could you tell me London? ﹣﹣Sure. Last Sunday.(  ) A.when Mr.Smith left B.when Mr.Smith will leave C.when did Mr.Smith leave D.when will Mr.Smith leave 二、完形填空(共8分,共1小题)阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 13.(8分)(2018?北京) Real Solutions(解决方法) to Problems Thirty engineers were working as a team in a company. They were young and eager to learn. The management decided to teach them about finding real solutions to problems One day, the team was called for a(1)   in a hall. They were quite surprised and all reached the hall holding various(2)   . As they entered, they found a box placed in the center, full of flat balloons. The manager asked everyone to pick a balloon and blow it up. Then they were asked to write their names on their respective(各自的)balloons(3)   so that the balloons wouldn't blow out. All tried, but not everyone was (4)   . Five balloons blew out due to pressure(压力). Those who failed to mark their names on the balloons were (5)   out of the game. As a result, 25 engineers came to the next level. All the balloons carrying their names were (6)   and then put into a room, here and there. The engineers were told to pick the balloon with his or her name on, All the 25 engineers began to search for the respective balloons in a rush. It was almost 15 minutes but no one was able to (7)   the right one. The second level of the game was over. Then came the final level. The engineers were asked to pick any balloon and give it to person named on the balloon. Within a couple of minutes, all balloons (8)   the hands of the respective engineers. The manager announced this was the real solution to the problem. Many times in our life,sharing and helping others give us real solutions to problems. (1)A.game B.show C.concert D.patry (2)A.purposes B.suggestions C.thoughts D.plans (3)A.quietly B.carefully C.secretly D.clearly (4)A.honest B.ready C.patient D.succeesful (5)A.checked B.helped C.ruled D.cheated (6)A.collected B.weighed C.tied D.cleaned (7)A.mark B.hide C.number D.find (8)A.freed B.reached C.lifted D.hit 三、阅读下列短文.根据短文内容,从文后各所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共26分,每小题6分 14.(6分)(2018?北京)Roger:Hi,there!It was my 15th birthday last Saturday.Some of my friends and Alan.my cousin,came to celebrate it. Everyone brought me a gift,we played games,sang songs and had a big birthday cake. It was really a wonderful day! Did you do anything special last week? Jessica:Yes,My class were on a school field trip last week.First,We went to the University of North Carolina to learn about the history of its basketball team. Many basketball stars were students there. Then we visited a museum. We learned about how the plane was invented and took many pictures there. Sara:Well, I was lucky enough to go to a conference(会议) on charity(慈善) last Wednesday. I was so excited to meet a lot of kind people there. One of them was a boy named Richard. He spoke at the conference about the charity work that he had done in the past few years. Martin:It was a different week than usual,Last Thursday, my school band(乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition.I played the violin and we won a prize! On Friday we went to the Georgia Aquarium and got to see different kinds of sea life from over the world. It was really cool! (1)When did Roger have his birthday party?    A.Last Wednesday. B. Last thursday. C.Last Friday. D.Last Saturday. (2)Who went on a school field trip last week?    A.Alan. B.Jessica. C.Sara. D.Richard. (3)Martin went to Atlanta to   . A.speak at a conference B.organize a party C.perform in a competition D.visit a university 15.(6分)(2018?北京) A Beautiful Moment When I was in high school.I worked part﹣time helping Dad sell fruits and vegetables at a market. One day,as I was preparing the fruits,a little boy came by with his mom and sister. He was about eight years old,and the girl,five or six. They were looking the fruits in front of me. I heard the kids say to their mom(in French),"They're good!" I knew it was French,because I can speak and understand it. Then I noticed how the mom was picking the fruits.At first I thought she was really looking at the fruits because she was facing them. But then I noticed how much she had to feel and smell each one as she picked them out. And she often asked her son if it looked okay, but looked way above where his face was. Putting what I saw together,I was sure she was blind. Both of the kids continued to help their mom pick out the fruits.The son made sure the fruits were not obviously bad, and the daughter handed them to her mom. The woman then felt each one and smiled, and the daughter would put them into their basket.The kids were smiling while helping their mom pick the fruits out. Their smile and gentle manner moved me in a way that never happened before.It was so beautiful to see such young kids so willingly help. Most kids that age would be picking out candies or toys in a store for themselves, instead of helping their mom pick out fruits as the two kids did. It was great to witness the moment, but not so great because I didn't tell the mom how beautiful her children were in their language.this is what I regret to this day. (1)The women and her kids came to the market to buy   . A. fruits B. vegetables C. candies D. toys (2)According to what he saw, the writer was sure the mother couldn't   . A. speak B. see C. smell D. hear (3)The writer was moved because   . A. the mother was brave to face her problems B. the kids were polite and kind to each other C. the mother was careful in picking out things D. the kids were so willing to help their mother 16.(6分)(2018?北京)Some primary schoolchildren have been raised in homes with more green space around. They are likely to come with larger volumes of white and grey matter in certain areas of the brain. These differences are associated(关联) with beneficial effects on cognitive function (认知功能). This is the main conclusion of a study led by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health. The study was performed among 253 schoolchildren in Spain.Lifelong exposure(接触) to green space in the living places was recorded﹣using the information on the children's addresses from birth up through to the time of the study. Brain structure was studied using 3D magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Working memory and inattentiveness(注意力不集中)were graded with computers. "This is the first study that shows the association between long﹣term exposure to green space and brain structure." Says Dr. Payam Dadvand, the leading researcher of the study. "Our findings suggest that exposure to green space early in life could result in beneficial structural changes in the brain." The findings show that long﹣term exposure to greenness is positively associated with white and grey matter volumes in several parts of the brain. Some of them are related to higher scores on cognitive tests. Moreover, larger volumes of white and grey matter in those parts might lead to better working memory and less inattentiveness. Exposure to nature has been thought to be necessary for brain development in children. Another study of 2,593 children shows that children in school with more green space have a greater increase in working memory and a greater decrease in inattentiveness. Humans are believed to be tied to nature. Playing in greener areas offers children opportunities to search and learn. Accordingly, green space is thought to prompt important exercises in discovery, creativity and risk taking. These exercises in turn positively influence brain development. Dr. Dadvand's study suggests how such structural changes could bring about the beneficial effects of green spaces on cognitive development. It also adds to the proof that suggests the lasting effects of early life exposure to greenness on our health and the benefits of increasing greenness in cities. Further studies are needed to prove the findings in other populations, settings and climates. And researchers need to examine differences according to the nature and quality of green space. (1)The second paragraph is mainly about   . A. how the study was performed B. what was recorded in the study C. how long the study lasted D. who took part in the study (2)The word "prompt" in paragraph 6 probably means "   ". A. control B. encourage C. balance D. change (3)What can we learn from the passage?    A. Working memory influences white and grey matter in the brain. B. Dr. Dadvand stressed the importance of changing the environment. C. Studies proved the influence of greenness on populations outs of Spain. D. Living in greener neighborhoods benefits children in brain development. 17.(8分)(2018?北京)We often reach a point in our life when we should be ready for change that will help us unlock our self﹣improvement power. However, there's always something staring at us right under our nose but we don't see it. The only time we think of unlocking our self﹣improvement power is when everything gets worst. When do we realize that we need to change diets? When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates? When all of our teeth have fallen off. When do we realize that we need to stop smoking? When our lungs have gone bad. We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult. The only time most of us ever learn about unlocking our self﹣improvement power is when the whole world is falling apart. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change, but change becomes more painful when we ignore(忽视) it. Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another. we are all going to finally unlock our self﹣improvement power not because the world says so,but because we realize it's for our own good. Happy people don't just accept change; they embrace (拥抱)it. Unlocking our self﹣improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change. Jane always tells everyone that she doesn't have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd come, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it! Self﹣improvement may not be everybody's favorite word, but if we look at things in a different way, we might have greater chances of enjoying the whole process instead of counting the days until we are fully improved. Three sessions in a week at the gym would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self﹣improvement power will we realize that we're beginning to take things light and become happy. (1)The writer mentions the three questions in Paragraph 2 to show that   . A. we learn our lessons when we experience pain. B. we are responsible for the problems we meet. C. life fails us when we get into the wrong way. D. life is a long journey full of ups and downs. (2)What is the key to solving Jane's problem?    A. She needs to remember why she started. B. She has to know how to get on with people. C. She has to realize she is not what she is in her story. D. She needs to understand the importance of confidence. (3)The writer probably agrees that   . A. the world tells us how to improve ourselves. B. people change when they find it easy to do that. C. welcoming change in life is a drive to become better. D. enjoying the process of self﹣improvement makes life simpler. (4)Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?    A. Is it important to take things light? B. Is it necessary to embrace challenges? C. To hold on to the last moment or to give up? D. To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it? 四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题.(共10分,每小题10分) 18.(10分)(2018?北京)When it comes to the letter grade on your test or homework, you might notice that there is no letter E. Have you ever thought about why that is so? In the A, B, C, D and F grading system, the first four letters are typically considered passing grades. An F in this system simply stands for"fail".The word"fail"happens to start with the letter F, which seems to leave out the letter E. The fact of the matter is that any letter can mean "not﹣passing" or "fail".Some schools have U grade for"unsatisfactory",or I grade for "incomplete". Even with all this said, we should also point out that E grade actually has been used pretty commonly throughout the history of letter grades in the US. The first college in the US to use a letter grading system like the ones we use today is Mount Holyoke College. In 1897,they began to use the following grading scale: A: 95﹣100%(excellent) B: 85﹣94%(good) C: 76﹣84%(fair) D: 75%(barely passed) E: below 75%(failed) We can see the inclusion of E instead of F. Gradually,the letter grading system became more popular throughout the US. However, many schools decided to drop the E grade and go straight to F.There is no evidence(证据) to really support this,but one possible explanation is that teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent". Why do we have letter grades? Well,part of the reason is that they made grading simpler during a time of great change for schools. As the 20th century began,growing cities and an increase in immigration led to larger school classrooms. Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy,fair and clear way to grade students. Today,more and more people argue that letter grades don't fully reflect(反映) student learning.However,as teachers try to improve grading methods,many parents continue to favor the letter grades they got as kids.They are familiar(熟悉) and easy for parents to understand. So while they might not be perfect, the letter grades probably aren't going away any time soon. (1)what does an F stand for in the A、B、C、D and F grading system?    (2)when was the letter grading system first used in the US college?    (3)what is one possible explanation for dropping the E grade?    (4)what did most teachers think of the letter grading system in the 20th century?    (5)why do many parents still prefer the letter grades today?    五、文段表达(10分)从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总数.所给提示词语仅供选用,请不要写出你的校名和姓名. 19.(10分)(2018?北京)假如你是李华,你们学校要举办一场关于京剧的讲座,你打算邀请你们班交换生Peter参加,请用英语写一封电子邮件,告诉他讲座时间和地点以及需要做什么准备. 提示词语:lecture(讲座),invite,information,question,online 提示问题:?When and where will you have the lecture? ?What do you advise Peter to prepare for it? Dear peter, How is it going? There'll be a lecture on Peking Opera in our school.    If there is anything that I can do, please let me know. Yours, LiHua 20.(10分)(2018?北京)"静以修身,俭以养德",勤俭节约是中华民族的传统美德,无论生活富足与否,我们都应该提倡节俭,拒绝浪费. 某英文网站在开展以"节约是美德"为主题的征文活动,假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿.谈谈生活中你是怎么做的,以及这样做的意义. 提示词语:thrifty(节约的),save,turn off,money,virtue(美德) 提示问题:?What do you do in your daily life? ?Why do you do so? It's one of our traditional virtues to be thrifty.    2018年北京市中考英语试卷 参考答案与试题解析 一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分)从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1.(.5分)(2018?北京)My brother and I like football. play it together once a week.(  ) A.I B.They C.We D.You 【考点】61:人称代词.菁优网版权所有 【分析】我哥哥和我喜欢足球,我们每周一起玩一次. 【解答】考查代词.我.B他们.C我们.D你们.结合语境"我哥哥和我喜欢足球,__每周一起玩一次.".可知.应该是"我们". 故选:C. 【点评】本题考查人称代词,人称代词为单数时,按第二人称、第三人称、第一人称排列.人称单词分单复数,要根据语境,仔细分析,选择正确答案. 2.(.5分)(2018?北京)Happy birthday, Peter! Here's a gift you.(  ) A.for B.in C.with D.from 【考点】7B:常用介词的辨析.菁优网版权所有 【分析】生日快乐,彼得!这是送给你的礼物. 【解答】考查介词.A为了.B在…里.C和…D来自.结合语境"生日快乐,彼得!这是送给你的礼物.".表示给…的生日礼物.用for. 故选:A. 【点评】考查介词用法,这个知识点很广泛,有一些固定用法,需要日常积累,结合语境选择正确介词完成习题. 3.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣ do you usually go to school, Mary? ﹣﹣By bike.(  ) A.When B.How C.Where D.Why 【考点】97:疑问副词.菁优网版权所有 【分析】﹣﹣玛丽,你通常怎么上学? ﹣﹣骑自行车. 【解答】考查疑问词.A什么时候.B怎么.C哪.D为什么.结合语境"玛丽,你通常怎么上学?骑自行车".可知,对乘坐某种交通工具提问,用疑问词how怎么. 故选:B. 【点评】疑问词通常用来构成疑问句,要根据回答的具体内容进行选择,注意一些固定搭配,分清疑问词的用法. 4.(.5分)(2018?北京)Many people like pandas they are cute.(  ) A.though B.if C.while D.because 【考点】C2:从属连词.菁优网版权所有 【分析】很多人喜欢熊猫,因为它们很可爱. 【解答】选项A意为:虽然,选项B意为:如果,选项C意为:当……时候.选项D意为:因为.结合句意:很多人喜欢熊猫,因为它们很可爱. 故选:D. 【点评】本题考查连词的辨析,熟记词的用法及结合语境是解答本题的关键. 5.(.5分)(2018?北京)I go now, or I'll miss my train.(  ) A.can B.might C.must D.could 【考点】DB:情态动词.菁优网版权所有 【分析】我必须走了,否则我就赶不上火车了. 【解答】考查情态动词.A能.B可能.C必须.D能.结合语境"我__走了,否则我就赶不上火车了.".可知,应该是"必须". 故选:C. 【点评】情态动词无人称和数的变化;不能单独使用,必须与其后的动词原形构成谓语.否定形式通常在后面加not.要注意情态动词的不同用法. 6.(.5分)(2018?北京)Tony is of the three boys, but he is the tallest.(  ) A.young B.younger C.youngest D.the youngest 【考点】81:形容词的比较级和最高级.菁优网版权所有 【分析】托尼是这三个男孩中最小的,但他是最高的. 【解答】考查最高级.A年轻的.B更年轻的.C最年轻的,通常加the.D最年轻的.结合语境"托尼是这三个男孩中最小的,但他是最高的.".可知,三者以上比较,用最高级the youngest最年轻的,最小的. 故选:D. 【点评】考查最高级,要熟练掌握最高级的变法,根据具体的语境仔细分析选择恰当的最高级形式. 7.(.5分)(2018?北京)Bill likes reading. He picture books with his dad every evening.(  ) A.read B.reads C.is reading D.has read 【考点】F7:一般现在时.菁优网版权所有 【分析】比尔喜欢读书.他每天晚上和爸爸一起看图画书. 【解答】从every evening判断句子时态用一般现在时,主语是单数. 故选:B. 【点评】熟悉一般现在时的基本用法,结合题意,给出答案. 8.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣Paul, what were you doing at nine last night? ﹣﹣I a movie in the cinema with my friends.(  ) A.was watching B.watch C.have watched D.will watch 【考点】F4:过去进行时.菁优网版权所有 【分析】﹣保罗,你昨晚九点在干什么? ﹣我和我的朋友正在电影院看电影. 【解答】根据﹣﹣Paul, what were you doing at nine Last night?,可知 at nine Last night是过去比较具体的时间点,动作用过去进行时were/was+doing. 故选:A. 【点评】熟悉过去进行时的用法,结合题意,给出答案. 9.(.5分)(2018?北京)David is a tennis player.He to play tennis when he was six years old.(  ) A.begins B.will begin C.began D.has begun 【考点】F1:一般过去时.菁优网版权所有 【分析】戴维是个网球运动员,六岁时就开始打网球了. 【解答】从when he was six years old判断句子时态用一般过去时. 故选:C. 【点评】熟悉一般过去时的基本用法,结合题意,给出答案. 10.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣Lucy, is your uncle a teacher? ﹣﹣Yes,he is.He history for nearly 20 years.(  ) A.teaches B.has taught C.is teaching D.will teach 【考点】F5:现在完成时.菁优网版权所有 【分析】﹣﹣露西,你叔叔是老师吗? ﹣﹣是的,他教了将近20年的历史了. 【解答】根据for nearly 20 years可知,这是一个表示一段时间的时间状语,通常用于现在完成时,而且动词应该用延续性动词,现在完成时态结构为have/has+动词的过去分词. 故选:B. 【点评】本题主要考查现在完成时,用法:表示过去发生或完成的动作对现在造成的影响或结果,还表示过去发生动作一直持续到现在.其结构是have/has+及物动词的过去分词.此题注意短暂性动词和延续性动词区别. 11.(.5分)(2018?北京)A new international airport in the city next year.(  ) A.completes B.is completed C.will complete D.will be completed 【考点】G3:一般将来时的被动语态.菁优网版权所有 【分析】一座新的国际飞机场明年将要在城市完工. 【解答】completes一般现在时;is completed 一般现在时的被动语态;will complete一般将来时; will be completed一般将来时的被动语态.根据句子的主语是"A new international airport"以及时间状语"next year"所以要用一般将来时的被动语态来填空,因此可知这句话的意思是"一座新的国际飞机场明年将要在城市完工." 故选:D. 【点评】首先要掌握各种时态以及语态的用法,然后结合具体的题目,就可以确定正确答案. 12.(.5分)(2018?北京)﹣﹣Alice, could you tell me London? ﹣﹣Sure. Last Sunday.(  ) A.when Mr.Smith left B.when Mr.Smith will leave C.when did Mr.Smith leave D.when will Mr.Smith leave 【考点】K5:宾语从句.菁优网版权所有 【分析】﹣﹣爱丽丝,你能告诉我史米斯先生什么时候离开伦敦的吗? ﹣﹣当然可以.上星期天. 【解答】根据could you tell me 可知,本题考查宾语从句,宾语从句中一般为陈述语序,选项CD是疑问语序,所以排除掉;再根据Last Sunday,可知这里指的是过去的时间,时态用一般过去时. 故选:A. 【点评】本题考查宾语从句,做题时注意三要素时态、语序和引导词.本题先考虑语序问题,再根据句子的上下文的意思,做出选择. 二、完形填空(共8分,共1小题)阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 13.(8分)(2018?北京) Real Solutions(解决方法) to Problems Thirty engineers were working as a team in a company. They were young and eager to learn. The management decided to teach them about finding real solutions to problems One day, the team was called for a(1) A in a hall. They were quite surprised and all reached the hall holding various(2) C . As they entered, they found a box placed in the center, full of flat balloons. The manager asked everyone to pick a balloon and blow it up. Then they were asked to write their names on their respective(各自的)balloons(3) B so that the balloons wouldn't blow out. All tried, but not everyone was (4) D . Five balloons blew out due to pressure(压力). Those who failed to mark their names on the balloons were (5) C out of the game. As a result, 25 engineers came to the next level. All the balloons carrying their names were (6) A and then put into a room, here and there. The engineers were told to pick the balloon with his or her name on, All the 25 engineers began to search for the respective balloons in a rush. It was almost 15 minutes but no one was able to (7) D the right one. The second level of the game was over. Then came the final level. The engineers were asked to pick any balloon and give it to person named on the balloon. Within a couple of minutes, all balloons (8) B the hands of the respective engineers. The manager announced this was the real solution to the problem. Many times in our life,sharing and helping others give us real solutions to problems. (1)A.game B.show C.concert D.patry (2)A.purposes B.suggestions C.thoughts D.plans (3)A.quietly B.carefully C.secretly D.clearly (4)A.honest B.ready C.patient D.succeesful (5)A.checked B.helped C.ruled D.cheated (6)A.collected B.weighed C.tied D.cleaned (7)A.mark B.hide C.number D.find (8)A.freed B.reached C.lifted D.hit 【考点】N1:记叙文.菁优网版权所有 【分析】本文主要讲述的是有关于协作的事情.一件事我们或许做起来很难,但是如果和别人一起做,相互帮助,就会事半功倍. 【解答】1.A,考查名词辨析,下文提到The second level of the game was over游戏结束,A游戏,B表演,C音乐会,D聚会,故选A. 2.C,考查名词辨析,根据all reached the hall holding various带着各种..来到这里,前面提到惊奇,所以是每个人有各种的想法,A目的,B建议,C想法,D计划,故选C. 3.B,考查形容词辨析,根据the balloons wouldn't blow out不能打破气球,所以是小心的,A轻轻的,B小心的,C秘密的,D清楚的,故选B. 4.D,考查形容词辨析,根据 Five balloons blew out due to pressure坏了5个,可知并不是所有人都成功了,A诚实的,B准备好的,C有耐心的,D成功的,故选D. 5.C,考查动词辨析,根据Those who failed to mark their names on the balloons 失败的人,所以是出局,rule out排除;A检查,B帮助,C规则,D清晰,故选C. 6.A,考查动词辨析,根据then put into a room, here and there将气球放在房子里,所以是先把所有的气球收集起来,A收集,B称重,C打结,D打扫,故选A. 7.D,考查动词辨析,根据right one正确的那个人,由此推测是找到那个人,A标记,B躲藏,C计数,D找到,故选D. 8.B,考查动词辨析,根据the hands of the respective engineers气球上名字对应的人,由此可知是交给那个人,A释放,B到达,C举起,D打击,故选B. 【点评】对于完形填空题目,首先应该阅读全文,了解协作的好处,然后根据题目意思进行分析,确定答案. 三、阅读下列短文.根据短文内容,从文后各所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共26分,每小题6分 14.(6分)(2018?北京)Roger:Hi,there!It was my 15th birthday last Saturday.Some of my friends and Alan.my cousin,came to celebrate it. Everyone brought me a gift,we played games,sang songs and had a big birthday cake. It was really a wonderful day! Did you do anything special last week? Jessica:Yes,My class were on a school field trip last week.First,We went to the University of North Carolina to learn about the history of its basketball team. Many basketball stars were students there. Then we visited a museum. We learned about how the plane was invented and took many pictures there. Sara:Well, I was lucky enough to go to a conference(会议) on charity(慈善) last Wednesday. I was so excited to meet a lot of kind people there. One of them was a boy named Richard. He spoke at the conference about the charity work that he had done in the past few years. Martin:It was a different week than usual,Last Thursday, my school band(乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition.I played the violin and we won a prize! On Friday we went to the Georgia Aquarium and got to see different kinds of sea life from over the world. It was really cool! (1)When did Roger have his birthday party? D  A.Last Wednesday. B. Last thursday. C.Last Friday. D.Last Saturday. (2)Who went on a school field trip last week? B  A.Alan. B.Jessica. C.Sara. D.Richard. (3)Martin went to Atlanta to C . A.speak at a conference B.organize a party C.perform in a competition D.visit a university 【考点】O1:人物故事类阅读.菁优网版权所有 【分析】文章是人物故事类阅读,分别介绍了四个孩子上周的活动. 【解答】1. D 细节理解题,根据Roger:It was my 15th birthday last Saturday罗杰:这是我上周六的15岁生日.可知罗杰的生日是上周六,故选D. 2. B 细节理解题,根据Jessica:Yes,My class were on a school field trip last week杰西卡:是的,上个星期我的班级去参加学校郊游了,可知杰西卡上个星期参加学校郊游,故选B. 3. C 细节理解题,根据Martin:Last Thursday, my school band(乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition,马丁:上周四,我的学校乐队在亚特兰大的一次比赛中表演了,可知马丁去亚特兰大在比赛中表演,故选C. 【点评】本文是一篇阅读选择题,做题时要先通读短文,弄清楚短文大意,然后在文中找出相关句子,根据句子选择正确答案. 15.(6分)(2018?北京) A Beautiful Moment When I was in high school.I worked part﹣time helping Dad sell fruits and vegetables at a market. One day,as I was preparing the fruits,a little boy came by with his mom and sister. He was about eight years old,and the girl,five or six. They were looking the fruits in front of me. I heard the kids say to their mom(in French),"They're good!" I knew it was French,because I can speak and understand it. Then I noticed how the mom was picking the fruits.At first I thought she was really looking at the fruits because she was facing them. But then I noticed how much she had to feel and smell each one as she picked them out. And she often asked her son if it looked okay, but looked way above where his face was. Putting what I saw together,I was sure she was blind. Both of the kids continued to help their mom pick out the fruits.The son made sure the fruits were not obviously bad, and the daughter handed them to her mom. The woman then felt each one and smiled, and the daughter would put them into their basket.The kids were smiling while helping their mom pick the fruits out. Their smile and gentle manner moved me in a way that never happened before.It was so beautiful to see such young kids so willingly help. Most kids that age would be picking out candies or toys in a store for themselves, instead of helping their mom pick out fruits as the two kids did. It was great to witness the moment, but not so great because I didn't tell the mom how beautiful her children were in their language.this is what I regret to this day. (1)The women and her kids came to the market to buy A . A. fruits B. vegetables C. candies D. toys (2)According to what he saw, the writer was sure the mother couldn't B . A. speak B. see C. smell D. hear (3)The writer was moved because D . A. the mother was brave to face her problems B. the kids were polite and kind to each other C. the mother was careful in picking out things D. the kids were so willing to help their mother 【考点】O1:人物故事类阅读.菁优网版权所有 【分析】文章介绍了两个孩子帮盲人妈妈捡水果,作者被这温情一幕打动. 【解答】1. A 细节理解题,根据Then I noticed how mom was picking the fruits.然后我注意到妈妈是如何挑选水果的,可知他们是来买水果的,故选A. 2. B 细节理解题,根据I was sure she was blind.我确定她是盲人,可知作者认为这个妈妈看不到,故选B. 3. D 细节理解题,根据It was so beautiful to see such young kids so willingly help. Most kids that age would be picking out candies or toys in a store for themselves, instead of helping their mom pick out fruits as the two kids did.看到这么小的孩子们如此乐于助人,真是太美了.大多数同龄的孩子会在商店里为自己挑选糖果或玩具,而不是像两个孩子那样帮助他们的妈妈挑选水果.可知作者被这两个孩子愿意帮助他们的母亲而感到,故选D. 【点评】本文是一篇阅读选择题,做题时要先通读短文,弄清楚短文大意,然后在文中找出相关句子,根据句子选择正确答案. 16.(6分)(2018?北京)Some primary schoolchildren have been raised in homes with more green space around. They are likely to come with larger volumes of white and grey matter in certain areas of the brain. These differences are associated(关联) with beneficial effects on cognitive function (认知功能). This is the main conclusion of a study led by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health. The study was performed among 253 schoolchildren in Spain.Lifelong exposure(接触) to green space in the living places was recorded﹣using the information on the children's addresses from birth up through to the time of the study. Brain structure was studied using 3D magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Working memory and inattentiveness(注意力不集中)were graded with computers. "This is the first study that shows the association between long﹣term exposure to green space and brain structure." Says Dr. Payam Dadvand, the leading researcher of the study. "Our findings suggest that exposure to green space early in life could result in beneficial structural changes in the brain." The findings show that long﹣term exposure to greenness is positively associated with white and grey matter volumes in several parts of the brain. Some of them are related to higher scores on cognitive tests. Moreover, larger volumes of white and grey matter in those parts might lead to better working memory and less inattentiveness. Exposure to nature has been thought to be necessary for brain development in children. Another study of 2,593 children shows that children in school with more green space have a greater increase in working memory and a greater decrease in inattentiveness. Humans are believed to be tied to nature. Playing in greener areas offers children opportunities to search and learn. Accordingly, green space is thought to prompt important exercises in discovery, creativity and risk taking. These exercises in turn positively influence brain development. Dr. Dadvand's study suggests how such structural changes could bring about the beneficial effects of green spaces on cognitive development. It also adds to the proof that suggests the lasting effects of early life exposure to greenness on our health and the benefits of increasing greenness in cities. Further studies are needed to prove the findings in other populations, settings and climates. And researchers need to examine differences according to the nature and quality of green space. (1)The second paragraph is mainly about A . A. how the study was performed B. what was recorded in the study C. how long the study lasted D. who took part in the study (2)The word "prompt" in paragraph 6 probably means " B ". A. control B. encourage C. balance D. change (3)What can we learn from the passage? D  A. Working memory influences white and grey matter in the brain. B. Dr. Dadvand stressed the importance of changing the environment. C. Studies proved the influence of greenness on populations outs of Spain. D. Living in greener neighborhoods benefits children in brain development. 【考点】O8:新闻报道类阅读.菁优网版权所有 【分析】本文主要讲述了一项科学实验的结果,结果表明生活在绿色环境下有利于大脑的发育,但是这个结论是否适合于每个地方的人还有待观察和后续实验证明. 【解答】1.A,细节理解题,根据The study was performed among 253schoolchildren in Spain可知此段主要讲述的是有关于研究如何进行的事情,故选A. 2.B,词意猜测题,根据These exercises in turn positively influence brain development可知是极大的促进大脑的发育,四个选项中意思最为接近的是鼓励,促进,故选B. 3.D,推理判断题,根据Our findings suggest that exposure to green space early in life could result in beneficial structural changes in the brain可知在绿色环境下生活有利于大脑发育,故选D. 【点评】对于阅读表达题,首先应该阅读全文,了解绿色环境对大脑发育的影响,然后根据题目意思进行分析,确定答案. 17.(8分)(2018?北京)We often reach a point in our life when we should be ready for change that will help us unlock our self﹣improvement power. However, there's always something staring at us right under our nose but we don't see it. The only time we think of unlocking our self﹣improvement power is when everything gets worst. When do we realize that we need to change diets? When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates? When all of our teeth have fallen off. When do we realize that we need to stop smoking? When our lungs have gone bad. We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult. The only time most of us ever learn about unlocking our self﹣improvement power is when the whole world is falling apart. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change, but change becomes more painful when we ignore(忽视) it. Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another. we are all going to finally unlock our self﹣improvement power not because the world says so,but because we realize it's for our own good. Happy people don't just accept change; they embrace (拥抱)it. Unlocking our self﹣improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change. Jane always tells everyone that she doesn't have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd come, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it! Self﹣improvement may not be everybody's favorite word, but if we look at things in a different way, we might have greater chances of enjoying the whole process instead of counting the days until we are fully improved. Three sessions in a week at the gym would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self﹣improvement power will we realize that we're beginning to take things light and become happy. (1)The writer mentions the three questions in Paragraph 2 to show that A . A. we learn our lessons when we experience pain. B. we are responsible for the problems we meet. C. life fails us when we get into the wrong way. D. life is a long journey full of ups and downs. (2)What is the key to solving Jane's problem? C  A. She needs to remember why she started. B. She has to know how to get on with people. C. She has to realize she is not what she is in her story. D. She needs to understand the importance of confidence. (3)The writer probably agrees that C . A. the world tells us how to improve ourselves. B. people change when they find it easy to do that. C. welcoming change in life is a drive to become better. D. enjoying the process of self﹣improvement makes life simpler. (4)Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? D  A. Is it important to take things light? B. Is it necessary to embrace challenges? C. To hold on to the last moment or to give up? D. To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it? 【考点】O6:人生感悟类阅读.菁优网版权所有 【分析】这是一篇人生感悟类阅读,主要介绍在我们的生活中,当我们准备好要改变的时候,我们经常会达到一个点,这将帮助我们打开自我提升的力量.打开自我提高能力的唯一时刻是当一切变得最糟糕的时候. 只有当我们享受解锁自我完善能力的整个过程,从固定思维中解脱出来时,我们才会意识到我们开始轻而易举地获得快乐. 【解答】1.A.细节理解题.根据第一段最后一句The only time we think of unlocking our self﹣improvement power is when everything gets worst我们认为打开自我提高能力的唯一时刻是当一切变得最糟糕的时候.可知,作者列举"什么时候我们意识到我们需要改变饮食?当我们的衬衫和牛仔裤都不适合我们的时候,我们什么时候停止吃糖果和巧克力?当我们所有的牙齿都脱落了.我们什么时候意识到我们需要戒烟?"这些的目的是当我们经历痛苦时,我们学到了教训.选A. 2.C.细节理解题.根据倒数第二段 Jane always tells everyone that she doesn't have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd come, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it!简总是告诉每个人她没有勇气和一群人在一起.她听到她的家人对其他人说关于她的同样的话. 多年来,这就是简所相信的.每次一大群人来,她都后退一步,把自己锁在一个房间里.简不仅相信她的故事,而且生活在其中! 可知,解决简问题的关键是她必须意识到她不是她故事中的那样的人.选C. 3.C.细节理解题.根据第五段Happy people don't just accept change; they embrace (拥抱)it快乐的人不只是接受变化,他们拥抱变化.及最后一段And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self﹣improvement power will we realize that we're beginning to take things light and become happy.只有当我们享受开启自我提升能力的整个过程时,我们才会意识到我们开始随遇而安并变得快乐.可知,作者可能同意欢迎生活中的变化是一个变得更好的动力.选C. 4.D.标题猜测题.根据第五段Unlocking our self﹣improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change解开自我提高的力量意味着把自己从思想的框框中解脱出来,这正是我们的方式.对于害怕改变的人来说,这是一个很糟糕的借口.倒数第二段最后一句Every time a great crowd come, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it!每次一大群人来,她都会后退一步,把自己锁在一个房间里.简不仅相信她的故事,而且生活在其中! 及最后一句And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self﹣improvement power will we realize that we're beginning to take things light and become happy.只有当我们享受开启自我提升能力的整个过程时,我们才会意识到我们开始把一切看淡并变得快乐.可知,标题可以是"把自己从思维的盒子里解放出来还是留在里面?".选D. 【点评】阅读题型,要注重句子与句子之间、段落与段落之间逻辑关系以及对篇章的整体理解.根据所给问题选择正确选项完成试题. 四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题.(共10分,每小题10分) 18.(10分)(2018?北京)When it comes to the letter grade on your test or homework, you might notice that there is no letter E. Have you ever thought about why that is so? In the A, B, C, D and F grading system, the first four letters are typically considered passing grades. An F in this system simply stands for"fail".The word"fail"happens to start with the letter F, which seems to leave out the letter E. The fact of the matter is that any letter can mean "not﹣passing" or "fail".Some schools have U grade for"unsatisfactory",or I grade for "incomplete". Even with all this said, we should also point out that E grade actually has been used pretty commonly throughout the history of letter grades in the US. The first college in the US to use a letter grading system like the ones we use today is Mount Holyoke College. In 1897,they began to use the following grading scale: A: 95﹣100%(excellent) B: 85﹣94%(good) C: 76﹣84%(fair) D: 75%(barely passed) E: below 75%(failed) We can see the inclusion of E instead of F. Gradually,the letter grading system became more popular throughout the US. However, many schools decided to drop the E grade and go straight to F.There is no evidence(证据) to really support this,but one possible explanation is that teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent". Why do we have letter grades? Well,part of the reason is that they made grading simpler during a time of great change for schools. As the 20th century began,growing cities and an increase in immigration led to larger school classrooms. Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy,fair and clear way to grade students. Today,more and more people argue that letter grades don't fully reflect(反映) student learning.However,as teachers try to improve grading methods,many parents continue to favor the letter grades they got as kids.They are familiar(熟悉) and easy for parents to understand. So while they might not be perfect, the letter grades probably aren't going away any time soon. (1)what does an F stand for in the A、B、C、D and F grading system? An F in this system stands for"fail".  (2)when was the letter grading system first used in the US college? In 1897.  (3)what is one possible explanation for dropping the E grade? Teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent".  (4)what did most teachers think of the letter grading system in the 20th century? Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy,fair and clear way to grade students.  (5)why do many parents still prefer the letter grades today? They are familiar and easy for parents to understand.  【考点】P7:阅读表达.菁优网版权所有 【分析】短文讲了判定测试或作业的字母等级方法,详细的介绍了字母所代表的含义,及其人们对这种评定方法的看法等. 【解答】1.An F in this system stands for"fail". 细节理解题.根据第二段句子 In the A, B, C, D and F grading system, the first four letters are typically considered passing grades. An F in this system simply stands for"fail".在A、B、C、D和F评分系统中,前四个字母通常被认为是及格分数.这个系统中的F仅仅表示"失败".可知F表示"失败".故答案为An F in this system stands for"fail". 2.In 1897.细节理解题.根据第四段句子The first college in the US to use a letter grading system like the ones we use today is Mount Holyoke College. In 1897,they began to use the following grading scale.美国第一个使用字母评分系统的大学是Mount Holyoke College.1897年,他们开始使用以下等级量表.可知在1897年.故答案为In 1897. 3.Teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent".细节理解题.根据倒数第三段句子 However, many schools decided to drop the E grade and go straight to F.There is no evidence(证据) to really support this,but one possible explanation is that teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent".然而,许多学校决定放弃E级,直接进入F.真的没有证据支持这一点,但一个可能的解释是,老师担心一些学生和家长可能错误E为"优秀".可知老师担心一些学生和家长可能错误E为"优秀".故答案为Teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent". 4.Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy,fair and clear way to grade students.细节理解题.根据倒数第二段句子Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy,fair and clear way to grade students.当时的大多数老师认为这种新的字母评分系统是一种简单、公平、清晰的给学生打分的方式.可知当时的大多数老师认为这种新的字母评分系统是一种简单、公平、清晰的给学生打分的方式.故答案为Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy,fair and clear way to grade students. 5.They are familiar and easy for parents to understand. 细节理解题.根据最后一段句子However,as teachers try to improve grading methods,many parents continue to favor the letter grades they got as kids, they are familiar(熟悉) and easy for parents to understand. So while they might not be perfect, the letter grades probably aren't going away any time soon.然而,当教师试图改进评分方法时,许多家长仍然喜欢孩子们得到的字母等级,他们对父母来说很熟悉,也很容易理解.因此,尽管他们可能不是完美的,但字母等级很快就不会消失.可知它们是父母所熟悉和容易理解的.故答案为They are familiar and easy for parents to understand. 【点评】做题时首先对原文材料迅速浏览,掌握全文的主旨大意.其次,细读题材,各个击破.掌握全文的大意之后,细细阅读材料后的问题,弄清每题要求后,带着问题,再回到原文中去寻找、捕获有关信息. 五、文段表达(10分)从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总数.所给提示词语仅供选用,请不要写出你的校名和姓名. 19.(10分)(2018?北京)假如你是李华,你们学校要举办一场关于京剧的讲座,你打算邀请你们班交换生Peter参加,请用英语写一封电子邮件,告诉他讲座时间和地点以及需要做什么准备. 提示词语:lecture(讲座),invite,information,question,online 提示问题:?When and where will you have the lecture? ?What do you advise Peter to prepare for it? Dear peter, How is it going? There'll be a lecture on Peking Opera in our school. The Peking Opera will start at 10:00 this Friday morning in the school hall.I am writing to invite you to take part in the meaningful lecture. In the lecture ,we can not only get some useful information about the Peking Opera,but also get close to the traditional Chinese culture, which can benefit us a lot. There are some suggestions for you to prepare for it. First of all, remember to be there on time, what's more, don't forget to bring a camera with you ,which can record the precious moment, last but not least, it's a golden chance for you to come up with some questions that you are willing to learn about.  If there is anything that I can do, please let me know. Yours, LiHua 【考点】S2:提纲作文.菁优网版权所有 【分析】高分句型: I am writing to invite you to take part in the meaningful lecture.我写信是想邀请你参加这个有意义的演讲.这里invite sb to do sth表示邀请某人做某事. If there is anything that I can do please let me know.如果有什么我能做的,请告诉我.这里let sb do sth表示让某人做某事. 【解答】Dear Peter, How is it going? There'll be a lecture on Peking Opera in our school.(引出话题)The Peking Opera will start at 10:00 this Friday morning in the school hall.I am writing to invite you to take part in the meaningful lecture.(高分句型)(讲座时间和地点) In the lecture ,we can not only get some useful information about the Peking opera ,but also get close to the traditional Chinese culture, which can benefit us a lot. There are some suggestions for you to prepare for it. First of all, remember to be there on time, what's more, don't forget to bring a camera with you ,which can record the precious moment, last but not least, it's a golden chance for you to come up with some questions that you are willing to learn about.(需要做的准备) If there is anything that I can do ,please let me know.(高分句型) Yours, Li Hua 【点评】在解答写作这类试题时,要根据短文的中心思想考虑如何开头、展开和结尾,设想几个承上启下的连词,将主要句型、关键词语草草记下,形成提纲,写时切忌结构分散,废话连篇,严重跑题. 20.(10分)(2018?北京)"静以修身,俭以养德",勤俭节约是中华民族的传统美德,无论生活富足与否,我们都应该提倡节俭,拒绝浪费. 某英文网站在开展以"节约是美德"为主题的征文活动,假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿.谈谈生活中你是怎么做的,以及这样做的意义. 提示词语:thrifty(节约的),save,turn off,money,virtue(美德) 提示问题:?What do you do in your daily life? ?Why do you do so? It's one of our traditional virtues to be thrifty. Being thrifty is a good virtue which has been passed down from generation to generation. It's a good idea to start on in our daily life. First of all , I constantly check the lights and the taps to make sure that they are off when leaving the house. Besides, never have I wasted any food, what's more, I don't spend too much money on unnecessary things and save money regularly. The reason why I do so is that I want to make a difference to my life, As the old saving goes, "Waste not, want not."I make up my mind to be thrifty as much as possible. I think everyone should take actions to stick to this virtue.  【考点】S2:提纲作文.菁优网版权所有 【分析】高分句型: It's a good idea to start on in our daily life.在我们的日常生活中提倡它是个好主意.这里It's a good idea to do sth表示做某事是一个好主意. I think everyone should take actions to stick to this virtue.我认为每个人都应该采取行动来坚持这一美德.这里think后面跟的是一个宾语从句. 【解答】It's one of our traditional virtues to be thrifty.Being thrifty is a good virtue which has been passed down from generation to generation. It's a good idea to start on in our daily life(高分句型).(提出话题:节约是美德  ) First of all , I constantly check the lights and the taps to make sure that they are off when leaving the house , Besides, never have I wasted any food, what's more, I don't spend too much money on unnecessary things and save money regularly.(介绍在日常生活中做了什么) The reason why I do so is that I want to make a difference to my life, As the old saving goes, "Waste not, want not"I make up my mind to be thrifty as much as possible. I think everyone should take actions to stick to this virtue(高分句型).(论述这样做的原因) 【点评】本篇为议论文话题作文,主题为"节约是美德",考生需要从两个方面作答,第一个方面是介绍日常生活中你都做了什么?第二个方面 你为什么这样做? 考点卡片 1.人称代词 【概念】 人称代词: 人称代词是表示"我"、"你"、"他"、"她"、"它"、"我们"、"你们"、"他们"的词.是表示自身或人称的代词.人称代词不仅指人,也可以指物,有人称、数和格的变化. 【分类】 人称代词的单数、复数、主格、宾格: 单数 复数 主格 宾格 主格 宾格 第一人称 I 我 me 我 we 我们 us 我们 第二人称 you 你 you 你 you 你们 you 你们 第三人称 he他 him他 they他们/她们/它们 them他们/她们/它们 she她 her她 it它 it它 . 【用法】 (1)人称代词做主语用主格,宾格做宾语放在及物动词或介词之后. ①人称代词主格做主语. ﹣Is Mr.Wang your teacher?(  ) ﹣Yes,and ____ is an good English teacher. A.he B.she C.it. 分析:﹣王先生是你的老师吗?﹣是,他是一个很好的英语老师. 解答:A.根据题意"王先生是你的老师吗?是的,他是一个很好的英语老师",可知Mr.Wang对应的人称代词是he,故选A. 点评:熟悉人称代词的基本用法,结合题意,给出答案. ②人称代词宾格作宾语. (介词宾语)Please give this letter to ____.OK,I will.(  ) A.she B.her C.he. 分析:﹣请把这封信给她.﹣好的,我会的. 解答:B.根据题意"﹣请把这封信给她.﹣好的,我会的.",可知考查句型give sth to sb把某物给某人,介词后接宾格代词,故选B. 点评:熟悉人称代词的基本用法,结合题意,给出答案. (动词宾语)Please call _______ at 362﹣5879.(  ) A.she B.she's C.her D.hers. 分析:请给她拨打电话,号码是362﹣5879. 解答:C. 根据语境推测句意是"请给她拨打电话,号码是362﹣5879",由句意判断设空处的代词在句中放在动词call 后面作宾语,所以应该使用宾格代词,故选C. 点评:本题考查人称代词和物主代词,要求必须看清句子结构,找出句子缺失的成分,再根据代词的分类和用法来确定正确选项. (2)人称代词并列用法的排列顺序. ①单数人称代词并列作主语时,其顺序为:第二人称>第三人称>第一人称,即:you>he/she/it>I. 例:____ are good friends.(  ) A.You,I and he B.I,he and you C.You,he and I D.He,you and I 分析:你,他和我都是好朋友. 解答:C.英文中单数人称代词并列时按照"二三一"的顺序排列,即第二人称,第三人称和第一人称,故根据题干选择C. 点评:本题考查人称代词排序,基础题,记住其排序即可作出选择.注意复数人称代词排序则是"一二三". ②复数人称代词作主语时,其顺序为:第一人称>第二人称>第三人称,即:we>you>they. 例:____ go to movies,_______go to the park,_______go swimming this morning(  ) A. they,you and we B.we,you and they C.we,they and you 分析:今天早上我们去看电影,他们去公园,你们去游泳. 解答:B.考查人称代词.句意"今天早上我们去看电影,他们去公园,你们去游泳".复数人称代词作主语时,其顺序为:第一人称>第二人称>第三人称.也就是we,you,they.答案是B. 点评:人称代词是必须掌握的知识,知识点也比较广泛,要分清每个人称代词的用法,再根据语境仔细分析,完成试题. ③第三人称,男女两性并用,男先女后. 例:____and____still don't agree to the plan. A.he,she B.She,he C.He,she 分析:他和她仍然不同意这个计划. 解答:C.英文中第三人称,男女两性并用,男先女后,故根据题干选择C. 点评:本题考查人称代词排序,基础题,记住其排序即可作出选择.注意英文中第三人称,男女两性并用,男先女后. 【易混淆点】 人称代词主格形式和宾格形式的用法: 人称代词的主格在句中作主语,宾格在句中作动词或介词的宾语或表语.(一般动词前用主格,动词(或介词)后用宾格.巧记口诀:主在谓语前,宾在动介后.) 【解题方法点拨】 ①掌握人称代词主格的用法和宾格的用法. ②根据语境判断句子所缺少或需要的人称代词. ③掌握人称代词在句子中所做的成分,从而判断考点. 【中考命题方向】 中考英语试题常考查人称代词的用法和在句子中做的成分,即人称主格和宾格的用法,单复数的用法是考查的重点. 2.常用介词的辨析 【常用介词的辨析】 一、表示计量的介词:at,for,by 1.at表示"以…速度""以…价格".如: It flies at about 900 kilometers a hour.它以每小时900公里的速度飞行. 2.for表示"用…交换,以…为代价".如: He sold his car for 500 dollars.他以五百元把车卖了. 二、表示材料的介词:of,from,in 1.of成品仍可看出原料.如: This box is made of paper.这个盒子是纸做的. 2.from成品已看不出原料.如: Wine is made from grapes.葡萄酒是葡萄酿成的. 3.in表示用某种材料或语言.如: Please fill in the form in pencil first.请先用铅笔填写这个表格. 三、表示关于的介词:of,about,on 1.of仅是提到或谈到过某人或某事.如: He spoke of the film the other day.他前几天提到了这部影片. 2.about指"关于"某人或某事物的较详细的情况.如: Can you tell me something about yourself?你能告诉我一些关于你自己的事情吗? 3.on指"关于"学术性的或严肃的事.如: It's a textbook on the history of china.它是一本有关中国历史的教科书. 四、表示好像或当作的介词:like,as 1.like表示"像…一样",其实不是.如: Peter the Great,like his country,was strong and proud. 彼得大帝像他的国家一样强健和自豪. 2.as表示"作为,以…身份",其实也是.如: He talked to me as a father.他以父亲的身份跟我谈话. 五、表示支持或反对的介词:against,for against反对,for支持,互为反义词.如: Are you for my idea or against it?你赞同还是反对我的想法? 六、表示除某人某物外的介词:besides,except 1.besides是包括后面所提人或物在内的"除…外,还".如: Thirty students went to the cinema besides him. 除他以外,还有30个学生去看了电影.(他和另外30人都去了) He is interested in tennis besides football.除了足球,他还对网球感兴趣. 2.except是指不包括后面所提人或物在内的"除去".如: Everyone is excited except me.除我以外的每个人都很激动.(他们激动,而我却不激动) 3.形容词的比较级和最高级 【概念】 形容词的比较级和最高级: 比较级就是将二者进行比较产生的词形,是由形容词原级转化而来的,一般是在原级后面加er,也有一些不规则的转化,比如good﹣better,bad﹣worse等等.相对二者的比较,还有三者及以上的比较,这时就产生了最高级.在英语中通常用下列方式表示的词:在形容词前加more或加后缀﹣er.典型的是指形容词所表示的质、量或关系的增加.英语句子中,将比较两个主体的方法叫做"比较句型".其中,像"A比B更…"的表达方式称为比较级.组成句子的方式是将形容词变化成比较级的形态. 【结构】 形容词比较级和最高级规则变化原则. 构成方法 原级 比较级 最高级 单音节词和少数双音节词在词尾加﹣er或﹣est fastlongsmart fasterlongersmarter fastestlongestsmartest 以字母e结尾的形容词,加﹣r或﹣st nicelate nicerlater nicestlatest 重读闭音节,词尾只有一个辅音字母时,应先双写辅音字母,再加﹣er或﹣est bighotthinfat biggerhotterthinnerfatter biggesthottestthinnestfattest 以辅音字母+y结尾的双音节词,先改"y"为"i",再加﹣er或﹣est easyhappyhealthy easierhappierhealthier easiesthappiesthealthiest 部分双音节词和多音节词在前面加more或most tiredcarefulbeautifulimportant more tiredmore careful more beautiful more important most tiredmost careful most beautiful most important 不规则变化 many/muchlittleGoodbad/illfarold morelessbetterworsefarther/furtherolder/elder mostleastbestworstfarthest/furthestoldest/eldest . 【用法】 一、形容词比较级的用法: 1.表示两者进行比较时用形容词比较级,最明显的提示词是than,其结构为"A…+比较级+than+B". 例: Li Lei's room is bigger than mine.李雷的房间比我的大. This mooncake is nicer than that one.这块月饼比那块好吃. 注意:为了避免重复,在从句中常用the one,that,those等词来替代前面出现过的名词.其中the one替代可数名词单数形式,the ones或those替代可数名词复数形式,that替代不可数名词. 例: The weather in Beijing is colder than that in Guangzhou in winter.北京的天气比广州的天气冷. 2.表示"两者之间最…一个(of the two)"时,常用"the+比较级"结构. 例: Mary is the taller of the twins. Mary是双胞胎中的高个子. 3.表示"越来越…",用比较级重叠结构,即"比较级+and+比较级",多音节词和部分双音节词时用"more and more+形容词原级". 例: It's getting warmer and warmer in spring. 春天天气变得越来越暖和. Our hometown is becoming more and more beautiful. 我们的家乡越来越漂亮了. 4.表示"越…就越…"时,用"the+比较级,the+比较级"结构. 例: The more we get together,the happier we'll be. 我们越是在一起,就越开心. 二、形容词最高级的用法: 表示三者或三者以上(人或物)的比较,其中有一个超过其他几个.形容词最高级前要加the,后面通常带of(in)短语来说明比较的范围(of 后的名词或代词表示与主语属同一类;in 表示时间或空间范围). ①在我们班上他最高. Miho is the youngest student because she was born later than anyone else in her class. ②玛丽是这三个学生中最小的. Mary is the tallest among the three students. 【中考命题方向】 中考英语试题常考查形容词,形容词等级是考查的重点.对形容词等级的考查主要出现在单项选择题中. 4.疑问副词 【概念】 用于引出特殊疑问句的副词叫疑问副词.疑问副词有when, where, why, how 等,如: Where do you come from? 你是哪里人? When will it be ready? 这什么时候能准备好? Why was she crying? 她刚才为什么哭? 【易混淆点】 1.Where do you think he has gone? 你认为他去什么地方了?(特殊疑问句) 2.Do you know when he will come? 你知道他什么时候来吗?(一般疑问句) 错误说法: Do you think where he has gone? When do you know he will come? 其区别是: 可以用 yes 或 no 回答者,用一般疑问句的形式(疑问词放在句中,即主句之后),适合这类句型的主句动词通常有 know, hear, ask, tell 等; 不能用 yes 或 no 回答者,用特殊疑问句的形式(疑问词放在句首),适合这类句型的主句动词通常有 think, believe, suppose, guess 等. 【解题方法点拨】 (1)疑问副词用于引导特殊疑问句,通常位于句首,但有时也不一定: Without friends where are we? 没有朋友我们会怎样? (2)疑问副词引导特殊疑问句时,其后应接一般疑问句,但有时可有所省略: Why argue with him? 为什么要与跟他争吵? Why not ask the teacher? / Why don't you ask the teacher? 为什么不问问老师呢? 【注】Why 或Why not后接动词原形,不接带to不定式,主要用于现在或将来,不用于过去,如不说 why not tell me yesterday?应改为Why didn't you tell me yesterday?(昨天为什么不告诉我?) (3)有时两个疑问副词连用: When and where were you born? 你生于何时何地? 【中考命题方向】 中考英语试题常考查疑问副词在单项选择中的运用,选项会给出四个不同的疑问副词,需要做题时仔细分析语境,区别疑问副词意思,便可拿到分数. 5.从属连词 【概念】 用来引导名词从句和各类的状语从句的连词叫从属连词,由从属连词所引导的句子叫从句,而含有从句的句子叫作复合句,从属连词连接两个或两个以上的分句,形成复合句中的从属分句. 【结构】 1.引导时间状语从句的从属连词 (1)表示"当…时候"或"每当"的时间连词.主要用 when, while, as, whenever: He jumped up when the phone rang. 电话铃响时他吓了一跳. (2)表示"在…之前(或之后)"的时间连词.主要用before, after: Turn the lights off before you leave. 离开前请关灯. (3)表示"自从"或"直到"的时间连词.主要用since, until, till: He has lived here since he got married. 他结婚后就一直住在这儿. (4)表示"一…就"的时间连词.主要用as soon as, the moment, the minute, the second, the instant, immediately, directly, instantly, once, no sooner…than, hardly…when等: Tell him the news as soon as you see him. 你一见到他就把这消息告诉他. (5)表示"上次"、"下次"、"每次"等的时间连词.主要用every time(每次),each time(每次),(the) next time(下次),any time(随时),(the) last time(上次),the first time(第一次): Last time I saw him, he looked ill. 上次我见到他的时候,他好像有病. 注:every time, each time, any time前不用冠词,(the) next time, (the) last time中的冠词可以省略,而the first time中的冠词通常不能省略. 2.引导条件状语从句的从属连词 这类连词主要有if, unless, as/so long as, in case 等: If anyone calls tell them I'm not at home. 要是有人打电话来,就说我不在家. 注:在条件状语从句中,通常要用一般现在时表示将来意义,而不能直接使用将来时态. 3.引导目的状语从句的从属连词 主要的有 in order that, so that等: We used the computer in order that we might save time. 我们使用计算机是为了节约时间. 4.引导结果状语从句的从属连词 主要的有so that, so…that, such…that等: We're all here now, so that the meeting can begin at last. 我们现在都到齐了,终于能开会了. 5.引导原因状语从句的从属连词 主要的有because, as, since等: He couldn't got to school because he had a cold. 他因患感冒而未能去上学. 6.引导让步状语从句的从属连词 主要的有although, though, even though, even if, while, however, whatever, whoever, whene

    • 小/初/高考真题试卷
    • 2019-06-05
    • 下载15次
    • 418KB
    • woyaobaozhi
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-5885725 北京市2018年中考英语试卷(Word版,含答案解析)

    初中英语/中考专区/中考真题

    绝密★启用前 北京市2018年初中学业水平考试 英 语 (考试时间90分钟,满分60分) 知识运用(共14分) 一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分) 从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. My brother and I like football. ________ play it together once a week. A. I B. They C. We D. You 2. Happy birthday, Peter! Here's a gift ________ you. A. for B. in C. with D. from 3. —________ do you usually go to school, Mary? —By bike. A. When B. How C. Where D. Why 4. Many people like pandas ________ they are cute. A. though B. if C. while D. because 5. I ________ go now, or I'll miss my train. A. can B. might C. must D. could 6. Tony is ________ of the three boys, but he is the tallest. A. young B. younger C. youngest D. the youngest 7. Bill likes reading. He ________ picture books with his dad every evening. A. read B. reads C. is reading D. has read 8. —Paul, what were you doing at nine last night? —I ________ a movie in the cinema with my friends. A. was watching B. watch C. have watched D. will watch 9. David a tennis player, He ________ to play tennis when he was six years o1d. A. begins B. will begin C. began D. has begun 10. —Lucy, is your uncle a teacher? —Yes, he is. He ________ history for nearly 20 years. A. teaches B. has taught C. is teaching D. will teach 11. A new international airport ________ in the city next year. A. completes B. is completed C. will complete D. will be completed 12. —Alice, could you tell me ________ London? —Sure. Last Sunday A. when Mr. Smith left B. when Mr. Smith wi11 leave C. when did Mr. Smith leave D. when will Mr. Smith leave 二、完形填空(共8分,每小题1分) 阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 Real Solutions(解决方法) to Problems Thirty engineers were working as a team in a company. They were young and eager to learn. The management decided to teach them about finding real solutions to problems. One day, the team was called for a 13 in a hall. They were quite surprised and all reached the hall holding various 14 . As they entered, they found a box placed in the center, full of flat balloons. The manager asked everyone to pick a balloon and blow it up. Then they were asked to write their names on their respective(各自的) balloons 15 so that the balloons wouldn't blow out. All tried, but not everyone was 16 . Five balloons blew out due to pressure(压力). Those who failed to mark their names on the balloons were 17 out of the game. As a result, 25 engineers came to the next level. All the balloons carrying their names were 18 and then put into a room, here and there. The engineers were told to pick the balloon with his or her name on. All the 25 engineers began to search for the respective balloons in a rush. It was almost 15 minutes but no one was able to 19 the right one. The second level of the game was over. Then came the final level. The engineers were asked to pick any balloon and give it to person named on the balloon. Within a couple of minutes, all balloons 20 the hands of the respective engineers. The manager announced this was the real solution to the problem. Many times in our life, sharing and helping others give us real solutions to problems. 13. A. game B. show C. concert D. party 14. A. purposes B. suggestions C. thoughts D. plans 15. A. quietly B. carefully C. secretly D. clearly 16. A. honest B. ready C. patient D. successful 17. A. checked B. helped C. ruled D. cleaned 18. A. collected B. weighed C. tied D. cleaned 19. A. mark B. hide C. number D. find 20. A. freed B. reached C. lifted D. hit 阅读理解(共36分) 三、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从文后各所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。(共26分,每小题2分) A Roger: Hi, there! It was my 15th birthday last Saturday. Some of my friends and Alan,my cousin,came to celebrate it. Everyone brought me a gift, we played games,sang songs and had a big birthday cake. It was really a wonderful day! Did you do anything special last week? Jessica: Yes, My class were on a school field trip last week. First, We went to the University of North Carolina to learn about the history of its basketball team. Many basketball stars were students there. Then we visited a museum. We learned about how the plane was invented and took many pictures there. Sara: Well, I was lucky enough to go to a conference(会议) on charity(慈善) last Wednesday. I was so excited to meet a lot of kind people there. One of them was a boy named Richard. He spoke at the conference about the charity work that he had done in the past few years. Martin: It was a different week than usual. Last Thursday, my school band(乐队) went to Atlanta to perform in a competition. I played the violin and we won a prize! On Friday we went to the Georgia Aquarium and got to see different kinds of sea life from over the world. It was really cool! 21. When did Roger have his birthday party? A. Last Wednesday. B. Last Thursday. C. Last Friday. D. Last Saturday. 22. Who went on a school field trip last week? A. Alan. B. Jessica. C. Sara. D. Richard. 23. Martin went to Atlanta ________. A. speak at a conference B. organize a party C. perform in a competition D. visit a university B A Beautiful Moment When I was in high school. I worked part-time helping Dad sell fruits and vegetables at a market. One day, as I was preparing the fruits, a little boy came by with his mom and sister. He was about eight years old,and the girl, five or six. They were looking at the fruits in front of me. I heard the kids say to their mom (in French),"They're good!" I knew it was French, Because I can speak and understand it. Then I noticed how mom was picking the fruits. At first I thought she was really looking at the fruits because she was facing them, but then I noticed how much she had to feel and smell each one as she picked them out. And she often asked her son if it looked okay, but looked way above where his face was. Putting what I saw together, I was sure she was blind. Both of the kids continued to help their mom pick out the fruits .The son made sure the fruits were not obviously bad, and the daughter handed them to her mom. The woman then felt each one and smiled, and the daughter would put them into their basket .The kids were smiling while helping their mom pick the fruits out. Their smile and gentle manner moved me in a way that never happened before. It was so beautiful to see such young kids so willingly help. Most kids that age would be picking out candies or toys in a store for themselves, instead of helping their mom pick out fruits, as the two kids did. It was great to witness the moment, but not so great because I didn't tell the mom how beautiful her children were in their language .This is what I regret to this day. 24. The women and her kids came to the market to buy ________. A. fruits B. vegetables C. candies D. toys 25. According to what he saw, the writer was sure the mother couldn't ________. A. speak B. see C. smell D. hear 26. The writer was moved because ________. A. the mother was brave to face her problems B. the kids were polite and kind to each other C. the mother was careful in picking out things D. the kids were so willing to help their mother C Some primary schoolchildren have been raised in homes with more green space around. They are likely to come with larger volumes of white and grey matter in certain areas of the brain. These differences are associated(关联的) with beneficial effects on cognitive function (认知功能). This is the main conclusion of a study led by the Barcelona Institute for Global Health. The study was performed among 253 schoolchildren in Spain .Lifelong exposure(接触) to green space in the living places was recorded—using the information on the children's addresses from birth up through to the time of the study. Brain structure was studied using 3D magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Working memory and inattentiveness(注意力不集中) were graded with computers. "This is the first study that shows the association between long-term exposure to green space and brain structure." says Dr. Payam Dadvand, the leading researcher of the study."Our findings suggest that exposure to green space early in life could result in beneficial structural changes in the brain." The findings show that long-term exposure to greenness is positively associated with white and grey matter volumes in several parts of the brain. Some of them are related to higher scores on cognitive tests. Moreover, larger volumes of white and grey matter in those parts might lead to better working memory and less inattentiveness. Exposure to nature has been thought to be necessary for brain development in children. Another study of 2,593 children shows that children in schools with more green space have a greater increase in working memory and a greater decrease in inattentiveness. Humans are believed to be tied to nature. Playing in greener areas offers children opportunities to search and learn. Accordingly, green space is thought to prompt important exercises in discovery, creativity and risk taking. These exercises in turn positively influence brain development. Dr. Dadvand's study suggests how such structural changes could bring about the beneficial effects of green space on cognitive development. It also adds to the proof that suggests the lasting effects of early life exposure to greenness on our health and the benefits of increasing greenness in cities. Further studies are needed to prove the findings in other populations, settings and climates. And researchers need to examine differences according to the nature and quality of green space. 27. The second paragraph is mainly about ________. A. how the study was performed B. what was recorded in the study C. how long the study lasted D. who took part in the study 28. The word "prompt" in Paragraph 6 probably means "________". A. control B. encourage C. balance D. change 29. What can we learn from the passage? A. Working memory influences white and grey matter in the brain. B. Dr. Dadvand stressed the importance of changing the environment. C. Studies proved the influence of greenness on populations outs of Spain. D. Living in greener neighborhoods benefits children in brain development. D We often reach a point in our life when we should be ready for change that will help us unlock our self-improvement power. However, there's always something staring at us right under our nose but we don't see it. The only time we think of unlocking our self-improvement power is when everything gets worst. When do we realize that we need to change diets? When none of our shirts and jeans would fit us. When do we stop eating candies and chocolates? When all of our teeth have fallen off. When do we realize that we need to stop smoking? When our lungs have gone bad. We see the warning signs and signals when things get rough and difficult. The only time most of us ever learn about unlocking our self-improvement power is when the whole world is falling apart. We think and feel this way because it is not easy to change, but change becomes more painful when we ignore(忽视) it. Change will happen, like it or hate it. At one point or another, we are all going to finally unlock our self-improvement power not because the world says so. But because we realize it's for our own good. Happy people don't just accept change; they embrace(拥抱)it. Unlocking our self-improvement power means unlocking ourselves out of the box of thought that is just the way we are. It is such a poor excuse for people who fear change. Jane always tells everyone that she doesn't have the courage to be around groups of people. She heard her family tell the same things about her to other people. Over the years, that is what Jane has believed. Every time a great crowd come, she steps back and locks herself up in a room. Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it! Self-improvement may not be everybody's favorite word, but if we look at things in a different way, we might have greater chances of enjoying the whole process instead of counting the days until we are fully improved. Three sessions in a week at the gym would result in a healthier life. Reading books every day would build up knowledge. And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self-improvement power will we realize that we're beginning to take things light and become happy. 30. The writer mentions the three questions in Paragraph 2 to show that ________. A. we learn our lessons when we experience pain B. we are responsible for the problems we meet C. life fails us when we get into the wrong way D. life is a long journey full of ups and downs 31. What is the key to solving Jane's problem? A. She needs to remember why she started. B. She has to know how to get on with people. C. She has to realize she is not what she is in her story. D. She needs to understand the importance of confidence. 32. The writer probably agrees that ________. A. the world tells us how to improve ourselves B. people change when they find it easy to do that C. welcoming change in life is a drive to become better D. enjoying the process of self-improvement makes life simpler 33. Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A. Is it important to take things light? B. Is it necessary to embrace challenges? C. To hold on to the last moment or to give up? D. To free ourselves out of the box or to stay in it? 四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题.(共10分,每小题2分) When it comes to the letter grade on your test or homework, you might notice that there is no letter E. Have you ever thought about why that is so? In the A, B, C, D and F grading system, the first four letters are typically considered passing grades. An F in this system simply stands for "fail".The word "fail" happens to start with the letter F, which seems to leave out the letter E. The fact of the matter is that any letter can mean “no-passing” or "fail". Some schools have U grade for"unsatisfactory",or I grade for "incomplete". Even with all this said, we should also point out that E grade actually has been used pretty commonly throughout the history of letter grades in the US. The first college in the US to use a letter grading system like the ones we use today is Mount Holyoke College. In 1897, they began to use the following grading scale: A: 95-100%(excellent) B: 85-94%(good) C: 76-84%(fair) D: 75%(barely passed) E: below 75%(failed) We can see the inclusion of E instead of F. Gradually, the letter grading system became more popular throughout the US. However, many schools decided to drop the E grade and go straight to F. There is no evidence(证据) to really support this, but one possible explanation is that teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for "excellent". Why do we have letter grades? Well, part of the reason is that they made grading simpler during a time of great change for schools. As the 20th century began, growing cities and an increase in immigration led to larger school classrooms. Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy, fair and clear way to grade students. Today, more and more people argue that letter grades don't fully reflect(反映) student learning. However, as teachers try to improve grading methods, many parents continue to favor the letter grades they got as kids, they are familiar(熟悉) and easy for parents to understand. So while they might not be perfect, the letter grades probably aren't going away any time soon. 34. What does an F stand for in the A、B、C、D and F grading system? ___________________________________________________________________ 35. When was the letter grading system first used in the US college? ___________________________________________________________________ 36. What is one possible explanation for dropping the E grade? ___________________________________________________________________ 37. What did most teachers think of the letter grading system in the 20th century? ___________________________________________________________________ 38. Why do many parents still prefer the letter grades today? ___________________________________________________________________ 书面表达(共10分) 五、文段表达(10分) 39. 从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用,请不要写出你的校名和姓名。 题目① 假如你是李华,你们学校要举办一场关于京剧的讲座,你打算邀请你们班交换生Peter参加,请用英语写一封电子邮件,告诉他讲座时间和地点以及需要做什么准备。 提示词语:lecture(讲座), invite, information, question, online 提示问题:When and where will you have the lecture? what do you advise Peter to prepare for it? Dear peter, How is it going? There'll be a lecture on Peking Opera in our school.______________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ If there is anything that I can do, please let me know. Yours, Li Hua 题目② “静以修身,俭以养德”,勤俭节约是中华民族的传统美德,无论生活富足与否,我们都应该提倡节俭,拒绝浪费。 某英文网站在开展以“节约是美德”为主题的征文活动,假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿.谈谈生活中你是怎么做的,以及这样做的意义。 提示词语:thrifty(节约的), save, turn off, food, money, virtue(美德) 提示问题:·What do you do in your daily life? ·why do you do so? It's one of our traditional virtues to be thrifty._________________________ __________________________________________________________________英语试卷 第7页(共10页) 英语试卷 第8页(共10页) 英语试卷 第9页(共10页) 英语试卷 第10页(共10页) 北京市2018年初中学业水平考试 英语答案解析 —、单项填空 1.【答案】C 【解析】第一句句意:我哥哥和我都喜欢足球。第二句是说“我们”每周一起踢一次球。We指代My brother and I。故选C。 【考点】人称代词的用法 2.【答案】A 【解析】for意为“给,为”;in意为“在…里”;with意为“用,和”;from意为“来自”。句意:生日快乐,彼得!这是给你的礼物。故选A。 【考点】介词的用法 3.【答案】B 【解析】对方式、方法提问用how。句意:——玛丽,你通常怎么去上学?——骑自行车。故选B。 【考点】方式副词的用法 4.【答案】D 【解析】though意为“尽管”,表让步;if意为“如果”,表假设,或意为“是否”,引出两个或两个以上的可能性之一;while意为“而”,表对比;because意为“因为”,表原因。句意:很多人喜欢大熊猫,因为它们很可爱。故选D。 【考点】连词的用法 5.【答案】C 【解析】考查情态动词的用法。must意为“一定,必须”。句意:我现在必须走了,否则我会错过火车。故选C。 【考点】情态动词的用法 6.【答案】D 【解析】考查形容词的最髙级。三者或三者以上的人或物作比较,其中一个在某一方面超过其他几个时,用形容词(或副词)的最髙级,此处为形容词的最高级,最髙级前加定冠词the。故选D。 【考点】形容词的最髙级 7.【答案】B 【解析】由every evening可知,用一般现在时,表示经常性的动作。句意:比尔喜欢阅读。他每天晚上都和爸爸看图画书。主语为第三人称单数,谓语动词用单数。故选B。 【考点】动词时态的用法 8.【答案】A 【解析】由at nine last night可知,使用过去进行时,表示过去某一时刻或一段时间内正在发生或进行的动作或状态。句意:——保罗,你昨天晚上九点在做什么?——我和朋友们在电影院看电影。故选A。 【考点】动词时态的用法 9.【答案】C 【解析】由when he was six years old可知,使用一般过去时,表示过去发生的动作或状态。句意:大卫是一个网球运动员。他从六岁开始打网球。故选C。 【考点】动词时态的用法 10.【答案】B 【解析】由for nearly 20 years可知,使用现在完成时,表示动作或状态从过去开始一直持续到现在,并且仍在进行,其结构为have/ has+动词过去分词,故选B。 【考点】动词时态的用法 11.【答案】D 【解析】由next year可知,使用一般将来时,主语airport与动词complete为被动关系,被动语态的结构为be+动词过去分词。故选D。 【考点】动词时态及语态的用法 12【答案】A 【解析】宾语从句使用陈述句语序,由“Last Sunday”可知,使用一般过去时。故选A。 【考点】宾语从句的用法 二、完形填空 【文章大意】文章讲述一个公司的管理部门通过一个游戏来告诉他的团队分享和帮助别人是真正解决问题的方法。 13.【答案】A 【解析】game意为“游戏,比赛”;show意为“表演,展览”;concert意为“音乐会”;party意为“聚会”。根据文章第四段第一句中的out of the game可推知选A。 14.【答案】C 【解析】purpose意为“意志,目的”;suggestion意为“建议”;thought意为“想法”;plan意为“计划”。句意:他们很惊讶,揣着各种不同的想法来到了大厅。故选C。 15.【答案】B 【解析】quietly意为“平静地”;carefully意为“仔细地,小心地”;secretly意为“偷偷地,秘密地”;clearly意为“明确地,显然地”。句意:然后他们被要求小心地在各自的气球上写上自己的名字,这样气球便不会爆裂。故选B。 16.【答案】D 【解析】honest意为“诚实的”;ready意为“就绪的,准备好的”;patient意为“耐心的”;successful意为“成功的”。句意:所有人都尝试了,但不是每个人都成功了。由后句中“五个气球由于压力爆裂了”也可推知并不是每个人都成功了。故选D。 17.【答案】C 【解析】由后句中“结果25个工程师进人下一阶段”可知,此处讲没有成功地将名字写在气球上的人被排除出游戏了。be ruled out of意为“被排除在……之外”。故选C。 18.【答案】A 【解析】collet意为“收集,收藏”;weigh意为 “对……称重,权衡”;tie意为“系上,成平局”;clean意为“打扫,清理”。句意:所有带着他们的名字的气球被收集在一个房间里,到处都是。所以选A。 19.【答案】D 【解析】mark意为“做记号,打分”;hide意为“隐藏,躲避”;number意为“标号” ;find意为“找到,发现”。句意:将近十五分钟过去了,但是没有人能够找到正确的气球。故选D。 20.【答案】B 【解析】free意为“释放,使自由”;reach意为“到达”;lift意为“举起,提升”;hit意为“打击,碰撞”。句意:几分钟之后,所有的气球都到了相应的工程师的手中。由最后一段首句“经理宣布这才是真正解决问题的方法”可知,此处指问题解决了,即气球回到了相应人的手中。故选B。 三、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项 A【文章大意】Roger、Jessica、Sara和Martin四人讲述了自己上周做的某些事。 21.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据第一段第二句”It was my 15th birthday last Saturday.”可知选D。 22.【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二段第二句“My class were on a school field trip last week.”可知选B。 23.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据第四段第二句“Last Thursday, my school band went to Atlanta to perform in a competition.”可知选C。 B【文章大意】文章主要讲述作者回忆自己帮父亲卖水果的时候遇到两个孩子认真帮助双目失明的母亲挑选水果的事情,并且他被两个孩子的行为所感动。 24.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第一段第四句“They were looking at the fruits in front of me.”可知选A。 25.【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第二段最后一句”Putting what I saw together, I was sure she was blind.”可知选B。 26.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第四段第二句”It was so beautiful to see such young kids so willingly help.”可知作者认为如此小的孩子这么乐于帮助妈妈的行为是美好的,故他被感动了,所以选D。 C【文章大意】文章主要介绍了关于绿色空间对孩子大脑结构发育影响的研究。 27.【答案】A 【解析】段落大意题。第二段主要讲述了巴塞罗那全球健康究所如何在西班牙的253名学生中开展研究。故选A。 28.【答案】B 【解析】词义猜测题。control意为“控制”;encourage意为“促进,鼓励”;balance意为“平衡”;change意为“改变”。由上下文可知,在绿化较好的区域玩耍可以为孩子提供探索和学习的机会,因此绿色空间可以促进重要的发现活动、创造性活动及冒险活动的发生。所以prompt应和encourage意思相近,故选B。 29.【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。由文章第四段倒数第一句:”Moreover,larger volumes of white and grey matter...lead. to. better working memory.”可知A项错误;Dadvand博士的研究是证明了儿童早期接触绿色空间利于其大脑发育,并未强调要改变环境,因此B项错误,D项正确;由最后一段”Further studies...green space.”可知C项错误。 D【文章大意】文章主要讲述我们要善于改变自己,敢于跳出自己的思维框架,这样才有利于自我完善和提升。只有当我们享受整个自我能力提升的过程时,我们才会意识到我们已经开始轻装上阵,变得快乐起来。 30.【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。文章结二段中的三个问题及回答都是关于我们在何时才会做出一些改变,只有当我们经历了苦楚才知道要改变。故A项符合题意。 31.【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。A项意为“她需记得她为什么开始这样(没有勇气面对人群)”;B项意为“她必须知道怎样和人相处”;C项意为“她必须意识到她不是自己认为的那样”;D项意为“她需要明白自信的重要性”。根据文章第六段最后一句”Jane not only believes in her story, but lives it!”可知选C。 32.【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据最后一段最后一句”And only when we are enjoying the whole process of unlocking our self-improvement power will we realize that we're beginning to take things light and become happy.”可知只有当我们享受整个自我改善的过程时,我们才会意识到自己轻装上阵,变得快乐,文章强调了change一词,所以C项更符合题意。 33.【答案】D 【解析】主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了自我完善的重要性,鼓励人们走出自我认知盲区,积极提升自我,让生活变得更加美好。故D项符合题意。 四、阅读短文,根据短文内容回答问题 【文章大意】文章主要介绍字母评分系统的相关信息。 34.【答案】It stands for “fail”. 【解析】根据文章第二段第二句“An F in this system simply stands for ‘fail’”可知答案。 35.【答案】In 1897. 【解析】根据文章第四段可知,1897年Mount Holyoke College开始使用字母评分系统。 36.【答案】Teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for”excellent”. 【解析】根据文章第六段第三句"...one possible explanation is that teachers were worried that some students and parents might mistake E for 'excellent '. "可知,老师担心部分学生和家长误认为E代表“优秀”。 37.【答案】They thought this new letter grading system was an easy, fair and clear way to grade students. 【解析】根据文章第七段第三、四句“As the 20th century began, growing cities and an increase in immigration led to larger school classrooms. Most teachers at that time thought this new letter grading system was an easy, fair and clear way to grade students. ”可知,大部分老师认为字母评分系统是一种简单、公平、清晰的给学生打分的方法。 38.【答案】Because the letter grades are familiar and easy for parents to understand. 【解析】根据第八段第三句“They are familiar and easy for parents to understand. ”可知,字母评分系统是父母所熟悉和容易理解的。 五、文段表达 题目① 【答案】One possible version: Dear Peter: How is it going? There’ll be a lecture on Peking Opera in our school. The Peking Opera lecture will start at 10: 00 this Friday morning in the school hall. I am writing to invite you to take part in the meaningful lecture. In the lecture we can not only get some useful information about the Peking Opera, but also get close to the traditional Chinese culture, which can benefit us a lot. There are some suggestions for you to prepare for it. First of all,remember to be there on time. What’s more, don’t forget to bring a camera with you, which can record the precious moment. Last but no least, it’s a golden chance for you to come up with some questions that you are willing to learn about. If there is anything that I can do,please let me know. Yours, Li Hua 【解析】本题要求以李华的名义给Peter写一封邮件,邀请他参加学校举办的有关京剧的讲座,告知他讲座的时间、地点以及需要做的准备工作。按照写作提示书写注意要点齐全;注意表达规范,格式严谨;可适当加入细节,使内容充实,行文连贯;根据写作内容选择正确的时态。 题目② 【答案】 It’s one of our traditional virtues to be thrifty. Being thrifty is a good virtue which has been passed down from generation to generation. It’s a good idea to start on in our daily life. First of all, I constantly check the lights and the taps to make sure that they are off when leaving the house. Besides never have I wasted any food. What’s more, I don’t spend too much money on unnecessary things and save money regularly. The reason why I do so is that I want to make a difference to my life. As the old saying goes, “Waste not; want not” I have made up my mind to be thrifty as much as possible. I think everyone should take action to stick to this virtue. 【解析】本题要求以李华的名义写一篇主题为“节约是美德”的短文,具体介绍实际生活中你是怎么做的以及这样做的意义。按照写作提示书写;注意要点齐全;注意表达规范,切合实际生活;适当加入细节,使内容充实,行文连贯;根据写作内容选择正确的时态。

    • 小/初/高考真题试卷
    • 2019-06-05
    • 下载9次
    • 318.9KB
    • 21jy_973526560
    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-5860800 2019年北京市海淀区十一学校中考零模英语试卷及答案

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    知识运用 (共 14分) 一、单项填空。 (共 6分,每小题 0.5 分) 从下面各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. My children and I saw all the local products. Then ______ got the area of the show chickens. A. we B. they C. us D. them 2. Mother Teresa received the Nobel Peace Prize _____ 1979. A. on B. at C. in D. for 3. -______ do teens take risks? -Because they enjoy the thrill of taking a risk. A. Why B. When C. How D. Where 4. My little son Joel decided to go back and get another piece of cake. _____ he never told us. A. and B. but C. so D. or 5. -______ I try to finish reading the book by Friday? ‘ -Yes, I think so. We’ll discuss it in class on Friday. A. Could B. Must C. Shall D. Can 6. Bruce Lee is one of ______ influences in my life. I admire him a lot. A. great B. greater C. greatest D. the greatest 7. We all know it _____ are hard to apologize, but it’s important to us. A. are B. were C. is D. was 28.My English teacher ______ to Kate’s mother when I saw her ten minutes ago. A.talk B.talked C. Is talking D.was talking 9. We ______ in BNDS since 2016. A. study B. studied C.has studied D. are studying 10. Look! Tom and Jerry ______ football on the playground. A. play B. are playing C.were playing D. will play 11. An hour ago, they _____ to play computer games to earn points in the research. A. Ask B.are asked C.asked D.were asked 12. -Can you tell me _____ now? -In Haidian,Beijing. A.where Jim lives B. where does Jim live C.where Jim lived D. where did Jim live 二、完形填空。 (共 8分,每小题 1分) 阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选 项。 年北京市十一学校中零模 2 The Greatest Gift Kerrie and I had always been close friends through elementary school and middle school. But when high school started, everything seemed to change between us. I was more independent and did whatever suited me. However, Kerrie wanted to be liked. She was willing to do anything to become ______ (13), which was the only thing she wanted. At the end of our first year, she finally got invited to the biggest ______(14) of the year. As her best friend, I helped her get ready for the party. After I watched her leave, I headed into the house with a big sigh and ______ (15) that everything could go back the way it used to be between us. At about 2: 00 a.m., my phone rang. It was Kerrie's mother. I could hear the worry in her voice. "Kerrie's been in an accident," she said. My mind began racing in ______ (16). "She was hit by a truck," her mother continued to say." ______ (17), it wasn't too bad. She has got a fracture (骨折). The doctor said she'd be OK in a month." After taking control of my thoughts again, I ______ (18) to calm down and hurried to the hospital. Over the next few days, I learned more about what had happened. Kerrie had wanted to ______ (19) in so badly at the party that she tried to please everyone. After the party, some girls told her to get a taxi for them. While Kerrie was standing in the cold waiting for a taxi, a truck came out of nowhere and hit her. In the following weeks, I visited Kerrie every day. However, no one at the party ever came to see her, even the girls that she had tried to get a taxi for. It was Kerrie's birthday when she left the hospital. I asked her what she wanted and she told me she had already received the greatest gift from me — unconditional love and true friendship since I had always been there to ______ (20) her no matter what happened. 13. A. silent B. popular C. responsible D.comfortable 14.A. club B. meeting C. party D. dinner 15. A.hoped B. realized C. predicted D. suggested 16. A. sadness B. fear C. pleasure D. surprise 17. A.Terribly B. Strangely C. Crazily D. Luckily 18. A. managed B. failed C. frightened D. needed 3 19. A. give B. come C. break D. fit 20. A. judge B. accept C. support D. hurt 阅读理解 (共 36分) 三、阅读下列短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。 (共 26分,每小题 2分) A Volunteers Needed Are you good with children? We need two people to volunteer your time at Sunny Children’s Hospital. You need to be good with children. Your job is to play fun games with children. If you can spare an hour three times a week, come and join us! Tel: 605-968-5957 Email: Sunnyhospital@yahoo.com Are you interested in repairing? We have set up a group, Home Love, to help older people who need to fix up their homes. If you have skills in repairing and you’d like to help the old, join us and spend eight hours a month. Tel: 602-752-3425 Email: HomeLove@hotmail.com Clean beaches! We need people who are strong and can help clean up Blue Water Beach. We don’t want to put off this job till summer. We need help to collect and carry rubbish. If you are free for two hours this weekend, come and join us! Tel: 601-200-4365 Email: BlueBeach@yahoo.com Teach English! We need 5 volunteers to work as English teachers in S.O.S Children’s Village this winter 4 holiday. You need to be good at English, and open-minded with a loving heart. If you can spare one week this winter holiday, join us! Tel: 604-368-2745 Email: Volneeded@hotmail.com 21. If you are interested in repairing things, you can go to ______. A. Home Love B. Blue Water Beach C. Sunny Children’s Hospital D. S.O.S Children’s Village 22. If you want to volunteer on the beach this weekend, it will take you ______. A. one hour B. two hours C. eight hours D. ten hours 23. What can you do in S.O.S Children’s Village? A. Clean up the beach. B. Fix up old things. C. Teach English. D. Play fun games. B Class President Quinn was running for the class president. His best friend Zack helped him. They hung posters (海报) up in the hallways. They wrote, “Quinn Should Win!” A student walked by as they hung one poster on the door to the library. He read the poster and asked, “Why should you win?” and then walked away. Quinn had never thought about why before. He knew he was popular and lots of students would vote(投票) for him. “I think you should have some promises,” Zack said. Quinn thought for a while and said, “How about putting a new gumball machine (糖果机) in the boys’ room?” At Quinn’s home, Quinn and Zack made up posters that said, “Vote Quinn: New gumball machine in the boys’ room. Everyone will play football at noon!” The next day at school, some of Quinn’s friends avoided him, especially the girls. He asked Dave if he wanted to play football at noon. Dave answered, “Yes. Your Majesty (陛下).” “What’s the matter with everyone?” Quinn said to himself. “I’ll tell you what’s wrong,” said a girl behind him. “The girls don’t care whether you’re going to put a gumball machine in the boys’ room. And nobody wants to be told they have to play football at noon. Nobody likes your promises because you only made promises about what you like.” 5 Quinn thought about what he could do. Then he made a survey to know what his classmates wanted. He and Zack made up new posters. Quinn’s friends started talking to him again, and the next week Quinn won the election (选举). Quinn realized that listening to your classmates was the most important thing a class president should do. 24.Who helped Quinn run for the class president? ______. A. A girl. B. Dave. C. Zack. D. His teacher. 25. Quinn wanted to put a new gumball machine ______. A. in the hallway B. in the boys’ room C. in the library D. in the school hall 26. At the end of the story we know that ______. A. Zack was popular B. Quinn listened to his classmates C. Quinn made friends with Dave D. Zack won the election C PhoneSoap: Charge and Clean Your Phone You may charge your phone every day, but do you clean your phone as much? Whatever your hands touch, your phone touch. It has been discovered that some phones have 18 times more bacteria and viruses than any surface in a public restroom. So it probably won’t surprise you that a 2011 University of London study found that one in six of our phones have bacteria and viruses on them – specifically, the bacteria called E. coli. The research on bacteria and viruses led to the invention of PhoneSoap. It is not actually liquid like dishwasher soap. It is a phone charger that uses the electromagnetic radiation(辐射) used in hospitals to kill 99.9 percent of bacteria and viruses, cleaning your phone while it charges, “There are really certain types of bacteria and viruses that we should not be in touch with, and they are really on our phones,” says Wes Barnes, the PhoneSoap co-founder. It all started while his cousin and co-founder, Dan LaPorte, was in his cancer research lab at college. “He realized he got the idea of getting rid of bacteria and viruses on the phones,” said Barnes. “In the lab they used UV-C light for destroying them. He realized this would be the fastest, most powerful way to kill any bacteria and viruses living on electronic machines.” PhoneSoap looks like a little metal suitcase. Your phone rests in to charge and get cleaned at the same time. Instead of plugging your phone into the wall, you’d plug it into the PhoneSoap 6 charger box. The process only takes a few minutes but, Barnes say, “The idea is that you can leave it in there overnight if you want to keep charging. Reflective paint keeps the light completely around the phone so it cleans the phone fully.” The co-founders spent 2013 finding the right companies and they started shipping the product in late November. By last week’s International Consumer Electronics Show in Las Vegas, PhoneSoap was all grown-up. Both co-founders have left the

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-05-21
    • 下载11次
    • 1400.55KB
    • jshr66
  • ID:4-5799097 北京市丰台区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语试题(含答案,无听力题材料和音频)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    知识运用(共 14 分) 一、单项填空(共 6 分,每小题 0.5 分) 从下面各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 1.My brother and I like table tennis. I play with twice a week. A. me B.them C.him D.us 2.What a good day! Would you like to fly a kite me? A.with B.in C.for D.from 3.— will it take to drive to Tianjin? — For about 2 hours. A.How long B.How far C.How old D.How often ================================================ 压缩包内容: 北京市丰台区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语答案.doc 北京市丰台区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语试题(WORD版).docx

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-05-04
    • 下载12次
    • 633.55KB
    • sjjy168
  • ID:4-5741078 北京市丰台区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语试题(PDF版含答案,无听力题材料和音频)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    北京市丰台区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语试题(PDF版含答案,无听力题材料和音频) ================================================ 压缩包内容: 北京市丰台区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语试题(PDF版).PDF

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-04-30
    • 下载6次
    • 875.81KB
    • sjjy168
  • ID:4-5708276 北京市延庆区2019届九年级4月统一练习(一模)英语试题(含答案,无听力题)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    延庆区2019年初三统一练习 英 语 一、单项填空 从下列各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。(共6分,每小题0.5分) 1.My grandparents live in the countryside. We often go to see ______. A.him B.them C.her D.you 2. — What will you buy ______ your mom? — Some flowers. A.in B.at C.for D.on 3. — ______ won the curling gold medal at the 12th Winter Olympics? — Chen Jianxin. He’s from Yanqing. A.Who B.What C.Where D.When 4.The air in Beijing is getting much______ now than a few years ago. A.clean B.cleaner C.cleanest D.the cleanest 5.— What time do you usually get up? — I usually_____ up at 6:30. A.get B.got C.will get D.was getting 6.Don’t turn on the TV. Grandma ______. A.sleeps B.slept C.will sleep D.is sleeping 7.— Tony, did you go to Alice’s birthday party? — No, she _____ me. A.doesn’t invite B.won’t invite C.hasn’t invited D.didn’t invite 8.Miss Lin _____ a lot of work for the poor area since 2015. A.does B.did C.has done D.will do 9.It ______ heavily when we got off the train. A.rains B.rained C.is raining D.was raining 10.Get up early, _____ you’ll be late for class. A.so B.or C.and D.but 11.Another new road ______ near my school next year. A.builds B.will build C.is built D.will be built 12.— Jane, could you tell me ______ the beautiful kite? — Oh, I bought it in a shop near the park. A.where you bought B.where will you buy C.where did you buy D.where you will buy 二、完形填空 阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四 个选项中,选择最佳选项。(共8分,每小题1分) Minh was a pottery lover and he was very interested in his grandmother’s pottery studio. So Minh was excited when his grandmother Nana invited him into her pottery studio and told him she would teach him how to make pottery. After all, Nana didn’t give all her grandchildren such a(n) 13 . Minh looked forward to putting his hands into some cold clay (陶土) and placing his bowl in the heated kiln until it hardened like stone. “Be 14 with that,” Nana said as Minh picked up one of the bowls. The boy carefully put the bowl back on the shelf and 15 his hands inside his pockets. He was anxious to get started on the lesson Nana had promised him. And he didn’t want to risk losing that 16 by breaking any of her finished pieces of pottery. Five hours later, Minh was disappointed and tired. His black work that looked more like a rock than a bowl, was a 17 on the first try. Then he made another try but it was 18 any better. However, he had at least worked out how to make a smooth opening in the center of the day. Meanwhile, Nana was keeping busy. A deep, narrow bowl and a wide, shallow bowl 19 on Nana’s worktable. Her practiced hands began to 20 another bowl. “I’ll never get it!” Minh said, watching her work. Nana looked at her grandson and sighed, “Don’t worry, you’ll get it,” she encouraged him. “ The only way you won’t learn is if you give up.” 13.A.invitation B.introduction C.presentation D.suggestion 14.A.patient B.careful C.concerned D.pleased 15.A.stuck B.reached C.threw D.warmed 16.A.advice B.dream C.chance D.courage 17.A.success B.surprise C.failure D.favourite 18.A.certainly B.hardly C.probably D.nearly 19.A.danced B.slept C.rose D.rested 20.A.change B.wash C.touch D.shape 三、阅读理解 阅读下面的四篇短文,根据其内容,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。(共26分,每小题2分) A Caring for Mother Earth We humans live in different parts of the world, but we have the same “mother”. She gives us everything we need in our daily life. She is our Mother Earth. April 22 is Earth Day. The theme(主题)of this year is “Green Cities.” A green city is a healthy and pleasant place for people to live. Around the world, many cities and countries have done well to build themselves in a green way. Chicago is well known for its green roof program. These roofs are covered with plants. The plants get a lot of rainwater. So far, there are about 360 green roofs in Chicago, according to the US Environmental Protection Agency. Curitiba, Brazil, has great transportation. It opened the world’s first bus rapid transit(BRT) system in 1974. BRT runs on special lanes. This makes sure that buses are on time even in traffic jams. With the help of BRT, the city has the lowest level of air pollution in Brazil. In Singapore, almost everyone knows the zero-energy buildings in Southeast Asia. Zero energy means a building is able to create more energy than it uses. By 2030, Singapore plans to build 80 percent of its buildings like this. 21.The theme of Earth Day for this year is ______ . A.Green Roofs B.Great Transportation C.Green Cities D.Environmental Protection 22.Which country opened the world’s first BRT system in 1974? A.America. B.Brazil. C.Mexico. D.Singapore. 23.What is Singapore famous for ? A.Special transit system. B.The level of air pollution. C.Cool and clean water. D.The zero-energy buildings. B Hard Work Makes Dreams Come True Astronaut Ellen Ochoa shows that with a good education and hard work, you can reach for the stars. Ochoa is the first Hispanic astronaut woman to fly into space. As a child, Ochoa didn’t know what she wanted to be when she grew up. But her mother always told her to stay in school and study hard. She listened to her mother. When she was 13 years old, she won a spelling contest. In high school, Ochoa spent many hours each week studying for all her classes. She finished with the best grades in her class. After high school, Ochoa went to college. One day in college she heard that the U.S. government had chosen six women to become astronauts. At that time, Ochoa decided to become an astronaut, too. Her many years of hard work paid off at last. She was asked to be an astronaut in 1990. In April, 1993 in the space shuttle(航天飞机) named Discovery, she made history by becoming the first Hispanic woman to travel to space. Ochoa and the other astronauts had many jobs while on the Discovery. One of her tasks was to use the shuttle’s robot arm to move large objects. Ochoa used a computer to make the arm pick up a satellite and put it into space. A satellite is a spacecraft that moves around the earth or some other objects. Satellites can take pictures and gather information about planets and stars. During her second trip in 1994, she used the robot arm again. She used the arm to pull in a satellite from space. The satellite had been used to study the air around the earth. Then Ochoa went to two more shuttle trips. Altogether, she spent a whole month in space. That’s more than 700 hours. Ochoa knows that she is a hero to many young people. She often tells them the same thing her mother told her when she was a little girl. “Get a good education and believe in yourself,” says Ochoa. 24.When did Ochoa decide to become an astronaut? A.When she was in college. B.When she was 13 years old. C.Before she went to high school. D.After she went to work. 25.On the Discovery, Ochoa used the robot arm to ______ . A.repair the shuttle’s computer B.take pictures of the earth C.gather information about planets D.put a satellite into space 26.Ochoa probably advises the young people to ______ . A.fly into space one day B.become scientists some day C.do their best in school D.learn how to use robot arms C Architects(建筑师) have long had the feeling that the places we live in can affect our thoughts, feelings and behaviors. But now scientists are giving this feeling an empirical basis(实证依据). They are discovering how to design spaces that develop creativity, keep people focused, and lead to relaxation. Researches show that the physical environment can influence creativity. In 2007, Joan Meyers-Levy at the University of Minnesota, reported that the height of a room’s ceiling affects how people think. Her research suggests that higher ceilings encourage people to think more freely, which may lead them to make more abstract connections. Low ceilings, on the other hand, may inspire a more detailed outlook. In addition to ceiling height, the view afforded by a building may influence the owner’s ability to concentrate. Nancy Wells and her colleagues at Cornell University found in their study that kids who experienced the greatest increase in greenness as a result of a family move made the most gains on a standard test of attention. Using nature to improve focus of attention ought to pay off academically(学术地), and it seems to, according to a study led by C. Kenneth Tanner, head of the School Design & Planning Laboratory at the University of Georgia. Tanner and his team found that students in classrooms with unblocked views of at least 50 feet outside the window had higher scores on tests of vocabulary, language arts and maths than did students whose classrooms mainly overlooked roads and parking lots. Recent study on room lighting design suggests that dim light helps people to loosen up. If that is true generally, keeping the light low during dinner or at parties could increase relaxation. Researchers of Harvard Medical School also discovered that furniture with rounded edges could help visitors relax. So far scientists have focused mainly on public buildings. “We have a very limited number of studies, so we’re almost looking at the problem through a straw(吸管),” architect David Allison says. “How do you take answers to very specific questions and make broad, generalized use of them? That’s what we’re all struggling with.” 27.What does Joan Meyers-Levy focus on in her research? A.The height of the ceiling.   B.The freedom of people.  C.The outlook of environment.   D.The shape of the furniture. 28.What can we infer from the fourth paragraph?   A.The classroom with roads around can be filled with more students. B.The students in large classrooms can pay more attention on maths. C.The views outside the window may affect the students’ grades. D.The researchers in the University of Georgia may get higher scores. 29.What can we learn from the passage?   A.Test standards may encourage people to search more. B.Students in a bright classroom may feel more relaxed. C.Children in greenness may improve their grades quickly. D.Room designs may influence people’s work and feelings. D You’re rushing to school and a man ahead of you suddenly falls down. Do you stop to help? In a study of bystanders, it was found that some people look away or keep on walking rather than stop and get involved. “There is an inclination(倾向) to decide that no action is needed,” says Ervin Staub, a psychologist at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst, who studies the role of bystanders. “ The first thoughts that come into your mind often keep you from offering help.” Time and again, good and caring people fail to come to the aid of others. They know they should act and yet, for reasons they themselves don’t understand, people sometimes don’t respond. Longtime researchers of bystander behavior continue to struggle with the question, “Why?” One thing we do know is that the more ambiguous a situation is, the less likely people are to help. Let’s say you see vapors(水汽) coming out of a building. You ask yourself, “Is it steam(蒸汽) or smoke?” If you are not sure, you look to other people for a clue about how to react. If you see other people doing nothing, you think, “Of course, that’s just steam.” You don’t want it to be smoke, because then you would have to do something about it. Another one is known as “ the bystander effect”. This says that the more people there are observing an emergency, the less responsible each one of them personally feels. For example, if you are the only person in the world who can act to save someone in a dangerous situation, you are more likely to act. However, if you are one of 100,000 people who could save the situation, you would be happier if one of the other 99,999 people did it! “If you notice trouble, force yourself to stop and judge the situation instead of walking on,” says Ervin Staub. Then try to involve other people; you don’t have to take on all the responsibility of being helpful. According to Staub, it is sometimes just a matter of turning to the person next to you and saying, “It looks like we should do something.” Once you take action, most people will follow you and also offer help. 30.Ervin Staub probably agrees that _____. A.the bystanders force them to solve the troubles B.people’s first thoughts usually prevent them from helping C.the researchers often lead to the embarrassment D.the person next to you often asks you to deal with emergency 31.The word “ambiguous” in Paragraph 4 probably means “_____”. A.difficult B.dangerous C.unclear D.unpleasant 32.The writer uses “ the bystander effect” to show that _____. A.people usually think others a lot before the difficulties B.people like to carry out the responsibility in emergency C.people often share their ideas when they’re in dangerous situations D.people are likely to behave in the same way as most other people do 33.Which of the following would be the best title for the passage? A.Is it important to offer help? B.Is it difficult to get involved? C.To stand there or take actions? D.To change the decision or stick it? 四、阅读短文,根据其内容回答问题。(共10分,每小题2分) I’m David and I’ve been living in the United States for over ten years, and I now say thank you about 50 times a day. Often I do it without thinking. I say thank you to the cashier at the coffee shop. I say thank you to my wife and my 5-year-old daughter several times a day for different things. When I first moved to the United States, I didn’t know I was supposed to thank someone who took my money for something I bought at a store. I had no idea I was supposed to thank people when they asked how I was doing. I grew up in the northern Indian city of Lucknow, in a culture in which saying thank you is not done lightly. I learned to say thank you in English when I was in elementary school. And when I thanked anyone, I said it in English, which was less embarrassing and more casual than doing so in Hindi. I saved my thanks for those who had done huge favors for me. And I didn’t thank my friends or classmates very often. When I did, they regarded the act as a playful way to practise English. Saying dhanyavaad, or thank you in Hindi, to someone without looking at him or her is just as good as not saying it at all. As a kid, I heard my father say dhanyavaad to people of his age, and he did it as seriously as possible, with his hands joined in front of his chest. He wasn’t just thanking someone for something, but asking for an opportunity to return the favor. Now, when I travel to India, I often upset people by saying thank you to them. On a recent trip home, I was invited to my uncle’s house for dinner. He’s been a father figure to me, teaching me many things at every step of my life. That day, I made the mistake of telling him, in English, “Thank you for inviting me” before leaving his house. He didn’t respond, but I saw he was unhappy. I couldn’t even apologize for thanking him. The damage was done. Different?countries?and?different?people have?different?manners. We must find out their customs, so that they will not think us ill-mannered. 34.How often does David say thank you now ? 35.Where did David grow up? 36.Who did David save his thanks for? 37.What is the third paragraph mainly about? 38.Why was David’s uncle unhappy? 五、文段表达(10分) 39.从下面两个题目中任选一题,根据中文和英文提示,完成一篇不少于50词的文段写作。文中已给出内容不计入总词数。所给提示词语仅供选用。请不要写出你的校名和姓名。 题目① 4月23日是“世界读书日”,你校英语俱乐部正在开展主题为“多读书,读好书”的活动。假如你是李华,请你写一封倡议书,向全体同学发出号召。内容包括:应该读什么样的书,以及读书的意义。 提示词语:story, novel, knowledge, improve, important 提示问题:● What kind of books should we read? ● Why do we read? Dear students, the World Reading Day is coming. So I’m here again to call on all of us to read more books and read good books. Li Hua 题目② 2019年2月20日,中央宣传部授予北京榜样优秀群体“时代楷模”称号。时代楷模充分体现“爱国、敬业、诚信、友善”的价值准则。 某网站正在开展以“向时代楷模学习”为主题的英语征文活动。假如你是李华,请用英语写一篇短文投稿,谈谈生活中你该怎么做,以及这样做的意义。 提示词语:pick up, rubbish, study, honest, important 提示问题: ● What should you do in your daily life? ● Why do you do so? As a middle student, I can do a lot to learn from our role models. 延庆区2019年初三统一练习试卷参考答案 英 语 一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分) 1-6 BCABAD 7-12DCDBDA 二、 完形填空(共8分,每小题1分) 13-20 ABAC CBDD 三、阅读理解(共26分,每小题2分) 21-23 CBD 24-26ADC 27-29ACD 30-33BCDC 四、阅读短文,回答问题(共10分,每小题2分) 34. NowI say thank you about 50 times a day./About 50 times a day./ 评卷时:学生写出50 times a day就得2分;如果只写50 times 得1分。少介词about不扣分。 35. He grew up in the northern Indian city of Lucknow./In the northern Indian city of Lucknow. 评卷时:学生必须答出the northern Indian city 和Lucknow两个点。 答出任意一个点得1分。 36. He savedhis thanks for those who had done huge favors for him./People who had done huge favors for him. 评卷时::学生语言表述准确得2分,若语言答意但表述不够准确得 1分。此题人称和时态出现错误不扣分。 37. How Dacid’s father say thank you in Hindi./ How people say thank you in Hindi. The way people express their thanks in Hindi. 评卷时:学生必须答出in Hind和How to say thank you 两个点。且 语言表述准确得2分,若语言答意但表述不够准确得1分。若此题只 答say thank you或者thank you不得分。 38. Because he said thank you to his uncle./ Because he hurt his uncle’s feeling by saying thank you to him. 评卷时:学生语言表述准确得2分,若语言答意但表述不够准确得1 分。若此题只答say thank you得1分,只写thank you不得分。 五、文段表达(共10分) 题目① Dear students, the World Reading Day is coming. As a middle school student, everyone should read books. Firstly, reading increases our knowledge and we can learn the world affairs without going out. Secondly, reading is a good way to improve reading and writing skills. Finally, reading can broaden our knowledge and horizon, which is important to job hunting in the future. Therefore, start to reading, no matter how old you are and what you are doing. So I’m here again to call on all of us to read more books and read good books. Li Hua 题目② As a middle student, I can do a lot to learn from our role models.First, we can protect the environment. For example, we can pick up the rubbish, recycle things in our daily life, and so on. Second, we shall respect people around us. Respect others to start from small things. Third, behave well. We should be kind to others, warm-hearted to everyone, and generous to our friends. By doing so, our world will become more and more beautiful. 评分标准: 按档给分,共10分,具体评分标准如下: 第一档:(10— 9分) 内容:完全符合题目要求,达到写作目的;信息点齐全;语法结构和词汇丰富。 表达:字体工整,语言通顺,语意连贯;语言知识错误不超过2个;大小写和标点错误不超过3个,满分不允许有任何错误。 第二档:(6--8分) 内容:符合题目要求,基本达到写作目的;信息点基本齐全;语法结构和词汇基本满足文章需要。 表达:书写清楚,语言基本通顺,语意基本连贯;语言知识错误3个以上,大小写和标点错误4个以上,但所有错误不影响整体理解。 第三档:(3-5分) 内容:部分符合题目要求,没完全达到写作目的;漏掉主要信息,无关内容较多;语法结构单调,词汇有限。 表达:书写潦草,语言不通顺,语意难以理解;语言知识错误、大小写和标点错误较多,影响整体理解。 第四档:(2 — 0分) 内容:不符合题目要求,没达到写作目的;有效内容很少;语法结构混乱,词汇贫乏。 表达:言不达意,语言知识错误、大小写和标点错误随处可 potteryy PAGE 初三英语试卷第1页(共10页)

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-04-23
    • 下载16次
    • 2919KB
    • sjjy168
  • ID:4-5683496 [特供] 吉林省松原市宁江区2018-2019学年第二学期名校调研系列卷九年级第一次模拟英语试卷(图片版无答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2019-04-16
    • 下载1次
    • 1426.5KB
    • 华景燕
    进入下载页面

    校网通专供

  • ID:4-4624370 北京市怀柔区2018届中考第二次模拟考试英语试题含答案

    初中英语/中考专区/模拟试题

    知识运用(共14分) 一、单项填空(共6分,每小题0.5分) 从下面各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选择可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 1. — Is that ________book — No, it’s not mine . It’s Mary’s. A. her B. my C. your D. his 2. — When will Mr. Black come to Beijing — ______ September 5. A. In B. At C. Of D. On 3. —__________ are you going next Sunday —I’m going to Shanghai. A. Where B. What C. When D. Who 4. — Who sings ______, Lily or Jane — Jane, of course. A. well B. better C. best D. the best 5. —Must I return this book tomorrow —No, you ________. You can keep it until next week. A. can’t B. mustn’t C. needn’t D. shouldn’t 6. I like taking photos, _____my cousin doesn’t like it. A. and B. but C. or D. so 7. — I ____________at this time yesterday. ================================================ 压缩包内容: 北京市怀柔区2018届中考第二次模拟考试英语试题含答案 .doc

    • 小/初/高考模拟试卷
    • 2018-06-22
    • 下载23次
    • 135.68KB
    • stevedzb
1234下一页