欢迎您,[登陆][注册] (您的IP:34.229.113.106)

初中英语牛津版(深圳·广州)
全部(2000) 课件 教案 试卷 学案 素材 视频 电子教材
不限 普通资料 精品资料 特供资料 成套资料
  • ID:4-6038597 牛津深圳版七年级上Module 1 My life 知识点课件(34张PPT)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 1 My life/本模块综合与测试


    牛津深圳版七年级上unit 1 知识点 %28共34张ppt%29:34张PPT7A UNIT 1 Making friends
    一、单词:
    名词:
    grammar?? sound? hobby? country?
    age? dream mountain engineer world?
    形容词:
    ?elder Friendly?
    代词:
    everyone?yourself?

    词的变化
    Germany n.--?German? ?
    Japan --Japanese ??
    US – America ---American?

    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    牛津深圳版七年级上unit 1 知识点 %28共34张ppt%29.pptx

    • 授课课件
    • 2019-07-16
    • 下载1次
    • 6802.57KB
    • 21khq
  • ID:4-6028267 Module 4 A taste of literature Unit 8 Surprise endings同步练习(含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/九年级上册(2014秋审查)/Module 4 A taste of literature/Unit 8 Surprise endings

    Module 4 A taste of literature Unit 8 Surprise endings 同步练习 1. Do you like _________ (侦探) films or action films? 2. My math teacher is a man of _________ (中等) height. 3. When the police caught the _________ (嫌疑犯), they were having dinner. 4. Do you have any _________ (线索) now? 5. Your room is so _________ (不整洁的). Clean it at once. 1. I want to be a ____ to look for clues and evidence to solve crimes when I grow up. A. salesman B. businessman C. shopkeeper D. detective 2. Usually, Betty ____ in colourful skirts in summer. A. wears B. is dressed C.is wearing D. dresses 3. —What are you doing, Cathy? —I’m ____my cat. I can’t find it. A. looking for B. looking at C. looking up D. looking after 4. To us students, I think study is ____ more important than anything else. A. very B. much C. quite D. many 5. —What’s your ____? —I’m a teacher. I teach English. hobby B. appearance C. job D. address I came from one of those families where you have to shout loudly at the dinner table in order to get a word. In 2013, I spent the summer 1 (live) in South Africa. It was a very important year for 2 , because I learn to listen. I listened to a Nigerian taxi driver recalling memories of his fifth birthday; I listened to a German’s 3 (introduce) of Brazil’s beautiful beaches; I listened to 4 old couple’s love story 5 was very moving. I listened, and I listened. Sometimes I 6 (speak), but mostly I listened. 7 that summer, I thought I knew how to listen. I could sit down with anyone and hear their stories. I nodded and responded 8 (proper) at the right times, but most of the time I was thinking 9 I should say next. Ever since my summer in South Africa, I’ve noticed that 10 my mouth is closed, my mind will be wide open and I will learn the most about the speaker and even myself. 1. ________ 2. ________ 3. ________ 4. ________ 5. ________ 6. ________ 7. ________ 8. ________ 9. ________ 10. ________ hear, listen, how, successfully, place, hurt, what, before, them, because, natural, life Deal with Conflict Losing friends is about as easy as making friends if you don’t know how to deal with anger and conflict (冲突).Conflict is part of everyone’s 1 . It will show up at school, at work and at home. It’s OK to feel angry, annoyed or sad. These feelings are 2 , but different people deal with 3 in different ways. Some people shout, call people names, or even hit the person who has 4 them. Others do their best to keep away from disagreements but very few deal with conflict 5 . Dealing with conflict is a step-by-step process (过程). 6 you start discussing the problem, calm down, count to 10 and imagine a relaxing 7 . Then. say what is really bothering you, but watch how you express yourself. Don’t complain. Share 8 you feel by using “ I...”. For example, don’t say “You are always ordering me to do this or to do that,” but “I feel sad 9 you don’t pay attention to what I think.” You want people to 10 your opinion so make sure you practice what you want to say. Listen carefully to the other person and accept that he or she might see the problem in a different way. Be open-minded and willing to say sorry. Mr Smith is telling two funny stories of his police work. Story A I remember catching a “thief” in a clothes shop once. It was strange. The man was hiding a yellow sweater inside his coat. I thought he had stolen it, so I caught him. We found later that his wife gave him the sweater for his birthday, but he hated it. He just wanted to return it to the shop for money, but he didn’t want his wife to see him! We soon let him go. Story B Another day, a man called Bob went into a bank on Sixth Street. He wrote on the back of an envelope, “Give me the money! Or I’ll kill you.” and gave it to the bank clerk. She gave him $ 100,000 and the man ran away. Then we received a phone call from the bank clerk. She told us to go to the man’s house in Candy Town and get him. We caught him as soon as he got out of the elevator. He couldn’t believe that we found him so quickly. We told him that the front of the envelope he used had his name and address on it! 1. What does Mr. Smith do? A. A bank clerk. B. A policeman. C. A thief. 2. Mr. Smith caught the man in the clothes shop ____. A. by exchange B. by mistake C. by accident 3. Why did the man return the sweater to the shop? A. Because he didn’t want his wife to see it. B. Because he liked money more than the sweater. C. Because he hated it and wanted to get the money back. 4. Bob was caught so quickly because ____. A. his address was found on the envelope he used B. he received a phone call from the bank clerk C. the police waited for him outside the elevator 5. What do you think of Bob? A. He is brave. B. He is careful. C. He is careless. 参考答案 detective medium suspects clues untidy 1. D 和to look for clues and evidence to solve crimes“寻找线索、证据以破案”相符合的选项是detective(侦探)。 2. B 句意:Betty通常在夏天穿颜色鲜艳的裙子。短语be dressed in...后接衣服名称,意为“穿着……”。 3. A 短语look for意为“寻找”,符合句意。 4. B 句意:对于我们学生而言,我认为学习比其他任何事都重要得多。much修饰比较级,意为“……得多”,其他三个选项不可以修饰比较级。 5. C 由“I’m a teacher(我是个教师)”可推出问句询问职业,job意为“工作”,符合知意;hobby(爱好),appearance (相貌)、address (地址)都不符合题意。 living me introduction an that/which spoke In/During properly what if 1. life 冲突是每个人生活的一部分。 2. natural 这些情感(生气、烦恼、伤心)是自然的。 3. them 此处用来指代 these feelings。 4. hurt 打的那个人应该是伤害过他们的人,故填hurt。 5. successfully 但是很少有人能够成功地处理冲突。 6. Before 由句子结构可知,此处应填一个连词,10个词中只有because,before是连词,但because不合题意,故填before,且首字母大写,表示“在你开始讨论这个问题之前”。 7. place a relaxing place—个令人放松的地方。 8. how 由后面的by using “I...”可知此处是表达方式,故填how。 9. because 我感到伤心是因为你不注意我所想的。 1. B 细节理解题。由文章第一段“Mr. smith is telling two funny stories of his police work.”可知,作者是警察,故选B项。 2. B 推理判断题。通读Story A可知这是一个误抓,故选B项。 3. C 细节理解题。由story A的第五句“We found later that his wife gave him the sweater for his birthday, but he hated it. ”和第六句“He just wanted to return it to the shop for money…”可知他想把毛衣退回去的理由是:他讨厌那件毛衣,想把钱拿回来,故选C项。 4. A 细节理解题。由Story B的最后一句话“We told him that the front of the envelope he used had his name and address on it! ”可知是Bob在银行里使用的信封泄露了他的地址,故选A项。 5. C 推理判断题。根据Story B的最后一句可知这个强盗很粗心,故选C项。 一、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示完成句子。 二、单项选择。 三、 短文填空。 四、完形填空。 五、阅读理解。 一、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示完成句子。 二、单项选择。 三、 短文填空。 四、完形填空。 五、阅读理解。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载0次
    • 56.07KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6028253 Module 1 Geniuses Unit 2 Great minds同步练习(含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/九年级上册(2014秋审查)/Module 1 Geniuses/Unit 2 Great minds

    Module 1 Geniuses Unit 2 Great minds 同步练习 1. What kind of shoes do you ______ (wear/put on) most often? 2. His mother _______ (dressed/put on) him in new clothes. 3. He _______ (dressed/put on) his coat and hat and went out. l. I’ve got many books on Chinese food. You can borrow _____ if you like. A. each B.one C. it D. every 2. This shirt looks good _____ you. Why not buy it? A. on B. up C.at D. after 3. —What’s wrong with my son, doctor? —_______.Just a cold. A. Something serious B. Serious something C. Nothing serious D. Serious nothing 4.—It’s time to have a P.E. class. —OK. Let’s ______ our sports shoes. A. put away B. put on C. put up D. put off 5.—Which coat is _______, the blue one or the black one? —The blue one. good B. better C. best D. the best Colour is a part of life. The whole world is f___1___ of colours. Almost e___2___ has a colour. Some things are yellow like cheese and bananas. Many things are red. For example, w__3____ signs are usually red. G___4__ is the colour of most frogs, spring leaves and grass. W__5___ is blue? Blue is the colour of w__6__.We can also see the blue sky, blue eyes, blue birds and blue jeans. There are many other colours too, such as orange, brown, purple, white and black. The world changes its colours with the s__7__ of the year. Spring is green. Summer is red. It t__8__ gold in autumn and then white in winter. When winter is gone and spring comes back, the world turns green a__9__ After a rainstorm you may see something that has many different colours in the sky. It is a rainbow. But w__10__ different colours, can you imagine what the world looks like? 1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________10._______ You’ve Got a Cold! You feel tired and you have no energy. You can’t breathe out of your nose and your throat hurts. Don’t be afraid—you have probably just got a __1__. Every year, many kids experience this sick feeling. Some kids have up to eight colds every year. So, what __2__ is a cold? Well, a cold is an infection (传染病). It affects (影响) __3__ nose, ears and throat and makes you feel sick and weak. It’s very __4__ to catch a cold. When someone sneezes or coughs near you, bacteria (细菌) travel through the air and __5_ your body and then make you sick. Also, if you touch your nose or eyes after touching something that has bacteria on it, __6__ a door or your desk at school, you can get sick. Some of the symptoms (症状) of a cold __7__ a fever, a sore throat and a cough. If you sneeze, or if your nose is runny and your __8__ are watery, you’ve probably got a cold. Most people who have got a cold feel very tired and don't have much __9__ to do anything. A cold is not a pleasant thing to __10__. However, there are some things you can do to feel __11__ .You should have hot drinks __12__ you’ve got a sore throat and cough. You should eat healthy foods and get a lot of rest so your body can be strong enough to __13__ your cold. If you’ve got a fever, or if you aren’t feeling better within a few days, you should visit your __14__ and take some medicine. A cold can be frustrating, __15__ just remember that there are many things you can do to feel better and get stronger. Take care of your body and stay healthy. 1. A. cough B. headache C. fever D. cold 2. A. exactly B. nearly C. clearly D. firstly 3. A. my B. your C. its D. their 4. A. difficult B. necessary C. easy D. helpful 5. A. build B. find C. feel D. enter 6. A. like B. on C. behind D. with 7. A. take B. catch C. turn D. include 8. A. legs B. arms C. eyes D. ears 9. A. energy B. money C. time D. air 10. A. do B. make C. pass D. experience 1l. A. worse B. better C. colder D. hotter 12. A. until B. so C. if D. unless 13. A. fight B. keep C. have D. get 14. A. parent B. doctor C. friend D. teacher 15. A. but B. then C. and D. or What is the colour? Why do some of things around us look red, some green and others blue? We can see colours because most of the things reflect light Something is red, for it reflects most of the red light In the same way, something is green, for it reflects most of the green light If something reflects all light, it is white. If it does not reflect any light, it is black. Some of the light is reflected and some is taken in and turned into heat. The more light is taken in, the more heat will be absorbed. So black clothes are warmer in the Sun than white clothes. 1. When something reflects light, we can _______. A. see its colour B. see its heat C. not see its colour D. see nothing 2. Something looks white because it reflects _______. A. some light B. no light C. all light D. much light 3. The black clothes are warm because _______ taken in. A. more light B. less light C. no light D. all light 4. In summer, make people feel cool. A. black clothes B. red clothes C. green clothes D. white clothes 5. What’s the best title for this passage? A. Light B. Colour and light C. Heat D. Clothes. 参考答案 wear dressed put on l. B one泛指上文提及的同类事物中的一个,it替代上文提及的同一个事物;此处含义是“借(其中)一本”,所以选B。 2. A 表达“穿在某人身上好看”用look good on sb.,所以选A。 3. C 由答句中“仅仅是着凉了”可推出前句句意为“不严重”;形容词serious修饰复合不定代词nothing时需后置。所以选C。 4. B 答句句意:好吧,咱们穿上运动鞋吧。put away意为“把 ……收拾起来”;put on意为“穿上”;put up意为“建造”;put off意为“推迟”。所以选B。 5. B 本句是the blue one和the black one两者比较,应该用good的比较级better。所以选B。 full everything warning Green What water seasons turns again without 1. D 依据下文可知本文主要是在讲“感冒”,故选D项。 2. A exactly 到底;nearly将近,几乎;clearly清晰地;firstly第一,首先。根据下一段的回答可知此处应该是询问“到底什么是感冒呢?” 3. B 由...and makes you...可知此处句意为“它影响你的鼻子、耳朵和喉咙,使你感到恶心和虚弱”。故选择B项。 4. C 由下一句“当别人在你旁边打喷嚏或咳嗽的时候,细菌通过空气进人你的身体里,然后使你生病”可知“很容易患感冒”。 5. D enter your body进入你的体内。 6. A 而且,如果你摸了一些带细菌的东西(例如学校里的门或你的书桌),然后再摸自己的鼻子或眼睛,你就会生病。like例如。 7. D 感冒的一些症状包括发烧、嗓子疼和咳嗽。 8. C 本句中“eyes are watery”意为“眼泪盈眶”。 9. A have energy to do sth.有精力去做某事。 10. D 得感冒不是一次愉快的经历。 11. B feel better感觉好一些。 12.C 句意:如果你嗓子疼、咳嗽,你应该喝热饮料。until直到为止;so所以;if如果;unless除非。根据句意可知选择C项。 13. A fight your cold与你的感冒作斗争。 14. B 由后面“吃些药”可知此处应该是指“去看医生”。 15. A 由句意“虽然感冒可能会使人感到沮丧,但是记住你仍然可以去做很多事情使自己感觉舒服些并强健起来”可知此处表示转折,故选but。 1. A 细节理解题。由短文第二段中的We can see colours because most of the things reflect light.可知,我们能够看到不同的颜色是因为大部分物体都反射光。 2. C 细节理解题。由短文第二段中的If something reflects all light, it is white.可知,如果物体反射所有的光,那么它是白色的。 3. A 细节理解题。由短文第三段中的The more light is taken in, the more heat will be absorbed 可知,越多的光被吸收,则越多的热量就会被吸收。 4. D 细节理解题。由短文第三段中的So black clothes are warmer in the Sun than white clothes.可知,在阳光下穿黑色的衣服比穿白色的衣服更保暖。 5. B 主旨归纳题。通读全文可知,本文主要解释了颜色与光的关系。 一、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示完成句子。 二、单项选择。 三、 短文填空。 四、完形填空。 五、阅读理解。 一、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示完成句子。 二、单项选择。 三、 短文填空。 四、完形填空。 五、阅读理解。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载1次
    • 60.04KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027515 Module 1 Geniuses Unit 1 Wise men in history 同步练习(含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/九年级上册(2014秋审查)/Module 1 Geniuses/Unit 1 Wise men in history

    Module 1 Geniuses Unit 1 Wise men in history. 同步练习 1. Eddie was c______ about everything when he was young. 2. His father is an ______ (会计)in a big company. 3. N______ of the two children is from Beijing. They are from Nanjing. 4. Do you think Han Han is ______ (create)? 5.Sandy is ______(精力充沛的). She can dance for two hours without stopping. 1.—Dad, I have won an Award for Best Student in our school. —Congratulations! But remember not to _______ everywhere. A. turn off B. take off C. get off D. show off 2.—Which of the two T-shirts would you like? —______. I don’t like their styles. A. Either B. Both C. None D. Neither 3. We are supposed to ______ a solution to stop people from looking down at their mobile phones while driving cars. A. come up with B. come from C. come out D. come true 4.—Guess what! Teresa makes her own clothes. —Wow, she is so ______. I could never do that. simple B. creative C. popular D. energetic Do you know anything about animal signs and star signs? In the Chinese lunar c___1___, there are 12 animal signs in a__2__ Each of them represents a lunar year. They a__3__ in a fixed o__4__and the cycle repeats every 12 years. Some people believe that people born u__5__ the same animal sign have similar personalities. In W__6__ countries, a year is d__7__ into a cycle of 12 star signs. Your star sign depends on your date of b__8__. Do animal signs or star signs really tell anything about your personality? No, not really. We can read about them just for f__9__ .It is you who s__10__ your life and your future. 1.______ 2._______ 3._______ 4._______ 5.________ 6._______ 7._______ 8._______ 9._______ 10._______ A first grade student whose best friend is fighting against cancer thought that hours of playing and telling jokes was not enough—he wanted to show how he understood the __1__ time his buddy was going through. Seven-year-old Vincent Butter field __2__ to cut off his hair in support of his best friend Zac Glossary who lost his hair through chemotherapy (化疗). Zac is receiving treatment but __3__ goes to Union Central Elementary School in Missouri every day, __4__ that’s where he gets to play on the swings with Vincent. Vincent found out that Zac might __5__ his hair because of the chemo-therapy treatment. So one day, he showed up in the first grade class wearing a __6__ .He said to his teacher Mrs. Koester, “I have a surprise for Zac.” And he pulled off his cap and other __7__ saw that he already had all his hair __8__ off. “I did it just to make Zac feel he’s not the only one without any __9__,” said Vincent. Vincent has also been raising money for his best friend after learning how __10__ the chemotherapy treatments are. He asked his mother to make __11__ than 20 scarves and gloves. He and his mother __12__ them at the price of 10 dollars each, raising over 200 dollars for Zac. The encouragement from Vincent seems to be working. Though Zac is receiving treatments, he has __13__ missed any days of school. He knows that Vincent is out on the playground, waiting for him at break. When asked __14__ friendship was, Vincent looked at his friend Zac, thought for a ( n) __15__ and replied, “It’s a beautiful thing.” 1. A. hard B. exciting C. unpleasant D. pleasant 2. A. decided B. refused C. agreed D. disliked 3. A. ever B. never C. just D. still 4. A. though B. but C. because D. so 5. A. raise B. add C. lose D. fall 6. A. mask B. scarf C. glove D. cap 7. A. teachers B. kids C. parents D. patients 8. A. pulled B. sent C. cut D. put 9. A. friends B. money C. clothes D. hair 10. A. expensive B. successful C. important D. meaningful 11 .A. fewer B. more C. worse D. better 12. A. made B. donated C. sold D. collected 13. A. already B. always C. nearly D. hardly 14. A. how B. what C. where D. which 15. A. moment B. hour C. morning D. day Most Western people believe 12 star signs and they think that one’s date of birth decides his star sign. They also think that people born under different star signs have different characteristics. In their opinion, if you were born on 16th May, you should be stubborn, hard-working and patient. You do not like change, and never give up easily. Is it completely right? I don’t think so. A person’s birthday can’t be decided by himself. But his characteristics can be changed by the environment around him. I have a friend. He was born on 15th April and belongs to Aries. According to the information about Aries, we know that people of Aries are sometimes too impatient and a little selfish. But my friend always does things patiently, and he often thinks of others more than himself and isn’t selfish at all. He isn’t interested in becoming a leader and just does what he should do. So I don’t think all the people born under the same star sign share similar characteristics. That may just be a coincidence. l. Most Western people believe one’s ______ decides his star sign. A. date of birth B. month of birth C. year of birth D. characteristics 2. If you were born on 16th May, you are probably _____. A. changeable B. impatient C. active D. hard-working 3. The writer thinks that one’s characteristics ______. A. can be decided by his date of birth B. can be decided by his star sign C. can be changed by the environment around him D. can never be changed by the environment 4. According to the writer’s friend, we know that not all the Aries people ______. A. want to be the leader B. are patient enough C. are generous D. are changed by others 5. What does the underlined word “coincidence” mean in Chinese? A.特性 B.巧合 C.幽默 D.创造 参考答案 curious accountant Neither creative energetic 1. D 句意:——爸爸,我获得了我们学校最佳学生奖。——祝贺你!但记住不要到处炫耀。turn off意为“关闭”,take off意为“脱下”,get off意为“下车”,都不符合句意;show off意为“炫耀”,符合句意。 2. D 句意:——这两件T恤衫你喜欢哪一件?——(两个)都不喜欢。我不喜欢它们的款式。Either(两者中)任意一个;Both (两者)都;None (至少三者)都不;Neither (两者)都不。由I don’t like their styles.可知应选D。 3. A 句意:我们应该______一个方法来阻止人们边开汽车边看手机。come up with想出;come from来自;come out出来,出版;come true实现。结合句意可知应是想出方法,故选A。 4. B 句意:——你猜怎么着!Teresa给自己做衣服。——哦,她太______。我永远都做不到。simple简单的,creative有创造力的,popular流行的,energetic精力充沛的。从题干最后一句可知,并不是人人都会做衣服,故B选项符合题干意思。 calendar all appear order under Western divided birth fun 10. shape 1. A 一年级学生Vincent Butterfield认为对于他得了癌症的 好朋友,光靠陪他玩、讲笑话给他听是不够的,他想要表明 他如何理解好朋友经历的艰难时期。故选A项。 2. A Vincent Butterfield决定剪掉头发以支持他的由于化疗而 失去头发的最好的朋友。故选A项。 3. D 根据句意可知,Zac仍旧每天上学。故选D项。 4. C Zac仍然每天去上学是因为他可以和Vincent玩秋千。故选C项。 5. C Vincent得知Zac可能会因化疗失去头发。故选C项。 6. D 根据下文And he pulled off his cap...可知,他戴着帽子出现在教室。故选D项。 7. B 根据上文...he showed up in the first grade class...可知,他的同学即其他孩子看到他的头发都剪掉了,故选B项。 8. C 根据短语have one’s hair cut off剪掉某人的头发,可知选C项。 9. D Vincent这样做只是为了让Zac感觉到他不是唯一的没有头发的人。故选D项。 10. A 根据上文Vincent has also been raising money...以及下文他让妈妈做围巾和手套来卖掉筹钱,可知他要为Zac募捐,因为化疗很昂贵,故选A项。 11. B 根据下文...at the price of 10 dollars each, raising over 200 dollars for Zac.可知选B项。 12. C Vincent和他的妈妈是卖掉围巾和手套筹钱的,故选C项。 13. D 根据句意可知,尽管他在接受治疗,但是他几乎没有缺过课,因为他知道在休息时Vincent在操场上等他。故选D项。 14. B 根据答语It’s a beautiful thing.可知是“当被问及友谊是什么的时候”,故选B项。 15. A 根据句意可知,Zac想了一会儿并回答,友谊是一样美好的东西。故选A项。 1. A 由one’s date of birth decides his star sign可知选A。 2. D 由短文第一段第三、四句可知选D。 3. C 由短文第—段第四句But his characteristics can be changed by the environment around him.可知选C。 4. A 由短文第二段倒数第二句 He isn’t interested in becoming a leader可知选A。 5. B 该词之前的一句“因此我认为不是所有的出生于同一星座的人都具有相似的性格”可推知该单词意为“巧合”。 一、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示完成句子。 二、单项选择。 三、 短文填空。 四、完形填空。 五、阅读理解。 一、根据句意及首字母或汉语提示完成句子。 二、单项选择。 三、 短文填空。 四、完形填空。 五、阅读理解。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载1次
    • 60.98KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027498 Module 4 Fun time Unit 8 Collecting things 同步练习(4课时 含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 4 Fun time/Unit 8 collecting things

    Unit 8 Collecting things Period 1 Getting ready and Reading 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1.go inside ________________________________________________________________ 2.跟着……进入 ____________________________________________________________ 3.家庭作业 ________________________________________________________________ 4.太多 _____________________________________________________________________ 5.飞机模型 __________________________________________________________________ 6.电话卡 ____________________________________________________________________ 7.living room __________________________________________________________________ 8.a lot of free time ______________________________________________________________ 二、根据首字母提示写单词,补全句子。 1. Guangzhou Daily (《广州日报》) is a wonderful n ________. 2. Students got quiet at once when the teacher stood in the f ________ of the classroom. 3. Lin Dan got the gold medal (金牌) while Li Zongwei got the s ________ one in the 2012 Olympic Games. 4. Do you like c________ stamps? 5. This is an u________ book. 6. There is not a s________ hair on her head. 三、根据汉语完成句子。 1.我几乎不能睁开我的眼睛。 I can almost not ________ ________ ________ ________. 2.你有家庭作业要做,因此你不应该花费太多时间收集东西。 You have your school work to do, so you shouldn’t ________ ________ ________ ________ collecting things. 3.几乎没有空间容孩子们坐下。 There ________ ________ ________ ________ for the children to sit down. 4.他们到了里面,看见到处都是报纸。 They ________ ________ and saw newspapers everywhere. 单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳实验学校期末) My mother is ________ English teacher. She bought me ________ useful grammar book yesterday. A. an; a B. a; a C. a; an D. an; an 2.(2015广东深圳罗湖区期末) Don't get any closer! This plant ________ humans. A. is bad for B. is good for C. is covered by 3.(2016广东广州越秀区期末) Our school is beautiful. What about ________? A. it B. one C. mine D. yours 4.(2014辽宁沈阳铁西区期末)— Look at the stamps. — They are beautiful. You've got a wonderful ________. A. sightseeing B. guide C. collection D. pocket 5.(2016广东深圳高级中学期末)— How can I turn on the light? —________ the button on the left of it. A. Launch B. Push C. Throw 6.(2015广东深圳南山区期末)— Excuse me, is there a repair shop near here for MP3? — Well, turn left at the crossing, and then you will find ________. A. this B. one C. all 完形填空。 I’m a collector. My collection is ____1____. Now, I have over one thousand of them. They are all about every part of ____2____, such as buildings, scenery, animals, plants, works of art. My favourite is a cartoon picture named “Merry Christmas”. ____3____ describe(s) what children are doing on a very happy Christmas Eve: some are sending ____4____ to their friends while others are decorating (装饰) a Christmas tree with ____5____ ornaments (装饰物). Everything becomes ____6____ under the different colours of lights. I am sure that everybody must feel ____7____ in winter on seeing it. Most of my telephone cards are of a complete set (完整的一套). A certain set I like ____8____ is some beautiful photographs of the world’s famous scenic spots. Whenever I see it, it seems as if I were travelling around the world. Through them, I can know ____9____ about the world without going abroad. The telephone cards have not only helped me know the world better, but also enriched my life. In the future, ____10____ will always stay with me as my friends. 1. A. Christmas trees B. telephone cards C. photographs D. postcards 2. A. the place B. the festival C. the city D. the world 3. A. It B. Its C. They D. Them 4. A. presents B. stamps C. books D. pictures 5. A. old B. friendly C. large D. lovely 6. A. white B. colourful C. bright D. dark 7. A. hot B. warm C. cold D. cool 8. A. most B. more C. better D. best 9. A. a few B. a little C. less D. more 10. A. they B. it C. them D. he 阅读理解。 People know the danger of fires. It’s good for a family to learn how to prepare for a fire. Here are some suggestions: Put a smoke alarm in the house. Smoke from a fire causes the alarm to go off. The alarm makes a loud sound. The sound tells everyone to leave the house at once. Make escape (逃脱) plans. They should know all the ways out of the house. If there is a fire, everyone follows the plan to get out. Part of the plan is to check all the windows to make sure they can be opened easily. Buy fire extinguishers (灭火器) in the house. Everyone in the family should know how to use them. Practice for a fire. They do fire practice because they need to teach children about fire safety. Everyone in the family should know the following fire rules: * Don’t open a hot door! The fire can grow more quickly if you open the door. * Stay close to the floor! Smoke can be more dangerous than fire; the best air is near the floor became smoke rises. * What will you do if your hair or clothes start to burn? First, stop! Don’t run! The fire burns faster because of more air. Drop! Fall to the floor. Then roll! Turning over and over will make the fire go out. Put a blanket (毯子) around you to keep air away from the fire that may still be on you. There are many possible causes for fires. A wise family is ready all the time. If there is a fire, don’t forget to call 119 for help. 1. What does it mean when a smoke alarm rings at home? A. You have to get up. B. Water is running to the floor. C. Something is burning. D. Someone breaks your window. 2. The writer advises people to do the following to prepare for a fire except that ________. A. they practice for a fire B. they make escape plans C. they buy fire extinguishers D. they use electrical cookers 3. When a fire happens, ________ if you open the hot door. A. the fire will grow more quickly B. the electricity will be cut off C. the door will soon be on fire D. the house will fall down 4. What are the right steps you should take when your hair or clothes catch fire? A.Stop, run, roll. B. Stop, drop, roll. C.Run, drop, roll. D.Roll, drop, stop. 5. What is the best title for this passage? A. The Dangers of a Fire B. The Causes of a Fire C. Learn to Use a Fire Extinguisher D. Be Ready for a Fire 答案: 一、 1.走进去 2.follow…into 3.school work 4.too much 5.model planes 6.phone cards 7.客厅;起居室 8.大量的空闲时间 二、1. newspaper 2. front 3. silver 4.collecting 5.unusual 6.silver 三、1. keep my eyes open 2. spend too much time 3. was hardly any space 4. went inside 四、1. A 解析 句意:我妈妈是一位英语老师,她昨天给我买了一本有用的语法书。English的发音以元音音素开头,其前加an; useful虽是以元音字母开头,但发音以辅音音素开头,故其前加a。 2. A 解析 由“别再靠近了”推知题干后一句的意思为“这种植物对人类有害”,表示“对......有害”,用短语be bad for。 3. D 解析 句意:我们学校很美。你们的学校怎么样呢?所缺词作介词about的宾语,表示“你们的(学校)”,用名词性物主代词yours。 4. C 解析 句意:——看看这些邮票。——它们很漂亮。你有一批极好的收藏物。表示“(一批)收藏物;收藏品”,用collection。 5. B 解析 句意:——如何开灯呀?——按它左边的那个按钮。表示“按(按钮)”,用动词push。 6. B 解析 句意:——劳驾,这儿附近有修理MP3的店铺吗?——哦,在十字路口往左拐,然后你将会找到一家。表示“一家维修店铺”,泛指,用代词one。 五、1. B 由下文中的“Most of my telephone cards are of a complete set (完整的一套). ”可知作者的收藏品是电话卡。 2. D 由后面的例子可知是世界上的每个部分。 3. A 用it指代前句中的a cartoon picture。 4. A 此处意为“一些人在给他们的朋友们送礼物”。 5. D 此处意为“一些人在用可爱的装饰物装饰圣诞树”。 6. B 句意为: “在不同颜色的灯光的照射下, 每样东西都变得色彩斑斓。” 7. B feel warm意为“感到温暖”, 符合文意。 8. D like…best表示“最喜欢……”。 9. D 句意为: “通过它们, 不用出国, 我就能知道更多关于这个世界的东西。” 10. A 此处作主语, 需用人称代词的主格形式。指代the telephone cards且在句中作主语需用they。 六、1.C 解析:由Smoke from a fire causes the alarm to go off.The alarm makes a loud sound.可知选C。 2.D 解析:A是第五段的内容,B是第三段的内容,C是第四段的内容,故D是错误的。 3.A 解析:由文章第六段中的The fire can grow more quickly if you open the door.”可知选A。 4.B 解析:由文章第八段的“stop,drop,roll”三个词可知选B。 5.D 解析:由全文可知本篇文章主要讲述的是如何应对火灾。Unit 8 Collecting things Period 2 Listening and Grammar 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1.有害于 _____________________________________________________________ 2.be interested in ________________________________________________________ 3.想起,认为 ____________________________________________________________ 4.in front of ____________________________________________________________ 5.把……变成 ___________________________________________________________ 6.have an open day ________________________________________________________ 7.属于 __________________________________________________________________ 二、用所给词的适当形式填空。 1. Is your cousin interested in ________ (play) the piano? 2.— Are you ________ (real) leaving? — Yes, it is too late and I have to go back home. 3. It is a beautiful red rose. ________ (it) leaves are green. 4. My uncle is very nice. We all like ________ (he). 5.— Is this ________ (you) watch? — Yes, it is ________ (I). 6.— Can you help ________ (we) take a photo? — With ________ (I) pleasure. 三、用适当的代词或形容词填空。 1. The old man has two sons. One is a worker, ________ is a teacher. 2. Students are usually interested in sports. Some like running, some like swimming, ________ like ball games. 3. Let’s go and have a drink. We’ve got time before the train leaves. 4. We were all very tired, but ________ of us would like to have a rest. 5.________ of the two girls are in our class. 6. They didn’t learn ________ new in this lesson. 四、单项选择。 1.— Would you like to play tennis with me? — Sorry, I'm busy ________ my homework now. A. to do B. doing C. do D. did 2.(2013浙江杭州中考) There has never been such a beautiful village ________ in the world. A. anywhere B. everywhere C. somewhere D. nowhere 3.(2015湖北黄冈中考)— How often do you have a school trip this term? —________. Since several accidents happened to some schools, all the school outdoor activities have been asked to stop. A. Always B. Hardly ever C. Sometimes D. Often 6.(2015黑龙江哈尔滨中考) Doing eye exercises ________ one of useful ways to protect our eyes. A. is B. are C. were 7.(2015江苏兴化联考) Some children have ________ sugar and it is ________ their teeth. A. too much; bad for B. much too; good for C. too many; bad for D. too much; bad to 8.(2014四川乐山中考)— What do you ________ the Korean TV series My Love From Another Star? — Pretty good. It is popular with many people. A. care for B. hear about C. think of 五、完形填空。 (2015广东广州海珠区期末) It was Saturday and the students of the town school had something important to do. To help collect money to build a ____1___ swimming pool of the school, Billy had to sell ten boxes of seeds. That meant at least ten doorbells to ring. When Billy started out, he ____2____ a strange and shy feeling inside himself. “Maybe Mother ___3____ them,” he thought, and he was ready to turn back, “Or I could buy them with my pocket money.” ____4____ Billy knew his mother didn't want all those seeds. He knew he liked to ____5____ his money on things he wanted, too. So he walked bravely up to Mrs. Jones' house next door, and rang the bell. When she opened the door, Billy thought she didn't seem like ____6____ good friend. She seemed like a stranger, who certainly didn't want to buy any seeds. Just at that time, he said, “Hello, Mrs. Jones. Will you buy some seeds to help us __7___ a new swimming pool for our school?” “Yes, I will, Billy,” she said. “I was going to go for some but this is much better.” She bought one box of seeds. Billy felt happy ___8___ money in his pocket. Now only ____9____ boxes to sell, he hurried off to ring the next doorbell. He thought maybe Mrs. Brown needed some nice and fresh ___10___ for her garden, too. 1. A. new B. big C. old D. tall 2. A. having B. have C. has D. had 3. A. bought B. buys C. will buy D. to buy 4. A. And B. But C. Or D. So 5. A. cost B. take C. pay D. spend 6. A. his B. hers C. her D. him 7. A. getting B. gets C. get D. got 8. A. in B. with C. by D. on 9. A. seven B. eight C. nine D. ten 10. A. money B. seeds C. boxes D. pockets 六、阅读理解。 Jerry Baldwin was 63 years old. He was the manager of a pizza restaurant in America. He lived in an apartment about one mile north of the restaurant. He walked to and from work. When it was rainy, he took the bus. Jerry loved gangster (强盗) movies. When a new one came out, he would go to the theatre and watch the new movie three or four times. Jerry would also buy videos at Barney’s Video Store. Jerry had a home collection of over 1,000 gangster videos. Old ones, new ones, colour, black and white, English, Spanish, Japanese—he loved them all. He could tell you the names, the directors, the stars and all the details of the movies. And then he would invite you to his place to watch a gangster film some time. He was a nice man. Jerry finally decided that he would like to own a gun, just like the gangster. So he saved money for some months. Then he went to a gun store and bought a used revolver (左轮手枪) for $300, and he also bought a lot of bullets (子弹). The following Saturday morning, he went to the gun club for only ten minutes when the accident happened. The gun went off, and the bullet went into Jerry’s right knee. 1. Who was Jerry? A. He was the manager of a video shop. B. He was a gangster film lover. C. He was a gangster. D. He was a director. 2. Jerry Baldwin was a manager in ________. A. Japan B. Spain C. America D. England 3. Some of the videos came from ________. A. England B. China C. South Korea D. Germany 4. Why did Jerry want to buy a gun? A. Because he was a gangster. B. Because he wanted to kill someone. C. Because he wanted to be a person like a gangster. D. Because he wanted to protect himself. 5. Which sentence is TRUE according to the passage? A. At first, Jerry was a bad man. B. Jerry hurt himself at last. C. Jerry sold all his videos out to save money. D. In the end, Jerry didn’t like gangster films any more. 答案: 一、1.be bad for 2.对……感兴趣 3.think of 4.在……前面 5.change...into 6.有开放日 7.belong to 二、1. playing 解析 介词in后接v.-ing形式作宾语。 2. really 解析 作状语修饰动词leave,用real的副词形式really。 3. Its 解析 作定语修饰名词leaves,用it的形容词性物主代词its,位于句首,第一个字母要大写。 4. him 解析 作动词like的宾语,用he的宾格形式him。 5. your; mine。 解析 第一空作定语修饰名词watch,用形容词性物主代词your;第二空作表语,表示“我的(手表)”,用名词性物主代词mine。 6. us; my 解析 第一空作动词help的宾语,用we的宾格形式us;第二空作定语,修饰名词pleasure,用形容词性物主代词my。 三、1.the other 2. others 3. much 4. none 5. Both 6. Anything 四、 1.答案 B 解析 句意:——你愿意和我打网球吗?——很抱歉,现在我正忙于做我的家庭作业。题干下文表示“忙于做某事”,用be busy (in) doing sth.。 2.答案 A 解析 句意:世界上从没有像这个村庄那么美丽的地方。本题考查副词的用法。anywhere任何地方;everywhere到处;somewhere某地;nowhere无处,哪里都不。题干是一个否定句,故应选anywhere。 3.答案 B 解析 句意:——你们这学期多久进行一次学校旅行?——几乎从来没有。自从一些学校发生了几起事故,所有的学校户外活动都被叫停了。本题考查表频率的副词或副词短语。always一直,总是;hardly ever几乎从不,几乎不曾;sometimes有时;often经常。根据答语可知答案为B。 6.答案 A 解析 句意:做眼保健操是保护我们的眼睛的有用的方法之一。题干的主语是doing eye exercises,即动名词作句子的主语,而当动名词作句子主语时,谓语动词用单数形式。 7.答案 A 解析 句意:有些孩子吃太多的糖,这对他们的牙齿不好。sugar在此处作不可数名词,be bad for意为“对......有害”,符合句意。 8.答案 C 解析 care for关心;hear about听说;think of认为。由句意可知选C。 五、1. A 解析 由第四段最后一句可知Billy卖种子的目的是帮学校筹钱建一个“新的”(new)的游泳池。 2. D 解析 此处描述的是发生在过去的行为动作,故用一般过去时,动词have的过去式是had。 3. C 解析 也许妈妈会购买它们。所缺词在句中作谓语,表示的是将要发生的行为动作,用一般将来时,选C。 4. B 解析 所缺词与上文在意义上具有转折关系,故选表示转折关系的并列连词but。 5. D 解析 表示“花费(金钱)”,句子主语是人(he),用动词spend,构成句型“sb. spend(s) some money on sth.”。 6. A 解析 句意:当她打开门时,Billy认为她似乎不像他的好朋友。表示“他的”,用形容词性物主代词his。 7. C 解析 表示“帮助某人做某事”时,动词help的用法是help sb. (to) do sth.,故选C。 8. B 解析 句意:口袋里装着钱,Billy感到高兴。表示“有;装有;带有”,用介词with。 9. C 解析 Billy有十袋种子要卖,现在只卖了一袋,故他还有“九袋”种子要卖。 10. B 解析 Billy是卖种子帮学校筹钱建新游泳池,故可知所缺词的意思为“种子”,用seeds。 六、1. B 根据第二段中的第一句“Jerry loved gangster (强盗) movies. ”可知选B。 2. C 根据第一段中的第二句“He was the manager of a pizza restaurant in America. ”可知选C。 3. A 根据第二段中的“Old ones, new ones... English, Spanish, Japanese—he loved them all. ”可知选A。 4. C 根据第三段中的第一句“Jerry finally decided that he would like to own a gun, just like the gangster. ”可知选C。 5. B 根据第三段中的最后一句“The gun went off, and the bullet went into Jerry’s right knee. ”可知Jerry最后伤到了他自己。故选B。 Unit 8 Collecting things Period 3 Speaking and Writing 同步练习 一、从方框中选择适当的单词完成下列句子。 push,hardly,soon,collection,interest,silver, followed,remembered 1. There are some places of ________ in our city. 2. Did you ________ him into the pool? 3. I want a ________ necklace(项链). 4. They took him into a small room and I ________. 5. I ________ to invite him this morning,but he hasn’t appeared yet. 6. They could ________ believe the news, could they? 7. You’ll hear from us very ________. 8. He is interested in the ________ of insects. 二、补全对话。 用方框中所给的句子补全对话。选项中有一项是多余的。 A.I’m going to Sydney for my holiday. B.Where are you going? C.My brother went there last year. D.I will go there by plane. E.When are you leaving? F.I can’t wait for it. A: Hi,Tom! Come in,please. B:Hi! What are you doing now? A: I’m looking for information about Sydney on the Internet. ____1____ B: Didn’t you go there last year? A:No, I didn’t. ____2____ He told me there were many places of interest. B:____3____ A: I’m leaving at 9 a.m. on Friday. B: How will you go there? A: ____4____ B:You must be excited when you fly in a plane. A:Really? ____5____ 三、连词成句。 1. collecting, did, them, you, when, start (?) _______________________________________________________________________________ 2. you, anything, did, collect (?) _______________________________________________________________________________ 3. each, send, friends, to, other, them (.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 4. over, different, one, have, postcards, I, hundred (.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 四、单项选择。 1. —Can you understand what I said? —Sorry, I can ________ follow you. A. always B. nearly C. hardly 2. Miss Smith is very kind. We all like ________. A. it B. her C. him 3. —Are Sandy and Kate ________ good friends? —Yes, they are. Please look after ________. A. your; their B. your; them C. yours; theirs D. you; them 4. My hometown is becoming more and more beautiful with trees and flowers on ________ sides of the road. A. all B. both C. neither D. either 5. Doing eye exercises ________ one of the useful ways to protect our eyes. A. is B. are C. were 五、完形填空。 Last Sunday the Smiths went to the park. They got home very late. Father opened the front door and they all went ____1____ the house. It ____2____ dark, so Mother ____3____ the light. On the way ____4____ their bedroom, Mother said, “____5____, John! I can hear someone in the bedroom.” They all stood ____6____ outside the bedroom. They could ____7____ some voice in the room. “You are right,” said Father. “There’re two men here. They are ____8____ ” Then he shouted,“ ____9____ is there?” But no one answered. Father opened the door quickly and turned on the light. The room was empty. Then Father found something and laughed. “The radio was still on! I ____10____ turn it off this morning,” Father said, “because I forgot it.” 1. A. in B. to C. onto D. into 2. A. was B. is C. are D. were 3. A. turned down B. turned on C. turned off D. turned up 4. A. with B. for C. to D. about 5. A. Hear B. Heard C. Listened D. Listen 6. A. quiet B. quick C. quickly D. quietly 7. A. listen B. listen to C. heard D. hear 8. A. talking B. talk C. tell D. speaking 9. A. Who B. What C. Which D. Whom 10. A. don’t B. didn’t C. doesn’t D. not 六、阅读理解。 Mike is 13 years old, and he is interested in collecting stamps. He began to collect stamps when he was 8 years old. He spends all his pocket money on stamps. Sometimes his parents give him stamps when he does well in his study. Therefore, Mike collects a lot of stamps. He often shows his stamps to his friends and his neighbours (邻居). He usually goes to his mailbox (信箱) to get letters after school. He wants the stamps from them. One day, Mike went to the mailbox to get letters. But there were no letters in his mailbox. He found a letter in the mailbox next to his. The letter was to Mrs Green. There was a beautiful stamp on the letter. So he tore down the stamp carefully and hurried home. After he went home, he was afraid that Mrs Green would know he got her stamp. On the morning of the next day, Mike put the stamp back to Mrs Green's mailbox and then went to school. When he came back from school, he met Mrs Green. She smiled to Mike. Mike smiled, too. 1. When did Mike start to collect stamps? A. When he was 8 years old. B. When he was 10 years old. C. When he was 13 years old. D. When he was 15 years old. 2. Whose stamp did Mike take from the mailbox next to his? A. His friend's. B. Mrs Green's. C. His parents'. D. His. 3. Why did Mike often go to his mailbox? A. Because he helped his parents get letters. B. Because he wanted to get his letters from his friends. C. Because he wanted to help Mrs Green get letters. D. Because he wanted to get stamps from his letters. 4. How does Mike collect stamps? A. He buys them with his pocket money. B. His parents give them to Mike when he does well in his study. C. He gets them from the letters in his mailbox. D. All the above. 5. What do you think of Mike? A. He is clever. B. He is honest (诚实的). C. He is weak. D. He is successful. 答案: 一、1.interest 2. push 3. silver 4. followed 5. remembered 6. hardly 7. soon 8. collection 二、1.A 2.C 3.E 4.D 5.F 三、1. When did you start collecting them? 2. Did you collect anything? 3. Friends send them to each other. 4. I have over one hundred different postcards. 四、1. C 由sorry可知, 句子应该表示否定, 故答句意为“对不起, 我几乎听不懂”。故选C。 2. B Miss意为“小姐”, 指代Miss Smith且在句中作宾语用代词her。 3. B 第一空在句子中作定语, 用形容词性物主代词, 排除C和D。第二空在句子中作宾语, 用人称代词的宾格形式。故选B。 4. B 根据sides可知空格处用all或both, all用于指三个或三个以上的人或物, both用于指两个人或物。表示在路的“两边”用both。 5. A 句意为: “做眼保健操是保护我们的眼睛的一种有用的方法。”动名词作主语, 谓语动词用单数形式; 阐述事实用一般现在时, 故选A。 五、 1.D 解析:go into“进入……”,强调到某物的里面。 2.A 解析:由前文可知用一般过去时且句子主语为it,故选was。 3.B 解析:turn on“打开(灯、水龙头等)”;turn off“关上”;turn up“调大(声音等)”;turn down“调小(声音等)”。由题意可知此处为“妈妈打开灯”。 4.C 解析:on one’s way to...“在某人去某地的路上”。 5.D 解析:本句为祈使句,用动词原形;listen表示听的动作,而hear表示听的结果。此处应表达让John听,强调听的动作。故选D。 6.D 解析:句意:他们都安静地站在卧室的外面。副词quietly修饰动词stand。 7.D 解析:hear表示听的结果,could后面用动词原形,故选项D正确。 8.A 解析:由题意可知用现在进行时。talk“谈论”,tell“告诉”,speak“说(某种语言)”,故选项A正确。 9.A 解析:句意:谁在那儿?who作主语,whom作宾语。 10.B 解析:由上下文可知用一般过去时。 六、1. A 解析 由短文第二句He began to collect stamps when he was 8 years old.可知“他8岁开始收集邮票”。 2. B 解析 由The letter was to Mrs Green.和So he tore down the stamp...可知答案。 3. D 解析 由He wants the stamps from them.可知他去信箱的目的。 4. D 解析 纵观全文可知,Mike收集邮票的方式A、B、C选项都包含在内。 5. B 解析 从...Mike put the stamp back to Mrs Green's mailbox and then went to school.可知Mike又把邮票放了回去,由此可见他是一个诚实的孩子。 Unit 8 Collecting things Period 4 More practice, Study skills, Culture corner and Self-assessment 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1.一座古老的中国石桥 ________________________________________________ 2.look for ____________________________________________________________ 3.创建一个网站 ________________________________________________________ 4.each other ____________________________________________________________ 5.结果 ________________________________________________________________ 二、用所给词的适当形式填空。 1. Is ________ (read) in bed bad for your eyes? 2. Mike with his friends often ________ (collect) stamps. 3. Collecting stamps ________ (be) interesting. 4. Some postcard ________ (collect) will meet in the hall. 5. This movie is really ________ (education). 6. Linda was the first student in our school ________ (buy) a car. 三、翻译句子。 1.这些邮票能使我了解很多美国文化。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 2.他经常是第一个去上学的学生。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 你收集什么东西吗? _______________________________________________________________________________ 我两年前开始的。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 这对你的眼睛不好。 ______________________________________________________________________________ 单项选择。 1. (2015·贵州遵义)I am old enough to wash ________ clothes by myself. You can just wash ________. A. mine; your B. my; yours C. mine; yours 2. Susan sang so quietly that I could ________ hear her. A. usually B. never C. hardly D. sometimes 3. I can’t play with you. I have ________ homework to do. A. too much B. too many C. much too D. many too 4. Jack, you mustn’t spend all your pocket money ________ those useless game cards. A. collect B. collecting C. to collect D. collected 5. You have to ________ hard. It’s not easy to open the door. A. push B. take C. study D. make 6. —Listen! ________ is knocking at the door. —Really? But I can’t hear ________. A. Anybody; nothing B. Somebody; nothing C. Something; anyone D. Someone; anything 完形填空。 Hello, boys and girls. This is a ____1____ of my family. ____2____ Frank. I am twelve. I am a student in No. 2 Middle School. This is my father. ____3____ name is Dale Brown. He is a teacher in my school. And this is my mother. She is ____4____ nurse. She works in a hospital. The girl is my little sister. She’s ____5____ years old. Who is that woman near my father? Oh, she’s my ____6____.She is ____7____ father’s sister. My grandparents aren’t in the photo. ____8____ are in the USA. I have a dog. ____9____ name is Bobby. I love my ____10____ and I love my dog, too. 1. A. backpack B. book C. photo D. map 2. A. This is B. I’m C. It’s D. My name 3. A. His B. He’s C. Her D. My 4. A. an B. a C. the D. / 5. A. fourteen B. eighteen C. eight D. thirteen 6. A. uncle B. aunt C. cousin D. sister 7. A. I B. me C. my D. mine 8. A. We B. They C. You D. Them 9. A. It’s B. Its C. He’s D. She’s 10. A. friends B. mother C. father D. family 阅读理解。 (2016广东广州海珠区期末) A young boy was playing with a ball in the street. He kicked it too hard and it broke the window of a house and fell inside. A woman came to the window and shouted at the boy. The boy was afraid, so he ran away. But he still wanted his ball back. A few minutes later, the boy came back and knocked at the door. He said to the woman, “My father is going to come and repair your window soon.” After a few minutes, a man came to the door with tools (工具) in his hand, so the woman let the boy take his ball away. When the man finished repairing the window, he said to the woman, “Please pay ten dollars.” “But aren't you the father of the boy?” the woman asked, looking surprised. “No,” he answered, looking more surprised. “Aren't you his mother?” 1. How did the boy break the window? A. He pushed it too hard. B. He threw a stone on it. C. He kicked the ball too hard. D. He broke it with some tools. 2. What does the underlined word “repair” in Paragraph 1 mean? A.打扫 B.修理 C.赔偿 D.道歉 3. Why did the woman let the boy take the ball away? A. Because she was the boy's mother. B. Because the boy said sorry to her. C. Because the boy's father repaired the window. D. Because she thought the man was the boy's father. 4. From the story, we can learn that the boy was ________. A. kind and honest B. clever and honest C. kind but not honest D. clever but not honest 5. Which is the right order of the story? a. The man asked the woman for money. b. The woman let the boy take his ball away. c. The boy told the woman the man was his father. d. The ball broke the window and fell inside the house. A. d-c-a-b B. d-c-b-a C. b-d-a-c D. b-a-d-c 答案: 一、1. an old Chinese stone bridge 2. 寻找 3. create a website 4.彼此 5.as a result 二、1. reading 解析 作句子主语,用read的v.-ing形式。 2. collects 解析 由often可知句子用一般现在时,主语是Mike,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式。 3. is 解析 v.-ing形式作句子主语时,谓语动词用单数形式。 4. collectors 解析 表示“收藏家”,用动词collect的名词形式collector,其前有some修饰,故填collectors。 5. educational 解析 在句中作表语,用education的形容词形式educational。 6. to buy 解析 表示“第一个做某事的......”,用the first...to do sth.。 三、1. These stamps can make me learn a lot about American culture. 2. He is often the first student to go to school. 3. Do you collect anything? 4. I started two years ago. 5. It is bad for your eyes. 四、1. B clothes为名词, 其前用形容词性物主代词; 第二个空格处应用名词性物主代词, 故选B。 2. C 句意为: “苏珊唱得如此轻声, 以至于我几乎听不到。”hardly意为“几乎不; 几乎没有”。故选C。 3. A 空格后的homework是不可数名词, 用too much修饰。 4. B “spend+时间/金钱+doing sth. ”意为“花费时间/金钱做某事”。故选B。 5. A 句意为: “你必须用力________。打开那扇门不容易。”push意为“推, 按”; take意为“拿, 取”; study意为“学习”; make意为“制作”。由句意可知选A。 6. D 第一空在肯定句中表示“某人”, 用someone或somebody; 第二空用在否定句中, 用anything。故选D。 五、1.C 解析:这是“我”的一张全家福,故photo符合题意。 2.B 解析:结合下文的描述可知,“我”是Frank,故答案为B。 3.A 解析:结合上文中的my father可知,这里用形容词性物主代词his。 4.B 解析:句意:她是一名护士。要用不定冠词a来修饰nurse。 5.C 解析:结合上文中的The girl is my little sister.可推断,她比“我”年龄小。上文中提到了“I am twelve.”由此可知答案为C。 6.B 解析:结合下文中的“她是我爸爸的妹妹”可知,她是“我”的“姑姑”,故aunt符合题意。 7.C 解析:此处要用形容词性物主代词,故答案为C。 8.B 解析:此处所缺的词是they,代指“my grandparents”,故答案为B。 9.B 解析:结合上文中的“I have a dog”可知,与a dog相呼应的形容词性物主代词是its“它的”,故答案为B。 10.D 解析:上文提到了“我的家人”,故family符合题意。 六、1. C 解析 由第一段第二句He kicked it too hard and it broke the window of a house and fell inside.得知答案。 2. B 解析 根据常识和下文a man came to the door with tools in his hand可知男孩所说的话的意思为“我爸爸很快就会来修理你的窗户”,由此推知repair的意思为“修理”。 3. D 解析 由第二段内容可知,那位妇人让男孩拿走球的原因是她看见一位男子拿着工具来修被打坏的窗户,认为男子就是男孩的爸爸。 4. D 解析 由短文内容可知,男孩为了拿走掉进妇人房子里的球编造了两个谎言,对那位妇人说来修理窗户的男子是他爸爸,对男子说那位妇人是他妈妈,由此可知男孩聪明但不诚实,故选D。 5. B 解析 由短文内容可知,故事发生的顺序是:球打坏窗户掉进房子里→男孩告诉妇人男子是他爸爸→妇人让男孩拿走球→男子向妇人要修理窗户的钱,故选B。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载1次
    • 250.5KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027497 Module 4 Fun time Unit 7 School clubs 同步练习(4课时 含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 4 Fun time/Unit 7 school clubs

    Unit 7 School clubs Period 1 Getting ready and Reading 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1.俱乐部展览会 __________________________________________________________ 2.发射……到空中 _________________________________________________________ 3.一路上,自始至终 _________________________________________________________ 4.当然;自然 ________________________________________________________________ 5.learn about ________________________________________________________________ 6.遥控器 ___________________________________________________________________ 7.get to know ________________________________________________________________ 二、根据句意及首字母提示完成单词。 1. Then you can I ________ them into the sky. 2. The rocket d________ into the sky. 3. Linda and Leo were very s________. 4. Ships ________ (消失) on the sea. We couldn't see them on the beach. 5. We use water ________ (能量) to make electricity in our hometown. 6. The ________ (火箭) can carry a spaceship with men into the sky. 三、翻译句子。 1.你参加了什么俱乐部? 我能把它们发射到空中。 我们的俱乐部会教你怎样造火箭。 它会去往空间的任何地方吗? 你能看到多少俱乐部? 单项选择。 1.(2014广东广州中山大学附中期末) I often go to school ________ foot. However, I went to school ________ my father's car this morning because I got up late. A. on; by B. by; in C. by; by D. on; in 2.(2015广东深圳罗湖区期末) A ________ is a type of insect with four large, often brightly coloured wings. A. tiger B. butterfly C. ant 3.(2015广东深圳宝安区期末) The girl said goodbye to us and ________ around the corner. A. followed B. pushed C. disappeared 4.(2015广东深圳高级中学期末)— There ________ a new park in our city. Can you go there with us? — Sorry, I have no time today. Maybe ________ time. A. is; another B. is; the other C. has; another 5.(2016广东深圳实验学校期末) Many people get ________ about the ________ news that TFBoys will come to Shenzhen to give a concert (演唱会). A. exciting; excited B. excite; exciting C. excited; exciting D. excited; excite 6.(2016广东深圳福田区期末)— Mike, why did you e-mail to World E-Friends ________? — Because I want to ________ young people from different countries. A. Club; make friends with B. Class; learn about C. Space; be close to 完形填空。 Jennifer and her sister Katie learnt how to care for others in Sunday School. This gave them a great ____1____! “Let’s start a new club at school called the CARE Club!” Katie said. “CARE ____2____ to care and respect everybody.” Jennifer ____3____ it was a wonderful idea, too. Every night they ____4____ what to do the next day. They wanted to help others. They always stayed after school to help other students to study. On the weekend they helped walk a neighbour’s dog. They loved helping others and they had so much ____5____ doing it as well. Before too long, the other kids at school began to ____6____ to join the club. Everyone had to promise (保证) to show ____7____ to others. They had a meeting every week. At the meeting, they planned whom to ____8____ and how to do it. Everyone took out some ____9____ each week, so they could buy flowers for sick people or a card to ____10____ them up. Before long, everyone heard of the club and everyone wanted to join it! 1. A. report B. model C. idea D. speech 2. A. guesses B. happens C. means D. says 3. A. thought B. tried C. sounded D. looked 4. A. followed B. enjoyed C. planned D. liked 5. A. slice B. fun C. life D. job 6. A. fight B. ask C. hate D. teach 7. A. love B. dreams C. problems D. fun 8. A. push B. leave C. help D. pull 9. A. money B. time C. snack D. food 10. A. look B. cheer C. pick D. see 阅读理解。 Do You Want to Be a Musician? Do you want to be a musician? Come to our club, and you’ll be very happy in the club. We have lessons about the piano, the drums, the bamboo flute, the trumpet, the guitar and the violin for just ?20 each lesson. You can also learn to sing and dance for ?25 each lesson. If you like art,you can be satisfied, too —it’s just ?30 for each lesson! 1. How many kinds of instruments are there in the ad? A.5. B. 6. C.7. D.4. 2. How much is it for the piano lesson? A. ?25 each lesson. B. ?20 each lesson. C. ?30 each lesson. D. ?45 each lesson. 3. We can’t learn about ________ in the club. A. the drums B. the bamboo flute C. art D. chess 4. If you want to learn about the guitar and singing, you should pay ________ each time. A. ?45 B. ?10 C. ?30 D. ?25 5. What does “lesson” mean in the passage? A.教师 B.课本 C.课程 D.教室 答案: 一、 1.the Clubs Fair 2.launch…iuto the sky 3.all the way 4.of course 5.学习 6.remote control 7.知道;了解;逐渐认识 二、1. launch 2. disappeared 3. surprised 4. disappeared 5. power 6. rocket 三、1. Which school club do you attend? 2. I can launch them into the sky. 3. Our club will teach you how to build rockets. 4. Will it go all the way into space? 5. How many clubs can you see? 四、1. D 解析 句意:我经常步行去上学,然而今天早上我是乘坐我爸爸的汽车去上学的,因为我起床起得晚了。表示“步行”,用on foot;表示“乘坐某人的汽车”,用in one's car。 2. B 解析 根据常识,“老虎”不是昆虫;“蝴蝶”和“蚂蚁”都是昆虫,但有四个很大、色彩鲜艳的翅膀的是“蝴蝶”,而不是“蚂蚁”,故选B。 3. C 解析 句意:那个女孩向我们说了“再见”,然后就消失在拐角处。表示“消失”,用disappear。 4. A 解析 句意:——我们城市有一个新公园。你能和我们一起去那儿吗?——很抱歉,今天我没时间。也许下一次吧。题干上文前一句是There be句型,故第一空填is;第二空所缺词的意思为“另一(次)”,填another。 5. C 解析 句意:很多人对TFBoys将来深圳开演唱会这个令人激动的消息感到兴奋。第一空表示“(感到)兴奋的”,修饰说明人,用excited;第二空表示“令人激动的”,修饰说明物,用exciting。 6. A 解析 句意:——迈克,你为什么给世界网友俱乐部发邮件?——因为我想和来自不同国家的年轻人交朋友。表示“世界网友俱乐部”,用World E-Friends Club;第二空的意思为“和......交朋友”,用make friends with。 五、1. C 联系上下文可知此句句意为: “这给了他们一个很棒的主意。”idea意为“主意”。 2. C 句意为: “CARE的意思是关心和尊重每一个人。”mean意为“意思是”。 3. A 句意为: “Jennifer也认为这是一个很棒的主意。”think意为“认为”。 4. C 句意为: “每天晚上她们计划第二天要做的事情。”plan意为“计划”。 5. B have fun doing sth. 意为“做某事很快乐”。 6. B ask to do sth. 意为“要求做某事”。 7. A 句意为: “每个人都必须保证向其他人展示爱心。” 8. C 句意为: “在会议上, 他们计划帮助谁及怎么去做。”help意为“帮助”。 9. A 由“so they could buy flowers for sick people…”可知此处是指拿出钱。 10. B cheer sb. up意为“使某人振作起来; 鼓励某人”。 六、1.B 解析:由句子We have lessons about the piano,the drums,the bamboo flute,the trumpet,the guitar and the violin…可知答案为B。 2.B 解析:由句子...the guitar...for just¥20 each lesson.可知答案为B。 3.D 解析:全文未提及chess,故答案为D。 4.A 解析:由句子…the guitar…for just ¥20 each lesson.You car also learn to sing…for¥25 each lesson.可知答案为A。 5.C 解析:由文意可知这是一则招生广告。lesson应为开设的“课程”。Unit 7 School clubs Period 2 Listening and Grammar 同步练习 一、用be动词的适当形式填空。 1. I ________ at school yesterday morning. 2. He ________ at the camp last Saturday. 3. We ________ students two years ago. 4. They ________ on the farm a moment ago. 5. Yang Ling ________ eleven years old last year. 6. There ________ an apple on the plate yesterday. 7. There ________ some milk in the fridge last Sunday. 8. His mobile phone ________ on the sofa yesterday evening. 二、按要求完成句子,每空限填一词。 1. She did all her homework last Sunday.(改为否定句) She ________ ________ all her homework last Sunday. 2. I did my homework yesterday evening.(改为一般疑问句,并作否定回答) ________ ________ ________ ________ homework yesterday evening? ________,________ ________. 3. He does his homework every day.(用yesterday替换every day) He ________ his homework yesterday. 4. I had a picnic with my friends last weekend.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ ________ ________ with your friends last weekend? 三、根据对话内容,从所给的六个句子中选出五个补全对话。 A. In London. B. because he had an operation (手术) on his leg two months ago. C. Did you watch the 110 meters hurdles (跨栏) during the 2012 Summer Olympics in London? D. I hope so, too. E. It sounds great. F. I am so sorry to hear that. A: ____1____ B: Yes, I did. Liu Xiang fell down at the beginning of the race. A: ____2____ How is he now? B: He is getting better now, ____3____ A: Where did he had the operation? B: ____4____ A: I hope he can join the next race again. B: ____5____ 单项选择。 1.(2014湖南永州中考)— My mother is ill in hospital. I have to look after her. —________. A. It doesn't matter B. I'm sorry to hear that C. Not at all 2.(2015贵州贵阳中考)— Alex, I think two hours of TV is enough. — Could I at least finish ________ this show? A. watching B. to watch C. watch 3.(2015江苏南京中考)— Why didn't Peter ________ his homework? — He said he had lost his workbook. I think it's an excuse. A. does B. doing C. do D. did 4.(2014浙江嘉兴中考) Tom ________ the piano every day when he was in primary school. A. plays B. played C. was playing D. has played 5.(2014湖南长沙中考)— Your brother is an excellent basketball player. — So he is. He ________ to play basketball three years ago. A. has started B. starts C. started 完形填空。 In our school, there is an English club (俱乐部), a music club, a football club, a tennis club and many other clubs. The ____1____ club is the most popular (受欢迎的) one. And I am in the club because tennis is my ____2____ sport. There are more than 80 ____3____ in the tennis club. About 50% of them are boys. There are ____4____ teams in the club-Red Team and Yellow Team. There is one ____5____ every week. Matches ____6____ me happy. Zhang Yue is an old member in the club. ____7____ is tall and he looks very strong. He is from Beijing. His parents are tennis ____8____, too. Yang Le is a short boy. He is the youngest member in the club. He is 11 years old. He is also good at ____9____, so he is a member of the swimming club. I'm the tallest girl in the club. Li Na is my favourite tennis player. She is my ____10____. I hope I can be a player like her. 1. A. tennis B. football C. basketball D. swimming 2. A. good B. best C. favourite D. boring 3. A. boys B. members C. teachers D. girls 4. A. one B. two C. three D. four 5. A. meeting B. party C. match D. class 6. A. have B. make C. ask D. hope 7. A. She B. He C. They D. It 8. A. workers B. farmers C. players D. swimmers 9. A. running B. drawing C. swimming D. singing 10. A. student B. teacher C. idol D. classmate 阅读理解。 Do you know something about the holiday camps in Hong Kong? The students in Hong Kong used to (过去常常) take part in an English holiday camp in their holiday. And their parents weren’t with them. Though they were very young. Now they will enjoy taking part in many kinds of holiday camps without their parents. Many parents let their children take part in some kinds of holiday camps in order to (为了) learn some practical knowledge (实用知识) in their life, and also learn some knowledge about living skills (技能), science, reading and writing... The most important thing for the children is to learn to look after themselves. Holiday camps in Hong Kong are not so expensive. Most of the family can afford (支付) to send their children there for further study (进修) and to make their bodies strong... It is said that students in Hong Kong have much knowledge about many things. Perhaps it has something to do with many kinds of holiday camps. 1. Now students in Hong Kong like to take part in the ________. A. holiday camps B. English holiday camps C. science holiday camps D. Chinese holiday camps 2. When students in Hong Kong are in holiday camps, their parents ________. A. must be with them B. have to look after them nearby C. must stay at home D. aren’t with them 3. The most important thing for the students to take part in the holiday camps in Hong Kong is ________. A. to make their bodies strong B. to learn much knowledge about many things C. to learn to look after themselves D. to have a further study about many subjects 4. The cost to take part in a holiday camp is ________. A. very dear B. not cheap C. very high D. low 5. The students who often take part in the holiday camps ________. A. may have much knowledge about many things B. may be very thin C. must be very tall D. must be very beautiful 答案: 一、 1.was 2.was 3. were 4. were 5. was 6. was 7. was 8. was 二、1. didn't do 2. Did you do your; No; I didn't 3. did 4. What did you do 三、1. C 2. F 3. B 4. A 5. D 四、1.答案 B 解析 It doesn't matter.意为“没关系”,用于回答“I'm sorry”; I'm sorry to hear that.意为“听到这件事我感到很难过”,在别人遇到不好的情况时使用该句;Not at all.意为“不用谢”,用来回答“Thank you.”。根据句意,此处应选B。 2.答案 A 解析 句意:——Alex,我认为看两个小时的电视够了。——至少让我看完这个节目,好吗?动词finish后接动词作宾语时,要用v.-ing形式。 3.答案 C 解析 句意:——彼得为什么没做作业?——他说他把作业本弄丢了,我想那是个借口。本题考查动词的形式。助动词后面应用动词原形。故选C项。 4.答案 B 解析 句意:汤姆在小学时每天都弹钢琴。由时间状语从句when he was in primary school中的关键词was可知主句用一般过去时。所以选played。 5.答案 C 解析 句意:——你哥哥是一位优秀的篮球运动员。——他的确是。他三年前开始打篮球。由three years ago可知应用一般过去时。故选C。 五、1. A 解析 由第二段中And I am in the club because tennis is my...可判断这里指的是tennis club。 2. C 解析 good好的;best最好的;favourite最喜爱的;boring无聊的。由“我在这个俱乐部里”可推知后面为“网球是我最喜爱的运动”。 3. B 解析 根据About 50% of them are boys.可知them指代的是members“成员”。 4. B 解析 由Red Team and Yellow Team可知是“红黄两队”。 5. C 解析 下文中的Matches提示前一句句意为“每周有一场比赛”。 6. B 解析 句意:比赛使我快乐。“make sb.+形容词”意为“使某人处于某种状态”。 7. B 解析 and后的he说明前面也应是he。 8. C 解析 此处句意为:他的父母也是网球运动员。 9. C 根据so he is a member of the swimming club可判断这里指他也擅长游泳。 10. C 解析 由Li Na is my favourite tennis player.和I hope I can be a player like her.可知选C。 六、1. A 由第二段第一句“Now they will enjoy taking part in many kinds of holiday camps without their parents. ”可知选A。 2. D 由第二段第一句“Now they will enjoy taking part in many kinds of holiday camps without their parents. ”可知选D。 3. C 由第二段最后一句“The most important thing for the children is to learn to look after themselves. ”可知选C。 4. D 由第三段第一句“Holiday camps in Hong Kong are not so expensive. ”可知选D。 5. A 由第四段第一句“It is said that students in Hong Kong have much knowledge about many things. ”可知选A。 Unit 7 School clubs Period 3 Speaking and Writing 同步练习 一、根据汉语或首字母提示写单词, 补全句子。 1. Our English teacher is as busy as a ________ (蜜蜂). 2. They are dancing well on the stage like ________ (蝴蝶). 3. I like reading the h ________ of the newspaper only. 4. The film was quite b ________ and most of the people in the cinema fell asleep. 二、按要求完成下列各题。 1.Jim’s weekend Was not bad.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ Jim’s weekend? 2.How about going to the zoo?(改为同义句) ________ ________ going to the zoo? 3.I played soccer last weekend.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ you ________ ________ last weekend? 4.为什么她昨晚没有看电视? Why ________ she ________ TV last night? 5.他正在打扫教室,这时他发现地上有块表。 He ________ ________ the classroom when he ________ a watch on the ground. 6.昨天我爸爸给我买了一辆自行车。 My father ________ a bike ________ me yesterday. 三、用方框中所给词的适当形式填空。 only,join,fair,surprise,robot,club 1. We went to a book ________ and bought a lot of books yesterday. 2. You are the ________ person that I can believe in. 3. Will ________ be able to do things like human beings(人类) in the future? 4. There are 25 ________ in our school. We have very good after-school activities(活动). 5. Which team would you like to ________, the Tiger Team or the Lion Team? 6. I was really ________ when I heard that his father died. 四、单项选择。 1. —Have you watched the TV report about MERS? —Yes, it’s ________ new dangerous disease(疾病). A. the other B. another C. others D. other 2. —When ________ you ________ here? —Two days ago. A. did; come B. have; come C. will; come D. do; come 3. —A nice car! Is it yours? —No, it isn’t. I ________ it from a friend of mine two days ago. A. borrow B. have borrowed C. will borrow D. borrowed 4. —Huang Wei rides a bike very well. Who taught him? —No one. He taught ________. A. him B. he C. his D. himself 5. The girl in purple is new here, so ________ people know her. A. few B. a few C. little D. a little 6. I often ________ TV with my mother in the evening. A. look B. look at C. watch D. see 7. The reporter didn’t go to bed until he finished ________ the article. A. writing B. write C. to write D. wrote 五、完形填空。 I can still remember my first day at school. I ____1____ only 6 at that time. It was a big room. I ____2____ at the desk near the window, but I couldn’t see ____3____ outside because the window was too high. There was a big map of the world on the wall. I don’t think I was worried or afraid at that time. ____4____ another little boy next to me. He sat there and ____5____ silent(沉默) at first. Then he began to cry,because he ____6____ want to stay there. ____7____ students came in,but the boy didn’t stop ____8____. He cried again and again. Later,the teacher came in. She ____9____ to the little boy,and said something to him. I couldn’t hear what she ____10____. But soon the boy stopped crying and began to smile. Until today, I still don’t know what the teacher said to the little boy. 1. A. am B. is C. was D. were 2.A.sit B.sits C.sitting D.sat 3. A. anything B. something C. nothing D. everything 4. A. There was B. There were C. There is D. There has 5. A. keeps B. kept C. to keep D. keeping 6. A. doesn’t B. wasn’t C. isn’t D. didn’t 7. A. No B. More and more C. A few D. Other 8. A. cry B. to cry C. crying D. cried 9. A. comes B. come C. came D. has come 10. A. say B. said C. cry D. cried 六、阅读理解。 (2016广东深圳高级中学期末) The first Laughter Club was started in Mumbai, India, in 1995. “Young children laugh about 300 times a day. Adults laugh between 7 and 15 times a day,” says Dr Kataria. “Everyone is naturally good at laughing—it's the universal language.” There are now more than 500 Laughter Clubs in India and over 1,300 worldwide. Many doctors are also interested in the effects of laughter on our health. According to a 5-year study in California, laughter improves our health. So what happens at a Laughter Club? I went to the nearest club in the south of London to find out. I was quite nervous at the beginning of the class. I had no interest in laughing with a group of strangers, and I was worried. Our laughter teacher told us to say “ho ho ho, ha ha ha”. Our body can't know the fake laughter and real laughter, so they still make the same healthy effect. After ten minutes, everybody in the room was laughing for real and some people just couldn't stop! At the end of the class I was happy. So if you're sad, then start laughing. 1. What does the underlined word “universal” mean? A. Different. B. Interesting. C. Usual. D. Only. 2. How many Laughter Clubs are there all over the world? A. About 1,300. B. Just 1,300. C. Less than 1,300. D. More than 1,300. 3. How did the writer feel at the beginning of the class? A. Surprised. B. Pleased. C. Nervous. D. Excited. 4. What can we learn from the passage? A. Fake laughter and real laughter are both good for health. B. Adults laugh more often than children in a day. C. Fake laughter cannot make you happy at last. D. Most people in the Laughter Club are good friends. 5. Why did the writer tell us the story? A. Because the writer wanted us to laugh. B. Because the writer wanted us to join clubs. C. Because the writer wanted us to talk with strangers. D. Because the writer wanted us to visit a Laughter Club. 答案: 一、1. bee 2. butterflies 3. headlines 4. boring 二、1.How was 2. What about 3. What did; do 4. didn’t;watch 6. was cleaning;found 7. bought; for 三、1. fair 2. only 3. robots 4. clubs 5. join 6. surprised 四、1. B the other指“两者中的另一个”; another指“三者或三者以上中的另一个”; others意为“其他的人或物”; other意为“其他的”。根据语境可知选B。 2. A 根据“Two days ago. ”可知问句应该用一般过去时。故选A。 3. D 根据时间状语two days ago可知句子用一般过去时。故选D。 4. D 句意为: “黄伟骑车骑得很好。谁教他的?”“没人(教他)。他自学的。”he意为“他”, 是人称代词的主语形式: him意为“他”, 是人称代词的宾格形式; his意为“他的”, 是形容词性物主代词; himself意为“他自己”, 是反身代词。teach oneself意为“自学”, 故选D。 5. A people是可数名词, 排除C、D; 由“这个穿紫色衣服的女孩是新来这儿的”可知“因此几乎没有人认识她”。故选A。 6. C look强调动作, 意为“看……”, 后接宾语时要加介词at; watch意为“观看”, 如看电视、看比赛等; see强调看的结果, 意为“看见”。根据TV可知用watch。 7. A finish后接动名词作宾语, 即finish doing sth. , 意为“结束/完成做某事”。 五、1.C 解析:上学的第一天对于作者来说已成了过去,且主语为 第一人称。故选C。 2.D 解析:承接上一句,谓语动词仍然用过去式。sat是sit的过去式。故答案选D。 3.A 解析:否定句中用anything,意为“任何事情”,在肯定句中和期望得到肯定回答的问句中用something。 4.A 解析:another little boy为单数形式,故there be句型中的be动词也用单数形式,又根据全文时态可判断be动词要用过去式。故答案选A。 5.B 解析:连词and前面的动词sat为过去式,后面的动词也应用过去式,故答案选B。 6.D 解析:由语境可知此处为否定句,实义动词want的过去式的否定式应借助didn’t。 7.B 解析:more and more students came in意为“越来越多的学生进来了”,符合新生入学的语境。 8.C 解析:由该空后面的句子“He cried again and again.”可知那个小男孩没有停止哭泣。stop doing sth.“停止做某事(同一件事)”,故答案选C。 9.C 解析:由语境可推测此处意为“老师来到那个小男孩的身旁”,此句仍用一般过去时。故答案选C。 10.B 解析:what she said意为“她所说的话”。由最后一句Until today,I still don’t know what the teacher said to the little boy.可知答案选B。 六、1. C 解析 由上文“每个人生来就擅长笑”可推出下文意思为“笑是一种通用语言”,universal在句中的意思为“通用的;普遍的”,与usual同义。 2. D 解析 由短文第一段最后一句There are now more than 500 Laughter Clubs in India and over 1,300 worldwide.得知答案。 3. C 解析 由第三段第三句I was quite nervous at the beginning of the class.得知答案。 4. A 解析 由第三段最后一句Our body can't know the fake laughter and real laughter, so they still make the same healthy effect.可知选项A正确。 5. A 解析 由短文所描述的故事,尤其是最后一段最后一句So if you're sad, then start laughing.可推知作者给我们讲述这个故事的目的是想要我们“笑”,故选A。 Unit 7 School clubs Period 4 More practice, Study skills, Culture corner and Self-assessment 同步练习 一、用所给词的适当形式填空。 1. Yesterday my mother ________ (go) shopping in the supermarket. 2. He got up and ________ (hurry) to school without breakfast. 3. We enjoyed ________ (we) at the party last night. 4. Just now we saw some ________ (colour) birds in the garden. 5. Last week Linda ________ (take) a lot of photos in the park. 6. They were so ________ (excite) that they couldn't sleep last night. 二、英汉互译。 1.the night before ________________________________________________________ 2.如此……以至于 ________________________________________________________ 3.enjoy oneself ____________________________________________________________ 4.动身去 __________________________________________________________________ 5.It’s time to do... __________________________________________________________ 三、补全对话。 A.What about you? B.Then I studied for the test. C.Because l went on the school trip. D.No,I stayed at home. E.Well,it wash’t very bad. F.Because I had lots of things to do. David: Hi, Mary! Did you go on the school trip? I didn’t see you on Sunday. Mary: ____1____ David: why? Mary: ____2____ David: What did you do? Mary: I cleaned my room and did my homework. ____3____ David: Really? Not much fun! Mary: ____4____ I went to a movie with my sister on Sunday afternoon. ____5____ Was the school trip interesting? David: Yes. We went to the Science Museum in the morning. We saw a big science show there. We went to the zoo in the afternoon. We took many photos of animals. That was really great ! 单项选择。 1. Jim was born ________ October 8th, 2000. A. at B. / C. on D. in 2. Mike and his mother didn’t go to bed ________ his father came back. A. when B. until C. after D. in 3. The boy ________ up some rubbish and walked to the rubbish bin. A. made B. handed C. took D. picked 4. (2012兰州 模拟) An hour later, we ________ at the foot of a hill and we had our picnic there. A. gets B. got C. arrives D. arrived 5. Yesterday Linda ________ me to have dinner with her and we had a good time together. A. invited B. invites C. ordered D. orders 6. Last night I ________ up late for my science project, but I did not complete it. A. stayed B. stood C. put D. made 7. After lunch, my brother ________ his suit and went to his office. A. took off B. put on C. wear D. have on 完形填空。 Many years ago, I lived in a house in a small town. Another house was ____1____ to me and only a few metres away from my house. Through the window of my house, I ____2____ often see a woman doing some reading in the house every afternoon. Several weeks passed. I began to notice that her window was dirty. Everything was not very clear through the dirty window. I wanted to know ____3____ the woman didn’t wash her window. It really looked ____4____. One sunny morning I decided to clean my house, including washing the window. Later in the afternoon when I finished all the work, I sat down by the window ____5____ a cup of tea for a rest. How ____6____ I was! I found that the window was so clean that she could be seen clearly reading by the window. That was quite an important lesson for me! I had looked at others ____7____ my own shortcomings (缺点)before. It was so terrible. ____8____ then, I have been used to asking myself whether I am looking at others through my own dirty window. Before I want to judge (判断) someone, I always think ____9____ than before and try to clean my window so that I may see the world around me ____10____. 1. A. before B. next C. after 2. A. could B. can C. should 3. A. how B. why C. when 4. A. terrible B. good C. wonderful 5. A. with B. have C. as 6. A. excited B. sad C. surprised 7. A. over B. through C. on 8. A. For B. Since C. After 9. A. more B. much C. many 10. A. clearly B. quickly C. slowly 阅读理解。 (2016广东广州天河区期末) Have fun & Learn in Little Rabbit We pick up your children at school and give them a good place to play, do homework, and learn after school. Nice Teachers/Lunch & Snacks/Toys & Books Aged: 8 to 12 Our programs: * English * Maths * Art * Music Open: from 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., Mon. to Fri. Tel: 5438-9438/5438-9439 Address: 38 King's Road, Guangzhou (between First Street and Second Street, opposite to the Centre Park) The Best After-school Programs for Your children! 1. What may Little Rabbit be? A. A children's zoo. B. A children's library. C. A primary school. D. A children's learning centre. 2. What can't children learn in Little Rabbit? A. Music. B. English. C. Art. D. History. 3. How many hours is Little Rabbit open every day at weekdays? A. 7 hours. B. 8 hours. C. 9 hours. D. 10 hours. 4. Who may go to learn in Little Rabbit? A. Mike, 6 years old, weak in English and Art. B. Mary, 8 years old, weak in Computer and Art. C. Cathy, 10 years old, weak in Maths and Music. D. Rick, 11 years old, weak in English and Chinese. 5. Look at the map. Where is Little Rabbit? A.① B.② C.③ D.④ 答案: 一、1. went 解析 表示发生在过去的动作,用一般过去时,go的过去式是went。 2. hurried 解析 由and前的并列谓语got up可知hurry要用其过去式hurried。 3. ourselves 解析 表示“玩得愉快”,用enjoy oneself,主语是we,故填与we相对应的反身代词ourselves。 4. colourful 解析 作定语修饰名词bird,用colour的形容词形式colourful。 5. took 解析 表示发生在过去的动作,用一般过去时,take的过去式是took。 6. excited 解析 表示“(人)感到兴奋激动的”,主语是they,用excited。 二、1.前一天晚上 2.so…that 3.玩得开心 4.leave for 5.到了做……的时间了 三、1.D 2.F 3.B 4.E 5.A 四、1.C 解析:表示在具体的某一天用介词on;in用于年、月的前面;at用于表示在某一时刻。 2.B 解析:not...until意为“直到……才”。 3.D 解析:pick up意为“拾起,捡起”。句意:那个男孩捡起一些垃圾,走向垃圾桶。 4.D 解析:arrive作不及物动词,arrive in+大地方(国家、城市等),arrive at+小地方(村庄、学校等)。这里arrive at the foot of a hill意为“到达山脚下”。由后面的had一词可知用一般过去时。故答案选D。 5.A 解析:order“命令”,不符合题意;invite“邀请”,符合题意。 句意:琳达昨天邀请我和她一起去就餐,我们在一起过得很开心。由后面的had一词可知用一般过去时,故答案选A。 6.A 解析:句意:昨晚我为了完成科学作业熬到很晚,可是没有完成它。put up“举起,张贴”,make up“编造,组成”,stand up“站起来”,均不符合题意。 7.B 解析:put on“穿上,戴上”,表示动作,符合题意。take off“脱下”;wear“穿着、戴着”,表示状态:have on“穿、戴”,表示状态(不用于进行时)。另外由后面went一词可知须用一般过去时,故答案选B。 五、 1.B 2.A 3.B 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.A 10.A 六、1. D 解析 根据广告的标题Have fun & Learn in Little Rabbit及其内容推知Little Rabbit可能是“儿童学习中心”。 2. D 解析 由广告Our programs栏所介绍的内容可知,在学习中心可以学英语、数学、美术和音乐,但没有提到“历史”。 3. B 解析 由广告Open栏所介绍的内容可知,学习中心开放的时间为上午11点到晚上7点,共8个小时。 4. C 解析 由广告Aged和Our programs栏所介绍的内容可知,可以到学习中心学习的人员为8—12岁的孩子,学习内容为英语、数学、美术和音乐,故选C。 5. A 解析 由广告Address栏可知,学习中心的地址为38 King's Road,第一大街和第二大街之间,在中央公园的对面,故选A。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载1次
    • 300.5KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027462 Module 3 Travels Unit 6 Travelling around Asia 同步练习(4课时 含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 3 Travels/Unit 6 travelling around Asia

    Unit 6 Travelling around Asia Period 1 Getting ready and Reading 同步练习 英汉互译。 1.旅游指南;旅游手册 _______________________________________________________ 2.名胜 ____________________________________________________________________ 3.in the world ________________________________________________________________ 4.在……的中心 ______________________________________________________________ 5.a public area ________________________________________________________________ 6.沿着……走 ________________________________________________________________ 二、句型转换。 1.It’s windy today.(对画线部分提问) ________ is the ________ today? 2.Jack will play the piano.(改为否定句) Jack ________ ________ the piano. 3.Ann is gomg to watch TV tonight.(对画线部分提问) ________ is Ann going to ________ tonight? 4.His brother often studies at home.(改为一般将来时) His brother ________ ________ at home tomorrow. 5. What is the weather like in Beijing? (改为一般将来时) ________ ________ the weather ________ ________ in Beijing? 三、翻译句子。 北京是中国最大的城市之一。 这是上海的中心。 你也可以在花园的外面买不同的小吃。 我还可以去哪? 四、单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳龙岗区期末) The moon cake is a kind of ________ food at the Mid-Autumn Festival in China. A. traditional B. modern C. old 2.(2016广东深圳实验学校期末) The candle lit up the room in every ________. A. direction B. way C. means 3.(2015广东深圳宝安区期末) The ________ is the middle of something. A. centre B. top C. front 4.(2015广东深圳第二实验学校期末)— The moon in the sky is so beautiful. — Yeah. It ________ the whole sky ________. A. lights; on B. lights; up C. looks; up 5.(2015广东深圳南山区期末)— Do you enjoy ________ to classical music? — Yes, I do. A. watching B. loving C. listening 五、完形填空。 Welcome to London. You may visit many interesting ____1____ here. The River Thames is a very beautiful river. Many boats and ships come and go ____2____ it. Many people from other countries go on boat trips here. One of the best boat trips is from Tower Bridge to Westminster Bridge. Boats ____3____ Tower Bridge every half an hour. Tower Bridge is a ____4____ bridge in the world. Tower Bridge is near the Tower of London. ____5____ Tower Bridge gets its name. You can ____6____ Tower Bridge at any time. Hyde Park is in the center of the ____7____. It's a great city park in the world. It ____8____ very beautiful. You can enjoy swimming, boating, bike riding and skating here. London has a lot of museums and some of ____9____ are free (免费的). It's a good place for you to visit. I'm sure you'll ____10____ a good time there. 1. A. people B. rooms C. places D. animals 2. A. on B. with C. at D. for 3. A. build B. clean C. discover D. leave 4. A. delicious B. famous C. pretty D. friendly 5. A. So B. But C. Only D. Just 6. A. find out B. fall off C. walk across D. work on 7. A. school B. street C. house D. city 8. A. looks B. feels C. tastes D. smells 9. A. us B. you C. it D. them 10. A. tell B. have C. describe D. listen 六、阅读理解。 Mr and Mrs Green live in a big city. Last summer they went to the country for their holiday. They enjoyed it very much, because it was a quiet and clean place. One day they went for a walk early in the morning and met an old man. He lived on his farm. He was sitting in the warm sun in front of his house. Mr Green asked him, “Do you like to live in this quiet place?” The old man said, “Yes, I do.” Then Mr Green asked, “What are the good things about it?” The old man answered, “Well, the people here know each other. They often come and visit me, and I often go and visit them. And there are also lots of children here.” “That’s interesting. And what are the bad things?” Mr Green asked again. The old man thought for a moment and then said, “Well, the same things, really.” 1. Mr and Mrs Green went to the country ________. A. to see the old man B. to have their holiday C. to visit the quiet place D. to find work there 2. Mr and Mrs Green enjoyed the country because ________. A. it was far from the city B. it was a farm C. it was quiet and clean D. the people there were friendly 3. The old man said, “Yes, I do.” “I do” here means ________. A. I like to live in this quiet place B. I like to sit in the warm sun C. I like to go out for a walk early in the morning D. I like to talk with others 4. Mr and Mrs Green took a walk ________. A. early in the morning B. after breakfast C. after work D. in the evening 5. Did the old man like the people to come and visit him? A. Yes, he did. B. No, he didn’t. C. Sometimes he did, but sometimes he didn’t. D. We don’t know. 答案: 一、1. travel guide 2. place of interest 3. 在世界上 4. in the centre of 5.公共场所;公共区域 6. walk along... 二、1. How; weather 2. won’t play 3. What; do 4. will study 5. What will; be like 三、1. Beijing is one of the largest cities in China. 2. It is in the centre of Shanghai. 3. You can also buy different snacks just outside the garden. 4. Where else can I go? 四、1. A 解析 句意:蜡烛从四面八方照亮了房间。表示“从四面八方”,用in every direction。 2. A 解析 句意为:中心就是某物的中央。表示“中心;中心点”,用centre。 3. B 解析 句意:——天空中的月亮非常漂亮。——是的。它照亮了整个天空。表示“照亮”,用短语light up。 4. C 解析 句意:——你喜欢听古典音乐吗?——是的,我喜欢。watch和love均为及物动词,而listen为不及物动词,要求与介词to连用,表示“听音乐”,用listen to music。 五、1. C 解析 people人,人民;room房间;place地方;animal动物。由下文可知该句句意为“在这儿你可以参观许多有趣的地方”。 2. A 解析 句意:许多船舶在它上面来来往往。on在......上面;with有,随着;at在;for为了。it代指The River Thames(泰晤士河)。 3. D 解析 build建造;clean清扫;discover发现;leave离开。根据语境可知选D。 4. B 解析 句意:塔桥是一座世界上著名的桥。delicious美味的;famous著名的;pretty漂亮的;friendly友好的。 5. A 解析 so所以;but但是;only仅仅;just仅仅。根据语境可知选A。 6. C 解析 句意:你可以在任何时候步行穿过塔桥。find out找出,查明,发现;fall off下降,跌落;walk across步行穿过;work on“从事”。 7. D 解析 句意:海德公园在市中心。school学校;street街道;house房子;city城市。 8. A 解析 句意:它看上去非常美丽。look看上去;feel感觉:taste尝起来;smell闻起来。 9. D 解析 them代指museums。 10. B 解析 have a good time为固定短语,意为“玩得高兴,过得愉快”。 六、1. B 由第一段的第二句“Last summer they went to the country for their holiday. ”可知格林夫妇去乡村的目的是度假, 故选B。 2. C 由第一段的第三句“They enjoyed it very much, because it was a quiet and clean place. ”可知他们喜欢乡下的原因是那里是一个安静又干净的地方, 故选C。 3. A 第二段最后一句“Mr Green asked him, ‘Do you like to live in this quiet place?’”意为“格林先生问他: ’你喜欢住在这个安静的地方吗?’”, 故“Yes, I do. ” 在此意为“是的, 我喜欢住在这个安静的地方”, 故选A。 4. A 由第二段的第一句“One day they went for a walk early in the morning…”可知格林夫妇是在一大早出去散步的, 故选A。 5. C 根据文章后四段, 我们可以看出, 那里的人们彼此认识, 他们经常来看望这位老人, 这位老人认为这是好的一面, 但同时他又认为这是不好的一面, 这表明他有时喜欢人们来看望他, 有时不喜欢, 故选C。 Unit 6 Travelling around Asia Period 2 Listening and Grammar 同步练习 根据意思或首字母提示填空。 1. There are ________ (著名的) temples in China. 2. I sometimes bring the ________(错的) books to school. 3. Tom was ________(不在的) from school today. 4. Do you know what this word ________(意思) ? 5. If you go to bed early, you will not feel t________ in the morning. 6. Look the word up in the d________, and you will find out its meaning. 7. If you make the wheels r________, they will turn more easily. 二、同义句转换。 1. Hie looks at the room in every direction. He looks at the room ________ ________ ________. 2. What does this word mean? What do you mean ________ ________ ________? 3. Let’s give Danny some good advice. Let’s give ________ ________ ________ to Danny. 4. Put on your coat, and you will not feel so cold. ________ you put on your coat, you will not feel so cold. 5. You can find a list of shopping on the Internet. You can find ________ ________ ________ on the Internet. 三、连词成句。 If, ask, for, he, help, you, you, him, help, will ______________________________________________________________________ you, the, you, will, him, If, fail, exam, let, down ______________________________________________________________________ you, If, to, have, want, a, call, up, chat,me ______________________________________________________________________ it, doesn’t, If, tomorrow, I’ll, the, rain, Great, visit, Wall, you, with ______________________________________________________________________ If, walk, the, Bund, you, will, along, see, you, old, buildings, many _______________________________________________________________________ 四、单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳实验学校期末)— Sam, do you know if Alice ________ to my party next week? — I think she will come if she ________ free. A. comes; is B. comes; will be C. will come; is D. will come; will be 2.(2016广东深圳南山区期末)— What are you going ________ this Saturday? — I ________ to see a movie with Mike. A. do; are going B. to do; am going C. to do; will 3.(2014山东潍坊中考) If it ________ rain tomorrow, we'll go hiking. A. won't B. doesn't C. don't D. didn't 4.— What are you going to do tomorrow? — We'll go to the library tomorrow ________ it doesn't rain. A. when B. if C. but D. because 5.(2015山东菏泽中考)________ you drive, you mustn't drink wine at all. A. If B. Unless C. Though 6.(2015贵州铜仁中考)— You won't pass the exam ________ you don't work hard. — OK, I'll do my best. A. and B. but C. if D. so 五、完形填空。 Travelling not only opens my eyes to the world but also makes me strong. I love travelling. I love hiking (徒步旅行) best. Last week, I ____1____ with my friends. It was a very famous place for its beautiful sightseeing, and all of us were very ____2____. It was a good trip at the beginning, ____3____ something unexpected (意想不到的) happened on the halfway. ____4____ of my friends suddenly felt a terrible pain in his stomach and he couldn’t ____5____ any further. We were worried, but nobody knew ____6____ to do. One girl tried to call her mum with her mobile phone, but there was no signal (信号) in the mountain area. Luckily, we brought a ____7____ with us. We put it up quickly and let him ____8____ in it. He took some medicine. Then he drank some water and ate some food. After a while, he felt much ____9____ and then we walked on. When we got a bird’s-eye view of the beauty, we all enjoyed ourselves ____10____ the mountain. 1. A. went shopping B. went hiking C. went fishing D. went on a picnic 2. A. excited B. good C. sad D. busy 3. A. and B. but C. when D. because 4. A. All B. Two C. One D. None 5. A. ride B. work C. leave D. walk 6. A. how B. where C. when D. what 7. A. bell B. camera C. tent D. guide 8. A. have a rest B. take photos C. have a good time D. take a trip 9. A. happier B. worse C. sadder D. better 10. A. in the middle of B. on the top of C. at the foot of D. at the end of 六、阅读理解。 (2016广东广州越秀期末) Britain Today Food British people like good food, and more than half of them go to a restaurant every month. Fast food is also very popular-30% of all the people have a hamburger every three months, but 46% have fish and chips! Sports British people don't do a lot of sports. Only 17% of people go swimming every week, about 9% go cycling and 8% play golf-and only 6% of people play football (but 32% go to watch it). Cinema and TV Films are very popular in Britain, and about 60% of people between 15 and 24 go to the cinema every month. At home, men watch TV for about three hours every day—two hours more than women. Holidays British people love going on holiday, but most of the holidays aren't spent in the UK—27% are in Spain, 10% are in the USA, and 9% are in France. Maybe this is because the weather in Britain isn't very good! 1. Which food could be more popular among British adults, a hamburger or fish and chips? A. A hamburger. B. Fish and chips. C. Both. D. Neither. 2. Which of the followings can show the right percentage (百分比) about sports in Britain? A. 30%. B. 46%. C. 17%. D. 60%. 3. ________ are interested in movies. A. Men. B. Women. C. Old people. D. Young people. 39. How long do British women spend watching TV every day? A. Three hours. B. Half an hour. C. Two hours. D. One hour. 4. British people's favourite country for a holiday is ________. A. Spain B. France C. America D. Australia 答案: 一、1. famous 2.wrong 3.away 4. means 5. tired 6. dictionary 7. round 二、1. in all directions 2. by this word 3. some good advice 4.If 5.a shopping list 三、1. If you ask him for help,he will help you. 2. If you fail the exam,you will let him down. 3. If you want to have a chat, call me up. 4. If it doesn’t rain tomorrow, I’ll visit the Great Wall with you. 5. If you walk along the Bund, you will see many old buildings. 四、1. C 解析 题干上文的if引导宾语从句,由时间状语next week可知从句用一般将来时;题干下文的if引导条件状语从句,主句用了一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表示将来,故选C。 2. B 解析 句意:——本周六你将干什么?——我将和迈克去看电影。be going后与“to+动词原形”连用,排除选项A;由题干下文空格后的to see,又可排除选项C。 3. B 解析 句意:如果明天不下雨,我们就去远足。if引导的条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时,从句用一般现在时表示将来。故选B。 4. B 解析 句意:——明天你们打算做什么?——如果不下雨,我们明天将去图书馆。when意为“当......时候”,引导时间状语从句;if意为“如果”,引导条件状语从句;but意为“但是”,表转折;because意为“因为”,引导原因状语从句。 5. A 解析 if意为“如果”,unless意为“除非;如果不”,though意为“虽然;尽管”。根据常识可知句意为“如果你驾驶(车辆),你根本就不能饮酒”,所缺词意思为“如果”,故选A。 6. C 解析 题干上文所缺词前、后句子的意思分别为“你不能通过考试”“你不努力学习”,中间需一个意思为“如果”的连词连接,if符合句意。 五、1. B 由上文love hiking可知答案。 2. A 出去旅游大家自然是很兴奋。故选A。 3. B 前后分句为转折关系, 故选B。 4. C 由下文的his stomach可知是其中的一个朋友。 5. D 根据文章讲的是和朋友们远足, 可知此处是指不能走了。 6. D 句意为: “我们很担心, 但是没有人知道做什么。”此处缺宾语, 只能填what。 7. C 由下文介绍可知此处指的是帐篷。 8. A 句意为: “我们迅速搭起帐篷并让他在里面休息。”故选A。 9. D 休息和吃喝之后自然是感觉好多了。 10. B 由上文“When we got a bird’s-eye view of the beauty”可知作者他们到达了山顶。 六、1. B 解析 由第一段最后一句Fast food is also very popular—30% of all the people have a hamburger every three months, but 46% have fish and chips!得知答案。 2. C 解析 根据短文第二段关于英国运动的介绍,四个选项中的百分比只有17%被提及到。 3. D 解析 由短文第三段about 60% of people between 15 and 24 go to the cinema every month可知,英国“年轻人”(young people)对电影感兴趣。 4. D 解析 由第三段中At home, men watch TV for about three hours every day—two hours more than women.可知,英国妇女每天看电视的时间大约为(3-2=)1小时。 5. A 解析 由第四段中but most of the holidays aren't spent in the UK—27% are in Spain, 10% are in the USA, and 9% are in France得知答案。 Unit 6 Travelling around Asia Period 3 Speaking and Writing 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1.提到,谈及 ________________________________________________________________ 2.离开 _____________________________________________________________________ 3.in the north-west of __________________________________________________________ 4.谈论 ______________________________________________________________________ 5.穿上;戴上 __________________________________________________________________ 6.eat dumplings _______________________________________________________________ 二、用适当的介词填空。 1. (2014·黔西南模拟) My piano is made ________ Beijing. 2. The table is made ________ wood. 3. Paper is made ________ wood. 4. Wine is made ________ grapes. 5. The birthday cake is made ________ my mother. 三、连词成句。 1. China, north-west, is, of, in, Urumqi, the (.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 2. television, you, pleasure, can, for, watch (.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 3. places, are, Shanghai, to, many, in, there, visit, good (.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 4. I, in, can, Beijing, where, go (?) _______________________________________________________________________________ 5. lot, will, old, you, a, buildings, of, see (.) _______________________________________________________________________________ 单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳实验学校期末) There are many attractions in Shanghai, so we spent a few days ________ there. A. swimming B. shopping C. sightseeing 2.(2015广东深圳宝安区期末) We are going to “the Window of the World”. Which ________ should we take? A. direction B. pollution C. land 3.(2016广东深圳福田区期末)— Is there any ________ food in China? — Yes, dumplings. Chinese people usually eat dumplings during the Spring Festival. A. modern B. expensive C. traditional 4.(2014辽宁沈阳铁西区期末) You will stay healthy ________ you do more exercise. A. before B. though C. if D. until 5.(2016广东深圳龙华新区期末)— What can you see outside the window, Jill? — I can see the moon. It ________ the sky. A. lights up B. looks up C. gets up 6.(2016广东广州天河区期末)— Sorry, I don't know the way, ________. I'm new here. — Thank you all the same. A. either B. also C. too D. as well as 完形填空。 In the US,when your school doesn’t have a bus, and you live too far to walk, you need a carpool(拼车).Carpool is a group of ____1____ sharing a car to school in the morning. There are ____2____ four or five kids in their cars. Parents take turns driving the kids in their cars. Teamwork (协作)is really important in the carpool because nobody wants to make ____3____ late for class. If you sit in the car and wait for a classmate for a long time, you’ll probably get a little ____4____. Also, your carpool friends might feel the ____5____ way when you keep them waiting. You learn a great ____6____ in responsibility(责任) in the carpool before school ever starts. 1. A. teachers B. drivers C. students 2. A. usually B. hardly C. already 3. A. another B. the other C. the others 4. A. angry B. excited C. tired 5. A. different B. wrong C. same 6. A. use B. lesson C. work 阅读理解。 (2016广东广州天河区期末) We drove all night to get to Saltillo, Mexico (墨西哥). We were hungry, so we stopped our car by a door under a big, red Coca-Cola sign and went into the small restaurant for breakfast. We sat down at the table. I said hello to the girl in Spanish (西班牙语) and ordered some coffee and eggs. We also asked for an ashtray because all of us smoked. The girl gave us the food and then stood at the kitchen door, watching us. When I was eating, I said to my friends, “There are so few people eating here, but the food is really delicious.” When we finished our food, I asked for our bill. To our surprise, the girl didn't want to give it to us. She said we were travelers and she was happy to help us. I said this was business and I was happy to pay for the delicious food. “No, sir,” she said. “This is not a restaurant. This is our home!” When we walked outside, we found a Coca-Cola sign over every doorway! It was so interesting and made us feel warm. 1. They stopped their car by a door under a big, red Coca-Cola sign because ________. A. they wanted to have a rest B. they wanted to have a drink C. something was wrong with their car D. they wanted to have something to eat 2. The underlined word “ashtray” means ________ in Chinese. A.杯子 B.烟灰缸 C.面盆 D.毛巾 3. Which is the correct order of the writer's experience (经历)? ①They found a Coca-Cola sign over every doorway. ②They stopped their car and went into a small restaurant. ③They asked for the bill and wanted to pay for the food. ④The girl served them breakfast and watched them. A.①②③④ B.①②③④ C.②④③① D.②①③④ 4. The girl didn't want them to pay for their breakfast because ________ A. the food in the restaurant was free. B. they were her friends from Mexico. C. it wasn't a restaurant but her home. D. breakfast was cheap in Saltillo, Mexico 5. From the passage we can learn that people ________ in Saltillo, Mexico. A. are very friendly B. are very rich C. are very hard working D. are good at cooking 答案: 一、 1.refer to 2. be away from 3.在……的西北部 4. talk about 5. put on 6. 吃饺子 二、1.in 2. of 3. from 4. from 5. by 三、1. Urumqi is in the north-west of China. 2. You can watch television for pleasure. 3. There are many good places to visit in Shanghai. 4. Where can I go in Beijing? 5. You will see a lot of old buildings. 四、1. C 解析 由“在上海有很多景点”推知题干后一分句的意思为“因此,我们花了几天时间在那里游览”,表示“观光;游览”,用sightseeing。 2. A 解析 句意:我们将去“世界之窗”,我们应该往哪个方向走呢?表示“方向”,用direction。 3. C 解析 句意:——中国有一些传统食物吗?——有,饺子。中国人通常在春节期间吃饺子。表示“传统的”,用traditional。 4. C 解析 所缺词前、后句子的意思分别为“你将保持健康”“你做更多锻炼”,中间需一个意思为“如果”的连词连接,if符合句意。 5. A 解析 句意:——Jill,你能看见窗户外的什么东西?——我能看见月亮。它照亮了天空。表示“照亮”,用短语light up。 6. A 解析 句意:——很抱歉,我也不认识路。我是新来这里的。——仍然谢谢你。题干上文前一句是否定句,所缺词意思为“也”,位于句末,并且它的前面有逗号,故选A。 五、1.C 解析:根据下文可知“拼车是一伙学生共享一辆小汽车去上学”。 2.A 解析:接上句“一辆车通常有四五个孩子”。 3.C 解析:句意“……没有人想让别人迟到”。 4.A 解析:句意“如果你坐在车里等你的一个同学很长时间,你会有点儿生气”。 5.C 解析:接上句表示“当你让你的朋友们一直等你时,他们也会有同样的感受”。 6.B 解析:a great lesson意为“很好的一课”。 六、1. D 解析 由第一段第二句We were hungry, so we stopped our car by a door under...可知正确答案是D,即“他们想吃一些东西”。 2. B 解析 由because all of us smoked可推知作者他们向女孩要了一个“烟灰缸”(ashtray)。 3. C 解析 根据短文内容可知事件发生的顺序,即停车走进小饭馆→女孩给他们提供早餐→他们要账单结账→走到外面看见每个门道上都有可口可乐标识,故选C。 4. C 解析 由短文最后一段中This is not a restaurant. This is our home!得知答案。 5. A 解析 短文介绍了一位居住在墨西哥城市萨尔蒂约的女孩免费供应陌生游客早餐,短文最后一句还提到在萨尔蒂约的每家每户的门道上都有可口可乐标识,由此可知在萨尔蒂约的人们很“友好的”(friendly)。 Unit 6 Travelling around Asia Period 4 More practice, Study skills, Culture corner and Self-assessment 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1.a cable car ________________________________________________________________ 2.from all over the world ______________________________________________________ 3.man-made places ___________________________________________________________ 4.鸟瞰 _____________________________________________________________________ 5.海豚表演 _________________________________________________________________ 6.玩得愉快 _________________________________________________________________ 7.a list of ___________________________________________________________________ 二、用所给词的适当形式填空。 1.— What do you think of the story? — Very ________ (interest). 2. It was closing time, but the ________ (interest) tourists were still unwilling to leave. 3. Hong Kong is a wonderful place ________ (visit). 4. A lot of ________ (visit) come to Beijing every year. 5. One of the most interesting places in Beijing ________ (be) the Great Wall. 三、翻译句子。 1.这是香港其中一个有趣的地方。 她度过了一个很棒的时光。 游客是怎样对公园进行鸟瞰的? 我可以在网上找到这些网站的列表。 我可以在海洋剧场看海豚秀。 四、单项选择。 1. It's too hot. Please put the food into the fridge or they may go ________. A. badly B. bad C. good D. well 2.(2015福建厦门中考)— What will happen ________ we hold the meeting next Monday evening? — Most of our students will not come. A. if B. though C. since 3.(2015河南中考)________ we keep our hearts open, we can experience the happiness friendship brings us. A. Since B. If C. Unless D. Though 4.(2014内蒙古呼和浩特中考) If we ________ take environmental problems seriously, the earth ________ worse and worse. A. don't; will be B. won't; isn't C. won't; is D. don't; won't be 5.(2015湖北黄冈中考)— Could you please sweep the floor? I'm going to cook dinner. —________. I'll do it at once, Mom. A. I'm afraid not B. You're kidding C. It's a shame D. My pleasure 6.(2012江苏苏州中考) Yesterday I downloaded a new program ________ the Internet. Now I can watch TV and movies ________ my computer. A. from; on B. with; in C. in; with D. on; from 7.(2014新疆乌鲁木齐中考) The bird's singing came into our room ________ the window and woke me up in the early morning. A. down B. from C. through D. across 五、完形填空。 (2016广东深圳南山区第二外国语学校期中) Annie loves Hawaii. She ____1____ many books about Hawaii. She ____2____ the pretty beaches and warm weather there. She asks her mom to ____3____ to Hawaii for their family holiday. “I don't know,” says Mom. “Hawaii is far away and the ____4____ will cost a lot of money.” Annie thinks she can start ___5____ her money for the trip. “That will take a ___6___ time,” she thinks. Annie goes to the ___7____ to find some more books about Hawaii the next day. She ____8____ a travel magazine. It has an entry form (参赛表格) to fill in and Annie may have a chance to win a prize— a trip to Hawaii. Annie fills in the entry form and walks to the mailbox. A few weeks go by and Annie's mom gets a call from the travel company. A worker of the company ____9____ Annie. But she is still at school. Annie's mom ____10____ to the worker and can't believe it—Annie wins the trip to Hawaii. 1. A. makes B. reads C. throws 2. A. forgets B. remembers C. likes 3. A. go B. listen C. try 4. A. fact B. problem C. trip 5. A. saving B. making C. changing 6. A. right B. long C. short 7. A. cinema B. restaurant C. library 8. A. finds B. looks C. breaks 9. A. gives up B. leaves for C. looks for 10. A. means B. talks C. rides 六、阅读理解。 Tony Wheeler was born to travel. His father worked for an airline. For the first 16 years of his life, Wheeler and his family lived in many different countries. In the early 1970s, Tony met a young woman named Maureen. They soon married. Before getting jobs, Tony and Maureen wanted to travel. They took a year-long trip from England, through Asia, to Australia. On the trip, they visited places like Iran (伊朗), India, and so on. When Tony and Maureen arrived in Australia, people asked many questions about their trip. To answer these questions, Wheeler wrote a book called Across Asia on the Cheap. The book told people about different countries’ weather, customs (风俗), and places to see. But unlike other travel books then, Tony Wheeler’s book also talked about places most tourists did not go. He also wrote about unusual things to see and do. The book was very popular. Tony and Maureen started a company called Lonely Planet. They continued travelling. They wrote books for each place they visited. Today, 800 people work for Lonely Planet. The company has over 650 books. Tony Wheeler, the great traveller, still writes about travels to many places and will bring us more surprises. 1. Tony Wheeler and his wife ended the year-long trip in ________. A. England B. Iran C. India D. Australia 2. Tony Wheeler wrote the book Across Asia on the Cheap to ________. A. make money for his next trip B. tell people about his new company C. draw people’s attention to his family D. answer people’s questions about his trip 3. How was the book Across Asia on the Cheap different from other travel books then? A. It was longer and more popular. B. It was the first travel book in the world. C. It talked about places most tourists did not go. D. It talked about a country’s weather and customs. 4. Which of the following is TRUE about Tony Wheeler’s company? A. His father started it. B. It is an airline company. C. Hundreds of people work for it. D. It has no books about travelling. 5. The passage mainly talks about ________. A. a great traveller and his books B. a tour of different countries C. a great writer and his family D. different kinds of companies 答案: 一、 1.缆车,索车 2.来自世界各地 3.人工建造的地方 4.get a bird’s-eye view of 5.a dolphin show 6.have a wonderful time 7.一列 二、1. interesting 解析 修饰说明名词story,表示“有趣味的”,用形容词interesting。 2. interested 解析 修饰说明名词tourists,表示“感兴趣的”,用形容词interested。 3. to visit 解析 作后置定语修饰名词a wonderful place,用不定式to visit。 4. visitors 解析 表示“游客”,用名词visitor,其前有修饰语a lot of,故用其复数形式visitors。 5. is 解析 句子主语是“one of+复数名词”结构,谓语动词用单数形式,故填is。 三、1. It is one of the most interesting places in Hong Kong. 2. She has a wonderful time. 3. How can visitors get a bird's-eye view of all the park? 4. I can find a list of these sites on the Internet. 5. I can watch a dolphin show at the Ocean Theatre. 四、1.答案 B 解析 由常识和“太热了”推知题干后一句的意思为“请把食物放进冰箱里,否则它们也许会变质”,排除选项C和D; go在题干中是连系动词,意思为“变得”,后接形容词作表语,排除选项A。 2.答案 A 解析 if意为“如果”,though意为“虽然;尽管”,since意为“既然;自从......以来”。所缺词前、后句子的意思分别为“将会发生什么事”“我们下周一晚上举行会议”,中间需一个意思为“如果”的连词引导条件状语从句,if符合句意。 3.答案 B 解析 句意:如果我们打开心扉,我们就可以感受到友谊带给我们的快乐。本题考查状语从句。since自从;if如果;unless除非;though尽管。根据句意可知选B项。 4.答案 A 解析 句意:如果我们不认真对待环境问题,地球将会变得越来越糟糕。if引导的条件状语从句用一般现在时,主句用一般将来时,即“主将从现”原则。根据句意可知选A。 5.答案 D 解析 句意:——你能扫扫地吗?我要去做饭了。——乐意效劳。我会马上去做的,妈妈。本题考查情景交际。A:恐怕不行。B:你在开玩笑吧。C:真可惜。D:乐意效劳。由答语可知答案为D。 6.答案 A 解析 句意:昨天我从网上下载了一个新节目。现在我能在电脑上看电视(节目)和电影了。from意为“从......”;on the computer为固定短语,意为“通过电脑;在电脑上”,故选A。 7.答案 C 解析 考查介词的用法。句意:一大早鸟叫声透过窗户传进我们的房间里,把我唤醒了。down向下;from从;through透过,穿过;across(从表面)穿过。 五、1. B 解析 由Annie loves Hawaii.推知,她阅读了很多关于夏威夷的书,所缺词意思为“阅读”,用read。 2. C 解析 句意:她喜欢那里美丽的沙滩和暖和的天气。所缺词意思为“喜欢”,用like。 3. A 解析 由于Annie喜欢夏威夷,故她要她妈妈带全家去那里度假,表示“去......”,用go to...。 4. C 解析 Annie家离夏威夷很远,故她们去那里的“旅行”(trip)将要花费很多的钱。 5. A 解析 虽然去夏威夷的旅行要花费很多钱,但Annie认为她可以开始为旅行“储蓄”(save)钱。 6. B 解析 由于Annie还是学生,故她需要一段“很长的”(long)时间才能攒下一笔去遥远的夏威夷旅行的钱。 7. C 解析 由to find some more books about Hawaii可推知Annie去的地方是“图书馆”(library),而不是“电影院”或“餐馆”。 8. A 解析 句意:她找到一本旅行杂志。表示“找到”,用动词find。 9. C 解析 Annie报名参加旅行社举办的活动并获大奖,由此可知旅行社的工作人员打电话给Annie是在“寻找”(look for)她。 10. B 解析 Annie的妈妈与旅行社的工作人员交谈,不相信Annie获得了去夏威夷旅行的大奖,表示“和......交谈”,用talk to...。 六、1. D 由第二段中的“They took a year-long trip from England, through Asia, to Australia. ”可知选D。 2. D 由第三段中的“To answer these questions, Wheeler wrote a book called Across Asia on the Cheap. ”可知选D。 3. C 由第三段中的“But unlike other travel books then, Tony Wheeler’s book also talked about places most tourists did not go. ”可知选C。 4. C 由第四段中的“Today, 800 people work for Lonely Planet. ”可知选C。 5. A 本文主要讲述了Tony Wheeler这位伟大的旅行家根据自己的旅行经历写出了非常受欢迎的书。故选A。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载1次
    • 283KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027457 Module 3 Travels Unit 5 Visiting the Moon 同步练习(4课时含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 3 Travels/Unit 5 visiting the moon

    Unit 5 Visiting the Moon Period 1 Getting ready and Reading 同步练习 英汉互译。 1.了解;得知_______________________________________________ 2.float away_______________________________________________ 3.……之一_______________________________________________ 4.as...as__________________________________________________ 5.so that__________________________________________________ 6.也就是说;即____________________________________________ 7.拍照___________________________________________________ 二、根据汉语或首字母提示写单词,补全句子。 1. Liu Yang is the first woman to fly into space by ________ (飞船) in China. 2. You look like an astronaut (宇航员) wearing the ________ (太空服). 3. Tomorrow I’ll be one of the first students to travel into s________. 4. The s________ will leave the Earth at 9 a.m. 5. The patient began to b________ normally. 三、按要求完成句子,每空限填一词。 1. I spend about half an hour watching TV.(改为同义句) It ________ me about half an hour ________ ________ TV. 2. It's 6 kilometres from here to the zoo.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ is it from here to the zoo? 3.几分钟之后,他也能用英语唱这首歌。 He will ________ ________ ________ sing this song in English in a few minutes,too. 4.可以有一个以上的答案。 There can be ________ ________ one answer. 5.他力大如牛。 He is ________ strong ________ a horse. 单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳实验学校期末) We are going to travel into space ________ 10 October, 2053. A. at B. in C. on D. of 2.(2015广东深圳宝安区期末) Lily is too ________ to walk by herself, so Tom will send her back home after the meeting. A. strong B. free C. weak 3.(2015广东深圳高级中学期末)— Do you really hope I will ________ your activity? — Yes. We won't be happy ________ you. A. take part in; with B. take part in; without C. took part in; with 4.(2014辽宁沈阳铁西区期末) Please turn on the light ________ we can see it more clearly. A. so that B. even if C. more than D. fewer than 5.(2016广东广州荔湾区期末) I don't like him. Every time he ________ me, he ________ rude to me. A. will see; will always be B. sees; is always C. is seeing; is always D. saw; was always 6.(2016广东广州天河区期末)— Sometimes children may play on the road. It's very dangerous. — So you should drive ________. A. care B. careful C. careless D. carefully 完形填空。 (2016广东深圳育才二中期中) Mr Smith works in an office. He is very ____1____ and has no time to have a good rest. Every evening, when he comes back from his office, he's always tired and ____2____ to go to bed early. But his wife often has a lot of things to ____3____ him after supper. She doesn't stop ____4____ So it is usually too ____5____ when she is asleep. But Mr Smith must ____6____ to work on time in the morning. One day, Mr Smith feels bad and cannot go to work, so he goes to the ____7____. And Mrs Smith goes there with him. Before her husband says what is wrong with him, the woman tells the doctor all and the doctor understands why. When the doctor ____8____ the medicine to Mrs Smith, he says to her, “This one is for your husband and that one is for ____9____.” “For me?” the woman says. “I am ____10____. I don't need any medicine!” “I don't think so,” says the doctor. “They are sleeping pills (药片). Your husband can soon be all right if you take them.” 1. A. happy B. free C. busy 2. A. wants B. uses C. learns 3. A. listen B. say C. tell 4. A. playing B. working C. talking 5. A. fast B. late C. early 6. A. get off B. get up C. get down 7. A. office B. hospital C. school 8. A. brings B. writes C. sells 9. A. her B. him C. you 10. A. fine B. helpful C. glad 阅读理解。 A week in space Thursday 7:00 am It is August 7th today. It is early and it is time to eat. Chen Hua is hungry. To have her breakfast, she uses a knife, a fork, and a spoon. Chen Hua floats (漂浮) at a table with the others. She eats scrambled eggs (炒蛋), sausages (香肠), stewed tomatoes (炖番茄), and a banana. She also has orange juice. Astronauts can eat most foods in space, even ice cream. 12:30 pm After lunch, Chen Hua brushes her teeth. It is not easy! Small drops of water float in space. They are like little balloons. There are two special hoses (软管) for showers. One hose puts out water. The other hose takes it in. Astronauts need a toilet too, but the toilet is a very special one. It does not have any water. It uses a vacuum (真空装置) to take everything away. 7:30 pm It is time for Chen Hua to exercise. It is very important to exercise in space. On the Earth, there is gravity. You use your muscles (肌肉) a lot, to stand up, sit down and walk. In space, there is no gravity. You float. This makes your muscles weak. Astronauts must exercise for two hours every day. If they do not, their muscles will become weak and they won’t be able to walk when they return to the Earth. 根据文章内容回答下列各题: 1. Where do you think Chen Hua is? _______________________________________________________________________________ 2. What drink does Chen Hua have? _______________________________________________________________________________ 3. Is it easy for Chen Hua to brush her teeth? _______________________________________________________________________________ 4. How does the toilet take everything away? _______________________________________________________________________________ 5. Why does Chen Hua float? _______________________________________________________________________________ 答案: 一、1.learn about 2.飘走 3.one of... 4.像……一样 5.以便,为了 6.that is 7.take photos 二、1. spaceship 2. spacesuit 3. space 4. spaceship 5. Breathe 三、 1. be able to 2. more than 3.as;as 4. takes; to watch 5. How far 四、1. C 解析 句意:在2053年10月10日,我们将去太空旅行。表示在具体的某一天,用介词on。 2. C 解析 由“因此会后汤姆将她送回家”推知题干前一分句的意思为“莉莉太虚弱了不能自己走路”,表示“虚弱的”,用weak。 3. B 解析 句意:——你真的希望我参加你们的活动?——是的。没有你我们将不会高兴的。第一空的意思为“参加”,用take part in;第二空的意思为“没有”,用without。 4. A 解析 句意:请把灯打开以便我们能把它看得更清楚一些。表示“以便”,用so that。 5. B 解析 句意:我不喜欢他,每次看见我,他总是对我很粗鲁。由句意可知题干的谓语动词都是表示经常发生的行为动作,用一般现在时,故选B。 6. D 解析 句意:——有时孩子们也许会在路上玩耍,这很危险。——因此你应该小心驾驶。修饰动词drive,表示“小心地”,用副词carefully。 五、1. C 解析 由and has no time to have a good rest可知前半句意思为“他很'忙碌'(busy)”。 2. A 解析 根据常识,经过一天紧张的工作,晚上下班时会很疲惫,回到家就“想要”(want)早点上床睡觉。 3. C 解析 句意:但是他妻子在晚饭后经常有很多事情要告诉他。所缺词意思为“告诉”,用tell。 4. C 解析 由于有很多事情要告诉史密斯先生,故他妻子会不停地“说话”(talk)。 5. B 解析 上文提到史密斯先生的妻子不停地说话,由此推知句意为“因此当她睡觉时通常时间很'晚'(late)了”。 6. B 解析 句意:但是史密斯先生早上必须起床按时去上班。所缺词意思为“起床”,用get up。 7. B 解析 根据常识,人们感到不舒服不能去上班了就会去“医院”(hospital)看病。 8. A 解析 此处句意为“当医生给史密斯夫人拿来药的时候,他对她说......”,所缺词意思为“拿来”,用动词bring。 9. C 解析 由下文“For me?” the woman says.可知所缺词是you。 六、1. In space. 2. Orange juice. 3. No, it isn’t. 4. By using a vacuum. 5. Because there is no gravity in space.Unit 5 Visiting the Moon Period 2 Listening and Grammar 同步练习 一、从方框内选词填空(有两项多余)。 rock,gravity,travels,postcard,machine,leave,without,take,clear,garden 1. The hills above the valley are bare ________. 2. I got your ________from school. 3. I put the coin in the ________ and pulled the lever. 4. There is a house with a big ________. 5. She left ________ saying goodbye. 6. It’ll ________ us to the Moon. 7. There’s no ________ in space, so we’ll all be able to float around in the spaceship. 8. When did you ________ Shanghai? 二、根据汉语或首字母提示写单词,补全句子。 1. The ________ (机器) was broken. The workers may have a rest. 2.— Thank you for your ________ (明信片) and Merry Christmas. — The same to you. 3. There are too many r ________ on the mountain. Plants can't grow. 4. There is a small g ________ in front of my house. I plant roses in it. 5. He is going to w________ a letter tonight. 6. Boys such as John and James are very f________. 7. Will you w_________ a spacesuit? 三、句型转换。 1.They are going there because they are going to have a picnic.(对画线部分提问) ________ are they ________ there? 2.He is going to collect litter next Sunday.(改为一般疑问句并作肯定回答) —________ he ________ to collect litter next Sunday? —________,________ ________. 3. We are looking forward to going swimming. (对画线部分提问) ________ are you ________ forward to? 4.—Would you like to have a picnic? (作肯定回答) —________,________ ________ ________. 四、单项选择。 1.(2014浙江湖州中考)— Excuse me, Sir. ________ is it from here to the nearest shopping mall? — Well, only about five minutes' walk. A. How often B. How long C. How far D. How soon 2.(2011河北中考) Cici enjoys dancing. It's one of her ________. A. prize B. prizes C. hobby D. hobbies 3.(2014山东临沂中考) It ________ about eight minutes for sunlight (阳光) to travel from the sun to the earth. A. takes B. spends C. costs D. pays 4.(2014广西来宾中考)— Hi, boys. How was your party yesterday? — Wonderful! We had a big meal and enjoyed ________. A. themselves B. myself C. yourselves D. ourselves 5.(2014山东滨州中考) The teacher asked me to read aloud ________ all the students could hear me. A. so that B. for C. because D. in order to 6.(2014福建福州中考) Don't go to school ________ breakfast. It's a bad habit. A. after B. with C. without 7.(2014黑龙江龙东中考) Write ________ and try not to make any mistakes. A. as carefully as you can B. as careful as possible C. more careful 8.(2014四川巴中中考)— Are you feeling better now? — Yes. I'm ________ to go to school. A. good enough B. enough well C. well enough 五、完形填空。 Do you have a dream of going to the Moon? In July 1969, two American astronauts walked on the Moon. Their ____1____ were Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin. If you visit the Moon today, you will still be able to ____2____ their footprints! They also left the ____3____ flag. When the astronauts went to the Moon, they needed to ____4____ spacesuits and helmets (防护帽) to protect themselves, because sometimes the Moon is very ____5____ or very hot. The helmets also helped them ____6____ because there is no air on the Moon. Do you know that if you weigh 70 pounds on the Earth, you will weigh only 11.5 pounds on the ____7____? And if you go for a ____8____ on the Moon, you will jump with each step. Here is a (n) ____9____ thing about the Moon: Do you know that the Moon is like a mirror (镜子)? It reflects (反射) the light of the Sun and ____10____ it to the Earth. And that makes the Moon look bright and beautiful! Don’t you agree that we have a beautiful Moon? 1. A. names B. examples C. places D. dreams 2. A. build B. buy C. see D. watch 3. A. American B. English C. Japanese D. Chinese 4. A. blow B. provide C. wear D. buy 5. A. quiet B. cold C. different D. noisy 6. A. breathe B. play C. listen D. look 7. A. Moon B. Sun C. cloud D. Earth 8. A. space B. walk C. look D. run 9. A. foreign B. modem C. interesting D. boring 10. A. breaks B. sends C. hunts D. leaves 六、阅读理解。 (2016广东深圳高级中学期末) Life in space is much different frown life on Earth. So, of course, people need some time to get used to (习惯) it. How do they eat, sleep and have fun there? Eating Space food is more like the food we eat here on Earth. In the past, astronauts could eat only small pieces of dried food. But now the space station has water, microwave ovens (微波炉) and fridges. So astronauts can eat more everyday food, like fruit, vegetables and ice cream. Sleeping All the people in the ISS (国际太空站) have their own rooms. There's no gravity, so they have to tie themselves to their beds, or they'll float away! That seems like a hard way to sleep, but astronauts say that sleeping in space is really not too bad. Having fun What do astronauts do when they aren't working? They read books, play cards, listen to music or send e-mails to their friends and family. Sometimes they just sit and look out of the window. Doesn't that sound fun? But is it much funnier if you could see the Earth out of your window with a sunset or sunrise every 45 minutes? 1. What does the underlined word “it” in the first paragraph refer to (指的是)? A. Life in space. B. Life on Earth. C. The space. D. The Earth. 2. Why do astronauts tie themselves to beds during their sleep? A. Because they would fall out of the ISS. B. Because they may float away. C. Because they want to sleep well. D. Because they like this special way of sleep. 3. How does the writer think astronauts can sit and look out of the window? A. Terrible. B. Afraid. C. Bored. D. Excited. 4. What can we learn from the passage? A. Astronauts can't eat everyday food in space now. B. You can get your own room if you are in the ISS. C. Astronauts can't keep in touch with (与......保持联系) their friends in space. D. It is very boring for astronauts to live in space. 5. What is the purpose (目的) of the passage? A. To tell us what the ISS is. B. To tell us how to live a good life. C. To tell us how astronauts live in space. D. To tell us what the Earth is like. 答案: 一、1. rock 2. postcard 3. machine 4. garden 5. without 6. take 7. gravity 8. Leave 二、1. machine 2. postcard 3. rocks 4. garden 5. write 6.friendly 7.wear 三、1. Why;going 2.Is;going;Yes;he is 3.What;looking 4. Yes; I’d like to 四、1.答案 C 解析 句意:——打扰一下,先生,这里离最近的购物广场有多远?——哦,大约步行5分钟的路程。how often“多久一次”,常对“频率”提问;how long“多长时间”,常对“一段时间”提问;how far“多远”,常对“距离、路程”提问;how soon“多久”,常对“in+一段时间”提问。根据句意可知选C。 2.答案 D 解析 句意:Cici喜欢跳舞,那是她的爱好之一。one of后应用名词复数。 3.答案 A 解析 句意:阳光从太阳传到地球大约需要花8分钟。固定句式It takes sb./sth. some time to do sth.“做某事花费某人或某物多少时间”,故选A。 4.答案 D 解析 考查反身代词的用法。themselves他们自己;myself我自己;yourselves你们自己;ourselves我们自己。根据主语we可知是“我们自己”。 5.答案 A 解析 句意:老师叫我大声朗读,以便所有的学生能听到。so that“以便”,引导目的状语从句;for“因为,由于”,可作连词;because“因为”;in order to“为了”,后接动词原形。根据句意可知选A。 6.答案 C 解析 考查介词用法。句意:不要不吃早饭就去上学。这是个坏习惯。after意为“在......后”;with意为“带有,和”;without意为“没有”。根据句意故选C。 7.答案 A 解析 句意:尽可能仔细地写,尽量不要犯任何错误。“as+形容词或副词原级+as one can/possible”意为“尽可能......”。修饰动词应用副词。 8.答案 C 解析 考查副词enough的用法。good enough足够好;enough well这种表达不正确;well enough 五、1. A Neil Armstrong和Buzz Aldrin是两个人名, 故选A。 2. C 句意为: “如果今天你到月球上去参观, 你将仍然能够看见他们的足迹。”see强调“看见”。 3. A 由上文two American astronauts可知此处为美国国旗。 4. C 由常识可知去月球需要穿宇航服。 5. B 后半句句意为: “因为有时月球非常冷或者非常热。”此处cold与后面的hot对应。 6. A 由常识及下文“…there is no air on the Moon. ”可知戴防护帽还可以帮助宇航员呼吸。 7. A 整篇文章都写的是月球上的事, 故此处也应该是在月球上。 8. B 句意为: “如果你在月球上散步, 你将会跳着走每一步。”go for a walk意为“散步”。 9. C 下文讲的是一件有趣的事情。故选C。 10. B 句意为: “它反射太阳光并把它发送回地球(表面)。”send(发送)符合句意。 六、1. A 解析 由第一段前两句可知it指代life in space。 2. B 解析 由第三段中...so they have to tie themselves to their beds, or they'll float away!得知答案。 3. D 解析 由短文倒数第一、二句可知作者认为宇航员坐在太空站往窗外看是“感到激动的”。 4. B 解析 由短文内容可知选项A、C和D所陈述的内容是错误的,而由第三段中All the people in the ISS have their own rooms.可知选项B所陈述的内容是正确的。 5. C 解析 由短文内容知,作者写作的目的是告诉我们宇航员在太空的生活,故选C。 Unit 5 Visiting the Moon Period 3 Speaking and Writing 同步练习 一、根据句意及首字母提示完成单词。 1. It’ll take us to the M________. 2. Are the dogs going w________ us? 3. When we a________, I’m going to walk on the Moon. 4.Tomorrow I’ll be one of the first students to t________ into space. 5. I don’t q________ agree with you. 6. There can be more than one a________. 7. How far can you see on a c________ night? 二、语法填空。 用所给单词的适当形式填空,未提供单词的根据上下文填入一个适当的词。 Betty's grandparents like to stay healthy, so every day they get some exercise in a park near their home. ____1____ (their) sometimes wear T-shirts. Betty's mother likes chocolate, ____2____ she doesn't often buy any because it isn't very healthy. She likes going ____3____ (shop) and always buys expensive clothes. She has got 11 silk ___4____ (scarf), 20 dresses and lots of shoes. She ____5____ (spend) lots of money. Betty's cousin likes reading and he reads ____6____ lot of books and magazines. He also likes films and often goes to the cinema. Betty's sister likes music. ____7____ (her) likes going to concerts but it's often expensive. Betty's aunt ____8____ uncle like football, but they don't go to football matches. They usually watch football ____9____ television at weekends. They always like ____10____ (watch) AC Milan, but they sometimes watch Manchester United. 三、翻译句子。 上海将会是晴天。 星期一会下一点雪。 巴黎的天气将会怎么样? 我们准备今晚去打排球。 你准备什么时候离开? 四、单项选择。 1. —________ is the restaurant from the post office? —It’s about 5 minutes’ ride. A. How long B. How often C. How far D. How many 2. ________ people died because of the earthquake. A. Two thousands B. Thousand of C. Two thousands of D. Thousands of 3. —It will ________ only about 50 minutes to travel to Mount Wuyi by high-speed railway. —Wow, how exciting! I can’t wait. A. take B. spend C. cost 4. Audrey Hepburn, one of the greatest actresses, was ________ to take on challenges in her life. A. enough brave B. brave enough C. stupid enough D. enough stupid 5. Look at ________ calendar. It’s June 22. A. a B. an C. the D. / 6. Could you give me a hand? I can’t complete the task on time ________ your help. A. without B. under C. with D. for 7. Neither the headmaster nor the teachers ________ take a vacation next week. A. were going to B. is going to C. was going to D. are going to 8. —Do you have any plans for tonight? —Yes, I ________ at the new Italian restaurant in town. A. eat B. have eaten C. ate D. am going to eat 五、完形填空。 Bob and some of his classmates went to visit the Great Wall the day ____1____ yesterday. Early in the morning,he ____2____ his best clothes, took a small bag and went to the bus stop. After he ____3____ the bus, he sat ____4____ to the window. When the bus was running, he put his head out of ____5____ to look at the beautiful places outside the bus. Suddenly a strong wind outside the bus blew his cap ____6____ his head. Bob shouted and ____7____ threw his bag out of the window, too. The people on the bus laughed (大笑). “Is your bag going to ____8____ your cap back?” they asked. “No,”answered BOb, “but there is a name and ____9____ address on the bag. Someone will find ____10____ of them near each other, and he may send me the bag and the cap.” 1. A. when B. before C. after D. on 2. A. put on B. put off C. took off D. took on 3.A. got up B. got on C. got off D. got down 4. A. first B. next C. before D. beside 5. A. the window B. the cap C. the chair D./ 6. A. of B. off C. out D. away 7. A. noisily B. quietly C. quickly D. slowly 8. A. borrow B. bring C. come D. go 9. A. the B. an C. a D. / 10. A. both B. all C. one D. some 六、阅读理解。 What is a museum? A museum is a good place to keep old and beautiful things. A museum may be a place to learn about science and a place to find out about art or people or animals. What is inside a museum? Some museums have old cars and airplanes. Many museums have pictures and statues (雕塑). Others have rocks and old bones. One museum even has a real old street inside. It has shops and people's statues doing business. It looks so real that one might feel that he was back to the old time. Many cities have museums. Some very small towns have museums, too. Indianapolis (印第安纳波利斯) has a children's museum. Children do not have to pay to get in. Children often go to the museum. They like to look at the dinosaur (恐龙) bones. They see a white bear ten feet tall. On Saturdays, children in Indianapolis can hear talks about animals and trees. They see movies. They take hikes. They even learn to make things there. 1. What is Not true about a museum? A. It's a good place to do some shopping. B. People can learn about the history of a place there. C. People can learn about science there. D. It's a good place to learn about art. 2. People cannot ________ in a museum. A. see movies B. listen to talks C. make things D. play with bears 3. In Indianapolis ________. A. there is only one museum for children B. it's free for children to visit the children's museum C. people do not have to pay to visit the children's museum D. museums are all the same 4. In the children's museum in Indianapolis, children like to see ________. A. the dinosaur bones B. all old bones C. old streets D. airplanes 5. The main idea of the passage is that ________. A. old cars and airplanes are kept in museums B. animals and trees are found in museums C. there are all kinds of museums D. children like museums 答案: 一、1.Moon 2.with 3.arrive 4.travel 5.quite 6.answer 7.clear 二、1. They 解析 所缺词在句中作主语指代前面提到的Betty's grandparents,故填they。 2. but 解析 所缺词前、后句子在意义上具有转折关系,故填表示转折关系的并列连词but。 3. shopping 解析 表示“去购物”,用短语go shopping。 4. scarves 解析 scarf是可数名词,其前有修饰语11,用其复数形式scarves。 5. spends 解析 由语境可知句子时态为一般现在时,主语是She,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式,填spends。 6. a 解析 修饰复数名词表示“许多的”,用a lot of。 7. She 解析 所缺词在句中作主语指代前面提到的Betty's sister,故填she。 8. and 解析 所缺词前、后两个名词aunt和uncle之间是并列关系,用并列连词and连接。 9. on 解析 表示“在电视上”,用短语on television。 10. to watch或watching 解析 动词like后可接带to的不定式或v.-ing形式作宾语。 三、1.It will be sunny in Shanghai. 2.There’ll be some snow on Monday. 3.What will the weather be like in Paris? 4.We are going to play volleyball tonight. 5.When are you going to leave? 四、1. C 由答语可知问句是询问路程, 应该用how far。故选C。 2. D hundred, thousand和million等数词与具体数字连用时, 用其单数形式, 后面不加-s; 与of连用表示约数时, 后面必须加-s。thousands of意为“数千万的”。故选D。 3. A take的常用句型是“It takes/took/will take(sb. ) some time to do sth. ”; spend的主语是人; cost的主语是物, 常用结构“sth. +cost(s)+sb. +money”。故选A。 4. B 句意强调她勇敢接受挑战, 故选brave(勇敢的)。enough修饰形容词时应后置。故选B。 5. C 句意为: “看那个日历。(它)是6月22日。”此处要用定冠词the来修饰calendar, 表示特指。 6. A “without”意为“没有”; “under”意为“在……下面”; with意为“具有”; “for”意为“为了”。故选A。 7. D 根据next week可知句子用一般将来时, 排除A和C。neither… nor…连接并列的主语时, 谓语动词采用“就近原则”。故选D。 8. D 根据时间状语tonight可知答语用一般将来时。故选D。 五、1.B 解析:the day before yesterday意为“前天”。 2.A 解析:put on意为“穿上”,符合句意。put off“推迟”,take off“脱下,起飞”,take on“呈现”,均不符合文意。 3.B 解析:get on the bus“上公共汽车”,符合语境。get up“起床”, get off“下车”, get down“写下”,均不符合语境。 4.B 解析:next to 意为“紧挨着”,符合语境。 5.A 解析:由上文“他坐在窗户边”,可推知答案选A。 6.B 解析:blow…off意为“把……吹走”,符合语境。 7.C 解析:quickly“快速地”,修饰动词threw“扔”。 8.B 解析:bring...back意为“把……拿回来”,符合语境。 9.B 解析:address以元音音素开头,应用不定冠词an。 10.A 解析:both“两者都”,指上文提及的bag和cap。 六、1. A 解析 根据第一段内容可知答案为A。 2. D 解析 由短文最后一段可知,可以在那里做的事情有:hear talks about animals and trees, see movies, take hikes, learn to make things。 3. B 解析 由第三段中Children do not have to pay to get in.可知进入儿童博物馆孩子们不必付费。 4. A 解析 由第三段中They like to look at the dinosaur (恐龙) bones.可知选A。 5. C 解析 整篇短文介绍了多种博物馆,故可知选C。 Unit 5 Visiting the Moon Period 4 More practice, Study skills, Culture corner and Self-assessment 同步练习 英汉互译。 1.rooms with big windows ________________________________________________ 2.get too excited ________________________________________________________ 3.take a trip to... ________________________________________________________ 4.解决一些问题 ________________________________________________________ 5.大量的 ________________________________________________________________ 6.旅店游泳池 ________________________________________________________???__ 二、翻译句子。 1.通向广场的路不止一条。 我每天乘公共汽车上学要用一小时。 我们到达公园时就开始下雨了。 很遗憾,我今天晚上不能去看望你。 如果没有重力,我们的身体将变得虚弱。 三、补全对话。 A: ____1____ B: I’m going to buy a present(礼物). A: ____2____ B: I’m going to give it to my English teacher. A: ____3____ B: I’m going to buy a card. A: ____4____ B: I’m going to buy it in the shop over there. A: Are you going there alone(独自一人) ? B: No. ____5____ 四、单项选择。 1.(2015广东深圳实验学校初中部期末)— It ________ fine this afternoon. We ________ have a picnic. — Good idea. I'd like to go with you. A. will be; are going to B. will; will going to C. is going to be; will to D. is going to; will 2.(2015辽宁沈阳铁西区期末) Anna put her hands behind her back ________ nobody could see them. A. so that B. because C. or D. but 3.(2014辽宁沈阳铁西区期末) Mr. Green, a famous writer, ________ our school next month. A. visited B. visits C. was visiting D. will visit 4. (2015江苏南京中考) You'd better travel around Nanjing with a local tour guide ________ you want to know more about its culture. A. unless B. until C. although D. if 5.(2015山东菏泽中考)— How do you usually go to school? — My school is far away. I ________ take the bus to school. A. must B. might C. have to 6.(2014辽宁沈阳中考) John is getting very thin. He doesn't eat ________ food. A. many B. enough C. few D. little 7.(2013广东广州中考) I couldn't do it ________ your great help. Thanks a lot! A. with B. without C. for D. to 8. (2011湖北黄冈中考)— Whose T-shirt is this? — It ________ be John's. It's ________ small for him. A. can't; much too B. can't; too much C. mustn't; much too D. mustn't; too much 五、完形填空。 (2016广东广州海珠区期末) Hello, I am Doctor Howard. I am an astronaut (宇航员). Let me tell you something about my daily life. Without gravity, everyone floats around in the ___1____. It is dangerous to float away somewhere when we ___2____. So we have to protect our bodies in sleeping bags. When I go to “bed”, I am actually going to a sleeping ___3___. In the morning, the first thing I do is to say hello to my beautiful ____4____ friend——the Earth. We can eat meals just like you do at home. But all the food is ____5____. Food without water is hard to eat, so we sometimes put it into water before eating. And ____6___ is not easy. We need to be very careful when we drink water. We often ____7____ for long hours. So we have to get up __8____ and go to bed late. But life in space is never ____9___. In our free time, we can enjoy ourselves by reading and listening to music. We usually take photos of the ____10____. It is our home. This is my life in space. 1. A. bus B. train C. plane D. spaceship 2. A. study B. speak C. sit D. sleep 3. A. bed B. bag C. box D. bottle 4. A. blue B. yellow C. green D. black 5. A. big B. wet C. dry D. small 6. A. breathing B. drinking C. eating D. flying 7. A. play B. sing C. dance D. work 8. A. early B. late C. easily D. slowly 9. A. dangerous B. boring C. busy D. important 10. A. sun B. Moon C. stars D. Earth 阅读理解。 (2016广东深圳龙华新区期末) Space welcomed more than 500 human guests from the Earth in total up till now. They come from 38 different countries. Twelve of them walked on the moon. About one-tenth of space travelers are women. First man in space Yuri Gagarin was the first person in space and the first to orbit (绕......轨道飞行) the Earth. He did this great job on April 12, 1961. Gagarin lived in the former Soviet Union (前苏联). Vostok carried him into space. When Gagarin came back from space, he became very popular. Many of his fans around the world mailed letters to him. The government had to give him his own zip code (邮政编码). Walk on the moon Neil Armstrong is a famous American astronaut. On July 20, 1969, he became the first person to set foot on the moon. He spent two and a half hours walking on the moon. It was the first time human made a footprint on another planet except the Earth. Armstrong said excitedly, “That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind (人类).” Six Chinese heroes Yang Liwei became the first Chinese to go to space on October 15,2003. After him, five other Chinese became space travelers. 1. Why did the government have to give Gagarin his own zip code? A. Because he lived in space. B. Because many of his fans around the world mailed letters to him. C. Because he has no time to write letters to his fans. D. Because he was the first person in space. 2. Who is the first Chinese to go to space? A. Nie Haisheng. B. Fei Junlong. C. Yang Liwei. D. Yuri Gagarin. 3. Which of the following sentences is TRUE according to his passage? A. About half of space travelers are women. B. Gagarin lived in the US. C. Neil Armstrong was the first person to set foot on the moon. D. No people made a footprint on another planet except the Earth. 答案: 一、1.带有大窗户的房间 2.变得过于兴奋 3.去……旅行 4.solve some problems 5.a large amount of 6.the hotel swimming pool 二、There is more than one way to the square. It takes me an hour to go to school by bus every day. When we got to the park,it began to rain. I am sorry I will not be able to visit you this evening. Without gravity,our bodies may get weak. 三、1. What are you going to do? 2. Who are you going to give it to? 3. What are you going to buy? 4. Where are you going to buy it? 5.I am going there with my friend.(答案不唯一,也可以是和自己的父母、姐妹一起去那里) 四、1. A 解析 句意:——今天下午天气将晴朗。我们将去野餐。——好主意。我愿意和你一起去。由时间状语this afternoon可知题干谓语表示的是将要发生的行为动作,用一般将来时,结构为“be going to do sth.”或“will do sth.”; fine是形容词,其前要加动词be。 2. A 解析 句意:安娜把她的手放在她的背后以便没有人能看见它们。由句意可知所缺词的意思为“以便”,用so that。 3. D 解析 句意:著名作家格林先生下个月将参观我们学校。由时间状语next month可知题干谓语表示的是将要发生的行为动作,用一般将来时,选D。 4. D 解析 句意:如果你想了解更多南京的文化的话,你最好和一个当地的导游一起环游南京。本题考查连词。unless除非;until直到......为止;although尽管;if如果。根据句意选D项。 5. C 解析 句意:——你通常如何去上学?——我的学校很远,我不得不乘坐公交车去上学。表示“不得不”,用have to。 6. B 解析 句意:约翰变得很瘦。他没有吃足够的食物。根据上文John is getting very thin.可知“他没有吃足够的食物”。many“许多”,修饰可数名词复数;enough“足够的”,既可修饰可数名词也可修饰不可数名词;few“很少”,修饰可数名词复数;little“几乎没有”,修饰不可数名词。因设空处所在句为否定句且food为不可数名词,故选B。 7. B 解析 with有,随着;without没有;for为了;to到,对于。根据Thanks a lot!可知前一句句意为“没有你的鼎力相助,我不能做成这件事情”。 8. A 解析 由题意可知T恤不可能是约翰的,can表推测时通常只用于否定句或疑问句中。mustn't意为“禁止”。too much“太多”,修饰不可数名词;much too“太”,修饰形容词或副词。 五、1. D 解析 根据常识,宇航员去太空是乘坐“宇宙飞船”,而不是乘坐普通的“公共汽车”“火车”或“飞机”。 2. D 解析 由下文So we have to protect our bodies in sleeping bags.可知句意为“当我们睡觉时,飘到某个地方是危险的”,所缺词意思为“睡觉”,用sleep。 3. B 解析 由上文So We have to protect our bodies in sleeping bags.可知,作者睡觉是睡在一个“睡袋”(a sleeping bag)里。 4. A 解析 根据常识,宇航员从太空看到的地球是“蓝色的”(blue)。 5. C 解析 由下文Food without water is hard to eat, so we sometimes put it into water before eating.可知,宇航员在太空吃的食物是“干的”(dry)。 6. B 解析 由下文We need to be very careful when we drink water.可知句意为“并且'喝水'(drinking)也是不容易的”。 7. D 解析 由“我们经常工作很长的时间”可知,所缺词意思为“工作”,用work。 8. A 解析 由于每天工作时间长,宇航员不得不起床起得“早”(early),睡觉睡得迟。 9. B 解析 由语境和表示转折的并列连词but可知“但是在太空的生活从不乏味”,表示“乏味的”,用boring。 10. D 解析 由下文It is our home.可知,宇航员通常拍摄的是“地球”(the Earth)的照片。 六、1. B 解析 由第三段中Many of his fans around the world mailed letters to him. The government had to give him his own zip code.得知答案。 2. C 解析 由最后一段第一句Yang Liwei became the first Chinese to go to space on October 15,2003.得知答案。 3. C 解析 由倒数第二段On July 20,1969,he (Neil Armstrong) became the first person to set foot on the moon.可知选项C所陈述的内容是正确的,是正确答案,而选项A、B和D所陈述的 内容与短文内容不相符合。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载1次
    • 282KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027433 Module 2 The natural world Unit 4 Seasons 同步练习(4课时 含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 2 The natural world/Unit 4 seasons

    Unit 4 Seasons Period 1 Getting ready and Reading 同步练习 英汉互译。 1.在春天 ________________________________________________________________ 2.去旅行__________________________________________________________________ 3.去野餐 ________________________________________________________________ 4.make snowmen __________________________________________________________ 5.fall from the trees ________________________________________________________ 二、用方框中所给的词的适当形式填空。(有三项多余) picnic,snow,everything,elder,exciting,brightly,going,nicest,dry,quite 1. They are having a ________. 2. My ________ brother often goes swimming on Sundays. 3. It is the ________ day of the week. 4. She is ________ a lovely girl. 5. It’s a ________ season. 6. Children love to play with ________. 7. The Sun shines ________. 三、按要求完成句子。 1. It takes me two hours to do my homework every day.(改为同义句) I ________ two hours ________ my homework every day. 2. To go swimming in the sea in summer is nice.(改为同义句) ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ swimming in the sea in summer. 3. It is warm in autumn in my hometown.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ in autumn in your hometown? 4.我想来点儿牛奶。你呢? I’d like some milk.________ ________ you? 5.风刮得很大。 The wind is ________ ________. 四、翻译句子。 1.在春天去旅行使人兴奋激动。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 2.在秋天,叶子开始从树上掉落下来。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 她是一个澳洲女孩。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 我今天下午想去野餐。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 阳光很明媚。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 五、单项选择。 1.(2013湖南邵阳中考)— What about ________ a rest? — OK. Let's go for a walk. A. to take B. take C. taking 2.(2012上海中考) The baby feels ________ while his mother holds him in her arms. A. save B. safe C. safely D. safety 3.(2012浙江杭州中考) You look worried! Is ________ all right? A. everything B. something C. anything D. nothing 4.(2015上海中考) The little dancer from Australia looks ________ in the long skirt. A. gently B. happily C. beautifully D. lovely 5.(2015黑龙江黑河中考)— What about doing ________ for the homeless people? — Good idea. A. anything helpful B. something helpful C. helpful something 6.(2014山东济宁中考)— Have you heard the song Stay Here Forever? — Yes. It sounds ________. A. well B. loudly C. sweet D. beautifully 六、完形填空。 Most American families like to have a holiday in summer. Summer is a good season ____1____ holidays. It is very ____2____ during the months of July and August. Children do not go to school during these ____3____ months. Some ____4____ like to stay at home during the holiday. They work in the garden, visit friends, ____5____ books,or ____6____ TV. Many families take their lunch to a park or somewhere far from the city. They ____7____ to eat where there are many trees or there is a nice lake. If they live near the ____8____, they often go to the beach. They can fish, swim or enjoy the Sun there. America is a large country. Many families ____9____ by car or by train to see interesting places. They also travel by plane ____10 ____ a foreign country. Many big cities have many famous buildings, theatres, and shops. 1. A. to B. of C. for D. about 2. A. hot B. cold C. rainy D. cloudy 3. A. one B. two C. three D. four 4. A. people B. peoples C. man D. woman 5. A. see B. watch C. look D. read 6. A. see B. watch C. look D. read 7. A. likes B. like C. enjoys D. enjoy 8. A. sea B. hill C. farm D. place 9. A. travel B. study C. work D. run 10. A. to B. in C. on D. at 七、阅读理解。 The Weather in China There are four seasons in China. They are spring, summer, autumn and winter. Each season has three months. Spring is a good season. In spring, the snow melts (融化) and you can see green trees and beautiful flowers everywhere. It’s usually very warm, but it sometimes rains. In summer, the weather is hot, and sometimes the wind is very strong. People like to go swimming and go to the beach during the summer holidays. In autumn, the weather is very nice. It’s neither too hot nor too cold. It often snows in winter. Some children like to make snowmen and throw snowballs. The Spring Festival comes in this season. So many people like winter. 1. How many months are there in a year? A. Three. B. Four. C. Twelve. D. Ten. 2. How is the weather in spring? A. Warm and rainy. B. Cool and windy. C. Hot and rainy. D. Cold and snowy. 3. What do people like to do in summer? A. Go swimming. B. Go to the beach. C. Fly a kite. D. Both A and B. 4. What’s the weather like in autumn? A. Hot. B. Cold. C. Warm. D. Neither too hot nor too cold. 5. Why do many people like winter? A. Because they can fly a kite. B. Because they can make snowmen. C. Because they can throw snowballs. D. Because the Spring Festival is in this season. 答案: 一、1. in spring 2. take atrip 3. go on a picnic 4.堆雪人 5.从树上落下 二、 1.picnic 2. elder 3. nicest 4. quite 5. dry 6. snow 7. brightly 三、1. spend; doing 2. It is nice to go 3. What is the weather like 4. What about 5. blowing strongly 四、1. It is exciting to take a trip in spring. 2. In autumn, leaves start failing from the trees. 3. She is an Australian girl. 4. I want to go on a picnic this afternoon. 5. The sun shines brightly. 五、1.答案 C 解析 What about doing sth.?意为“做某事怎么样?”。 2.答案 B 解析 save动词,意为“节省;保存;储蓄”;safe形容词,意为“安全的”;safely副词,意为“安全地”;safety名词,意为“安全”。feel为连系动词,后跟形容词作表语,表示“感觉......”。故选B。 3.答案 A 解析 句意:你看上去很焦虑!一切都还好吗?everything所有事物,一切;something某物;anything任何事物;nothing没有任何事物。 4.答案 D 解析 句意:这个来自澳大利亚的小舞蹈演员穿着长裙看起来非常可爱。本题考查形容词和副词辨析。系动词look后面跟形容词,而gently, happily, beautifully都是副词。lovely“可爱的”,为形容词。所以答案为D项。 5.答案 B 解析 句意:——为那些无家可归的人们做一些有帮助的事情怎么样?——好主意。由句意可知所缺词的意思为“一些有帮助的事情”,用不定代词something;修饰不定代词作定语时,形容词helpful要后置,放在不定代词之后。 6.答案 C 解析 句意:——你听过歌曲《永远待在这里》吗?——听过,它听起来很优美。sound在题干中的意思为“听起来”,是连系动词,后接形容词作表语,四个选项中只有sweet是形容词。 六、1.C 解析:介词for可用于表示用途,意为“适于……”。此处意指“夏季适于度假”。 2.A 解析:夏季很热,故答案选A。 3.B 解析:由上文可知,July和August是两个月。 4.A 解析:people“人们”。 5.D 解析:read books“读书”,为正确的搭配。 6.B 解析:watch TV“看电视”,为正确的搭配。 7.B 解析:they是复数;like后面可用动词不定式,enjoy后不跟动词不定式。 8.A 解析:由后面的beach“海滩”可知答案选A。 9.A 解析:由后面的“They also travel by plane…”可知,答案选A。 10.A 解析:介词to可用于表示去向,意为“向,往……”。 七、1. C 根据第一段可知一年有12个月份。 2. A 根据第二段最后一句“It’s usually very warm, but it sometimes rains. ”可知选A。 3. D 根据第三段第二句“People like to go swimming and go to the beach during the summer holidays. ”可知选D。 4. D 根据第四段第二句“It’s neither too hot nor too cold. ”可知选D。 5. D 根据第五段最后两句“The Spring Festival comes in this season. So many people like winter. ”可知选D。Unit 4 Seasons Period 2 Listening and Grammar 同步练习 一、写出下列单词的形容词或副词形式。 1. wind→________ 2. rain→________ 3. sun→________ 4. fog→________ 5. snow→________ 6. heavy→________ 7. strong→________ 8. bright→________ 9. cloud→________ 二、用括号内所给词的适当形式填空。 1. You can’t go shopping today. It’s ________(snow) heavily. 2. The wind is blowing ________(strong). What terrible weather ! 3. It’s nice ________ (take) a trip in spring. 4. In July, the weather in Shanghai is ________(hot) than that in Harbin. 5. The old man told us an ________ (excite)story. 6. It’s ________(hard) to walk on the soft sand. 三、补全对话。 (M=Maria; S=Sam) M: Hello, Sam? S: Maria? Hi! ____1____ M: I’m in England! I’m calling to say “Happy New Year !” to you. S: ____2____ M: So, how’s it going there? S: Great! How’s it going with you? M: Pretty good. ____3____ S: I’m having a party. My classmates and friends are here. M: ____4____ S: How’s the weather there? M: Cold. Cold and humid (潮湿的). And it is raining. S: Sounds bad... Then good-bye! M: ____5____ 四、翻译句子。 明天仍然是晴天。 ______________________________________________________________________________ 今天有大雨。 ______________________________________________________________________________ 我们在公园里玩得很开心。 ______________________________________________________________________________ 4.太阳在天空中正明亮地照耀着。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 5.在泥泞的道路上行走是艰难的。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 五、单项选择。 1.—What about ________ a rest? —OK. Let’s play basketball. A. to take B. take C. taking 2. The Sun is shining ________. You’d better wear sunglasses. A. brightly B. light C. heavily 3.—I’m going on a trip to Beijing after the exam. —Really?________ A. Have a nice time! B. Congratulations! C. It’s nice of you. D. OK. 4. It is important ________ everybody ________ English. A. for; learn B. for; to learn C. of; learns D. of; learning 5.—Let’s go swimming this weekend. —________ A. You are welcome. B. That’s right. C. Sounds great! D. That’s OK. 6. (2014·潍坊模拟)She’s watching her son ________ a kite. A. flying B. to fly C. flies D. is flying 7. The baby feels ________ when his mother holds him in her arms. A. save B. safe C. safely D. safety 六、完形填空。 If a snake bites you, take a photo with your mobile phone! It may save your life. This is the surprising ____1____ of a British cook. One day Henry Jackson was working in a restaurant kitchen. He picked up a dish from the table, and ____2____ a snake appeared and bit him on the hand. A few days earlier, the snake came to the ____3____ from Asia in a box of bananas. It climbed out of the box and ____4____ under the dish. “I tried to pick it up and it bit me again. I threw it ____5____ the kitchen, and it landed in the fridge. So I closed the door,” Mr Jackson said. Anyway, Mr Jackson stayed ____6____ and he took a photo of the snake with his mobile phone. Soon his ____7____ began to ache and he went to hospital. Then his chest began to hurt. Doctors couldn’t say what was wrong ____8____ they didn’t know what kind of snake it was. Then Mr Jackson remembered his mobile phone photo. The doctors ____9____ it to London Zoo. When they knew the kind of the snake, they could give Mr Jackson the right medicine, and he left the hospital the next day. “So my advice is this: If a snake bites you, pick up your phone. Take ____10____ photo first and then show the photo to the doctors,” suggests Mr Jackson. “Oh, and if the snake doesn’t smile for the photo, don’t worry!” 1. A. chance B. advice C. excuse D. business 2. A. suddenly B. nearly C. especially D. fortunately 3. A. garden B. hospital C. restaurant D. school 4. A. hung B. hid C. jumped D. ran 5. A. under B. into C. towards D. across 6. A. cool B. noisy C. pleased D. afraid 7. A. foot B. leg C. hand D. mouth 8. A. but B. though C. so D. because 9. A. wrote B. sent C. sold D. taught 10. A. his B. her C. its D. their 七、阅读理解。 In England, people often talk about the weather because they can experience (经历) four seasons in one day. In the morning the weather is warm just like in spring. An hour later black clouds come and then it rains hard. The weather gets a little cold. In the late afternoon the sky will be sunny, the sun will begin to shine, and it will be summer at this time of a day. In England, people can also have summer in winter, or have winter in summer. So in winter they can swim sometimes, and in summer sometimes they should take warm clothes. When you go to England, you will see that some English people usually take an umbrella or a raincoat with them on the sunny morning, but you should not laugh at them. If you don’t take an umbrella or a raincoat, you will regret (后悔) later in the day. 1. Why do people in England often talk about the weather? A. Because they may have four seasons in one day. B. Because they often have very good weather. C. Because the weather is warm just like in spring. D. Because the sky is sunny all day. 2. From the passage we know that ________ come and then there is a heavy rain. A. sunshine and snow B. black clouds C. summer and winter D. spring and autumn 3. “People can also have summer in winter.” means “It is sometimes too ________ in winter.” A. warm B. cool C. cold D. rainy 4. On the sunny morning some English people usually take a raincoat or an umbrella with them because ________. A. their friends ask them to do so B. it often rains in England C. they are going to sell them D. they are their favourite things 5. The best title (标题) for this passage is ________. A. Bad Seasons B. Summer or Winter C. The Weather in England D. Strange English People 答案: 一、1. windy 2. rainy 3. sunny 4. foggy 5. snowy 6. heavily 7. strongly 8. brightly 9. cloudy 二、1. snowing 2. strongly 3. to take 4. hotter 5. exciting 6. Hard 三、1. Where are you? 2. Happy New Year ! 3. What are you doing? 4. Sounds fun. 5. Good-bye. 四、1. It will still be sunny tomorrow. 2. There is a heavy rain today. 3. We have fun in the park. 4. The sun is shining brightly in the sky. 5. It is hard to walk on muddy roads. 五、1.C 解析:what about后若跟动词,要用动名词形式。 2.A 解析:brightly是副词,意为“明亮地”,修饰动词shine。 3.A 解析:Have a nice time!意为:“祝你玩得愉快!” 4.B 解析:考查句型“It is+形容词+for sb.to do sth.”。其中不定式短语是真正的主语,it是形式主语。 5.C 解析:Sounds great!意为“听起来很好”,表示赞同。第一句的意思为:“这周末咱们去游泳吧。” 6.A 解析:watch sb.doing sth.“看见某人正在做某事”。 7.B 解析:feel此处用作系动词,意为“感觉到”,其后跟形容词作表语,故选B。 六、1.B 解析:chance“机会”,advice“建议”,excuse“借口”,business“商业”。根据文章最后一段的首句“So my advice is this:If a snake bites you,pick up your phone.”可知选B。 2.A 解析:suddenly“突然”,nearly“几乎”,especially“尤其”,fortunately“幸运地”。根据文章叙述可知应该是“突然”一条蛇出现了,咬了杰克逊先生的手。 3.C 解析:通过前文“…Henry Jackson was working in a restaurant kitchen.”可知故事应该是发生在一家餐馆里,所以本题选择restaurant。 4.B 解析:根据文意可知应该是这条蛇爬出了箱子然后“藏”在了盘子底下,故选择hid(原形hide“隐藏”)。hung(原形hang“悬挂”),jumped(原形jump“跳”),ran(原形 run“跑”),均与文意不符。 5.D 解析:under“在……下面”,into“进入”,towards“朝”。不能将蛇扔到厨房下面,故排除under;根据前文我们知道这条蛇本来就在厨房内,所以throw...into“扔进(厨房)”和throw...towards“扔向(厨房)”均不符合逻辑。故只有D项符合题意,throw it across the kitchen意为“把它从厨房的这一边扔向那一边”。 6.A 解析:stay cool意为“保持冷静”,这里说的是杰克逊先生保持镇静,用手机给蛇拍了一张照片。其他形容词noisy(吵闹的),pleased(满意的),afraid(害怕的)都与文意不符。 7.C 解析:从前文“bit him on the hand”可知“Soon his hand began to ache...(很快他的手开始疼……)”,所以选hand。 8.D 解析:通过“Doctors couldn’t say what was wrong”和“they didn’t know what kind of snake it was”可知“医生说不清楚状况”的原因是“他们不知道这条蛇的种类”,所以选because。 9.B 解析:send sth.to...意为“把某物送/寄到……”,根据文意可知“医生把杰克逊先生拍摄的照片发送到伦敦动物园”。 10.C 解析:从全文可知杰克逊先生给大家的建议是如果蛇咬了你,给它拍照。所以本题应用it(蛇)的形容词性物主代词its。 七、1. B 根据第一段第三句“...black clouds come and then it rains hard. ”可知选B。 2. A 根据第二段第二句“So in winter they can swim sometimes…”可知选A。 3. B 根据第一段可知, 在英国, 上午天气温暖得像春天, 一个小时后却下起了大雨, 因此人们在晴朗的上午也通常带雨伞或雨衣。 4. C 通读全文可知本文介绍的是英国的天气。故选C。 Unit 4 Seasons Period 3 Speaking and Writing 同步练习 英汉互译。 1. talk about ___________________________________________________________ 2.放风筝 _____________________________________________________________ 3. during the Spring Festival _______________________________________________ 4. get married ___________________________________________________________ 二、根据句意及首字母或括号中的提示完成句子。 1. (2013·济宁)Pandas are from China. And koalas are from A________. 2. (2012·泰安)It is well-known that there are four s________ in a year. 3.(2012·苏州) Is this wood ________(干燥的) enough to burn? 4. (2013·河北)In spring, I often ________(fly a kite) in the Red Star Park. 5. (2013·临沂) It’s cool and ________ (sun) in autumn in my hometown. 6. (2012·贵州)My favourite season is ________(夏季) because I can swim in the river behind my house. 三、按要求完成句子。 1.I like summer best.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ ________ ________ like best? 2. I like spring because I can plant trees.(对画线部分提问) ________ ________ you like spring? 3. She usually has a picnic in spring.(改为同义句) She usually ________ ________ ________ ________ in spring. 4. My favourite season is winter.(改为同义句) I ________ winter ________. 5. I like flying a kite in spring.(改为同义句) I like ________ ________ in spring. 四、单项选择。 1.(2016广东广州港龙实验中学期中) Nobody likes to go out ________ this rainy morning. A. in B. on C. at D. for 2.(2016广东深圳实验学校中学部期中)— What's your favourite ________? — I like spring best. It's so beautiful. A. month B. food 3.(2015辽宁沈阳铁西区期中) The Internet is really ________ to us. We can download a lot of things from it. A. safe B. difficult C. different D. useful 4.(2016广东广州白云区四校联考期中)— When will the train ________? — It will ________ to the station in two hours. A. get; arrive B. arrive; get C. get to; arrive D. arrive at; reach 5.(2016广东深圳罗湖外国语学校期中)— Are you thirsty? — Yes, I am,________ I don't drink water. A. because B. so C. but 6.(2016广东深圳中学期中)— Look, the sun is shining ________ in the sky. — What a nice day! Let's have a picnic in the park. A. brightly B. strongly C. heavily 五、完形填空。 It was very cold that day. It was ____1____ heavily and the ground was covered with snow. The shepherd (牧羊人) thought it was dangerous to ____2____ up the hill and it was difficult for the sheep to find some ____3____ there. So he decided to stay in the ____4____ room. He put some hay (干草) in a pen (围栏) so that the sheep could eat it when they were ____5____. The dog, who felt cold outside, lay on the ____6____ hay and soon went to sleep. At noon the sheep wanted to eat the hay. They were ____7____ afraid of the dog and none could get close to him. At last the strongest ____8____ came to the hay. Before he started to eat, the dog heard him and opened his eyes. He barked (吠) loudly to warn him. The sheep ran away ____9____. Looking at the dog, the sheep began to talk ____10____. “What a selfish (自私的) dog!” said one of the sheep. “Because he cannot eat the hay, he doesn’t allow us to eat it either!” 1. A. raining B. snowing C. blowing D. shining 2. A. play B. live C. climb D. go 3. A. cake B. grass C. fruit D. vegetables 4. A. cold B. cool C. hot D. warm 5. A. hungry B. sick C. full D. free 6. A. hard B. soft C. thin D. wet 7. A. both B. either C. all D. neither 8. A. dog B. sheep C. cat D. man 9. A. easily B. happily C. sadly D. quickly 10. A. angrily B. slowly C. quietly D. politely 六、阅读理解。 In England, people like to talk about the weather because they can experience(经历)four seasons in one day. In the morning the weather is warm just like in spring. An hour later black clouds come and then it rains hard. The weather gets a little colder. In the afternoon the sky will be sunny, the Sun will begin to shine, and it will be summer at this time of a day. In England, people can also have summer in winter,or have winter in summer. So in winter they can swim sometimes, and in summer sometimes they should take warm clothes. When you go to England, you will see that some English people usually take an umbrella or a raincoat with them on the sunny morning, but you should not laugh at them. If you don’t take an umbrella or a raincoat, you will regret(后悔)later in the day. 1. People in England often talk about the weather because ________. A. they may have four seasons in one day B. they often have very good weather C. the weather is very warm just like in spring D. the sky is sunny all day 2. From the passage we know that ________ come and then there is a heavy rain. A. sunshine and snow B. black clouds C. summer and winter D. spring and autumn 3. “people can also have summer in winter” means “It is sometimes too ________ in winter”. A. warm B. cool C. cold D. rainy 4. On the sunny morning some English people usually take a raincoat or an umbrella with them because ________. A. their friends ask them to do so B. it often rains in England C. they are going to sell them D. they are their favourite things 5. The best title(标题)for the passage is ________. A. Bad Seasons B. Summer or Winter C. The Weather in England D. Strong English People 答案: 一、1.谈论 2.fly kites 3.在春节期间 4.结婚 二、1.Australia 2.seasons 3.dry 4. fly a kite 5. sunny 6. summer 三、1. Which season do you 2. Why do 3. goes on a picnic 4. like; best 5. flying kites 四、1. B 解析 句意:在这样的下雨天早晨没有人喜欢出去。表示在具体某一天的早晨或上午,用介词on。 2. C 解析 由“我最喜欢春季。它是如此美丽”推知题干上文的意思为“你特别喜欢的季节是什么?”,表示“季节”,用season。 3. D 解析 由“我们可以从它(因特网)上下载很多的东西”推知其前一句的意思为“因特网确实对我们有用处”,表示“有用的”,用useful。 4. B 解析 句意:——火车什么时候到达?——它将会在两小时后到达车站。get和arrive是不及物动词,与表示地点的名词连用时,其后需分别加上介词to和at(或in)。 5. C 解析 题干下文所缺词前一分句的意思为“是的,我口渴了”,后一分句的意思为“我不喝水”,中间需一个表示转折关系的连词连接,but符合句意。 6. A 解析 由“多么好的天气啊!让我们在公园野餐吧”推出题干上文的意思为“看,太阳在天空正明亮地照耀着”,表示“明亮地”,用brightly。 五、1. B 由“…the ground was covered with snow. (……大地被雪覆盖。)”可知“天正在下大雪”。故选B。 2. C climb up the hill意为“爬上山”。故选C。 3. B 此处句意为: “对羊来说很难在那里找到一些草。” 4. D 句意为: “因此, 他决定待在温暖的房间里。”in the warm room意为“在温暖的房间里”。故选D。 5. A 句意为: “他把一些干草放在围栏里以便羊在饿的时候可以吃。”故选A。 6. B 句意为: “……躺在柔软的干草上, 不久便睡着了。”故选B。 7. C 表示“三者或三者以上都”用all。故选C。 8. B 根据“The sheep ran away…”可知空格处应填sheep。故选B。 9. D 根据上下文可知, 羊只好迅速离开。故选D。 10. A 根据上下文可知, 羊不敢去吃草, 只好私下里很气愤地谈论。故选A。 六、1.A 解析:由文章第一句话可知答案选A。 2.B 解析:由文章第一段的句子An hour later black clouds come and then it rains hard.可知答案选B。 3.A 解析:由第二段的句子“so in winter they can swim sometimes…”可知冬天有时候也很暖和,可以游泳。 4.B 解析:文章叙述了英国天气多变,人们习惯随身带着雨具。故答案选B。 5.C 解析:文章叙述了有关英国天气的内容,故答案选C。 Unit 4 Seasons Period 4 More practice, Study skills, Culture corner and Self-assessment 同步练习 一、根据语境判断画线部分的汉语意思。 1. Sorry! I can't go with you. I'm not quite myself. A.我身不由己 B.我完全不是我自己 C.我控制不住我自己 D.我感到不太舒服 2. Mr. Smith is a yes-man. We don't like him. A.唯唯诺诺的人 B.总有理的人 C.坚强的人 D.说一不二的人 3. Tom isn't really ill. He is just putting on. A.假装 B.上演 C.挂上 D.穿上 4.— Can you do this work? — Let me have a go at it, all right? A.试一下 B.去看看 C.跑一趟 D.问一下 5. We are all in the dark about their plan. Can you tell us? A.在黑暗中 B.对......正在探索 C.对......一无所知 D.在晚上讨论 二、用所给单词的适当形式填空。 1. Is there any big sea close to ________ (you) hometown? 2. They’re going to get ________(marry) tomorrow. 3. The children are ________ (read) English loudly in the classroom. 4. In some ________(country), they have summer time and winter time. 5. The weather in the middle and east of China is quite ________(difference). 三、翻译句子。 1.居住在昆明非常舒适。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 2.在英国,夏季时间是在三月份的最后一个星期天开始。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 这个周六要下雪。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 这个足球比赛真的很振奋人心。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 在我的家乡夏天经常下雨。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 人们通常在春节期间拜访亲戚。 _______________________________________________________________________________ 四、单项选择。 1. This kind of T-shirt looks ________ and sells ________ in the market. A. nice; good B. well; well C. nice; well D. good; nice 2. —The fish tastes ________. We have eaten it up. —It is certain that she cooked it ________. A. good; well B. well; good C. well; well D. good; good 3. —What do you think of the woman singer? —Her voice sounds ________. I like her songs. A. sweet B. sweetly C. bad D. badly 4. —Wow, so many new buildings! But it used to be a poor village. —Yes. ________ has changed in our hometown. A. Nothing B. Nobody C. Everything D. Everybody 5. I like reading, so I always spend my pocket money ________ books. A. on B. in C. at 6. For many Western people, they drink cold water even ________ winter. A. on B. for C. at D. in 7. —Let’s go swimming. —________ A. It’s a pleasure. B. You’re welcome. C. Thanks a lot. D. It’s a good idea. 五、完形填空。 As we know, there are four seasons in a year. When spring ____1____, it's getting warmer and warmer. Everything comes back to life. Trees turn ____2____. There are beautiful flowers and grass here and there. Children can ____3____ kites in the sky. ____4____ summer, the weather becomes hot. ____5____ people can take part in more activities outside, such as running in the morning, taking a walk in the evening, going camping, ____6____ in the river, travelling with family, and so on. ____7____ comes after summer. It's a harvest season. We can taste ____8____ of fresh fruits. The weather is neither too hot nor too cold. People feel comfortable. It usually snows in winter in my hometown. Snowing ____9____ us excited. Children are ____10____ in making snowmen outside. A heavy snow will predict a good year. The four seasons bring us happiness and pleasure. We should love and treasure (珍惜) them. 1. A. goes B. comes C. moves 2. A. green B. yellow C. red 3. A. do B. buy C. fly 4. A. On B. In C. At 5. A. But B. Because C. Or 6. A. climbing B. sleeping C. swimming 7. A. Spring B. Autumn C. Winter 8. A. few B. much C. lots 9. A. makes B. takes C. does 10. A. bored B. interested C. surprised 六、阅读理解。 (2016广东深圳石厦中学期中) There are four seasons in a year. They are spring, summer, autumn and winter. In spring the weather becomes warm. There is much green grass in the fields. The woods and forests are filled with the songs of the birds. All living things in the world wake up from their long winter sleep. Summer is the hottest season of the year. The days are long and the nights are short. The sun always shines brightly. But sometimes it is cloudy with heavy clouds and there are storms. If it often rains, there are too many floods (水灾). Autumn brings the harvest (收获) time. People can pick up crops and fruit. The days get shorter and the nights get longer. The woods turn yellow and brown. Leaves begin to fall from the trees. The sky is blue and people feel comfortable. When winter comes, we have to spend more time indoors because it is cold outside. There is ice in lakes and rivers, and roads are sometimes covered with (被......覆盖) ice or snow. Strong winds blow and people have to put on more clothes. 1. What does the underlined phrase “wake up” mean in the passage? A. Turn green. B. Are not asleep. C. Grow up. D. Turn big. 2. In ________, the days are long and the nights are short. A. winter B. spring C. autumn D. summer 3. What does the writer think of autumn? A. Comfortable. B. Happy. C. Free. D. Excited. 4. Why must we stay indoors more often in winter? A. Because we can't find anything to play outdoors. B. Because there are too many people outdoors. C. Because it's warm indoors. D. Because there are many things to do indoors. 5. Which of the following can be the best title for the passage? A. My favourite season B. Four seasons C. Activities in different seasons D. The weather in different seasons 答案: 一、 1. D 解析 由“很抱歉,我不能和你去”推知画线部分意思为“我感到不太舒服”。 2. A 解析 由“我们不喜欢他”推知画线部分意思为“唯唯诺诺的人”。 3. A 解析 由“汤姆不是真的生病了”推知画线部分意思为“他正在假装(生病)”。 4. A 解析 由“你能做这项工作吗”推知画线部分意思为“(让我)试一下吧”。 5. C 解析 由“你能告诉我们吗”推知画线部分意思为“对......一无所知”。 二、1. your 2. married 3. reading 4. countries 5. Different 三、1. It is very comfortable to live in Kunming. 2. In the UK, the summer time starts on the last Sunday in March. 3.146. It is going to be snowy this Saturday. 4. This football match is really exciting. 5. It often rains in summer in my hometown. 6. People usually spend time with their relatives during the Spring Festival. 四、1. C look用作系动词, 意为“看起来”, 后跟形容词nice或good作表语, 排除B项; sell是实义动词, 意为“卖, 销售”, 用副词well修饰。故选C。 2. A taste作系动词, 意为“尝起来”, 后接形容词good作表语; well作形容词时, 意为“健康的”。cook是实义动词, 意为“烹饪”, 用副词well修饰。故选A。 3. A sweet意为“甜美的”; sweetly意为“甜美地”; bad意为“坏的”; badly意为“严重地”。sound意为“听起来”, 是系动词, 后接形容词作表语; 由答语中的“I like her songs. ”可知她的声音听起来很甜美。故选A。 4. C 句意为: “哇, (有)这么多的新建筑!但它过去是一个贫穷的村庄。”“是呀, 在我们的家乡一切都改变了。”everything意为“一切”, 符合语境。故选C。 5. A spend…on sth. 意为“花费……在某物上”, 是固定短语。故选A。 6. D 句意为: “对于很多西方人来说, 他们甚至在冬天喝冷水。”英语中, 表示“在某个季节”用“in+表示季节的名词”。故选D。 7. D 上句是提建议, 表示赞同对方的建议用“It’s a good idea. ”。故选D。 五、1. B 解析 考查动词词义辨析。句意:当春天来临时,天气变得越来越暖和。go意为“去”;come意为“来”;move意为“移动”。故选B。 2. A 解析 考查形容词词义辨析。句意:树变绿了。green意为“绿色的”;yellow意为“黄色的”;red意为“红色的”。故选A项。 3. C 解析 考查动词词义辨析。句意:孩子们能够在空中放风筝。表示“放风筝”用fly kites。故选C项。 4. B 解析 考查介词词义辨析。句意:在夏天,天气变得热了。on用于具体日期前;in用于月份、年份或季节前;at用于具体的时刻前,表示“在几点几分”。故选B项。 5. A 解析 考查连词词义辨析。but意为“但是”,表示转折:because意为“因为”,引导原因状语从句;or意为“否则,或者”。根据上句句意“在夏天,天气变得热了”可知该句句意为“但是人们能参加更多的户外活动,例如早晨跑步、晚上散步、去野营、到河里游泳、和家人旅行等”,故选A项。 6. C 解析 考查动名词词义辨析。climbing意为“爬山”;sleeping意为“睡觉”;swimming意为“游泳”。根据句意“但是人们能参加更多的室外活动,例如早晨跑步、晚上散步、去野营、在河里游泳、和家人旅行等”,故选C项。 7. B 解析 考查名词词义辨析。句意:夏去秋来。spring意为“春天”;autumn意为“秋天”;winter意为“冬天”。故选B项。 8. C 解析 句意:我们可以品尝许多新鲜的水果。few修饰可数名词的复数形式,意为“很少,几乎没有”;much修饰不可数名词,意为“许多”;lots后接of,构成短语,意为“许多”,修饰可数名词复数或不可数名词。故选C项。 9. A 解析 考查动词词义辨析。本题考查句型“make sb.+形容词”,表示“使某人......”。根据句意“下雪使我们兴奋”可知,选A项。 10. B 解析 考查形容词辨析。句意:孩子们对在室外堆雪人感兴趣。bored意为“无聊的”;interested意为“感兴趣的”;surprised意为“惊奇的”。故选B项。 六、1. B 解析 由wake up后面的from their long winter sleep可推知其意思为are not asleep。 2. D 解析 由第三段中Summer is the hottest season of the year. The days are long and the nights are short.得知答案。 3. A 解析 由第四段最后一句The sky is blue and people feel comfortable.得知答案。 4. C 解析 由第五段中we have to spend more time indoors because it is cold outside推知,人们在冬天不得不更经常待在室内的原因是“室内暖和”。 5. B 解析 短文描述了一年的四季的天气和人们的活动,故选项B为最佳标题。

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载2次
    • 271KB
    • lanning2080
  • ID:4-6027409 Module 2 The natural world Unit 3 The Earth 同步练习(4课时 含答案)

    初中英语/牛津版(深圳·广州)/七年级上册(2012秋审查)/Module 2 The natural world/Unit 3 the earth

    Unit 3 The Earth Period 1 Getting ready and Reading 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1. on the Earth _________________________________ 2. protect…from _______________________________ 3. 做报告 ___________________________________ 4. 在空中 ___________________________________ 5. make…very strong ___________________________ 6. be covered by _______________________________ 7. 在地下 ___________________________________ 二、根据首字母完成单词。 1. Complete a r________ on protecting the Earth. 2. We must p________ the forest from fire. 3. The road is c_______ with rice and snow. 4. What are the blue p_______? 5. She b ________all her books. 三、用括号里所给词的适当形式填空。 1. In the zoo we can see many different ________ (animal). 2. People burn things ________ (make) energy. 3. Class begins and the students stop ________ (talk). 4. It is important ________ (eat) vegetables every day. 5. Burning things ________ (pollute) the air. 6. Don't ________ (put) rubbish into the sea! 四、单项选择。 1. (2013·雅安) Be quick, ________ we’ll be late for the meeting. A. and B. but C. so D. or 2. (2013·抚州临川十中期中) There are two windows ________ the wall, and a map is ________ the wall. A.in; in B. on; on C. in; on D. on; in 3. Maths ________ my favourite subject. A. is B. am C. are D. be 4. (2014·雅安模拟) It’s important ________ us to study hard. A. to B. for C. on D. with 5.(2016广东深圳高级中学期中) Mr. Brown is writing a report ________ protecting the Earth. A. at B. for C. on 6.(2016广东广州港龙实验中学期中) There isn't ________ in the fridge. We need to go to the supermarket. A. oranges B. milk C. eggs D. dumplings 五、翻译句子。 1.我们燃烧东西获得能量。 2.我在班上有很多朋友。 3.为了我们的未来保护地球很重要。 4.地球为我们提供空气。 5.保护环境是我们的责任。 六、完形填空。 As we know, life today has many problems. One of the biggest problems is ____1____, such as water pollution, air pollution, ____2____ pollution and so on. Water pollution makes rivers and lakes ____3____. It kills fish and pollutes our drinking water. Air pollution is the most serious (严重的) kind of pollution. ____4____ bad for all living things in the world. Noise pollution ____5____ us talk louder and become angry ____6____. The Earth is ____7____ home and we must save it. We can’t ____8____ waste here and there. We should go to work and school by bus ____9____ with our friends in the same car. Everybody ____10____ save the Earth. 1. A. pollution B. problem C. protection D. pattern 2. A. sound B. noise C. factory D. land 3. A. old B. young C. clean D. dirty 4. A. It’s B. That’s C. This’s D. They’re 5. A. gives B. finds C. hopes D. makes 6. A. fast B. easily C. slowly D. quickly 7. A. your B. their C. our D. her 8. A. get B. throw C. grow D. bring 9. A. or B. and C. but D. as 10. A. have to B. may C. need D. should 七、阅读理解。 The Earth goes around the Sun, and the Moon goes around the Earth. When our part of the Earth turns to the Sun, it is day. When our part of the Earth turns away from the Sun, it is night. The Sun is much bigger than the Moon. But sometimes the Moon looks bigger than the Sun because it’s much nearer to the Earth. The Sun is very bright. It gives very strong light. The Moon looks very bright too. But it doesn’t give any light. The Moon looks much bigger and brighter than the stars. But in fact, the stars are much bigger than the Moon. They look smaller than the Moon because they’re much farther (更远的) away from us. 1. ________ goes around the Earth. A. The Moon B. The Mars C. The Sun D. The star 2. When it is night, ________. A. we can’t see any stars in the sky B. the Moon looks much smaller than the stars C. our part of the Earth turns away from the Sun D. our part of the Earth turns to the Sun 3. Why does the Moon look bigger than the Sun sometimes? A. Because the Moon comes out only at night. B. Because the Moon is bigger than the Sun. C. Because the Moon is far away from the Earth. D. Because the Moon is much nearer to the Earth. 4. Which of the following is TRUE? A. The stars are much farther away from us than the Moon. B. The Sun is bright but it gives weak light. C. The stars look much bigger than the Moon. D. The stars are not bigger than the Moon. 5. We may read this passage in a ________. A. storybook B. magazine C. cookbook D. comic book 答案: 一、1.在地球上 2.保护…免遭… 3.make a report 4.in the sky 5.使…很强壮 6.被…覆盖着 7.under the ground 二、1.report 2.protect 3.covered 4.parts 5.burns 三、1.animals 2 to make 3.talking 4.to eat 5.pollutes 6.put 四、1.D 句意“快点,否则我们开会会迟到的”。故所缺的连词是or。 2.C 表示“墙上有两扇窗户”要用in the wall;表示“墙上有一幅地图”要用on the wall。故答案为C。 3.A maths是“数学”,作主语时谓语动词用单数。 4. C 句意:布朗先生正在写一份关于保护地球的报告。表示“关于......的报告”。用a report on...。 5. B 题干前一句是there be句型,由be用的是单数形式isn't可知其后的名词为单数可数名词或不可数名词,选项A、C和D都是复数名词,不符合句意,予以排除。 五、1. We burn things to make energy. 2. I have a lot of friends in the classroom. 3. It is important for us to protect the Earth for our future. 4. The Earth provides us with air. 5. To protect the environment is our duty. 六、1. A 由下文列举的water pollution, air pollution可知选A。 2. B 由下文中的noise pollution可知此处列举的有水污染、大气污染和噪声污染等。 3. D 句意为: “水污染使河流和湖泊变脏。”由句意可知选D。 4. A 指代上句中的air pollution用it, 此处需带上be动词, 构成短语be bad for(对……有害)。故选A。 5. D 由句意可知选D。 6. B 句意为: “……变得很容易生气。”由句意可知选B。 7. C 由后半句的主语we可知选our(我们的)。 8. B 句意为: “我们不能到处扔垃圾。”根据句意可知选B。 9. A 句意为: “我们应该乘公共汽车去上班或上学, 或者和我们的朋友们乘同一辆车。”表示“或者”用or。 10. D 句意为: “每个人都应该保护地球。”everybody作主语, 谓语动词用单数, have to要变成has to, 排除A项。根据句意可知选D。 七、1. A 根据第一段第一句“The Earth goes around the Sun, and the Moon goes around the Earth. ”可知选A。 2. C 根据第一段最后一句“When our part of the Earth turns away from the Sun, it is night. ”可知选C。 3. D 根据第二段第二句“But sometimes the Moon looks bigger than the Sun because it’s mueh nearer to the Earth. ”可知选D。 4. A 根据最后一段可知A项正确。 5. B storybook意为“故事书”; magazine意为“杂志”; cookbook意为“食谱”; comic book意为“漫画书”。本文是一篇科技文, 故选B。Unit 3 The Earth Period 2 Listening and Grammar 同步练习 一、汉英互译。 1. In fact _________________________ 2. 四分之三______________________ 3. kilometre_______________________ 4. 一些鸡蛋______________________ 5. 一些牛奶______________________ 二、用所给词的适当形式填空。 1. Let's ________ (go) to the supermarket this afternoon. 2. There ________ (be) a book, two pens and three pencils in the bag. 3. He asks me ________ (not throw) rubbish into the river. 4. Can you give me some bottles of ________ (orange), please? 5. The ________ (leaf) on the tree turned yellow. 6. The ________(child) are playing games on the playground now. 三、补全对话。 从方框中选出可以填入对话空白处的最佳选项。 Emma: Let’s have hamburgers and chicken for lunch. Eric: ____1____ Emma: Then what do you like? Eric: ____2____ Emma: OK, let’s have hamburgers and salad. ____3____ Eric: I like bananas. Emma: ____4____ How about strawberries? Eric: ____5____ A. How about bananas? B. What fruit do you like? C. For lunch, I like hamburgers and salad. D. Sorry, I don’t have bananas. E. That’s OK. F. Do you like it? G. That sounds good. but I don’t like chicken. 四、翻译句子。 1.我通常九点四十五去睡觉。 2.山里空气新鲜。 3.桌子上有一杯水吗? 4.还需要别的吗? 5.空气没有气味。 五、单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳罗湖外国语学校)— What a terrible accident! — The accident taught us a (n) ________ lesson. A. important B. interesting C. funny 2.(2016广东深圳莲花中学期中) To ________ something means to make it dirty and dangerous. A. pollute B. protect C. provide 3. (2014·成都模拟) She is thirsty and she wants to drink some ________. A. water B. bread C. carrots D. chicken 4. (2014·济南模拟) —Mum, I’m too thirsty. —How about having some ________? A. oranges B. cake C. mutton D. apple juice 5. Tom is in good health, because he often exercises and eats a lot of healthy ________. A. food B. water C. pear D. carrot 六、完形填空。 (2016广东省实验中学期中) The Earth is a beautiful place. ____1____ are forests and rivers, mountains and fields. Some places are very hot, and some are very ____2____. There are many ____3____ plants. Some are large; some are small. All plants ____4____ light and water. There are different ____5____ on Earth, ____6____. Some live on the ____7____; some fly in the sky; some live ____8____ the water. There are also many people ____9____ you and me on Earth. The Earth ____10____ us with air, water and food. It is our ____11____. Today, there is a lot of pollution. We burn things to make ____12____. This pollutes the air. We ____13____ our rubbish into the sea and under the ground. This pollutes the Earth and ____14____ animals and plants. From now on, we must save the Earth for our ____15____. 1. A. There B. They C. These D. Those 2. A. cold B. cloudy C. sunny D. good 3. A. friendly B. huge C. same D. different 4. A. give B. need C. make D. pollute 5. A. humans B. animals C. plants D. things 6. A. also B. either C. too D. though 7. A. universe B. sea C. field D. land 8. A. under B. on C. at D. in front of 9. A. between B. likes C. like D. for example 10. A. gives B. takes C. provides D. offers 11. A. nation B. family C. home D. country 12. A. money B. waste C. energy D. rubbish 13. A. turn B. put C. set D. get 14. A. kills B. changes C. catches D. breaks 15. A. school B. future C. gesture D. culture 七、阅读理解。 (2016广东深圳石厦中学期中) Look for your own way to do something on Earth Day with your kids this year. These ideas will help your family get into the activity when it comes to protecting the environment. Whether (不论) it's at your kids' school, a neighborhood park, or other places, let your family take part in an activity to protect the environment on Earth Day. Make your friends or people around you join (加入) you together. For kids who love to play in the dirt (泥土), gardening is a natural (自然的) way to do good to the Earth. Get your kids to take part in planting a tree, flowers, vegetables or other plants in your yard. If you choose something like a tree, it will grow year after year to make you know your hard work on Earth Day. Save water to protect the Earth. Ask everyone to turn off the water when they brush their teeth or wash their faces and hands. See who can take the fastest (最快速的) showers (and still get clean). Use a broom (扫帚) rather than water to clean the floor. 1. What should a family do on Earth Day? A. Take part in an activity to protect the environment. B. Plant a tree with other people. C. Talk to their friends about Earth Day. D. Provide some activities for their friends. 2. What does the underlined word “it” refer to (指的是)? A. The flowers. B. The tree. C. The vegetables. D. The dirt. 3. Which of the following is a natural way to protect the Earth? A. Cooking with a little rice. B. Washing cars with a little water. C. Planting flowers. D. Taking care of food. 4. Which of the following can NOT save water? A. Turn off the water when you don't use it. B. Do your best to take a faster shower. C. Clean your sidewalk (人行道) with a broom. D. Clean your house with water more often. 5. The writer writes this passage for ________. A. children B. parents C. teachers D. workers 答案: 一、1.事实上 2.three quarters 3.千米 4.some eggs 5.some milk 二、1.go 2.is 3.not to throw 4.leaves 5.children 6.orange 三、1-5 GCBDE 四、1. I usually go to bed at a quarter to ten. 2. There is fresh air in the mountains. 3. Is there a glass of water on the table? 4. What else would you like? 5. Air has no smell. 五、1. A 解析 句意:——多么可怕的事故呀!——这次事故给了我们一个重要的教训。表示“重要的”,用important。 2. A 解析 由“......意思是使它肮脏和危险”可推知其前文的意思为“污染某物”,表示“污染”,用动词pollute。 3.A 解析 结合题干中的“thirsty”以及“drink”可知,符合题意的词是water。 4.D 解析 四个选项的含义分别是:oranges橘子;cake蛋糕;mutton羊肉;apple juice苹果汁。题干中提到了“我很渴”,由此可知apple juice符合题意。 5.A 解析 句意“汤姆身体很健康,因为他经常锻炼身体,吃许多健康的食物”。healthy food意为“健康食物”。 六、1. A 解析 句意:(地球上)有森林、河流、山川和田地。此处是there be句型。 2. A 解析 由“一些地方很热”推知其后一分句的意思为“一些地方很寒冷”,表示“寒冷的”,用cold。 3. D 解析 由“一些(植物)很大,一些(植物)很小”可知上文句意为“(地球上)有很多不同种类的植物”,表示“不同的”,用different。 4. B 解析 根据常识可知句意为“所有的植物都需要光和水”,表示“需要”,用need。 5. B 解析 由下文“一些在天空中飞翔”可知此处句意为“地球上也有不同种类的动物”,表示“动物”,用animals。 6. C 解析 表示“也”,位于肯定句句末,用too。 7. D 解析 下文提到一些动物在空中飞,一些动物生活在水下,由此可知前面指的是一些动物生活在陆地(land)上。 8. A 解析 根据常识,动物是生活在水面下,故用介词under。 9. C 解析 “你”和“我”都是“人类”的一分子,故句子的意思为“地球上也有很多像你和我这样的人”,表示“像......”,用介词like。 10. C 解析 句意:地球给我们提供空气、水和食物。表示“为我们提供......”,用provide sb. with sth.或give sb. sth.或offer sb. sth.。 11. C 解析 句意:它是我们的家园。表示“家园;生息地”,用home。 12. C 解析 根据常识,人们燃烧东西是为了获取能量,表示“能量”,用energy。 13. B 解析 句意:我们把垃圾扔进海里或埋在地下。表示“把......放于......中”,用短语put...into...。 14. A 解析 根据常识,把垃圾扔进海里或埋在地下会污染地球、杀死动植物。表示“杀死”,用kill。 15. B 解析 句意:从现在开始,为了我们的未来,我们必须拯救地球。表示“未来”,用future。 七、1. A 解析 由第二段第一句...let your family take part in an activity to protect the environment on Earth Day.得知答案。 2. B 解析 由第三段中If you choose something like a tree...可知it指代的是the tree。 3. C 解析 由第三段第一、二句可知,“种花”是保护地球的一种自然的方法。 4. D 解析 根据短文最后一段可知,经常用水冲洗房子是不能节水的,故选D。 5. B 解析 由短文中的称呼your kids可推知作者是为“父母们”而写这篇文章的。 Unit 3 The Earth Period 3 Speaking and Writing 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1. On one’s own________________________ 2. a few ______________________________ 3. 扔掉______________________________ 4. 每年______________________________ 5. a lot of rubbish______________________ 二、根据首字母完成单词。 1. What e_______ do you want to say? 2. We must stop d_______ these things. 3. This is my o______ bike. 4. Now people can’t c_______ a lot of rubbish every day. 5. Are there a______ other things we can do? 三、翻译句子。 1.吃很多蔬菜对我有好处。 2.我们必须停止污染空气。 3.他是新来的,所以没什么朋友。 4.人们每天扔大量的垃圾。 5.我不能解决问题,因为这太难了。 四、单项选择。 1.(2016广东深圳莲花中学期中) Today the environmental ________ have become more and more serious. A. question B. problems C. worries 2.(2016广东深圳南山区第二外国语学校期中) To ________ somebody with something means to give somebody something. A. help B. provide C. protect 3. Mum, I’m thirsty. I’d like ________. A. two orange B. two bottle of oranges C. two bottles of orange D. two bottles of oranges 4. There are about twenty ________ in the room. They are having a party. A. people B. sheep C. student D. chickens 5. The ________ has two ________. A. boy; watchs B. boy; watch C. boy; watches D. boys; watch 五、完形填空。 (2016广东深圳实验学校初中部期中) My name is Benben. I'm a Seeing Eye dog. I'm the ____1____ of my dad Mr. Zhang. I ____2____ him walk along the streets and do many other things. Today, Dad takes me to have a meeting. His office is ____3____ home, so we take the ____4____. When we get on, the bus is full of people and there are ____5____ seats left. But one man soon stands up and leaves his seat. I want to bring my dad to the ____6____, but the bus is very crowded, so I have to push people to ____7____ sides with my nose. Luckily, these people are very ____8____. They help me guide my dad to the seat. When my dad ____9____, I lie down at his side and keep quiet. I find everyone on the bus ____10____ at me. I feel so proud. 1. A. hands B. nose C. eyes D. feet 2. A. make B. let C. take D. help 3. A. far from B. close to C. all over D. across from 4. A. taxi B. bus C. train D. plane 5. A. some B. no C. many D. plenty 6. A. seat B. door C. man D. bus 7. A. one B. three C. four D. two 8. A. angry B. friendly C. bright D. scary 9. A. stands up B. gets off C. sits down D. lies down 10. A. watching B. kicking C. shouting D. smiling 六、阅读理解。 (2016广东深圳翠园中学初中部期中) No Car Day was first started by 34 cities in France on September 22, 1998. It was started to protect the environment. By now, more than 1,000 cities around the world have had a No Car Day. The first No Car Day in China was in Chengdu, in 2001. Other cities, including Taipei, Shanghai and Wuhan, also support the day. In Beijing, more and more people are joining the campaign. It asks drivers to leave their cars at home for one day each year and walk or ride a bike to work. It also calls on Beijingers not to use cars on June 5 (World Environment Day). The slogan for the day is, “If we drive for one less day, we can have one more nice day.” So far, more than 200,000 drivers have shown their support. “We can't control the weather, but we can choose not to drive.” said Wu Zonghua, a car club chairman. Beijing is trying to have 238 blue sky days this year. In the first quarter of 2012, Beijing only had 52 blue sky days. This was 11 days less than the number for the same period the year before. Much of the dust comes from the desert, but cars cause most of the air pollution. We must do more for No Car Day. 1. The first No Car Day fell on ________. A. February 2nd B. June 5th C. July 5th D. September 22nd 2.________ was the first city to have No Car Day in China. A. Beijing B. Chengdu C. Shanghai D. Wuhan 3. What does the underlined word “slogan” in Paragraph 3 mean? A.目的 B.原因 C.意义 D.口号 4. How many blue sky days did Beijing have in the first quarter of 2011? A. 63. B. 52. C. 41. D. 238. 5. Which of the following statements is TRUE? A. China is the first country to start No Car Day. B. No Car Day is World Environment Day. C. No Car Day has been supported by over 1,000 cities around the world so far. D. Much of the dust in the air comes from cars. 答案: 一、1.独立地 2.一些 3.throw away 4.each year 5.大量的垃圾 二、1.else 2.doing 3.own 4.catch 5.any 三、1. It is good for me to eat more vegetables. 2. We must stop polluting the air. 3. He is new here, so he has few friends. 4. People throw away a lot of rubbish every day. 5. I can't solve the problem, because it is too difficult. 四、1. B 解析 句意:现在,环境问题已经变得越来越严重了。由题干的谓语动词用的是复数形式have become可先排除选项A;表示需要解决的“问题”,用problem。 2. B 解析 句意:给某人提供某种东西意味着给予某人某种东西。表示“提供”,用动词provide。 3. C 解析 orange作“橙汁”讲时是不可数名词,bottle“瓶子”,是可数名词。 4. A 解析 句意:房间里约有20个人,他们正在举办一个聚会。people“人们”,表示复数概念。 5. C 解析 由谓语动词has可以确定主语为单数,two后面须用名词复数。watch的复数是在其后加-es。 五、1. C 由I'm a seeing Eye dog.可知Benben是一只导盲犬,它是盲人的“眼睛”,故选C。 2. D 解析 句意:我帮助他沿着街道行走和做很多其他的事情。表示“帮助”,用help。 3. A 解析 由下文语境可知,导盲犬Benben和其爸爸是乘坐公共汽车去办公室的,由此可推知其爸爸的办公室离家“远”(far from)。 4. B 解析 由下文语境可知导盲犬和其爸爸是乘坐公共汽车去的。 5. B 解析 由the bus is full of people(“那辆公共汽车挤满了人”)可推知“车上没有剩余的座位了”,故选B。 6. A 解析 由上文But one man soon stands up and leaves his seat.可知“我想把我的爸爸引领到那个座位上去......”,所缺词意思为“座位”。用seat。 7. D 解析 公交车上人多拥挤,故“我”不得不用鼻子把人们往“两边”(two sides)推。 8. B 解析 由下文“他们帮我把爸爸引领到座位上”可推知其前一句的意思为“幸运的是,这些人们非常友好”,表示“友好的”,用friendly。 9. C 解析 Benben的盲人爸爸被引领到座位上后,他会在座位上“坐下来”(sit down)。 10. D 解析 由下文I feel so proud.可推知其前一句的意思为“我发现公交车上的人们正朝我微笑”,表示“朝......微笑”,用smile at...。 六、1. D 解析 由短文第一段第一句No Car Day was first started by 34 cities in France on September 22,1998.得知答案。 2. B 解析 由短文第二段第一句The first No Car Day in China was in Chengdu, in 2001.得知答案。 3. D 解析 根据语境和画线单词slogan后面引号部分的内容可以推出它的汉语意思为“口号”。 4. A 解析 由短文第四段中In the first quarter of 2012, Beijing only had 52 blue sky days. This was 11 days less than the number for the same period the year before.得出2011年第一季度北京的蓝天天数为(52+11=)63天。 5. C 解析 由短文第一段最后一句可知选项C所陈述的内容是正确的,而选项A、B和D所陈述的内容与短文内容不相符合。 Unit 3 The Earth Period 4 More practice, Study skills and Culture corner 同步练习 一、英汉互译。 1. no problem_____________________________ 2. 找出;查明____________________________ 3. 最后;终于____________________________ 4. get cooler______________________________ 5. different types of…______________________ 6. 在…的尽头____________________________ 二、根据首字母提示完成单词。 1. Air has no s_______ and no taste. 2. T______ are forests and rivers, mountains and fields. 3. These plants cannot s_______ in very cold conditions. 4. Where does the girl c_______ from? 5. I looked through the newspaper for the i_______ I need. 三、按要求完成句子。 1.我们能做什么来解决这些问题呢? What can we do to ________ ________ ________? 2.关于地球你知道什么? What do you ________ ________ the Earth? 3. There’s something to eat in the cupboard. (改为一般疑问句) ________ there ________ to eat in the cupboard? 4. There was no time for the twins to go shopping. ________ ________? (完成反意疑问句) 5. It’s a dirty glass. (改为复数句) ________ dirty ________. 6. Those are fresh tomatoes.(改为单数句) ________ ________ ________ ________ ________. 四、翻译句子。 1.很久以前,天空中有十个太阳。 2.空气污染来自交通和工厂。 3.图书馆有许多不同的书。 4.你能提供给我一辆车吗? 5.今天天气如何? 五、单项选择。 1. (2013·柳州) —How many ________ are there in the room? —There are five. A. boy B. man C. girls 2.—Are there any science labs in your school? —________. There are two. A. Yes, they are B. No, they aren’t C. Yes, there are D. No, there aren’t 3.(2016广东深圳宝安中学北环中学联考期中)— What do you think of water? — It is very ________ in our daily life. We can't live without it. A. dangerous B. important C. large 4.(2016广东深圳百合外国语学校期中) How much ________ the pair of ________? I want to buy one for my younger sister. A. do; compasses B. are; compass C. does; compasses D. is; compasses 5.(2016广东深圳中学期中)— Mum, my shoes are broken. — Oh, you can ________ them ________. I will buy another pair for you. A. put; on B. throw; away C. look; after 六、完形填空。 Dear Miss Li, I’d like to thank you for sending money to “Animal Helpers”, an organization set up to help disabled people. You have helped make ____1____ possible for me to have “Lucky”, who has filled my life ____2____ pleasure. Let me tell you my story. Being blind, deaf, unable to walk or use your hands easily is something ____3____ most people can’t imagine. But there are many people who face these challenges, and I’m one of them. Because I can’t use my arms or legs well, normal things like ____4____ the telephone, opening and shutting doors or carrying things ____5____ difficult for me. Then one day last year, a friend of ____6____ said that she would like to help me out. She said she would talk to “Animal Helpers” to see if it would be possible for me to get a specially ____7____ dog. I told her that I love animals and that I’d love to have a dog. After six months of training with a dog at “Animal Helpers”, I was able to bring him home. My dog’s name is “Lucky”—a good name for him because I felt very lucky to have him. You see, I’m only able to have a “dog-helper”____8____ your kind donation (捐款,捐赠物) ! ____9____ does Lucky help me, you might ask? Well, he has been trained to understand different words, such as “upstairs” or “downstairs”. Lucky is an amazing dog. I’ll send you a photo of him if you like, and I could show you how he helps me too one day. And so I thank you again for supporting “Animal Helpers”. Your donation is greatly appreciated and the money ____10____ to help disabled people like me. Best wishes, Liz Smith 1. A. it B. this C. that D. those 2. A. in B. with C. on D. for 3. A. that B. which C. what D. where 4. A. answers B. answered D. to answer D. answering 5. A. have always been B. has always been C. had always been D. was always 6. A. me B. my C. mine D. us 7. A. trains B. training C. to train D. trained 8. A. instead of B. because C. because of D. instead 9. A. Why B. How C. What D. When 10. A. uses well B. used well C. is well used D. was well used 七、任务型阅读。 It’s December. It’s snowing and the weather is really cold in the north of China. You can see many children playing with snow. Some of them are making snowmen. Some are skating on the river, because it’s so cold that the water in the river freezes(结冰). It’s a white world. How beautiful! But in Australia now, the weather is hot. Many people go swimming in the sea. They are having a good time. Jim and his friends are playing soccer near the sea. The sunny weather is really cool to them. They want to swim after playing soccer. Why are they swimming in December? That is winter, isn’t it? Yes, it is in China. But it isn’t in Australia. That’s because we, Chinese and Australians, have different seasons in a year. 根据短文内容回答下列问题。 1. What’s the weather like in the north of China in December? ________________________________________________________ 2. What are the Chinese children doing on the river? ________________________________________________________ 3. Are Jim and his friends swimming in the sea now? ________________________________________________________ 4. Can you see white snow in Australia during Christmas Day? ________________________________________________________ 5. If it’s June now, which season is it in Australia? ________________________________________________________ 答案: 一、1.没问题 2.find out 3.in the end 4.变凉爽 5.不同种类的… 6.at the end of 二、1.smell 2.there 3.survive 4.come 5.information 三、1.solve these problems 2.know about 3.Is;anything 4.was there 5.They’re; glasses 6.That is a fresh tomato 四、1. A long time ago, there were ten suns in the sky. 2. Air pollution comes from traffic and factories. 3. There are many different books in the library. 4. Can you provide me with a car? 5. What’s the weather like today? 五、1.C 解析 how many后接可数名词的复数形式,故答案为C。 2.C 解析 结合答语中的“有两个”可知要用肯定答语。Are there…?的肯定答语是:“Yes,there are.”故答案为C。 3. B 解析 由“没有它我们就不能活”推知题干下文前一句的意思为“它在我们的日常生活中非常重要”,表示“重要的”,用important。 4. D 解析 句意:那副圆规多少钱?我想给我妹妹买一副。compass意为“圆规”,常用复数形式,表示“一副圆规”,用a pair of compasses;表示“那副圆规多少钱”,用“How much is the pair of compasses?”,选D。 5. B 解析 由“妈妈,我的鞋坏了”和“我将给你再买一双”推知题干下文前一句的意思为“哦,你可以把它们扔掉了”,表示“扔掉”,用throw away。 六、1.A 解析 只有it可以作形式宾语,故选A。 2.B 解析 fill...with...“用……装满……”,故选B。 3.A 解析 something是不定代词,作先行词,只能用that引导定语从句,故选A。 4.D 解析 like是介词,后接动名词,故选D。 5.A 解析 主语是复数形式,由上下文可知用现在完成时,故选A。 6.C 解析 “我的一个朋友”,用名词性物主代词,故选C。 7.D 解析 “一只被特殊训练过的狗”,要用过去分词形式,故选D。 8.C 解析 空后是一个名词短语,所以用because of,故选C。 9.B 解析 此处意为“Lucky怎样帮我”。故选B。 10.C 解析 句意为“钱被很好地用来帮助像我一样的残疾人”。由前半句可以确定用一般现在时的被动语态,故选C。 七、1. It’s snowy and very cold. 2. They’re skating on the river. 3. No, they aren’t. 4. No, we can’t. 5. It’s winter.

    • 同步练习/一课一练
    • 2019-07-12
    • 下载2次
    • 174KB
    • lanning2080