欢迎您,[登陆][注册] (您的IP:34.204.179.0)

初中英语中考专区二轮专题
全部(2000) 课件 教案 试卷 学案 素材 视频 电子教材
不限 普通资料 精品资料 特供资料 成套资料
  • ID:4-6121020 九年级英语专题复习一《名词》教案设计

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/名词


    九年级英语复习专题— 名词 教案设计
    教学目标:
    学生能说出可数名词的变化规律,并记住名词变复数的不规则变化,并会运用它们解决相关问题。
    2、复习不可数名词“量”的表达方式,总结出不可数名词“量”的表达方式,并会运用这一规律解决此类问题。
    3、通过内容复习能说出名词作定语的用法,并能够运用此用法解决名词作定语的相关题目。
    学情分析:
    1、 名词变复数的规则变化掌握较好,但名词变复数的不规则变化形式较难掌握、是学生学习的一个难点。
    2、不可数名词“量”的表达方式,名词作定语的用法,学生较容易掌握。
    教学重点、难点。
    1、可数名词变复数是专项复习的一个重点,尤其是名词变复数的不规则变化形式更是中考的考点,而且一些内容学生不容易掌握,需加以强化。
    2、不可数名词“量”的表达方式、名词作定语的用法,是考查的热点,是学生掌握的一个重点,所以必须让学生熟练掌握。
    教学过程
    第一学时
    教学过程
    Step1. 复习指导一:
    呈现本节课的复习目标。(Picture2)
    图片导入可数名词,说出名词的分类, 适当提示不定冠词a/an用法。(Picture3-5)
    思考:同桌讨论,哪些词是可数名词?哪些是不可数名词?(Picture6)
    Step2. 复习指导二
    学生讨论:可数名词的规则变化有哪些?(时间: 5分钟)
    要求:记住可数名词的规则变化幷会运用它们解决此类问题。
    (教师引导学生正确归纳出可数名词变复数的规则变化:)Pictures(7--10)
    (1)、一般在名词词尾直接加s
    (2)以s, x, sh, ch结尾的名词加es
    (3)以o结尾的,
    (1) 有生命的名词加es:
    negro黑人- negroes hero英雄-heroes
    potato- potatoes tomato- tomatoes
    (口诀:黑人英雄爱吃土豆西红柿)
    (2)没有生命的名词加s
    video- videos photo-photos zoo-zoos video-videos
    (4)以辅音字母加y结尾的名词 改y为i,再加es.
    family- families city- cities party-parties
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    九年级英语专题复习一《名词》教案设计.doc

    • 同步授课教案
    • 2019-08-14
    • 下载0次
    • 9.64KB
    • 流浪客人
  • ID:4-6119812 [精] (公开课)中考专题复习二 名词 课件(22张PPT)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/名词


    (公开课)中考专题复习二 名词 课件(22张ppt):22张PPT专题二
    名词
    名词
    考点
    名词分类表

    2.不可数名词的量化表达
    (1) 借助some,much,a little,a lot of,lots of,等来表示。如:much water,some orange juice, a little milk
    (2) 借助容器来表示。如:一杯咖啡________________,
    (3) 借助计量单位来表示。如:一张纸________________
    (4)若想表达量的复数概念,只需把计量词变为复数即可。
    a cup of coffee一杯咖啡→two cups of coffee两杯咖啡
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    (公开课)中考专题复习二 名词 课件(22张ppt).ppt

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-13
    • 下载2次
    • 619.46KB
    • sicuitian
    进入下载页面

    需要精品点:2个

  • ID:4-6118639 中考英语二轮书面表达复习课件: How to describe a city 课件57张PPT

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/书面表达


    书面表达:57张PPTWriting
    中考英语专题复习——书面表达
    Writing:

    How to describe a city
    授课教师: 刘小玲
    单 位: 茂名市第六中学
    Writing:

    How to describe a city
    魅力中国城
    charming city
    Tell me more about Maoming!
    Which team can share more

    information


    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    书面表达.pptx

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-13
    • 下载1次
    • 9264.5KB
    • 21jy_915028155
  • ID:4-6111107 [精] 中考英语二轮语法专项系列导学案10: 情态动词

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/助动词和情态动词

    中小学教育资源及组卷应用平台 中考英语二轮语法专项系列导学案10: 专题10: 情态动词 一、命题趋势 分析近五年中考试题可以看出,对情态动词的考查分值较少,主要出现在单项选择和用所给动词的适当形式填空中。 备考时,要熟练掌握情态动词的基本用法,把握情态动词的语法和语义特征,掌握每个情态动词的用法特点及功能,仔细摩语境中说者的情感、态度和语气。 二、考点梳理: 考点一:情态动词的概念、类型和基本特征 1. 怎样理解情态动词? 情态动词,顾名思义,就是表示说话人对事物/行为的看法,带有某种情绪、态度或语气的动词,带有一定的感情色彩,具有一定的词义,不能单独作谓语,必须后接动词原形。 试体会: (1)You?must?obey?the?school?rules. 你必须遵守校规。must表必须,表明说话人的态度。 (2)You can hang out with your friend if you finish your homework. 如果你能完成作业,你可以和你的朋友出去逛街。can表可以,表明说话人允许外出的态度。 2. 情态动词的类型 (1)专职情态动词,只能用作情态动词,主要有can; could; may; might; must; (2)兼职情态动词1,既可作情态动词又可作实义动词,主要有 need; dare; (3)兼职情态动词2,既可作情态动词又可作助动词,主要有: will; would; shall; should; (4)半情态动词,具有情态动词的部分特征,主要有: have to; had better; used to; 3. 情态动词的基本特征 (1)无人称和数的变化。 情态动词没有人称和数的变化,不管主语为何种人称,写法没有变化,即:没有词形的变化。 I can swim. You can swim. He can swim. 温馨提示:have to除外,有人称、数以及时态的变化。 I have to stay here. He has to stay here. They had to stay here yesterday. (2)情态动词后跟动词原形,共同构成意义完整的合成谓语,即:合成谓语=情态动词+行为动词原形或系动词原形,此用法区别于实义动词。 例如:He can swim. He swims. 试划分句子成分:I can swim. 错误:I(主语) can(谓语)swim.(宾语) 正确:I(主语) can swim.(合成谓语) 温馨提示:正确划分句子成分,弄清情态动词的谓语角色,有助于宾语从句陈述与疑问语序的判断。 想一想,辨一辨: ① I don’t know if can he do the job. (错误) ② I don’t know if he can do the job. (正确) If引导的宾语从句中,he为主语,can后加动词原形do构成合成谓语。①句中,谓语的一部分can放在主语he前面,为疑问语序,而宾语从句要求陈述语序(主语+全部谓语),所以,①句错误。 (3) 具有助动词的作用,可用来构成否定句、疑问句及用于简明答语。 例如: --- Can you sing an English song? 你会唱英语歌吗? --- Yes, I can. 是的,我会。 考点二:情态动词的用法 1. can, could的用法 用法一:表才能,有才。 can表示现在的能力,例如: We can speak a little English.我们会讲一点英语;could表示过去的能力,例如:Jimmy could read at the age of five. be able to即可表现在/过去能力,又可指将来具备的能力。 例如: He was able to swim at the age of five. We are able to speak English well. Kate will be able to drive when she is 18 years old. 用法二:表示请求或许可 例如:You can play basketball on Saturday. 周六你们可以打篮球。表示许可。 Can you help me with my English? 你能帮我学英语吗?表示请求。 表请求时,could不是can的过去式,但比can更可气、更委婉。 想一想,练一练: Could you please tell me ____________? A. where was the restroom? B. where the restroom was? C. where is the restroom? D. where the restroom is? 答案:D 解析:tell后常跟宾语从句,要求陈述语序,即:主语+全部谓语。选项A、C中谓语动词is、was放在主语的前面,疑问语序,排除;could表请求时,不是can的过去式,只是更委婉的请求,所以选择is。 用法三:can’t表有把握的否定猜测,意为:一定不... 例如:The old man at the gate can’t be Zhang Yi, because he has gone to the USA. 想一想,练一练: 1. He _______ speak English very well although he has studied it for only one year. A. mustn't B. can’t C. must D. can 答案:D 解析:根据句意可知,他英语能说得很好,尽管他只学了一年。英语说得好,这是表能力的用法,用情态动词can,故选D。 2. ---Mum, ______ I play football this afternoon? ---Sure, but you ______ finish your homework first. A. may; could B. can; must C. can; mustn't D. may; can't 答案:B 解析:根据句意可知, 妈妈,今天下午我能踢足球吗?考查can表请求的用法;但是你必须先完成作业。考查must表命令的用法。 3. ---What does Justin Bieber's song Never Say Never impress you most? --- It tells us that we _______ do almost anything if we never give up A. can B. have to C. should D. need 答案:A 解析:考查can表能力的用法。它告诉我们如果我们不放弃,几乎任何一件事我们能做到。 2. must的用法 用法一:表示命令、义务或要求,意为:必须; 例如:We must tell the truth to our parents. 我们必须把真想告诉我们的父母。 想一想,练一练: Nowadays all passengers ______ go through safety check before they take a train. A. can B. may C. must D. will 答案: C 解析: 考查情态动词must表命令、义务或要求的用法。根据生活常识及句意可知,现在所有的乘客乘火车前必须过安检,故选C。 用法二:must表示有把握的肯定推测,意为:一定……; 例如:There's someone knocking at the door. It must be Jim. 温馨提示: mustn’t意为:严禁,决不能,不表示有把握的否定猜测,can’t表示有把握的否定猜测。 想一想,练一练: 1. ---Whose bike is this? ---It ________ belong to Adam. Look! His bag is on it A. can B. may C. Will D. must 答案:D 解析:考查must表猜测的用法。他的书包在车上,说明自行车一定是Adam的。must表有把握的肯定猜测。 2. The girl in the classroom ______ be Sarah. She has gone to the library. A. may B. must C. can't D. needn't 答案:C 解析:考查can’t表有把握否定猜测的用法。教室里的这个女孩一定不是Sarah,因为她去图书馆了,有把握的否定猜测。 3. ---_______ I swim here? --- I’m sorry. Children _______ swim alone here. A. Must; can’t B. May; must C. Can; mustn’t D. Can’t; can 答案:C 解析:孩子们决不能独自一人在这儿游泳。mustn’t表严禁,决不能。 用法三:以must开头的疑问句,否定回答常用 needn't。needn't表 “不需要,不必”,相当于don' have to。 例如:---Must I finish the project today? 我必须今天完成这个项目吗? ---No, you needn't。不,你不必。 想一想,练一练: 1. ---Mum, must I wash the dishes right now? ---No, you ________. A. shouldn't B. wouldn’t C. mustn't D. needn't 答案:D 解析:以must开头的疑问句,否定回答常用 needn't, 表 “不需要,不必”。 2. --- Mom, must I clean my room now? --- No, you ________. You can do it tomorrow. A. can't B. needn't C. mustn't D. shouldn't 答案:B 解析:以must开头的疑问句,否定回答常用 needn't, 表 “不需要,不必”。 3. may与might的用法 用法一:表无充分判断依据的推测,意为:可能; 也许,常用于肯定句中。 例如: He may come tomorrow.明天他可能会来 辨析:may与maybe (1)may是情态动词,后接动词原形be,表示“可能是”,只能在句中作谓语。 (2)maybe为副词,用于句首,表示“可能;也许”相当于perhaps。 试转化:那个男孩可能来自加拿大。 句1:The boy may be from Canada. 句2:Maybe the boy is from Canada. 想一想,练一练: 1. ---Is that our new English teacher? ---Well, it _____ be, but I am not sure. A. should B. might C. must D. can’t 答案:B 解析:考查might表猜测的用法。有下句中I am not sure.不确定可知,这种猜测无充分判断依据,可能是我们的英语老师。 2. ---Have you decided which high school to choose? --- Not yet. I ______ go to Guangming High School. A. must B. shouldn’t C. may D. needn’t 答案:C 解析:考查may表猜测的用法。由下句中Not yet可知,尚未作出去哪儿上学的决定,因此,去光明中学只是可能的事情。 用法二:表示请求、许可,意为“可以”。 例如: May I borrow your book? 我可以借用你的书吗? may表示请求时,用于主语为第一人称的一般疑问句,其否定回答不用 may not,常用 mustn’t,意为:不可以;不许;禁止。 例如: ---May I go now? 我现在可以走了吗? ---No, you mustn’t. 不,不可以。 can和may均可用来征求意见或允许,意为“可以”,一般可互换使用。 用法三:表示祝愿。例如:May you success! 祝你成功! 4. need与dare的用法 need与dare既可作情态动词,又可作实意动词,在用法上有相似之处,以need为例,见下表: 作实意动词 Sb need sth. 意为:某人需要某物; I need some fruit to eat. Sb need to do sth.意为:某人需要做某事 I need to buy a new pen for my sister. 作情态动词 用于否定或疑问句中,后接动词原形,无人称数及时态的变化; 区分need或dare为情态动词还是实意动词的方法如下: (1)有无人称和数的变化; need或dare作情态动词时,无人称和数的变化;need或dare作实意动词时,无人称和数的变化; (2)后接动词形式不同; need或dare作情态动词时,后接动词原形;need或dare作实意动词时,后接动词不定式,即:need或dare to do sth。 He needn't get up early. = He doesn’t need to get up early. 他不需要早起。 He needn't worry about it. = He doesn't need to worry about it.。这件事他无需担心 (3)句式变换的方法不同; need或dare作情态动词时,变否定句在后面加not,变一般疑问句时提前;need或dare作实意动词时,进行各种句式变换需借助助动词do, does, did实现。 想一想,练一练: 1. Lisa is a little poor at Chinese. I think she needs _______ it every day. A. practice to speak B. to practice speaking C. practice speaking D. to practice to speak 答案:B 解析:needs有词形的变化,为实意动词,后跟动词不定式to practice;practice后面只能跟doing形式,所以选择B。 2. ---Must I clean the classroom right now? --- _________.You can do it after class A. Yes, you must. B. No, you can. C. Yes, you may D. No, you needn't 答案:D 解析:以must开头的疑问句,否定回答常用 needn't, 表 “不需要,不必”,相当于don' have to。 考点5:had better的用法 had better +动词原形,常用于提建议,没有人称和数的变化,意为:最好做某事,其否定句式为:had better not do sth。 例如:You'd better(not)stay at home。你最好(不要)待在家里。 想一想,练一练:You’d better _____ (not watch) TV every day. 答案:not watch 解析:had better not do sth。 考点6:shall( should), will( would)的用法 (1) shall用于第一人称,表示征求意见、询问。 例如:Shall I open the window? 我打开窗户好吗? Shall we have lunch here? 我们在这儿吃午饭好吗? (2) should常用来表示义务或责任。 例如:We should obey traffic laws. 我们应该遵守交通规则。 (3) will用于第二人称,表示询问、请求,也可以表达现在的意愿。 例如:Will you pass me the book? 把书递给我好吗? We will do anything for you 我们会为你做任何事。 (4) would用来表示过去的意愿或委婉询问。 例如:Would you tell me the way to the station? 你能告诉我去车站的路吗 三、真题感悟练: 1. ---Must we finish our homework now --- No, you ________. A. needn't B. mustn't C. can’t D. may 2. --- Must he sing the song in English? ---No. he _______. A. needn't B. can't C. mustn't 3. --- Have you decided which senior high school to choose? --- Not yet. I _____ go to Moonlight Senior High School. A. must B. shouldn’t C. may D. needn’t 4. You _____ jump onto a bus while it is still moving. It is too dangerous A. can B. must C. can't D. mustn't???? 5. There’s enough time for you to go to the airport. You _____ hurry now. A. should B. needn't. C must D. can't 6. With the help of the new technology, you _____ e-mail your friends by mobile phone A. can B. must C. need D. should 7. --- Could you help me with my English now? ---Yes. I _____ A. could B. can C. must D. couldn't 8. ---Will you go to the museum with me this afternoon? --- Sorry, ______. My aunt is coming to see me. A. I don't B. I can't C. I needn't D. I mustn’t 9. --- How is your friend coming? ---I’m not sure. He ______ drive here. A. may B. can C. must D. will 10. ---- May I take my pet dog with me into the cinema? --- The rule says no. So you ______. A. can B. mustn't C. may D. needn’t 11. ---Who can it be? ---I’m not sure. It ______ be Lucy's friend, Lin Mei. A. mustn't B. can't C. may D. must 12. According to a research, butterflies ______ see more colors than humans. A. must B. need C. will D. can 13. --- Can I go fishing with you, Dad? --- No, you ______. You ______ do your homework first A. won’t; may B. can’t; must C. shouldn't; ought D. needn’t; should 14. --- ______ I take the magazine away from the reading room? --- No, you mustn't. You _____ read it only here. A. Must; must B. Must; can C. Need; must D. May; can 15. ---Sir, you ____ park your car in the middle of the road. --- I ____ stop. A dog was running across the street. A. mustn’t; needn’t B. needn’t; mustn’t C. mustn’t; must D. needn’t; need 真题提升练答案: 1. A 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. B 11. C 12. D 13. B 14. D 15. C 21世纪教育网 www.21cnjy.com 精品试卷·第 2 页 (共 2 页) 21世纪教育网(www.21cnjy.com)

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-10
    • 下载0次
    • 972.61KB
    • 21jy_152032085
    进入下载页面

    需要精品点:2个

  • ID:4-6103540 初中英语中考-定语从句知识点讲解及练习课件

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/句法/定语从句

    (共18张PPT) 定语从句是指在句中作定语的从句。 先行词:是被定语从句所修饰的词 (通常是名词或代词) 关系词的作用: 1.引导定语从句 2.在从句中替代先行词,在定语从句中充当一定的成分,通常是主语或宾语,作宾语时常可以省略。 定语从句: 先行词+关系词(that/which/who)+从句 修饰 定语从句包括先行词,关系词,也就是从句的引导词和从句三部分。 例如: The girl who is behind the tree is Kate. The man who was driving too fast was drunk 先行词 关系词 指人 that (作主语、宾语或表语) who (作主语、宾语或表语) whom (作宾语) whose(作定语) 指物 that (作主语、宾语或表语) which (作主语或宾语) whose(作定语) Who is the girl that talked to you yesterday. 关系词在从 句中做主语 先行词是人 Look at the photos (that) I took on my trip. 关系词在从句中作宾语 先行词是物 It successfully shows the rich culture which makes Beijing so famous. 关系词在从 句中作主语 先行词是物 The photo (which) we liked best was taken by Zhao Min. 先行词是物 关系词在从句中作宾语 His father is the person who will be most unhappy. 先行词是人 关系词在从句中作主语 Tom is the boy (who/whom) we saw in the shop. 先行词是人 关系词在从句中作宾语 读下面的定语从句,思考关系代词是否可换成另外的,在从句中能否省略。 1) A shark is an animal that lives in the sea. 2) The boy that is reading a newspaper there is my cousin. 3) The songs which the singer sang were very popular. 4) Do you know the man whom I spoke to just now? 5) Many young people love the songs which have great lyrics. which who that that/who that 关系词后有名词或代词时,它就做宾语;如果其后没有 名词或代词,它就做主语。 ?定语从句中需注意事项 有些情况下只用关系词that,而不宜用which 1.从句所修饰的词又被形容词最高级或序数词修饰时 This is the most interesting story( that )I have ever heard. The first meeting( that) we will take part in will be held in the afternoon. 2.先行词是 something, nothing, anything等不定代词时 Here is something( that) I will tell you. 3.先行词既有人也有物时,只能用that I can remember well the persons and some pictures (that) I see. 4.先行词是one of,the one, 或用 little, much, few, no, all, some, any, the only, the very, the same, the last 作修饰时 Is it the one that you want ? I haven’t got much that I can offer you. 5.当主句已有疑问词 who或which时,用that Who is the woman that was praised at the meeting? 定语从句归纳拓展学习: 注意事项:从句谓动形式由先行词决定。 He likes the singer who is outgoing and confident. I enjoy the movies that are funny and educational. 1.I prefer shoes that ______(be) cool. 2.I like a pizza that ________(be) really delicious. 3.Who is the man that often___________ (come) here? 4.I have a friend who _________(play) sports every day . 5.Sometimes people will do something that____________(make) you angry. 6.I like musicians who ________(sing) the words clearly. are is comes plays makes sing ————关系副词 关系副词是用来引导定语从句的,它和关系代词一样,在从句中代替先行词,在句中作状语。 where:在从句中作地点状语,指代地点. when: 在从句中作时间状语,指代时间。 1.The hotel wasn’t clean. + We stayed at the hotel. The hotel where we stayed wasn’t clean. The hotel at which we stayed wasn’t clean. The hotel (which) we stayed at wasn’t clean. 2.I’ll never forget the day. I joined the League on that day. I’ll never forget the day when I joined the League. I’ll never forget the day on which I joined the League . 单项选择。 1. This is the job ______they laughed at. A.which B.as C.it D.who 2. Beihai Park is a beautiful park____built about 300 years ago. A.where was B.that were C.which was D.where 3. Who was the grey-haired man ______at yesterday’s meeting? A.we saw him B.we saw C.we saw who D.she was seen 4. The man ______is painting the house is my uncle. A.he B.whom C.whose D.who 5. What is the animal ______baby is sleeping in its pocket? A.who B.whose C.its D.which A C B D B 6. This book is for the students ______native language isn’t English. A.that B.of whom C.whose D.who’s 7. The robbers shouted, “Hands up!I’ll shoot anyone ______moves!” A.whom B.that C.who D.whose 8.The dictionary_____he paid 50 yuan for is very useful. A.which B.for which C.on which D.about which 9The boy_____parents died two years ago lives with his grandpa now. A.whose B.who C.his D./ 10.The man_______ is smoking is a bus driver. A. whom B.who C. which D. what C C A A B 把两个简单句合成定语从句 1)I like music. I can dance to it. I like music _______________________________. 2) She loves songs . They are gentle. She loves songs ___________________________. 3) Who’s the man ? He is reading over there. Who’s the man ____________________________? 4) Do you remember the man ? I met him on the street yesterday. Do you remember the man _____________________? 5)The girl is my cousin. She is waiting for the bus . The girl ___________________________________. which/that I can dance to which/that are gentle that is reading over there who/whom/that I met on the street yesterday who/that is waiting for the bus is my cousin

  • ID:4-6094358 中考英语阅读理解训练二 (含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/阅读理解

    中考 阅读理解训练(二) 一、阅读理解(共50题;共516分) 1.?? When Kyle walked into Ernie's Pet World, he looked very worried. He walked quickly to the front counter(柜台). The owner of the shop, Ernie, jumped out to greet Kyle. He was the shop's first shopper of the day. ?? "Good morning, sir!" Ernie said. "What can I help you with?" ?? "Well, I...," Kyle started to say. ?? "Wait, don't tell me," Ernie interrupted (打断) him. "You're looking for a … a little dog... for your daughter 's birthday.? Right?" ?? "No T really, l just..." ?? Ernie didn't let him finish. "Ah, I've got it, You just moved into a new house, and you want some fish for it. I have some very nice tanks over here." ?? "In fact, I..." Kyle was starting to look very nervous (紧张的). His face had a strange expression(表情)on it. ?? "No fish? Ah, a cat! You look like a cat person. At Ernie's Pet World, we have the best kinds. Take a look at this Persian — long, white hair, and look at that cute expression. She's looking at you. She's thinking, ‘Take me home. Take me home.’ Would you like some cat food and toys as well?" ?? "No, thank you," Kyle said. By this time, he was walking up and down. He had a pained (痛苦的) look on his face. "Really, I'm not interested in cats or fish or little dogs." ?? "What do you want, then?" Ernie asked. ?? Kyle looked like he was going to cry. "I just want to know if I can use your bathroom!" he finally said. (1)What does the writer want to tell us? A.?A good pet owner.???????????????????????????????????????????B.?A funny story. C.?A wonderful shopkeeper.????????????????????????????????D.?A strange pet shop. (2)What was true about Ernie's Pet World? A.?The shop was not busy.???????????????????????????????????B.?Kyle went there often. C.?The shop was about to close.??????????????????????????D.?Kyle knew the shop owner well. (3)What do you think of Ernie? A.?He is careful.????????????????B.?He is helpful.????????????????C.?He likes talking.????????????????D.?He is clever. (4)Why did Kyle look anxious and pained? A.?He wanted to get a cat very much.?????????????????B.?He didn't like animals. C.?He was late for work.???????????????????????????????????????D.?He was not comfortable. 2.阅读短文,回答问题 话题 体裁 词数 难度 建议用时 交通安全 说明文 176 ★★★ 5分钟 When the traffic lights turn red, we will stop driving a car or crossing a street. Why is red used for traffic lights instead of other colors? As we know, scattering(散射)happens when light goes through the air. For the same media(媒介), if the wavelength is long, the scattering will be short. If the wavelength is short, the scattering will be long. Of all lights we can see red has the longest wavelength, so the scattering is the weakest. That means the red travels far. In fact, it travels faster on rainy days. Using the red light can help drivers in farther areas see the lights. It helps drivers slow down or stop in time. If drivers don’t see the red light until they are close, they may not be able to stop the car in time. An accident may happen. Red can also excite people. We can act more quickly when we see the color red. In a word, red lights help drivers stop in time and help prevent accidents. (1)When the traffic lights turn _______, we will stop driving a car. A.?red???????????????????????????????????B.?green???????????????????????????????????C.?yellow???????????????????????????????????D.?dark (2)According to the passage, the scattering of the red light is the _______. A.?longest????????????????????????????B.?weakest????????????????????????????C.?farthest????????????????????????????D.?strongest (3)The underlined word “wavelength” in Paragraph 2 means _______ in Chinese. A.?波浪???????????????????????????????????B.?光波???????????????????????????????????????C.?波长???????????????????????????????????D.?波幅 (4)What can the red light help drivers do? A.?It can help drivers in farther areas see the lights. B.?It helps drivers slow down or stop in time. C.?It can make the drivers act more quickly. D.?All the above. (5)Which of the following is the best title? A.?Why do accidents happen??????????????????????????????B.?How does the red light travel? C.?Why do we use red traffic lights????????????????????D.?What is scattering? 3.阅读下列短文, 根据要求完成下列各题。 ????? Years ago, if a teenager(青少年) had some problems in his life, he might write them in his diary. Now a teenager with the same problems might get on the Internet and write in his blog(博客). In many ways, a diary and a blog are almost the same. So, what makes a blog different from a diary? ?? ?? The biggest difference is that a blog is much more public(公开的) than a diary. Usually, a teenager likes hiding his diary book and treats it as one full of secrets. Both diaries and blogs tell what happened to the writer that day. ? ? ? A blog has both good and bad points. The biggest problem is that anyone can read what you write in your blog. If you are not pleased with a friend during school and write something bad about him or her on the Internet, that friend may read your blog and get angry. So we have to be careful of what we write. ?? ? ? A blog has good points, of course. People choose to write in blogs: they know that their friends will read what they write. If you are feeling sad one day and write in your diary, no one will know about it. If you write the same words in your blog, your friends may quickly write back to comfort(安慰) you or give their help. Blogs help people stay in close contact(联系) and let them know what their friends are doing. (1)In the past, teenagers wrote life problems ________. But now they like writing problems ________. (2)In many ways, a diary and a blog are ________. Both of them tell ________. (3)A blog has both ________ points. ________ can read what you write in your blog. (4)If you write ________ about your friend in your blog, he may ________ after reading it. (5)Where will you choose to write down your problems, in a blog or in a diary? Why? 4.?? Today, after many days of practice and lots of matches, we entered the basketball final. ?? I was the leader of the team. At the very beginning, one student from our team got the ball and quickly shot a basket. Oh, it went in, 2:0. All our classmates cheered. ?? But after a few minutes there were some mistakes and we lost eight points. I changed two players, but it didn’t help. ?? At that time all our teammates felt worried and we even quarreled with each other angrily.? “It’s no use crying over spilt milk!” I shouted, “We must face it !” Let’s think about our mistakes and stop making them!” ?? We had a short meeting . The second half of the match began. There was a big change. At first, our team got the ball and I shot from the three-point line at once. The ball did a beautiful curve and went straight into the basket. ?? I become very confident. The other team was still very strong. ?? A good chance came! I got the ball again and shot into the basket! 12:9! I couldn’t believe my eyes! Am I that good at shooting? How could I get so many points? ?? We stayed in the lead. Finally the score was 18:16. We won! (1)The passage mainly talks about________. A.?a basketball match???????????????????????????????????????????B.?a basketball team C.?skills of playing basketball???????????????????????????????D.?ways to win a basketball match (2)At first, the writer’s team was losing because_________. A.?they felt upset??????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?they kept arguing C.?they made mistakes?????????????????????????????????????????D.?their classmates cheered too loud! (3)The best translation for “It’s no use crying over spilt milk” is “_______”. A.?熟能生巧???????????????????????????B.?勤能补拙???????????????????????????C.?破釜沉舟???????????????????????????D.?覆水难收 (4)The final score of the basketball match is _________. A.?2:0????????????????????????????????????B.?12:9????????????????????????????????????C.?18:16????????????????????????????????????D.?18:18 (5)We can tell from the story that__________. A.?basketball is too hard a game to play????????????B.?confidence comes from failure C.?failure can surely bring success??????????????????????D.?learning from failure can make one succeed 5.阅读理解 ??? Pliny the Elder (老普林尼) wrote the first encyclopaedia with the help of his nephew. This work was made up of 37 books and had many subjects such as anthropology(人类学) and painting. Through the following few centuries, encyclopaedias were connected to religion (宗教). The first Christian edition appeared in 560 AD, and the first Muslim volume came to light soon after. ??? One of the longest encyclopaedias ever was produced in 1403 when The Yongle Encyclopaedia《永乐大典》appeared in China. It had 11,095 volumes. Most of the original work has been lost .through the centuries, and people can see less than 400 volumes today. The word "encyclopaedia" coming from Greek means "a general knowledge". It has been .in use for at least 500 years. ??? In the 20th century, the Encyclopaedia Britannica became the most well known western work of this type. At the same time, topical encyclopaedias became the most popular, covering different topics. At the end of the century, many publishers began to publish them in digital formats such as Compact Discs (CDs) and Digital Versatile Discs (DVDs). (1)How many books did the first encyclopaedia have? A.?Thirty-seven.????????????????????B.?Twenty-seven.?????????????C.?Thirty-eight.?????????????????????D.?Seventeen. (2)When did The first Christian edition appear? A.?In 37 AD????? ???????????????????????B.?In 560 AD??????????????C.?Before 37 AD??????????????????D.?Before 560 AD (3)Where was the word "encyclopaedia" from? A.?Chinese.?????????????????????????????????B.?English.????????????????????C.?German.?????????????????????????????????D.?Greek. (4)Which of the encyclopaedias began to be the most popular in the 20th century? ??? A.?The Yongle Encyclopaedia.??????????????????????????????B.?Topical encyclopaedias. C.?The Encyclopaedia Britannica.?????????????????????????D.?The first Christian edition. (5)The passage is about_______. ??? A.?the history of encyclopaedias?????????????????????????B.?the kinds of encyclopaedias C.?one of the longest encyclopaedias?????????????????D.?the most popular encyclopaedia 6.A? School? Report Name:Edward Scott School: ?Kelvin Grove State High School , London Grade 7 Term ending May 6th Subjects?????????????? Maths He is a little weak in this, but he has tried his best to catch up with others. Science :??? He can work out many difficulties. Well done! English :??? He is the best in the class. Keep it up! French:??? His reading is very good, and he can remember many words. History:???? He is not so good at this, but he has done better than before. Geography: He knows the names of many places in the world. Music???? He does like pop songs, and he sings very well. Remarks(评语)?? Edward has the ability to do a lot better. More work is needed next term. Class teacher Ivy Principal M.L Martin School reopens 11, September ? (1)?After reading this, we know this is ________.? A.?a studying plan????????????B.?a teaching plan????????????C.?a school report????????????D.?a working plan? (2)Edward's best subject is ________.? A.?Science????????????????????????????B.?English????????????????????????????C.?Geography????????????????????????????D.?French (3)Edward is NOT so good at ________.? A.?maths and history????????????????????????????????????????????B.?science and geography C.?history and French???????????????????????????????????????????D.?music and English (4)According to the form, which of the following sentences is true?? A.?Edward can't sing songs very well.????????????????????????B.?School will begin again on May 6th. C.?Edward can do better if he works hard next term.?????D.?Edward doesn't do well in science. 7.????? When I was ten, my mother worked all day so I had to take care of my younger brother. At that time my little brother was about four years old and he missed mum all the time. ????? One day, after I had given him his dinner, he started crying for mum. He was so young and really needed mum. So I dressed him, put on his shoes, carried him on my back and walked out. Soon he fell asleep. About half an hour later, I found that he had lost a shoe while sleeping. I took him off my back and put him down. I knew we needed to find that shoe, for our mother couldn't afford new shoes. We had to go back to find it, so I told my brother to wait right there. A man heard it and stopped me just before I walked off. He asked me, “You are leaving your brother here to find the shoe? What would you do if he is not here when you return?"I did not know how to answer that question. He continued, “It's OK if you can't find the shoe, but it is not OK to lose your brother.”Then he sent us to mum's workplace by taxi. ????? My whole life I have depended on (依靠) the kindness of many strangers, I feel regretful that I cannot find them and say thank you. I do not even remember what the man's face looked like, but he taught me a lesson—people are more important than things. (1)Why did the younger brother cry for his mother? A.?Because he was hungry???????????????????????????????????B.?Because he missed his mother C.?Because he wanted to sleep????????????????????????????D.?Because he wanted to play outside. (2)What does the underlined word “regretful” in the last paragraph mean? A.?Sorry????????????????????????????????B.?Happy????????????????????????????????C.?Excited????????????????????????????????D.?Angry (3)What did the man mean by saying “It's OK if you can't find the shoe, but it is not OK to lose your brother.”? A.?People are more important than things. B.?Things are more important than people. C.?Both the shoe and your brother are important. D.?The shoe is more important than your brother. (4)According to the passage, which word can best describe the man? A.?Rude.??????????????????????????????????B.?Funny??????????????????????????????????C.?Silly.??????????????????????????????????D.?Kind. 8.阅读文章并回答以下问题 ???? Do you live in a city? Do you know how cities began? Long long ago, the world had only a few thousand people. These people moved from one place to another. They moved over the land, hunting animals for food. No one knows how or when these people learned about growing food. But when they did, their lives changed. They did not have to move houses any more. They could stay in one place and grow it. People began to live near each other, so the first village grew. Many people came to work in the villages, and these villages became larger and larger. Then people had machines, life in the villages changed again. People built factories. More and more people lived near the factories. So the villages grew into cities. Some of them grew very big. Today, it’s strange that some people are moving back to small villages. Can you tell me why ? (1)People moved from place to place to hunt animals. (2)The story says,“No one knows how or when these people learned about growing food. But when they did, their lives changed.” In this sentence, the word “they” means people. (3)When machines appeared, life in the cities changed again. (4)All people like to live only in very big cities. (5)People built factories after the cities grew big. 9.阅读下列短文内容,回答问题。 ??? Do you still get free plastic bags from the supermarkets? Things have changed. ??? China has banned (禁止) free plastic bags at shops and supermarkets,and people have to pay for using plastic bags. The rule started on June 1,2008. It came because our country tried to make litter less. Making super-thin (超薄) plastic bags has also been banned. ??? The Chinese once used about 3,000,000,000 plastic shopping bags a day, and they have caused pollution of the environment. The bags have become a main cause of plastic pollution because they are easy to break and people throw them away here and there. So the Chinese people are encouraged to bring their own bags for shopping. ??? What kind of shopping bag is the best to bring? Some students in Chongqing have a good idea. They make their own shopping bags. They use old clothes to make cloth bags(布袋), and send them to their parents as presents. They also ask their parents and friends to use cloth bags instead of plastic ones. They think it is their duty(责任) to protect the environment. (1)People in China have to _______ now. A.?collect plastic bags in the street B.?use free plastic bags at shops and supermarkets C.?pay for using plastic bags at shops and supermarkets (2)China made this rule because plastic bags were bad for the _______. A.?environment????????????????????????????B.?supermarkets????????????????????????????C.?shops????? (3)The Chinese people are encouraged to bring _______ for shopping. A.?their own bags?????????????????B.?super-thin plastic bags?????????????????C.?free plastic bags??? (4)Some students in Chongqing _______. A.?ask their parents to make cloth bags??? B.?make cloth bags themselves C.?buy cloth bags for their parents (5)What's the main idea of this article (文章)? A.?The bags have become a main cause of plastic pollution. B.?Some students in Chongqing begin to make their own shopping bags. C.?To protect the environment, free plastic bags have been banned in China. 10.根据短文内容,判断正。 ??? Today is Sunday. It's Lingling's birthday. She is fourteen years old. She wants to have a birthday party at home. ??? She invites(邀请) her friends to the party, and one of them is her best friend, Mary. They come to Lingling's home at 6:00. They have some fruit and drinks at the party. They sing Happy Birthday in English to Lingling. After that, they eat a big birthday cake and play games. All of them are very happy. Lingling's friends go home at half past ten in the evening. (1)Lingling's birthday is on Sunday. (2)Lingling invites Mary and other friends to her party. (3)Lingling's friends come to her home at five o'clock. (4)Lingling and her friends eat a big birthday cake and watch TV at the party. (5)The party finishes at 10:30 in the evening. 11.阅读理解 ???? When do you become an adult, a grown-up? At eighteen? Twenty-one? Thirty? Adulthood may seem a long way to you, but the fact is that you are in the process of becoming an adult right now. The changes are so gradual(逐步的) that you may not notice them, but you can be sure that they're happening. ???? When you were a child, a parent or an older relative probably bought your clothes and helped you clean up your room. Now you are likely to have a clothes allowance, to care for your bedroom, and to share other cleaning chores. You may once have had trouble getting your homework finished on time. By now, you may have learned to pace yourself. You know how much time you need. Do you remember begging your parents to stop for ice cream, or take an after-school job when you want money for a new clock radio? Of course, you don't always budget your time and your money perfectly. Your room doesn't always pass inspection. And you are often less than even tempered when something upsetting happens. But you're learning. ???? As you get older, you have more privileges(特权) and more responsibilities. You may baby-sit for younger brothers and sisters, help cook dinner, and do odd jobs to contribute to the family income. You may get to stay up to watch a late movie on television, sit in on adult conversations, take subways and buses alone, or go on camping trips with your friends. Eventually, you will have a job and an apartment of your own. ???? You'll become a voter and perhaps a husband or wife, maybe even a parent. But doing things adults do does not necessarily mean you will be wiser, braver, or more self-assured. It takes time to acquire knowledge and build self-confidence. Adults need to test themselves in the world, just as you do as a teenager. Being an adult is a continual process of growth. (1)The best title for this passage may be _____________. A.?Becoming An Adult??????????????????????????????????????????B.?It Is No Good Becoming An Adult C.?Becoming A Voter????????????????????????????????????????????D.?Adulthood Is always A Long Way To You (2)According to the passage, the writer may probably think that ________. A.?nobody can be called an adult B.?becoming an adult is a long process of becoming learned and self-assured C.?adults are not self-confident D.?only adults can budget time and money perfectly (3)Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A.?You don't know you're growing up because changes are gradual. B.?You used to beg for toys when you were young. C.?Even if you are quite grown up, you still need to acquire knowledge. D.?People will never be wise, brave or self-assured. 12.根据短文内容,选择正确答案。 ??? The word “day” has two meanings. When we talk about the number of days in a year, we are using “day” to mean 24 hours. But when we talk about day and night, we are using “day” to mean the time between sunrise and sunset. Since the earth looks like a ball, the sun can shine on only half of it at a time. Always one half of the earth is having day and the other half night. A place is moved from day into night and from night into day over and over by the spinning(旋转) of the earth. At the equator(赤道) day and night are sometimes the same length. They are each twelve hours long. The sun rises at 6 in the morning and sets at 6 in the evening. For six months the North Pole is tilted(倾斜) toward the sun. In those months the Northern Hemisphere(半球) gets more hours of sunlight than the Southern Hemisphere. Days are longer than nights. South of the equator nights are longer than days. For the other six months the North Pole is tilted away from the sun. Then the Southern Hemisphere gets more sunlight. Days are longer than night. North of the equator nights are longer than days. Winter is the season of long nights. Summer is the season of long days. (1)When the Western Hemisphere is having day, the Eastern Hemisphere is having _________. A.?both day and night???????????????????B.?day???????????????????C.?neither day nor night???????????????????D.?night (2)A place is moved from day into night and from night into day over and over by _________ of the earth. A.?the pushing????????????????????B.?the pulling????????????????????C.?the spinning????????????????????D.?the passing (3)At the equator day is as long as night ___________. A.?sometimes?????????????????????????????B.?never?????????????????????????????C.?usually?????????????????????????????D.?always (4)When the North Pole is tilted toward the sun, the Northern Hemisphere gets ___________ sunlight. A.?less??????????????????????????????????????B.?more??????????????????????????????????????C.?all??????????????????????????????????????D.?no 13.根据短文内容, 选择正确答案。 ? ??A lesson in “heart” is my little 10-year-old daughter, Sarah, who was born with a muscle(肌肉)missing in her foot and wears a brace all the time. She came home on a beautiful spring day to tell me she had competed in “field day” 一 that's where they have lots of races and other competitive events. ? ??Because of her leg support, my mind raced as I tried to think of words of encouragement for my Sarah, things I could say to her about not letting this get her down-things I have heard many famous coaches tell the players when they were faced with defeat(失败)—but before I could get a word out, she looked up and said, “Daddy, I won two of the races.” ? ??I couldn't believe it! Then Sarah said. “I had an advantage.” ? ??Ah. I knew it. I thought she must have been given a head start……some kind of physical advantage. But again, before I could say anything, she said, “Daddy, I didn't get a head start…My advantage was I had to try harder!” (1)Sarah ______. A.?is a naughty girl????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?is a physically well developed girl C.?is disabled?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????D.?always came out first in the races (2)The underlined words “get her down” means “______”. A.?make her feel sad?????????????????????????????????????????????B.?make her come down C.?make her write down???????????????????????????????????????D.?make her feel tired (3)The story obviously shows us ______. A.?Sarah often fails to understand the meaning of life B.?Sarah dared to get a head start C.?Sarah was broken in health, but not in spirit D.?Sarah's father supported her with his love (4)Which can be the best title of the reading? A.?A Head Start?????????????B.?A Kind Father?????????????C.?I Had to Try Harder?????????????D.?My Field Day 14.根据短文内容, 完成下列各题。 ??? David eats well every day. For breakfast, he has bread, eggs and milk. At school, he has vegetables and rice for lunch. After lunch, he eats an apple. In the evening, he has chicken and fruit salad at home. David dislikes milk, but Mom says it is healthy. So he drinks it every day. After eight in the evening, he doesn't have food. Every day, David does some sports to be healthy. He plays tennis in the morning and plays basketball after school. (1)David has ?????????for lunch. A.?bread??????????????????????????????B.?vegetables??????????????????????????????C.?chicken??????????????????????????????D.?salad (2)画线单词“dislikes”的汉语意思是“??????? ”。 A.?不喜欢????????????????????????????????B.?不讨厌????????????????????????????????C.?不了解????????????????????????????????D.?不在意 (3)David doesn't eat food after ?????????in the evening. A.?7???????????????????????????????????????????B.?8???????????????????????????????????????????C.?9???????????????????????????????????????????D.?10 (4)David plays ?????????after school. A.?tennis???????????????????????????B.?ping-pong???????????????????????????C.?soccer???????????????????????????D.?basketball (5)Which of the following is TRUE? A.?David is not healthy.????????????????????????????????????????B.?David has a pear after lunch. C.?David plays sports every day.??????????????????????????D.?David can't play tennis. 15.根据短文理解,选择正确答案。 7 January, 2014 ??? A new report says more and more international students are attending colleges and universities in the United States. It also notes a large increase in the number of international students from China. ??? These findings are from the latest Open Doors Report. The report documents the record number of international students in the United States during 2012, 2013 school year. It says more than seven hundred sixty-four thousand four-hundred such students were attending American colleges and universities during the last two years. That represents an increase of almost six percent than one year earlier. On the other hand, the number of Americans studying overseas(海外) increased by one percent, which reached nineteen thousand this year. ??? The report says one hundred ninety-four thousand students at American colleges and universities were from China .That is an increase of more than twenty-three percent over the year before. Peggy Blumenthal, an expert(专家)of international education, described the effect of the increase in Chinesestudents. ??? "Now they have been coming for some time. But this year was the highest level ever." She says many Chinese families are able to pay for the highest-quality education for their children. The children mainly choose to study in America. ??? "We know many of them have enough income to be able to afford to send them anywhere in the world if they want to go. And for the most part, looking around the world, Chinese students still prefer to come to the United States as their choice." ??? Chinese students are not the only ones who want to attend American colleges and universities. After China, India sends the second largest number of students to the United States for higher education. India has about one hundred thousand students in American schools. South Korea is third with about seventy-two thousand students. ??? Why do so many foreign students study in the United States? Peggy Blumenthal provides one reason. ??? "The advantage America has is that we have a huge system (系统)and a very perfect system. So there are over four thousand universities and colleges in the United States. Among them are some top ones in the world, and what that tells us is there is still a lot of room to host international students. ??? Foreign students represent less than four percent of the total student population in American higher education. And from Learning English, that's the VOA Special English Education Report. I'm Bob Doughty. Thanks for listening. (1)Bob Doughty seems to be ________. A.?an exchange student from the USA????????????????B.?an expert of international education C.?a viewer of VOA???????????????????????????????????????????????D.?a reporter from VOA (2)Which country below has the fewest students studying overseas? A.?South Korea?????????????????????????????B.?India?????????????????????????????C.?China?????????????????????????????D.?America (3)Which is NOT the reason why so many Chinese students go to the USA for further study? A.?Lots of Chinese families are able to pay for the highest-quality education for their children B.?The USA has a huge and a very perfect education system C.?There is a lot of room to host international students in the USA D.?The USA has some top universities and colleges in the world (4)Which of the following statement is true? A.?China has 122,000 more students than South Korea at American colleges and universities. B.?The number of Americans studying overseas is becoming smaller and smaller. C.?The number of Asian students has an increase of 6% over the past two years. D.?Most of the international students in the United States are Chinese. 16.阅读理解 ??? “ Ask not what your country can do for you--ask what you can do for your country.” It's a famous quote from US president John F, Kennedy's inaugural(就职) speech in 1961. ??? Mark Zuckerberg, the founder of the social networking site Facebook, must agree with Kennedy. The 33-year-old American donated $100 million to the public schools in New Jersey, US. ??? Who is this young billionaire? How did he make his fortune? ??? Thirteen years ago, Zuckerber was a computer geek(怪才) at Harvard University. As a second-year student, he set up a website to put the “face books” --photos of incoming first-year students online. The website, where people were able to share personal information, was a success at once. ??? Zuckerberg first opened Facebook to high school students and then to everyone. Greeting such as “Have you checked your Facebook page today?” and “Do your ‘friends' know what you ate for breakfast?” became a part of American life. Now Facebook is the most popular site in the world with 1.7 billion users.” I could have never imagined all of the ways people would use Facebook when we were getting started thirteen years ago,” Zuckerberg wrote in a recent blog. ??? Zuckerberg's dream is to make the Internet a more connected place. The mission(任务)could become profitable for Facebook. The more people share information about themselves online, the more money Facebook will make selting advertising. Zuckerberg is already worth $34 billion, according to Forbes. ??? Yet the billionaire keeps his own life out of the public eye. At the company, it is said that he sits among a sea of desks like hundreds of workers. A visitor to Facebook might not even spot Zuckerberg in T-shirt and jeans. He usually takes one two-week vacation each year with his wife Priscilla Chan, a Chinese American. On the weekends, it is reported that he roasts pig and goat in his backyard for friends and takes Chinese lessons. ??? The Social Network, a movie based on Zuckerberg's story, came out in 2010. It became one of the most popular films of that year. (1)At the very beginning, Mark Zuckerber set up the website in order to________. A.?communicate with more people?????????????????????B.?make a lot of money C.?put the photos of first-year students online??????????D.?become a famous person (2)Zuckbergerg donated $100 million to________. A.?Harvard University???????????????????????????????????????????B.?Facebook C.?the public schools in New Jersey????????????????????D.?high school students (3)Zeukerberg founded Facebook_________. A.?when he was a first-year student at Harvard University??????????B.?when he was 33 years old C.?thirteen years ago????????????????????????????????????????????D.?as soon as he graduated (4)The sentence “Yet the billionaire keeps his own life out of the public eye.” means__________. A.?Zeuckerberg doesn't want to attract people's attention.??????????B.?Zeuckerberg doesn't like to live in public places. C.?Zeuckerberg is afraid to meet people.???????????D.?Zeuckerberg lives in a place far away from people. (5)In his daily life, Zeuckerberg________. A.?like to roast pig and goat for friends on weekends??????????B.?sometimes take Chinese lessons C.?is quite different from other people???????????????D.?makes some movies (6)The best title for the passage might be_________. A.?Facebook is a popular website????????????????????????B.?Mark Zeuckerberg C.?Mark Zeuckerberg and his wife???????????????????????D.?US president, Kennedy 17.阅读理解 ??? A writer can write many songs.Sometimes a writer's favourite song isn't his most successful one."Walkin' in the Sun"is a good example.It's not my most successful song but it is very meaningful to me. ??? My father was blind(失明的)since he was about 6 years old.He was an insurance broker(保险经纪人).He did most of his work at home in Brooklyn,New York.Most of his sales were done on me phone.And he was really good at it.Sometimes,however, he had to go to the offices in Manhattan. ??? One day,when I was about 13,I went to the offices in Manhattan with him.We were on the way to the underground station and I remember it was the end of the day.It was a little cold.My dad asked if the sun was out on the other side of me street.I said,"Yes."He said,"Let's walk on that side of the street." ??? Many years later,when I was probably 30,I was writing songs for myself. I had an office at A&M Record's and they wanted me to record(录制)some of my songs.I thought about that day and"Walkin' in the sun".It's very simple(简单的).It says that when things are very negative , you need to know when they get better. At the end of the song,it says:Even a blind man can tell when he's walkin' in the sun. ? ??I was the first person to record it but I'm very moved(感动的)because it's also been sung by many famous singers.I think people like it because they can tell it comes from a place of sincerity(真诚). 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 (1)"Walkin' in the Sun"is the writer's????? . ??? A.?first song?????????B.?favourite song?????????C.?most successful song?????????D.?most surprising song (2)Which of the following is TRUE about the writer's father? ??? A.?He couldn't see or hear???????????????????????????????????B.?He showed great interest in music. C.?He wanted the writer to be a singer???????????????D.?He worked at home most of the time. (3)The underlined words"that day"refer to the day when the writer???? . ??? A.?recorded his first song?????????????????????????????????????B.?called an insurance broker C.?went to Manhattan with his father?????????????????D.?took the underground to visit his father (4)The underlined word"negative"is closest in meaning to??????? . ?? ? A.?bad????????????????????????????????B.?special????????????????????????????????C.?common????????????????????????????????D.?good (5)The writer writes this passage mainly to?????? ??? A.?show his love for his father?????????????????????????????B.?show his success as a song writer C.?explain the birth of"Walkin' in the Sun"?????????D.?ask more famous singers to sing his song 18.根据短文内容,选择正确答案。 (B) ????? Have you seen Avatar(《阿凡达》)? It's a popular 3D movie, and you may have to wear 3D glasses to see it. The 3D glasses make the images(图像)from the movie look as if they were coming straight towards you.? ????? More and more 3D movies are coming to theaters. Some say that 3D TV sets will come into our homes in the near future. 3D technology can make TV and movies are more exciting. However, people with eye problems may get headaches if they spend too much time watching 3D movies. Why? ?? ?? When we look at an object(物体), each eye sees it at a different angle(角度). Our eyes send the two images to our brain(大脑), and the brain puts them together. 3D technology uses two film projectors(投影机). One projects a left-eye-image and the other projects a right-eye-image. 3D glasses allow us to see a different image in each eye. So, when we are watching a 3D movie, our brain can't put together the images sent to our eyes. The brain needs to work harder at “reading” the images. That makes it easier for people with eye problems to get dizzy(头晕的) or have headaches. A famous eye doctor said if your eyes can't focus(聚焦) on the same object at once, you will have trouble watching 3D movies. (1)According to the passage, Avatar is a ______. A.?digital camera????????????????????B.?digital TV set????????????????????C.?3D movie????????????????????D.?4D movie (2)The 3D glasses can make the images from the movie ______. A.?look more beautiful than usual B.?look as if they were coming straight towards you C.?look as if they were far away from you D.?look more clear than usual (3)People will have ______ in their homes in the near future. A.?3D computers????????????????????B.?3D phones????????????????????C.?3D movies????????????????????D.?3D TV sets (4)When we look at an object, ______. A.?each eye sees the object at the same angle B.?our brain puts the two different pictures together C.?there will be two film projectors in our eyes D.?our brain can’t put together the images sent to our eyes (5)If you wear a pair of 3D glasses, ______. A.?you will see different images in both eyes B.?your brain can’t work at all C.?the images can be put together easily by your brain D.?our brain can put the images together 19.阅读短文,下列问题 ??? A girl who graduated from a world famous university wanted to do translation work for authority leaders. She was so happy when she entered the British Embassy (大使馆). She thought it was the greatest happiness in her life as many graduates wanted to get that job and she was one of the few people who got it! ?? But when she started her new job, she realized that it was just a job of answering calls and recording staff members'arriving and leaving times. It was supposed to have no future. For some time, she felt disappointed and didn't know what to do. However, she didn't want to give up this job. She thought about it for one or two days and finally she decided that she would try her best to do this job. From then on, she learnt to appreciate her own job. She wrote down the names and phone numbers of the staff members on a notebook so that she could remember them. She found great pleasure in dealing with the daily chores. When a phone call came in, she picked up the phone as soon as possible. When someone asked her about who was not in the office, she would give the right name and even the time when he or she left. Nobody could do that except her. ?? Her excellent work received praise not only from the embassy's members, but also from people in the local government. A leader of a famous company in Britain was deeply impressed by her, so he invited her to work for him. After that she became the leader's personal translator and she was appreciated by the foreigners. ?? We cannot choose our destiny(命运), but we can choose the attitude with which we face our life. Maybe the attitude could change our destiny. (1)What was once the girl's greatest happiness in her life? ? A.?Becoming a leader's translator.???????????????????????B.?Graduating from the university. C.?Working in the British Embassy.??????????????????????D.?Continuing her study in the university. (2)What can we learn from the second paragraph? ? A.?The girl was happy to make lots of money. B.?The girl once lost heart for some time. C.?People thought the girl was very lucky. D.?The girl did a very important job in the British Embassy. (3)Why was the girl invited to work for the company? ? A.?Because of her rich experience.???????????????????????B.?Because of her rich knowledge. C.?Because of her attitude towards work????????????D.?Because of her excellent English. (4)What does the author want to tell us? ? A.?Everybody has his or her own hard time in life. B.?We should take a positive attitude towards life. C.?We should be ready to give a hand to our friends. D.?It is important to listen to others' problems carefully. (5)What's the best title for this passage? ? A.?A clever girl.??????????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?Attitude is a key to everything C.?A good choice.?????????????????????????????????????????????????D.?It's just good luck. 20.阅读下面短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 C ??? One night, when I was eight, my mother gently asked me a question I would never forget. "Cindy, my company wants to promote (升职) me but needs me to work in Brazil. This is like your teacher telling you that you've done well and allowing you to skip (跳) a grade, but you'll have to leave your friends. Would you say yes to your teacher?" She gave me a hug and asked me to think about it. I was lost in thought. The question kept me wondering for the rest of the night. I had said "yes" but for the first time, I realized the difficult decisions adults had to make. ??? For almost four years, my mother would call us from Brazil every day. Every evening I'd eagerly wait for the phone to ring and then tell her everything happened during the day. A phone call, however, could never take her place and it was difficult not to feel lonely at times. ??? During my fourth-grade Christmas break, we flew to Rio to visit her. Looking at her large empty apartment, ??▲?? ?It was then I started to understand the difficult choices she had to make. She needed to think about both family and work. Faced with difficult decisions, she used to tell me, you wouldn't know whether you make the right choice, but you could always make the best out of the situation, with a positive attitude. ??? Back home, I reminded myself that what my mother could do, I could, too. If she managed to live in Rio all by herself, I, too, could learn to be independent. I learn how to take care of myself and set high but achievable goals. ??? My mother is now back with us. But I will never forget what the experience has really taught me. I've learned a lot because of this separation. There are lots of difficult decisions that we have to face in our life. We need to have a positive attitude no matter what happens. (1)It was _____ for the writer to say "yes" to her mother's decision. A.?difficult??????????????????????????????B.?excited??????????????????????????????C.?unusual??????????????????????????????D.?happy (2)Which of the following sentence can be put in the blank ??▲ ??in Paragraph 3? A.?I thought my mother might regret her decision. B.?I thought my mother might leave Brazil with us. C.?I realized my mother behaved well in her company. D.?I realized how lonely my mother was in Brazil herself. (3)It can be learned from the passage that the writer ______. A.?achieved all the high goals in her life B.?wanted to go abroad alone like her mother C.?found it hard to make any decision?? D.?learned a lot from the unforgettable experience? 21. Do you know Taiwan, the biggest island of China? Do you want to visit there? We'll show you the best Taiwan island on a four-day tour. Price ??? Only ?3000 Including: Round-way(双飞) plane tickets between Beijing and Taiwan. Bus service around Taiwan. Best tour guide service. Places Sun and Moon Lake A beautiful lake. A small island. On one side of the island, the lake looks like the sun, on the other side it looks like the moon. That is why people call the lake the Sun and Moon Lake. Ali Mountain The nearest mountain around Sun and Moon Lake. A nice experience(经历)to have a party with Gaoshan people. A wonderful place to see a very beautiful sunrise. Peng Lake A great place for swimming, fishing, boating and eating delicious fruit and fresh fish. Gao Xiong A full day to go shopping. Book (预定)now Office hour: Monday—Friday:?? 9:00am???—7:00pm Saturday:????????? 9:00am—4:00pm Tel:? 6459-9561 Sold out this month Book by phone now for next month ? (1)If you join the tour on September 5th, you will be back on _________ . A.?September 7th????????????B.?September 8th????????????C.?September 11th????????????D.?September 10th (2)How many main places are you going to visit if you take the tour? A.?three?????????????????????????????????????B.?four?????????????????????????????????????C.?five?????????????????????????????????????D.?six (3)Which is the best title for this advertisement? A.?Taiwan is Part of China????????????????????????????????????B.?Take the time to learn in Your Holiday. C.?The Biggest Island of China.????????????????????????????D.?Come and Join Us for Your Holiday. 22.??? A pretty, well-dressed young lady stopped a taxi in a big square, and said to the driver, “Can you see that young man at the other side of the square?” ?? “Yes,” said the taxi-driver. The young man was standing outside a restaurant and looking impatiently at his watch every few seconds. ?? “Take me over there.” said the young lady. ???? There were a lot of cars and buses and trucks in the square, so the taxi- driver asked, “Are you afraid to cross the street.” ‘Oh, no !” said the young lady. “But I said that I would meet that young man for dinner at one o’c1ock, and it is now a quarter to two. If I arrive in a taxi, it will at least seem as if I have tried not to be too late.” (1)How did the young woman get to the square? A.?She arrived in a taxi?????????????????????????????????????????B.?She got there by bus C.?She got there on foot.?????????????????????????????????????D.?The story didn’t tell us about it. (2)The young lady was ___________. A.?45 minutes late??????????????B.?not late at all??????????????C.?l5 minutes late??????????????D.?one hour 1ate (3)She wanted to take a taxi because she ___________. A.?didn't want to be late for the date??????????????????B.?thought the square was too crowded C.?wanted to be seen in a hurry??????????????????????????D.?was too tired to walk. (4)Has she tried not to be too late ? A.?Yes, she took a taxi there B.?Yes, she had tried her best though she couldn’t succeed. C.?No, she thought being late was better than being earlier. D.?No, she was just going to pretend(假装) that she had tried. 23.根据短文内容的理解,选择正确答案。??? ??? More and more people like bicycling and it is no surprise. It is fun, healthy and good for the environment(环境). Maybe that's why there are 1. 4 billion bicycles and only 400 million cars on roads worldwide today. Bikes can take you almost anywhere, and there is no oil cost! ??? Get on a bicycle and ride around your neighborhood. You may discover something new all around you. Stopping and getting off a bike is easier than stopping and getting out of your car. You can bike to work and benefit(受益) from the enjoyable exercise without polluting the environment. You don't even have to ride all the way. ??? Folding(可折叠的) bikes work well for people who ride the train. Just fold the bike and take it with you. You can do the same on an airplane. A folding bike can be packed in a suitcase. You can also take a common bike with you when you fly. But be sure to look for information by getting on airline websites. Not all airlines are bicycle-friendly to travelers. ??? Health Benefits of Bicycling: ??? It helps to prevent heart diseases. ??? Bicycling helps to control(控制) your weight. ??? A 15-minute bike ride to and from work three times a week burns off five kilos of fat in a year. ? ??Bicycling can improve your mood(心情). ??? Exercise like bicycling has been shown to make people feel better, more relaxed and self-confident. ??? Bicycling is healthier than driving. (1)From the passage, we know that bicycling is becoming very ___________. A.?surprising??????????????????????????B.?exciting??????????????????????????C.?expensive??????????????????????????D.?popular (2)When you are riding your bicycle around your neighborhood, you may _________. A.?pollute the environment around?????????????????????B.?find something you didn't notice C.?go everywhere and use a little oil???????????????????D.?get off your bike and begin to work (3)If you travel with a folding bike, you can fold it and__________. A.?get out of the car?????????????????????????????????????????????B.?take it onto a train C.?put it in your purse??????????????????????????????????????????D.?go on airline websites (4)One of the benefits from bicycling is that_______________. A.?you can fold the bicycle???????????????????????????????????B.?you will be friendly to others C.?you will be more relaxed?????????????????????????????????D.?you may get fatter and fatter (5)Which is TRUE according to the passage? A.?Bicycling is enjoyable exercise for people?????????B.?Driving cars is healthier than riding bikes C.?Riding a bike pollutes your neighborhood?????????D.?Common bikes are welcomed by all airlines 24.根据短文内容,回答问题。 (C) ????? One day a farmer went out for a walk with his little son. The farmer wore a pair of wrong shoes. One had thick sole(厚鞋底) but the other didn't. He began to walk and then his feet hurt. When he was just out of the house, he turned to his son and said, “Why is one of my legs longer than the other today?” ????? The son looked at his father's legs carefully as he was walking and then laughed, “Oh, no, Daddy. Your legs are all right. You're wearing the wrong shoes.” The farmer was very happy to hear that and said to himself, “What a clever son!” Then he asked his son to go back and got the other pair of shoes for him. The farmer had only two pairs of shoes. ????? When the son ran back to the house, he found that the other pair was also a wrong pair. He had to return to his father with nothing in his hands and said, “It's no use changing them, Daddy! The shoes at home are not a pair, either!” (1)What did the farmer wear to walk with his son? (2)Was one of the farmer's leg longer than the other? (3)How many pairs of shoes did the farmer have? (4)Did the son return to his fat her with the shoes? Why? (5)Is the son really clever or not? 25.??? Once I thought love meant flowers, gifts and sweet kisses (吻). So, I really doubt (怀疑) whether (是否) there is love between my parents. Every day they are very busy trying to make money to pay the schooling for me. They don't act in the romantic ways that I read in books or I see on TV, and sending flowers to each other on Valentine's Day is even impossible. ??? One day, my mother was sewing a quilt (被子). I asked her if there was love between them. She stopped her work and looked up with surprise. Then she bowed (弯下) her head and continued sewing the quilt. I was very worried because I thought I hurt her. But after a few minutes she said, “Look at this thread (线). Sometimes it appears, but most of the time it disappears in the quilt. If life is a quilt, then love should be a thread. It can hardly (几乎不) be seen anywhere or anytime, but it’s really there, and makes the quilt long-lasting.” I listened carefully but I couldn't understand her until the next spring. ??? My mother suddenly got sick seriously and had to stay in the hospital for a one-month treatment. Every morning and dusk (黄昏) after she returned from the hospital, my father helped my mother walk slowly on the country road. There were many beautiful flowers, green grass and trees, and the sun gently shone them through the leaves. All of these made up the most beautiful picture in the world. Reading their eyes, I knew they loved each other deeply. From this experience, I realized that love was just a thread in the quilt of our life. Love is inside, making life strong and warm. (1)The writer thought his parents' life was not ?????????. A.?romantic??????????????????????????????B.?great??????????????????????????????C.?meaningful??????????????????????????????D.?true (2)Valentine's Day may be a day for ?????????. A.?parents?????????????????????????????B.?lovers?????????????????????????????C.?classmates?????????????????????????????D.?friends (3)What do the sentences in the third paragraph show? A.?There is beautiful scenery (风景) everywhere in the world. B.?There is true life anywhere in the world. C.?There is no love without beautiful flowers. D.?There is really love between the writer’s parents. (4)What is the best title of this passage? A.?Love should appear every day.????????????????????????B.?Love means flowers. C.?Love is just the thread of a quilt?????????????????????D.?True love. (5)The writer did not understand their parents' love until________. A.?the next summer??????????????????????????????????????????????B.?his mother was dead C.?his mother was seriously ill?????????????????????????????D.?he himself grew up 26.根据材料内容,选择正确答案。 B ??? When you are learning English, listening, speaking and writing are important, but reading can also be very helpful. When you read, you can not only learn some new words, but also you can learn how to use these English words. When you read, it gives you a good example for writing. ??? Good reading tips: ??? Try to read at the right level(水平). Read something that you can (more or less) understand. If you need to stop every three words to use a dictionary, it is not interesting. ??? Try to increase the number of your new words. If there are four or five new words on a page, write them in your notebook. But you don't have to write them while you read. Instead, try to guess their meaning as you read: mark them with a pen. Then come back when you have finished reading to look them up in a dictionary and write them in your own vocabulary book. Then try to remember them. ??? Try to read regularly. For example, read for a short time once a day. Fifteen minutes every day is better than two hours every Sunday. Fix(固定) a time to read and keep to it. You could read for fifteen minutes when you go to bed, or when you get up or at lunchtime. ??? Read what interests you. Choose a book or a magazine about a subject that you like, because you are going to spend time and money reading it. So, choose an interesting book. You can also read newspapers. There are many English newspapers in China. For example, 21st Century Teens. It is easy enough for you to understand it. There is something interesting in it. (1)If you meet a few new words on a page while reading, ________. A.?give up reading????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?guess the meaning at first C.?write them down at once????????????????????????????????D.?look them up in a dictionary at once? (2)Which of the following sentences is right? A.?Reading a lot can help you write better.??????? B.?When you read, you can only learn some new words. C.?It is interesting for you to stop every three words to use a dictionary. D.?Try to read something that you can't understand to make your English better. (3)To make your reading better, _________. A.?it's enough for you to read 21st Century Teens B.?only read a magazine about a subject that you like C.?you should read something that you like for a short time once a day at least D.?reading English every Sunday is much better than for a short time once a day (4)The main purpose of the writing is to _________. A.?tell students what to read????????????????????????????????B.?tell students reading is very helpful C.?tell students when to read???????????????????????????????D.?give advice on how to make reading better 27.(2017·安徽)阅读理解 ? ??Still remember the following poems?Memories return every time I read or hear them. ①Hush now,my little one.Hush now,my sunshine.Hush now,piece of my heart.Go to sleep,my little one.Go to sleep,my love.Go to sleep,piece of my heart.Sleep,my little one,While I sing to you.Sleep,my little one,Who is already asleep. ②My mama feeds me,And washes my fur.The first thing I see every morning is her.The last thing I kiss every night is her face.My mama is the very best one,And sings like a bird,And knows how I feel.When I don't say a word,My mama is warm. ③I can set the table.I can sweep the floor.I can wash my clothesAnd count to forty﹣four.I can wash dishes.And clean my bedroom.There is so much I can do.Now ask you. Notes:⒈hush? v.安静? ⒉fur? n.皮毛? ⒊sweep? v.打扫 (1)The first poem is sung to ????? . A.?babies?????????????????????????????B.?mothers?????????????????????????????C.?relatives?????????????????????????????D.?friends (2)In the second poem,the last thing"I"will kiss at night is ??? . A.?the fur??????????????????????????B.?mum's face??????????????????????????C.?a bird??????????????????????????D.?mum's bed (3)What do you think of"I"in the third poem? A.?Helpful.?????????????????????????????B.?Lucky.?????????????????????????????C.?Crazy.?????????????????????????????D.?Shy. (4)What are the three poems mainly about? A.?Food and health.???????????????????????????????????????????B.?Hobbies and sports. C.?Family and love.?????????????????????????????????????????????D.?Animals and humans. 28. It is December 25th, 2050. The people in the city are all celebrating Christmas. I'm the mayor of our city. My citizens and I are holding a big party under the sea, though you wouldn't believe it. But please do not feel excited, you should feel sad because we have to live under the sea. Because of the pollution, the earth has been completely destroyed, from top to bottom. The atmosphere has no oxygen and moisture. As a result, the plants are burned by the strong sunlight with a great number of harmful rays. Of course, none of them are still alive. Not only no green, but also the temperature reaches about 121℃ all day even in winter because there is too much CO2 circling the earth. On the land, there is no life. Luckily, the sea is not destroyed by human. So, we have to move into the sea. At the bottom of the water, people have built many new cities. There is a lot of advanced* equipment in each city. Computers are used to control all the machines, even the people's life. We can also make the seawater into fresh water. There are two machines making oxygen. If they stop working for only one minute, more than 10 million people will die. The population of our city is over 30 million and, of course, it is quite crowded. We have lots of high buildings and bridges. The roads are wide, too. Our cars are miniature UFOs, don't be surprised, it is true. At the bottom of the sea you can't see anything, because there is no light all day. However, we have advanced lighting equipment so that we can see the "sun"under the sea. Of course, the advanced lighting equipment is very expensive. And if it doesn't work, we can see nothing under the sea. What should we do then? (1)Where are they holding a big Christmas party? A.?On the land???????????????B.?Under the sea???????????????C.?In high buildings???????????????D.?On the road (2)What controls people's? life under the sea? A.?Machines??????????????B.?Computers??????????????C.?Advanced equipment??????????????D.?Human beings (3)Why do people have to live under the sea in 2050 according to the passage? A.?It is interesting to build cities and live under the sea. B.?We have advanced lighting equipment so that we can see the "sun" under the sea. C.?There is no oxygen and moisture around the earth as it is destroyed. D.?We can make oxygen under the sea with the high technology. (4)What can we learn from this article ? A.?The plants are burned by the strong sunlight with a great number of useful rays. B.?There will be no lives in the world in 2050. C.?People prefer to live under the sea in 2050 D.?We should protect our environment instead of destroying it. (5)What might the best title for this passage be ????????????????. A.?A Christmas In The Future???????????????????????????????B.?A City Under The Sea C.?The Underwater Life?????????????????????????????????????????D.?The Future Life Under The Water 29.根据短文理解,选择正确答案。? ?? ? ??According to a recent newspaper article, girls do better than boys at every level of education. So it is hardly surprising that boys are now far more likely(可能的) than girls to go to universities. ? ??"Eclipsed" (黯然失色) ? ??Mary Curnock Cook, a leader of the University, is so worried about the future of boys that she wants to see a national effort to solve the problem. If this difference goes on growing, girls born this year will be 75% more likely to go to university than boys. ? ??So what is at the root of this gap(差距)? Are there changes in the nature of universities which have led to the dominance of girls on campus? Are girls simply better at schoolwork these days, and boys less interested? ? ??By the time teenagers get to their high school, the number of girls is bigger. So before they sit a single exam, there are probably more girls than boys who are likely to go to university. ? ??"Waste of time?" ? ??The average grade for a girl is C+ compared to C for a boy at A-level examinations. But the differences between boys and girls start much earlier on. ? ??According to a University of Bristol study, boys are nearly twice as likely as girls to have fallen behind by the time they start school. Primary schools often have more female teachers, and mothers helping out. ? ??According to the study, girls and boys often have different attitudes towards schoolwork. The report says: "Boys are more likely than girls to regard school as a waste of time." What's more, boys tend(倾向) to spend over one hour less per week on homework than girls. They are more likely to play computer games and less likely to read outside of school. ? ??"There are a lot of boys thinking they can get away with the least work and wanting to spend their time doing other 'more interesting things'," says Roger Leighton, the former head teacher of Sydney Russell School. "Girls, on the other hand, tend to understand the need to work hard earlier on --- they take a longer view." (1)Mary Curnock Cook wants to __________. A.?find out the cause for the difference??????????????B.?find out the number of girls on campus C.?see boys work harder than they used to?????????????D.?see people work together on the problem (2)The underlined word "dominance" in Paragraph 4 probably refer to "_________". A.?achievement in schoolwork?????????????????????????????B.?position of advantage C.?progress in subjects?????????????????????????????????????????D.?control of attention (3)What can we learn from the passage? A.?Boy do better at some levels of education.??????????B.?There are changes in the nature of universities. C.?Girls spend more time on schoolwork than boys.??????????D.?Boys and girls perform similarly in primary school. (4)Which of the following is probably the best title for the passage? A.?Which is more attractive to students?????????????B.?What do girls understand better than boys? C.?Why do more girls than boys go to university???????????D.?Who is more likely to do a better job in universities? 30.??? "Can I see my baby?" the happy new mother asked. When the baby was lying in her arms and she moved the cloth to look upon his tiny face, she gasped(吃力地喘着气). The doctor turned quickly and looked out of the hospital window. The baby had been born without ears. Luckily, time proved that the baby's hearing was perfect. Though the misfortune(不幸)happened to him, he grew into a handsome boy. Yet he felt ashamed when he communicated with others. ??? "You should get in touch with other young people," his mother told him, with a kindness in her heart. The boy's father talked with the family doctor about his ears. "Could nothing be done?"the father asked. "I believe I could give him a pair of outer ears, if they could be got," the doctor replied. ??? Two years went by. One day, his father said to the son, "You are going to the hospital, Son. Mother and I have someone who will donate the ears you need, but it's a secret."The operation is a big success. Later he married and entered the diplomatic(外交的) service. One day, he asked his father, "Who gave the ears? Who gave me so much? I could never do enough for him or her." ??? "You could, my son," said the father, "but the agreement was that you are not to know…not yet." ??? The years kept their secre

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-05
    • 下载6次
    • 557.19KB
    • 21jy_011125757
  • ID:4-6094356 中考英语阅读理解专项训练50篇 (含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/题型专区/阅读理解

    中考 阅读理解专项训练(一) 一、阅读理解(共50题;) 1.根据短文内容的理解,选择正确答案。??? ??? This is a family tree. It's a very big family. Tim and Gina are very old (年老的). They have (有) a son, David and a daughter, Sally. David and his wife (妻子) Jenny have the twins (双胞胎), Jack and Bob. ??? Jack is single (单身), but Bob is married (已婚). His wife is Lucy. They have a cute (可爱的) son, Sam. They love (爱) Sam very much. ??? Sally's husband (丈夫) is Paul. They are the parents of Peter and Lily. Peter is married. His wife is Jane. They have a daughter. Her name is Kate. Lily has a dog. It's very cute (可爱). She loves (爱) it very much. (1)________ people (人) are in the family. A.?12?????????????????????????????????????????B.?13?????????????????????????????????????????C.?14?????????????????????????????????????????D.?15 (2)________ is the grandmother of Jack and Peter. A.?Jenny????????????????????????????????????B.?Sally????????????????????????????????????C.?Kate????????????????????????????????????D.?Gina (3)________ are twins. A.?Jack and Bob????????????????B.?Peter and Lily????????????????C.?Bob and Lucy????????????????D.?David and Sally (4)________ is Kate's aunt. A.?Jane?????????????????????????????????????B.?Lily?????????????????????????????????????C.?Sally?????????????????????????????????????D.?Gina (5)Which of the following is TRUE (下面哪句正确)? A.?David and Jane are cousins.??????????????????????????????B.?Paul is Sam's uncle. C.?Bob has a son.???????????????????????????????????????????????????D.?David has a granddaughter and a grandson. 2.阅读下面短文,从每题所给的三个选项(A、B和C)中,选出最佳选项。 ?? There are many different ways to travel to Paris from London. One of the quickest and most popular ways is by train. From Waterloo Railway Station, you can travel all the way to Paris. The journey takes about three hours. The train, called the Eurostar, is very modern, and the seats are comfortable. ?? You can also travel to France by ship. First, you go to Dover, on the coast, by bus from London. The bus stops at the Ferry Terminal Seven in Dover. You can buy your tickets there. Passengers travelling by car can drive on to the ferry, too. ?? Another way to travel to Paris is by plane. There are several airports with international flights to Paris and other cities in France. You can travel to London Airport by bus or subway. Some people even go by taxi but this is a very expensive way to travel! (1)The most popular way to Paris is _______.? A.?by ship ? ? ?????????????????????????????????B.?by plane ? ????????????????????????????????C.?by train (2)Traveling from London to Paris by taxi is_______.? A.?quick ? ? ??????????????????????????????B.?expensive ? ??????????????????????????????C.?comfortable (3)What does the word "ferry"mean in Chinese?? A.?汽车站???????????????????????????????????????B.?港口???????????????????????????????????????C.?火车站 (4)How many ways of transportation(交通) are mentioned in the passage?? A.?Five. ????????????????????????????????????????B.?Six.????????????????????????????????????????C.?Seven. (5)The passage mainly tells us about_______.? A.?different ways traveling from London to Paris B.?international flights from London to Paris C.?buses stopping at Ferry Terminal Seven in Dover 3.阅读下列短文, 根据要求完成下列各题。 ????? Have you heard about “Survival (生存) Holidays”? “Survival Holidays” is for children to go into the lonely place for exciting activities. Now about 1,100 companies are allowed to(被允许) take children into the great outdoors without their parents. ????? The reason why people like “Survival Holidays” is that they think being close to nature is good for children. Many children in big cities spend all time watching TV and playing computer games. “Survival Holidays” gives them an important change. ????? Is “Survival Holidays” a wonderful idea? Maybe it is. Children need more free time to play. They need to be left on their own, without adults(成年人) disturbing (打扰) them. Parents care too much about their children. They like to see the children being busy with activities that are controlled by adults, but children don’t know what to do when they are in danger. Even something like crossing a small river seems to be a hard challenge. Children are not comfortable with danger. Even small danger like getting their feet wet or falling down seems very terrible to them. ????? Many people think the survival activities are good for children. Even years later, they will still remember what they have learned. Some have learned to stay calm in different times. Some have learned how to keep safe. Others have learned how to work in a team. All these skills will help them a lot in their lives. (1)Is “Survival Holidays” for children or parents? (2)Why do people like “Survival Holidays”? (3)What do the children in big cities usually do? (4)How do children feel when they are in danger? (5)What can children learn in the survival activities? 4.阅读理解 ??? The corridor (走廊) windows at the Hangzhou Entel Foreign Language School look a bit different from other schools. They are all decorated (装饰) with beautiful paper cutting art. But they are not just for decoration. They are also to stop birds from flying into windows. ??? Chen Zitong, 14, a Junior 3 student at the school came up with the idea. In early January, she wrote a letter to the headmaster and suggested this. She often saw birds fly into the clean windows and get hurt. After some online research, she found this solution. “Some people decorated windows with stickers (贴纸) or posters. Then I thought of replacing (代替) them with our traditional paper cutting art,” Chen said. ??? To Chen's surprise, the headmaster took her advice. The school organized a paper cutting art competition. Students' works that got awards were pasted on the corridor windows. ??? In fact, there have been paper cutting art classes since 2011. “We have classes once a week for a month to teach paper cutting,” said Fan Ming, an art teacher. The teaching building even has a display (展示) wall to show students' works. ??? Through the class, Shi Jiawei, 14, fell in love with the art of paper cutting. “It's very fun. I can design my own patterns (图案) and present interesting things through it,” she said. She created many works like bears and magpies (喜鹊). ? ??Paper cutting also helps students become more patient. Wang Yiyou, 12, was once an active boy. But now, he can carefully design a delicate (精致的) paper cutting work with scissors (剪刀) and gravers (刻刀). “I am so proud that I can make it look perfect,” he said. (By Wu Qian, 21st Century Teens Staff) (1)What's special at the Hangzhou Entel Foreign Language School? A.?The corridor windows there are all decorated with beautiful paper cutting art. B.?The classrooms there are all decorated with beautiful paper cutting art. C.?The corridor windows there are all decorated with beautiful photographs. D.?The classrooms there are all decorated with beautiful photographs. (2)Who figured out this idea to stop birds from flying into the window? A.?Fan Ming??????????????????????B.?Chen Ziton??????????????????????C.?Wang Yiyou??????????????????????D.?Shi Jiawei (3)What does the underline word “solution” mean? A.?线索??????????????????????????????????B.?资料??????????????????????????????????C.?原因??????????????????????????????????D.?解决方法 (4)Which of the following statements is NOT the function of the papercutting art according to the passage? A.?It can be use for decoration. B.?It can stop birds from flying into windows. C.?It can helps students become more patient. D.?It can organize a paper cutting art competition. 5.根据材料内容,选择正确答案。 D ?? ?Christopher Columbus is famous because he found something he wasn't looking for. ??? In 1492, Columbus sailed across the Atlantic Ocean in order to reach India. What he found was something far different. He found the New World. How did this come about? It all started in Italy. ??? Christopher Columbus was born in Genoa in 1451. His family didn't have a lot of money, and Christopher wasn't an only child. He didn't have much of an education until he was much older. Instead, he went to sea. He sailed around the Mediterranean(地中海) and as far north as England and Ireland. ??? During his travels, Columbus heard the reports of land to the west of the Madeira and Azores Islands. They were in the Atlantic Ocean west of Portugal. He wanted to know more and got maps and books on geography. ?? ?Marco Polo said that Japan was only 1,500 miles east of China. As a result, Columbus thought that Japan was only 3,000 miles west of Portugal. And 3,000 miles was a distance that ships could travel in those days. ?? ?So, Columbus decided that he wanted to get to the East by going west. He thought that if he sailed far enough west, he would sail around the world enough to reach the East. Based on his calculations(计算), Japan was only 3,000 miles away, after all. (1)Where did Columbus want to go when he sailed across the Atlantic Ocean in 1492? A.?America.???????????????????????????????B.?India.???????????????????????????????C.?Japan.???????????????????????????????D.?China. (2)Which of the following is true according to the third paragraph? A.?There were many people in Columbus' family. B.?Columbus was an only boy of his parents. C.?Columbus did well in school when he was young. D.?Columbus once traveled to Ireland. (3)During his travels, Columbus was interested in ????????. A.?geography???????????????????????????B.?physics???????????????????????????C.?chemistry???????????????????????????D.?history (4)We can infer from the passage that ?????????. A.?Columbus had a dream to visit America B.?Marco Polo was a great traveler from Portugal C.?Columbus had the idea that earth was round D.?nobody believed Columbus could reach China (5)The passage is mainly about ??????????. A.?Columbus's childhood?????????????????????????????????????B.?the reports of Azores Islands C.?how Columbus began his sail?????????????????????????D.?what Marco Polo said in his book 6.?? About 21,000 young people in 17 American states do not attend classes in school buildings. ?? Instead, they receive their elementary and high school education by working at home on computers. The center for Education Reform says the United States has 67 public “cyberschools(网络学校)” and that is about twice as many as two years ago. ?? The money for students to go to a cyberschool comes from the governments of the states where they live. Some educators say cyberschools receive money that should support traditional public schools. They also say it is difficult to know if students are learning well. Other educators praise this new form of education for letting students work at their own speed. These people say cyberschools help students who were unhappy or unsuccessful in traditional schools. They say learning at home by computer ends long bus rides for children who live far from school. ?? Whatever the judgment of cyberschools, they are getting more and more popular. For example, a new cyberschools called Commonwealth Connections Academy will take in students this fall. It will serve children in the state of Pennsylvania from ages five through thirteen. Children get free equipment for their online education. This includes a computer, a printer, books and technical services. Parents and students talk with teachers by telephone or by sending emails through their computers when necessary. ?? Students at cyberschools usually do not know one another. But 56 such students finished studies at Western Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School recently met for the first time. They were guests of honor at their graduation. (1)What do we know from the text about students of a cyberschools? A.?They have to take long bus rides to school. B.?They study at home rather than in classrooms. C.?They receive money from traditional public schools. D.?They do well in traditional school programs. (2)What is a problem with cyberschools? A.?Their equipment costs a lot of money. B.?They get little support from the state government. C.?It is hard to know students' progress in learning. D.?The students find it hard to make friends. (3)Cyberschools are getting popular because__________. A.?they are less expensive for students B.?their students can work at their own speed C.?their graduates are more successful in society D.?they serve students in a wider age range 7.阅读下面短文:客观题请从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项;主观题请在答题纸规定区域作答。 ??? On May 17, 2009, according to the plan, Mike Good and I would take a space walk to the Hubble Space Telescope to repair an instrument. The power supply on this instrument had failed, so it could no longer be used. I would be the person doing the repair and Mike my assistant. ??? Working in space is more difficult than you can imagine. As there is no gravity, you can't stand and any slight push can result in tragedy -you can be pushed into space, never be back. ??? We got to the telescope. Before we could replace the power supply, we would have to remove from the telescope a handrail fixed with four screws. Having taken out the first three, I found the fourth stripped. I realized that the handrail would not come off, which meant we could no longer be able to replace the power supply and repair that instrument, which meant scientists could no longer look at the universe and find life on other planets. ??? I tried all kinds of things, and nothing worked. Then Houston, the control centre on the earth, called up and told me to use the tape to tape the bottom of the handrail and pull it off the telescope. They said it was going to take about 27 kilograms of force for me to do that. ??? I knew what it meant: The handrail could be completely pulled off and the safety tether might break, and I might therefore be pushed into space. ??? Mike was next to me in his space suit but he could not take over my role. I turned and looked into the cabin where my five crewmates were, and nobody in there had a space suit on. However, I knew they were all looking at me. "Come on Mass, we are all behind you." The telescope must be repaired. ??? "Bam!" The handrail came right off. The rest of the walk went well. We finally got the new power supply in. They tried it; turned it on from the ground. The instrument came back to life. ??? At the edge of darkness, after about eight hours, I turned around and saw the Earth from our altitude at Hubble, 568 kilometers up. I saw the huge round pure blue globe home planet. It's the most beautiful, magnificent thing I've ever seen. It's like looking into heaven. It's paradise. (1)According to the passage, space walk can be very ______. A.?interesting???????????????????????B.?dangerous???????????????????????C.?comfortable???????????????????????D.?harmful (2)Mass had difficulty in______ when repairing the instrument. A.?fixing the screws???????????????????????????????????????????????B.?getting to the telescope C.?taking off the handrail????????????????????????????????????D.?finding the new power supply (3)Why did Mass look into the cabin where his five crewmates were? A.?To see whether they could help. B.?To find out what they were doing. C.?To ask them to send him a new tool.To let them know what had happened. (4)What does Mass want to tell us by writing "At the edge of darkness"? (请用约40词回答) 8.请根据短文内容, 完成下列任务。 ??? This is a home of the future, a "smart home", where technology can do almost everything. Imagine we are in the year 2050, ①the computer wakes Tom up in themorning as usual. In front of him is a to-do list of the important events for the day, and it is provided by the computer too. According to Tom's request, the computer serves a list of possible dishes. All the dishes are nice. ??? As Tom eats breakfast, the computer reminds him to reply to Lucy. Before Tom finishes his next bite, Lucy's computer receives the message. Then Tom goes to the supermarket. The store's system checks his car when he drives to the pickup area and greets him by name. "Good morning, Tom! Your order is in Case4. Thank you for shopping.'' When Tom removes his order from Case 4, all trades are completed automatically(自动地)over the information superhighway. That is, the money is electronically paid into the bank. Soon after arriving at the office, Tom reads another message from Lucy, telling him that she will go to dinner with him. ??? The smart home can also do many other things: ??? ◆Find things like keys and mobile phones. ??? ◆②??? ????(打开或关闭)machines and lights with your voice. ??? ◆Clean your home from clothes to buildings automatically. ??? ◆Record everything and everyone entering and leaving the house. ??? ◆Take care of each member of the family, young or old. ??? ③With the development of technology, the smart home will come true in the future. It is sure to play an important part in our life. (1)Does Tom need to take money with him while shopping? Why? (2)请将①处画线部分句子改为被动语态。 (3)根据汉语提示, 完成②处所缺信息。 (4)Tom knows somebody visited his home because the smart home can ________. (5)请将③处画线部分英语译成汉语。 9.根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 (B) ???? One of the problems career people(上班族) have in the morning is dressing for the office when there will be an evening party immediately followed, with no time to return home to change. The easiest solution is to keep a full set of toiletries(洗漱用品) and make-ups stored somewhere at the office. A woman going to an evening party should dress in one of her “basic dresses” in the morning—the kind that can change into a different look with an added scarf or jewelry. In fifteen minutes, when her office day has ended, she can metamorphose (彻底变化) herself into another person with freshly cleaned teeth, combed hair, a new face, a different and dressier(漂亮的) pair of shoes, and some sparkling jewelry. If she must wear a long dress for the party, she should bring it to the office in a protective bag and store it safely until she has to put it on. (1)What's a problem for the career people from this passage? A.?They must wear uniforms at work. B.?They have no dresses to wear. C.?They often have no time to change clothes for an evening party after work. D.?They have to go to the party. (2)The easiest solution is ____. ? A.?to keep a full set of toiletries and make-ups stored somewhere at the office B.?not to go to the party C.?to take a taxi home D.?to finish work earlier (3)If a woman is going to a party, she should wear ____ in the morning. A.?a nice dress????????????????B.?a “basic dress”????????????????C.?her uniform????????????????D.?casual clothes (4)How long does it take a woman to change herself at least? ? A.?About five minutes.??????????????????????????????????????????B.?About fifteen minutes. C.?About half an hour.??????????????????????????????????????????D.?About fifty minutes. (5)If a woman must wear a long dress for the party, she should ____. ? A.?wear it in the morning?????????????????????????????????????B.?buy one in the shop C.?borrow one from her workmate?????????????????????D.?bring it to the office 10.根据汉语意思完成句子 ??? I started my school life at the age of six.At first the school for me,a boy,meant play,play and more play instead of sitting in the classroom and learning something.However,I changed the way I used to behave(表现)at school with the help of my teachers.I tried my best to do well in my schoolwork and follow the school rules. ??? Growing and learning were great fun.Every year we had different kinds of school trips.Not only could we learn many things from them,but also we were given many projects(课题)as homework.? It helped US know more.? At the same time,we made many good friends.In Grade 8,I won prizes in drawing and English speech competitions.Ⅳhen I was in Grade 9,I realized that I should give all my attention to my studies because l was going to take the exams to get into senior(高级的)middle school. ??? Whenever I think of my school life,I feel very happy and I think in everybody’s school life there are many ups and downs(苦乐;盛衰)that influence his life.School is a place where all of US learn to care and share.“School’’is not just a place,but a large building made up of rules,knowledge and love.I think in everybody’s success,school plays a key role.I can describe my school in“Three Ss”.They are:Small,Sweet and Simple.My school was the best,is the best and will always be the best. (1)When did the writer start to go to school? ?? ?________ (2)Who helped him change the way he used to behave at school? ??? ________ (3)Does he think the school trips were useful? ??? ________ (4)Why did he give all his attention to his studies in Grade 9 ? ??? ________ (5)He describes his school in“Three Ss”.What are they? ??? ________ 11.阅读下列短文,从下面每小题的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 A ????? A girl who graduated from a world famous university wanted to do translation work for authority leaders. She was so happy when she entered the British Embassy (大使馆). She thought it was the greatest happiness in her life as many graduates wanted to get that job and she was one of the few people who got it! ? ? ? But when she started her new job, she realized that it was just a job of answering calls and recording staff members'arriving and leaving times. It was supposed to have no future. For some time, she felt disappointed and didn't know what to do. However, she didn't want to give up this job. She thought about it for one or two days and finally she decided that she would try her best to do this job. From then on, she learnt to appreciate her own job. She wrote down the names and phone numbers of the staff members on a notebook so that she could remember them. She found great pleasure in dealing with the daily chores. When a phone call came in, she picked up the phone as soon as possible. When someone asked her about who was not in the office, she would give the right name and even the time when he or she left. Nobody could do that except her. ????? Her excellent work received praise not only from the embassy's members, but also from people in the local government. A leader of a famous company in Britain was deeply impressed by her, so he invited her to work for him. After that she became the leader's personal translator and she was appreciated by the foreigners. ? ? ? We cannot choose our destiny(命运), but we can choose the attitude with which we face our life. Maybe the attitude could change our destiny. (1)What was once the girl's greatest happiness in her life?? A.?Becoming a leader's translator.???????????????????????B.?Graduating from the university.? C.?Working in the British Embassy.??????????????????????D.?Continuing her study in the university. (2)What can we learn from the second paragraph?? A.?The girl was happy to make lots of money. B.?The girl once lost heart for some time.? C.?People thought the girl was very lucky. D.?The girl did a very important job in the British Embassy. (3)Why was the girl invited to work for the company?? A.?Because of her rich experience.???????????????????????B.?Because of her rich knowledge.? C.?Because of her attitude towards work????????????D.?Because of her excellent English. (4)What does the author want to tell us?? A.?Everybody has his or her own hard time in life.? B.?We should take a positive attitude towards life.? C.?We should be ready to give a hand to our friends.? D.?It is important to listen to others' problems carefully. (5)What's the best title for this passage?? A.?A clever girl.??????????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?Attitude is a key to everything. C.?A good choice.?????????????????????????????????????????????????D.?It's just good luck. 12.根据材料内容,选择正确答案。 B ??? It was only with her death that Nurse Edith Cavell became known, but her story became one of the great epics (ASF) of the First World War. Edith Cavell, born on December 4, 1865 at Northfolk, England, studied nursing, and became First Matron(护士长) at a hospital in Brussels, Belgium. During the war she became an important link in a chain of people helping the wounded and stray Allied soldiers (离散的盟军土兵) back to their own lines. The Germans caught her and she was sentenced to be shot. This brave woman, who had helped over two hundred soldiers to safety, acted with great pride during the short trial(审判). She said at the end her only regret was that she could not have done more than she did. ??? Edith Cavell was killed by several German soldiers on October 12, 1915 after an American's request to spare her life had been rejected. There is a statue(雕塑) of her in London, arid Mount Edith Cavell in Canada is named for this heroic nurse. (1)The best title for this passage should be ???????????. A.?A Brave Woman???????????????????????????????????????????????B.?Nurse Edith Cavell C.?Mount Edith Cavell???????????????????????????????????????????D.?An English woman, Brussels (2)Edith Cavell was ??????????and became the head nurse in ???????????. A.?a German; Belgium??????????????????????????????????????????B.?from Belgium; England C.?from Belgium; Canada?????????????????????????????????????D.?an English woman; Brussels (3)Which of the following is NOT true? A.?Edith Cavell served as a matron during the war. B.?Edith Cavell had been to Canada. C.?Edith Cavell was on the side of the Allied Armies. D.?Edith Cavell acted bravely before the enemies. (4)Mount Edith Cavell is ????????????. A.?named by Edith Cavell???? ? B.?the name of a lady C.?the name of a mountain D.?named after Edith Cavell because she had once worked there (5)The writer wrote the article to ???????????. a. show that the war was very cruel b. cell on us to learn from Edith Cavell c. tell us why Edith Cavell was killed d. just record the important happening during World War I e. sing high praise for Edith Cavell A.?b and e????????????????????????????B.?a and b????????????????????????????C.?a, e and d????????????????????????????D.?d and e 13.阅读下列短文,从下面每小题的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。 C ??? In the old times, there was a king. He had a very beautiful garden. In the garden, there was a tree with golden apples on it. But one day, one of the apples was missing. The king decided to order a person to keep watching the tree at night. ? ??The king had three sons. He decided to send the eldest one to watch the tree. But in the middle of the night, the eldest son fell asleep. The next morning, another apple was missing. ? ??The second night, the king sent the second eldest son. But the second eldest son also fell asleep at midnight. And another apple was missing the next morning. ??? The third night, the king sent his youngest son. The youngest son kept watching the tree. At twelve o'clock, he saw a bird. It was a golden bird. It picked an apple and flew away, but it left a golden feather. The youngest son picked it up, and the next morning, he took it to the king. He told his father what he had seen at night. ? ??Hearing this, the king was very happy. He ordered his youngest son to guard the tree every night. He wanted him to catch the bird. However, in the end, they couldn't catch the bird and all the golden apples on the tree were taken away by the golden bird. (1)Before the third night, how many apples have been missing? A.?One????????????????????????????????????B.?Two????????????????????????????????????C.?Three????????????????????????????????????D.?Four (2)What can we know from Paragraph 4? A.?It was a bird that stole the apples. B.?The youngest son fell asleep at twelve o'clock. C.?The youngest son tried to catch the golden bird but failed. D.?The king asked the youngest son to bring the golden feather to him. (3)What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A.?The king was very angry with the bird. B.?The youngest son was very busy every night. C.?The king wanted his youngest son to catch the bird. D.?The youngest son didn't catch the bird and lost all of the apples. (4)What's the main idea of the passage? A.?Don't be lazy when you are working. B.?Where there is a will, there is a way. C.?Don't give up the whole forest because of one tree. D.?A bad beginning may cause a bad ending. 14.根据短文内容回答问题 How to become a radio DJ ? Do you have a great voice? Have you ever thought l about becoming a radio DJ? Working as a DJ can be exciting but it also needs experience.If you want to be a DJ,the following are usual ways to start . ???? 1. Intern(实习).It's a dirty job.Unluckily,most radio station workers start as an intern.This means working long hours without pay.It will help you do better at the radio station.??? ??? 2. Events.Because you can't get a DJ job with no experience,you might want to work as a DJ for events. Weddings,parties and special situations all need DJs to? provide the music and some laughs.This is a great way to learn to work with people and play music. ??? 3.Fill in(替补).If you work at a radio station,you can ask to be put on the ‘‘ fill in ” list for DJs.So if the main DJ gets sick,you can fill in for him or her to get some experience. ??? 4.Late,late night.Usually the first job for a DJ is the late shift(晚班).In other words you may be on air not only from l a.m.to 5 a.m.,but you will get more experience· (1)What job do the most radio station workers start as? (2)Can we get a DJ job without any experience according to the passage? (3)What's the great way to learn to work with people and play music? (4)When can you fill in for the main DJ to get some experience? (5)Usually the first job for a DJ is the early shift,isn't it? 15.阅读下列短文,从短文后所给各题的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。? ?? B ? ??Who is smarter, human being or artificial intelligence(AI, 人工智能)?The question swept the world a few months ago. In March 2016, AlphaGo, an AI program developed by Google, had the Go(围棋) match with Lee Sedol, a South Korean Go player. He is the world top player of this old Chinese game. ? ??In October 2015, AlphaGo became the first computer program to beat a professional(职业的) human Go player. And this time, it beat Lee Sedol 4-1. ? ??In fact, before the match, most people believed that Lee would certainly be the winner, because they didn't think that AI was good enough to beat the human mind. However, the result was disappointing. As a machine, AlphaGo would never get tired, while Lee Sedol was only a human and humans must have some weaknesses. ?? ?AlphaGo's wins over a human champion(冠军) show that computers can do more difficult tasks. Some people may worry whether computers are now smart enough to beat us at everything. But scientists say that is not the case. Real life problems can be more difficult than the Go game. Thomas Johnson, a scientist of AI said, "It's not hard to get a computer program to remember and produce facts. What is hard is getting computers to use knowledge in everyday situation." We believe we can use the technology of AI to improve the world. (1)The match between AlphaGo and Lee Sedol is mentioned at the beginning of the article mainly to_____________. A.?get the reader to think about AI?????????????????????B.?draw the reader's attention to AlphaGo C.?show how AI is usually tested?????????????????????????D.?tell the reader AI has over the human brain (2)What was the result of the match? A.?Google program beat AlphaGo.??????????????????????B.?Lee Sedol won AlphaGo 4-1. C.?Lee Sedol was beaten.?????????????????????????????????????D.?Neither side won the match. (3)— Why did most people believe Lee would be the winner?? — Because ???????????. A.?computers had weaknesses and also got tired B.?AlphaGo only beat a human Go player once C.?the Go game was invented by Chinese people D.?computers were not so smart as a human (4)What does Thomas Johnson probably agree with? A.?AI does better than humans in every situation. B.?It's hard for AI to beat the human at everything. C.?The development of AI could be harmful one day. D.?AI should be used to help us make difficult decisions. 16.?? Last week, 169 students at No.35 Middle School of Shenyang took their first no-teacher exam. After the teacher handed out the exam paper, he left the room and never came back. A student collected in the papers when the exam ended. ?? “That test was not only a test of knowledge, but also a test of moral (道德). We wanted to show students how important honesty is, ” said Mr. Cai, the school's headmaster. The school says no cheating happened in the test. Next year, it wants 80% of its exams to be without teachers. But students have different ideas. ?? “I was happy and excited during the exam because my teachers trusted me,"said Lang Yudan, a 13-year-old girl in Class 11. ?? “Schools must trust students a lot not to use invigilators(监考人). But I think it is too early. Some students will cheat if there are no invigilators. And the students will not be able to ask for help when needed,” said Hua Sha. ?? “I don't like having invigilators in exams. When they walk around the classroom, they make me nervous. I would get higher marks without them in the room because I would feel more relaxed," Liu Qingxi said. ?? “I think it's very important to have invigilators in exams. Many students want to check their answers with each other after they have finished papers. And they can also keep the classroom in order when something unusual happens. They may make me nervous, but I still think we need them," Shangguan Yan said. ?? Not using invigilators may be a good idea. But before using it, schools must tell students the importance of honesty and try to find ways to solve something unusual in exams. (1)The passage mainly talks about ________. A.?how to pass an exam???????????????????????????????????????B.?how to make students honest C.?whether invigilators are needed in exams??????D.?how to make students clever (2)No.35 Middle School of Shenyang held a no-teacher exam to _________. A.?let the students have a good rest???????????????????B.?teach the students in a better way C.?help all the students pass the exam???????????????D.?find whether the students were honest (3)From what the students have studied, we know _________. A.?invigilators really help them a lot????????????????????????B.?not all of them agree with the headmaster C.?something unusual never happens in exams?????D.?they like it very much (4)What does Hua Sha think about no-teacher exams ? A.?It's a good idea to have no-teacher exams but something must be done first. B.?If there are no invigilators, the students will certainly get lower marks. C.?Exams without invigilators will never be held since students are not honest. D.?Some parents don’t think it’s fair for everyone to have no-teacher exams. (5)In the sentence "And they can also keep the classroom in order when something unusual happens""they" refers to __________. A.?students???????????????????????B.?headmasters???????????????????????C.?teachers???????????????????????D.?invigilators 17.根据材料内容,选择正确答案。 B Dear Frank,???? ??? Thank you for your postcard. I'm very glad you are having a good trip now. Ottawa is very beautiful in May. I hope I will have a chance to go there one day. ??? Our summer holidays will start next month. I enjoy my summer holidays, although(虽然)it's hot at that time in America. During summer holidays,I can swim in the sea and go fishing. It's so cool. And I am going to our hometown near Chicago with my sister Linda,and my parents agree(同意). Our uncle lives? there,so Linda and I can stay with him. ??? We are not going to take a plane. We are going there by train. I am going to fish there. And Linda likes painting. She is going to do some painting there. I'm sure we'll have a good time. ??????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Sincerely, ????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????? Jack (1)Jack's summer holidays will start from ________. A.?March???????????????????????????????????B.?May???????????????????????????????????C.?June???????????????????????????????????D.?July (2)Frank is ________ now. A.?staying in a small town????????????????????????????????????B.?having a good time in Ottawa C.?taking his summer holidays in Chicago??????????D.?swimming in the sea (3)On summer holidays, Jack can ________. ①visit friends? ②go fishing? ③play games? ?④swim in the sea A.?①②?????????????????????????????????????B.?③④?????????????????????????????????????C.?①③?????????????????????????????????????D.?②④ (4)Jack and Linda are going to live in the home of ________. A.?their friend????????????????B.?their teacher????????????????C.?their uncle????????????????D.?their grandparents (5)Which of the following is NOT true? A.?Frank sends a postcard to Jack. B.?Jack and Linda are going to their hometown by train. C.?Jack doesn't like his summer holidays because it's very hot. D.?Linda is going to do some painting in her hometown. 18.阅读A篇短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 B ??? Handshaking is a kind of silent language. It is the common politeness on most social occasions as an expression of etiquette(礼仪) and greeting when people meet or say goodbye to each other. Besides, handshaking is also a way to express congratulations, thanks and encouragement to others. ??? Who should offer his hand first? There are some rules you should follow. Generally speaking, the elder, the senior(长辈), the teacher, the female, the married, the leader should reach out their hands first. If you have to shake hands with more than one person, you should shake hands in turn with the senior and leader to the junior and low—grade, from the nearest to the furthest. Specially, when the host meets the guest, the host should shake hands first to show his welcome; however, when they say goodbye with each other, it is the guest who should offer this hand first. ??? Then how to shake hands with others? It is not right to shake hands too long or too short, three to five seconds is the best, not go ahead to 30 seconds at most. There are also some things that are uncomfortable when shaking hands. You can't shake hands carelessly or with left hand. Before you shake hands, you should take off your hat, gloves, sunglasses first. You had better not refuse to shake hands with others or shake hands while having your other hand in your pocket. (1)People usually shake hands when _______.???? ??????? A.?they are happy?????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?they feel sad C.?they say goodbye to someone????????????????????????D.?they feel excited (2)Which needn't shake hands to others? ??????? A.?Congratulations.?????????????????????B.?Thanks.?????????????????????C.?Encouragement.?????????????????????D.?Love. (3)What does the under word low—grade mean in this passage? ??????? A.?矮个子?????????????????????????????????B.?低等人?????????????????????????????????C.?残疾人?????????????????????????????????D.?下级 (4)Which sentence is true according to this passage? ??????? A.?You should shake hands from the further people to the nearer people.??????????B.?When you visit your friend, your friend should shake hands first. C.?It's not right to shake hand too short, but you can shake hands for a long time.??????????D.?Shaking hands with your left hand will make others feel comfortable. (5)What does the passage want to tell us? ??????? A.?Etiquette of handshaking.???????????????????????????????B.?How to shake hands? C.?Don't refuse to shake hands.???????????????????????????D.?A polite expression way. 19.阅读理解 ??? Once there was a little stream (小溪). It flowed down from a high mountain and travelled through many villages and forests. At last it reached a desert. “I went through so many difficulties. I should have no problem crossing the desert, she thought. As she started, she found herself slowly disappearing into the sand. After many tries, she still failed. “Maybe I can't reach the ocean,” she said sadly to herself. ??? At this time, a deep voice said, “If a breeze (微风) can cross the desert, so can a stream.” It was the voice of the desert. But the little stream answered, “That's because a breeze can fly, but I cannot.” ??? “That's because you can’t give up what you are. Let yourself evaporate (蒸发) into the breeze, and it can take you across,” said the desert. “Give up what I am now? No! No!” The little stream could not accept this idea. “The breeze can carry the vapor (蒸汽) across the desert and let it leave as rain. The min will form a river again,” said the desert. “And whether you're a river or vapor, your nature never changes.” Hearing this, the little stream went into the open arms of the breeze. It carried her to the next stage of her life. ??? The course of our lives is like the experience of the little stream. If you want to go through difficulties in your life to head for success, you should also change the way you are. (1)How did the little stream feel at first when she reached the desert? A.?Cheerful.???????????????????????????B.?Worried.???????????????????????????C.?Afraid.???????????????????????????D.?Confident. (2)Why did the little stream refuse the desert' s advice? A.?Because she didn’t believe the desert. B.?Because she didn’t like the breeze. C.?Because she wasn’t able to fly. D.?Because she didn’t want to give up her shape. (3)How did the little stream cross the desert finally? A.?By evaporating into the breeze.??????????????????????B.?By forming a river. C.?By disappearing into the sand.????????????????????????D.?By changing her nature. (4)What can we learn from the story? A.?Be more confident when we meet some difficulties. B.?We shouldn't change our mind whatever others say. C.?If we accept useful advice when we are in trouble, we will succeed. D.?If we try to work hard, we will succeed at last. 20.阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中选出最佳选项。 A ??? George had stolen some money, but the police had caught him and he had been put in prison. Now his trial was about to begin, and he felt sure that he would be found guilty (有罪) and sent to prison for a long time. ?? ?Then he discovered that an old friend of his was one of the members of the jury(陪审团)at his trial. Of course, he did not tell anybody, but he managed to see his friend secretly one day. He said to him, "Jim, I know that the jury will find me guilty of having stolen the money. I cannot hope to be found not guilty of taking it—that would be too much to expect. But I should be thankful to you for the rest of my life if you could persuade the other members of the jury to add a strong recommendation (劝告) for mercy to their statement that they consider me guilty." ??? "Well, George," answered Jim, "I shall certainly try to do what I can for you as an old friend, but of course I cannot promise anything. The other eleven people on the jury look terribly strong-minded to me." ?? ?George said that he would quite understand if Jim was not able to do anything for him, and thanked him warmly for agreeing to help. ?? ?The trial went on, and at last the time came for the jury to decide whether George was guilty or not. It took them five hours, but in the end they found George guilty, with a strong recommendation for mercy(仁慈). ?? ?Of course, George was very pleased, but he did not have a chance to see Jim for some time after the trial. At last, however, Jim visited him in prison, and George thanked him warmly and asked him how he had managed to persuade the other members of the jury to recommend mercy. ??? "Well, George," Jim answered, "As I thought, those eleven men were very difficult to persuade, but I managed it in the end by tiring them out. Do you know, those fools had all wanted to find you not guilty!" (1)According to the passage George expected Jim to help _________. A.?him escape from prison???????????????????????????????????B.?lighten his punishment C.?him turn over a new leaf??????????????????????????????????D.?prove him innocent(清白的) (2)Which of the following is true about Jim? A.?He told the jury that George was indeed guilty. B.?He covered up George's guilt. C.?He persuaded the jury to set George free. D.?He recommended serious punishment to give George a lesson. (3)The passage suggests that _________. A.?Jim persuaded the jury to lighten George's punishment B.?Jim did not do exactly what George asked him to do C.?it was because of Jim that George was found guilty D.?Jim asked his colleagues to recommend mercy (4)Why did George feel pleased about the decision? A.?He thought he deserved(应受) the punishment. B.?Jim did what he had promised. C.?He would be set free immediately. D.?The punishment was less severe(严厉的) than expected. (5)The best title for this passage is ______________. A.?Merciful or Not???????B.?Illegal(不合法)or Not????????C.?Answerable or Not???????D.?Guilty or Not? 21.根据短文内容的理解,选择正确答案。 ??? Mr. Hunt came from a poor family. He had three brothers and two sisters. His father worked hard but wasn't paid much. And his mother did all the housework at home. They were both able but they couldn't get enough money for their family. ??? Mr. Hunt was in school for only three years and he had to stop to help his parents though he was good at his lessons. When he was sixteen, he came to the city and began to work in a small factory. He learned from an old worker and became a skilled worker. The old worker liked him and married his daughter to him. The young man did not have his own house and had to live with his parents-in-law. His mother-in-law always thought he was poor and often chattered. So the young man tried to save everything and hoped to have his own house. ??? It was one fine Sunday. The old woman wanted to have a picnic on the top of the hill. She told Mr. Hunt to drive her car. But sometimes she told him to turn left and sometimes to turn right. The young man had to listen to her. At a crossing the lights were red but she made him turn left. The policeman stopped them and told the young man to give his license to him. ??? "If I did wrong, sir," said Mr. Hunt, "It was my mother-in-law's fault(过错). She was driving the car though she sat behind me!" (1)The Hunts were poor because _______________. A.?they were lazy??????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?they were too weak to work C.?they couldn't make enough money????????????????D.?they were not strong (2)Mr. Hunt left the school because ______________. A.?he didn't like studying?????????????????????????????????????B.?his family was poor C.?he wasn't clever????????????????????????????????????????????????D.?he hoped to stay at home (3)______________, so the old man married his daughter to him. A.?Mr. Hunt became a skilled worker??????????????????B.?Mr. Hunt was friendly to him C.?Mr. Hunt was paid much in the factory??????????D.?Mr. Hunt worked for six years there (4)The old woman was _________ to Mr. Hunt. A.?good?????????????????????????????????B.?bad?????????????????????????????????C.?friendly?????????????????????????????????D.?helpful (5)Which of the following is wrong? A.?The old woman herself drove the car that day.?????????B.?It was the old woman's fault. C.?Mr. Hunt disliked his mother-in-law.??????????????D.?The old woman told Mr. Hunt to run the red lights. 22.阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中选出最佳选项。 B ??? For most of us, when we were 12 years old, schoolwork and video games may well be our only memories of those days. If we remember guns being pointed at our heads, we think that we must be remembering video games or movies. ??? Unluckily, at age 12, that was Malala Yousafzai's real life. ?? ?Malala lived a quiet life in Pakistan until 2009, when the Taliban, an Islamic organization of violence(暴力) took control of her village. They forbade girls to go to school as groups. They believe that educating girls is against Islam. But Malala didn't agree. She wrote on the BBC site, "We want all girls to get their schools back." ?? ? However, her actions put her in danger. On Oct 9, 2012, when Malala was taking a bus a man from the Taliban holding a gun shot her in the head. Luckily, the shot didn't kill her. She was taken to a hospital in the UK, and she gradually recovered. ? ?? The shot didn't kill her courage to carry on, either. She set up the Malala Fund, which helped put 40 girls from her former home province in Pakistan into schools. ???? Malala has become an international symbol of inspiration and bravery, commented BBC News. Her survival has instilled(渗透) educators with courage and is slowly helping make Pakistani schools safer. ????Malala said in her speech, "The terrorists(恐怖分子) thought they would change my aims and stop my ambitions. But nothing changed in my life except this: Weakness, fear and hopelessness died. Strength, power and courage were born." ??? On Oct 10, the European Union awarded Malala its top human rights prize. She was considered an icon (符号) of courage for all teenagers who dared to follow their aspirations . (1)We can infer from Paragraph 1 that ________. A.?our life is peaceful. B.?video games and homework change our life. C.?students at the age of 12 watch video games every day. D.?we often watch movies in which there are guns pointing at our heads. (2)According to Islam, which of the following can girls do? A.?Write a blog.???????????B.?Go to school.???????????C.?Stay at home.???????????D.?Give a speech in public. (3)Why did BBC comment "her survival is slowly helping make Pakistani schools safer"? A.?She guards the schools every day. B.?The terrorists change their goals gradually. C.?She proved that courage and ambition can be powerful. D.?She gave a speech at the United Nations broadcast internationally. (4)The underlined word "aspirations" in the last paragraph means ________. A.?ambition???????????????????B.?intention(意图)???????????????????C.?devotion???????????????????D.?inspiration(激励) (5)The best title for the passage is _________. A.?Fight for your rights?????????????????????????????????????B.?A girl driven by her dreams C.?Follow your dream???????????????????????????????????????D.?Strength, power and courage help us succeed 23. ?? Learn to relax. Overwork is the main reason why so many students feel tired. Cut down some of the jobs you need to do each day so that you only do the most important things well. Leave time for activities that are relaxing and fun. This might mean reading a good book, listening to the music, going for a walk or taking a relaxing bath. You will feel very good. ?? Get a good night's sleep. Getting enough sleep will help you keep your body and mind in the best form. If you stay up late and need to get up early for school the next day, you may not be able to pay attention﹡ to the things you need to do. You also feel tired. Exercise regularly and eat well. Don't rush through your meals. Eat less junk food or fast food. Eat healthy food instead. Fruits and vegetables are necessary. ?? Get to know pleasant people. Some people are optimistic, while others are not. Choose optimistic people as your friends and spend more time with them and you’ll be as happy as them. You'll see everything with the optimism. ?? Learn to be calm when you face any problem. Find out the best option from those that are in your mind. Knowing that you are able to solve problems is a good way to build up your self-confidence.? ?? Be happy. How you feel decides the way you see things. Is your cup half full or half empty: Learn to think more positively about the difficulties you face. (1)This passage mainly talks about _________. A.?how to feel relaxed and happy.???????????????????????B.?how to get good grades. C.?how to get on well with others.??????????????????????D.?how to work and study hard. (2)The underlined word “optimistic” means “ ______” in Chinese. A.?主动的????????????????????????????????B.?消极的????????????????????????????????C.?乐观的????????????????????????????????D.?悲观的 (3)Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage ? A.?It’s necessary to have enough sleep in order to keep us good both in body and mind. B.?We should try to do as many things as possible each day. C.?We should not spend time on things like eating and sleeping. D.?We should make friends with all kinds of people. (4)To stop worrying, which point is not mentioned in this passage? A.?Going to a doctor for help.???????????????????????????????????????B.?Finding time to do relaxing things. C.?Paying attention to the most important things.?????D.?Thinking positively. (5)According to the writer, one should think his “cup” is _______. A.?a cup?????????????????????????????B.?half full?????????????????????????????C.?empty?????????????????????????????D.?half empty 24.??? When we talk about stars, especially women stars,it seems that they are always young,pretty and own charming body shapes.But recently a Britain's Got Talent(英国达人)star Susan Boyle has changed our views absolutely. Simon Cowell,one of the judges of the talent show spoke of his shock over Ms Boyb's voice.”This lady came up,and I'm thinking, "This will take five seconds and I can go to have a cup of tea." That changed when she began to sing I Dreamed a Dream from Les Miserables. She knew we were going to have that reaction and just to see that look of satisfaction on her face midway through —it was one of my favorite moments,” Cowell said. ??? The performance was posted On line and before long,the 47-year-old Scottish woman has been famous all over the world.Speaking from her home in Scotland.Ms. Boyle said that she hadn't thought of changing her appearance.She said that her friend helped her with make-up.“I mean,that's hardly a makeover.”she added. ??? Ms. Boyle also spoke of the reason she first began to explore her vocal talents."I was kind of slow at school, so getting something like singing was a good way of hiding behind that and thus it built my confidence." ? (1)Susan Boyle is __________. A.?a judge??????????????????B.?a reporter??????????????????C.?a beautiful lady??????????????????D.?a Scottish woman (2)Susan Boyle had a look of satisfaction on her face when she was singing because _________. A.?she was confident of her singing B.?she was satisfied with the judges C.?she was pretty and in good shape D.?she sang the song,I Dreamed a Dream from Lea Miserables (3)According to the passage,which is NOT true?? A.?It was the vocal talents that built Susan’s confidence. B.?Susan Boyle was not good at her lessons when at school. C.?Susan Boyle became famous because of her appearance. D.?Simon Cowell didn’t think Susan Boyle a good singer at the time sight. (4)What can we learn from Susan Boyle’s success?? A.?It's never too old to learn. B.?It's easier to succeed at the age of 47. C.?If you have a dream,try to make it come true! D.?If you are not able to study well,to be a singer instead. 25."Excuse me," said a young man, standing shyly at the open church door. "I'm here to pick up an Easter basket for my daughter. Am I in the right place?" Well, we have baskets, but they're not Easter baskets for kids they're food baskets,” I explained. That morning I arrived at St. Micheal's Church in Carmichael, California, to help give out the baskets to needy families for Easter. To make sure every family would receive one, we had handed out numbers to them that matched the basket they were supposed to receive. Each one contained a whole ham, potatoes, bread, vegetables, and a pie --- enough food to help feed a family for a week. "Why don't you come in?" I said to the man. He looked disappointed. He shook his head and said, "I can't... My daughter is waiting for me over there. I'm grateful for the food, but when I heard you were giving away baskets for Easter ... well, I thought they would be Easter baskets for children."He continued, "I promised my daughter one, and I wanted to surprise her." I felt bad, but there was nothing I could do. The man handed me his number, and I walked over to the baskets. A bulge(凸起) in one of the baskets caught my eye. "What is that?" I wondered. Leaning over and looking more closely, I could see, unmistakably, an Easter basket --- filled with candy, chocolate, and Easter eggs. One of the volunteers must have added it by mistake! I thought. Then I looked at the man's number in my hand. Well, he'll be.... "Happy Easter," I said to the man, handing him the only food basket with an Easter basket inside --- the very same basket with his number on it. "Someone knew just what you needed." (1)The young man had thought that ____________. A.?he would have an Easter basket and a food basket B.?there would be Easter baskets for children. C.?there would be children's toys in the food basket D.?he would get enough food for the whole year. (2)What did the author do at the church? A.?He worked there as a churchman.??????????????????B.?He was called in to give out Easter baskets. C.?He went there to meet the young man.?????????D.?He was a volunteer who helped there. (3)The young man looked disappointed at first because ____________. A.?he was told not to take a food basket B.?there was little food in the Easter basket C.?he came so late that all the basket had been given out D.?he was told that he wouldn’t get what he wanted (4)What surprised the author was that __________. A.?there was an Easter basket in the food basket B.?someone knew what the young man needed C.?one of the baskets was filled with more bread than others D.?he found that the young man's name was on the basket (5)We can infer that the young man left the church feeling ________. A.?sad???????????????????????????????B.?satisfied???????????????????????????????C.?angry???????????????????????????????D.?surprised 26.????? If you want to be a better reader,what should you know about the speed(速度)of reading? Some people read very quickly,when others read very slowly. But which one is better? The quick reader may be a good reader when he reads a story-book for fun. But he may not be able to slow down to read instructions(说明书) carefully. The slow reader may be a good reader. But he may spend too much time reading a story for fun. So the reader who reads everything quickly or the one who reads everything slowly isn't really a good reader. Here are four things to remember about the speed of reading. ?????? Knowing why you are reading will help you to know whether(是否) to read quickly or slowly. Some things should be read slowly throughout. Examples(例子)are instructions for making or doing something. Math books,science and story-books are full of important information. You must read these things slowly to understand and remember every important idea. ???? Some things should be read quickly throughout. Examples are stories for enjoyment,letters from friends,and some news from newspapers. In some of your reading,you must change your speed from fast to slow and slow to fast. You will need to read some pages quickly and then slow down and do more careful reading when you come to important ideas. (1)Which following is true? A.?Reading everything quickly is a good reader. B.?A slow reader isn't a good reader. C.?Reading instructions must be carefully. D.?You must change your speed from fast to slow. (2)What does the underlined word “throughout” mean in the sentence? A.?开始?????????????????????????????????????B.?结束?????????????????????????????????????C.?始终?????????????????????????????????????D.?穿过 (3)What should you read slowly when you read? A.?Letters from friends.?????????????????????????????????????????B.?News from newspapers C.?Picture-books for fun???????????????????????????????????????D.?Important information from story-books. (4)Which one is the best title(标题)? A.?How to be a good reader.???????????????????????????????B.?How to read quickly C.?Reading slowly is better??????????????????????????????????D.??Reading is a good hobby. 27.Birthdays are celebrated(庆祝)all over the world. Some ways to celebrate birthdays are rather similar from county to country: candles, cakes, and birthday wishes. But there are also different ways to celebrate birthdays. Here are a few: (1)When someone is having a birthday in Denmark, you can see ________ outside the window. A.?flowers???????????????????????????????B.?presents???????????????????????????????C.?a flag???????????????????????????????D.?a chair (2)In _________? flowers are put on the chair of the birthday child A.?Japan???????????????????????????????B.?Denmark???????????????????????????????C.?India???????????????????????????????D.?Holland (3)?In _______, only birthday children wear colored clothes to school. A.?India???????????????????????????????B.?Holland???????????????????????????????C.?Denmark???????????????????????????????D.?Japan (4)In Japan, the birthday is more important for boys when they are ________. A.?15???????????????????????????????????????????B.?7???????????????????????????????????????????C.?5???????????????????????????????????????????D.?3 (5)The passage is mainly about __________ A.?similar ways of celebrating birthdays in some countries B.?different ways of celebrating birthdays in some countries C.?children's birthdays in western countries D.?the importance of children's birthdays 28.??? The giant panda is one of the most popular animals in the world. A giant panda can grow up to 1.5 meters long and weigh up to 160kg. People think the giant panda is very lovely. ①So it is not surprising that the World Wide Fund for Nature chose the giant panda as its symbol. The WWF tells people about animals that they are in danger and raises money to save them. ??? The giant panda only lives in the wild in China. In the early 1980s, were only 1,000 left in the wild. The main reason why pandas are endangered is that the area where pandas can live has become smaller. ??? The WWF works to help giant pandas in the wild in many ways. One of the ways that helps them is to increase the size of panda reserves(自然保护区). Some reserves need to be joined together by planting bamboo between them to make “corridors”. These are paths that lead from one reserve to another. No one may harm the pandas in these areas. The corridors let pandas move from one habitat (栖息地) to another to look for food. ②People are working very hard to make sure the giant panda does not die out. (1)?How long and heavy can a giant panda grow to be? (2)?将文中划线的句子①改为被动句。 ?So it is not surprising that _____________________by the World Wide Fund for Nature. (3)Why are the giant pandas endangered? (4)?Give a way to help the giant pandas in the wild, please. (5)将文中划线的句子②翻译成中文。 29.根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 (A) ??? The Internet has become part of teenagers’(十几岁的) life. A new report on 3,375 students aged from 10 to 18 in seven Chinese cities found that 38 percent of them believe they use the Internet often. ??? While most of them get useful information and use the Internet to help in their studies, some are not using it in a good way. Many are playing online games too much. A few even visit websites(网址) they should not look at. Hong Ying, a teacher from Beijing Yinghua Middle School warns(警告) that bad things can happen if young people spend too much time on the Internet. She had a student who used to be good at school. But then he started visiting unhealthy websites. He went mad, cheated(欺骗) a girl and was taken away by the police. ??? In order to help young people use the Internet in a good way, a textbook on good Internet behavior(行为) has started to be used in some Shanghai middle schools this term. The book uses real examples to teach students about good ways of using the Internet. The book gives useful advice such as to read news or to find helpful information to study. Teachers and parents all think the book is a very good idea. ??? Hong said the book will be a guide for teens to use the Internet. She believes it will keep students away from bad sites. ? “Many students are using the Internet without guidance(指导) from their parents,”she said, “The book will teach students how to be a good person in the online world.” (1)How many among the 3,375 students believe they use the Internet very often? A.?10.??????????????????????????????????B.?18.??????????????????????????????????C.?38.??????????????????????????????????D.?About 1282. (2)_______ children are using the computer in a good way. A.?All????????????????????????????????B.?Not all????????????????????????????????C.?Each of the????????????????????????????????D.?Every (3)A textbook on good Intern

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-05
    • 下载11次
    • 295.91KB
    • 21jy_011125757
  • ID:4-6092768 中考二轮专题词法之动词专项单选练习(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/动词和动词短语

    ( …………○…………外…………○…………装…………○…………订…………○…………线…………○………… ) ( ※※请※※不※※要※※在※※装※※订※※线※※内※※答※※题※※ ) ( …………○…………内…………○…………装…………○…………订…………○…………线…………○………… ) 专项 动词1 一、单选题(共50题;共50分) 1.The teacher always tells her students ????????on the road because it's really dangerous. A.?not to play???????????????????????B.?to play not???????????????????????C.?not playing???????????????????????D.?not play 2.If our government ________ pay attention to the safety of food, our health ________ in danger. A.?isn't; is???????????????????????B.?doesn't; will be???????????????????????C.?won't; is???????????????????????D.?isn't; will be 3.Why____________ he come and play basketball with us yesterday? A.?not to?????????????????????????????????B.?not?????????????????????????????????C.?didn't?????????????????????????????????D.?doesn't 4.Emily always ______ her school early. A.?arrives????????????????????????????????B.?arrives at????????????????????????????????C.?gets????????????????????????????????D.?get to 5.I can't stand the noise outside. It's nearly ___________ me mad. A.?keeping?????????????????????????????B.?turning?????????????????????????????C.?causing?????????????????????????????D.?driving 6.Some animals can ______ the color around to protect themselves. A.?take on?????????????????????????????B.?give up?????????????????????????????C.?put away?????????????????????????????D.?see off 7.What were you asked _______ at yesterday's meeting? A.?to speak???????????????????????????????B.?to talk???????????????????????????????C.?to tell???????????????????????????????D.?to say 8.—I don't know if it _________ tomorrow. —Well, if it __________, the school sports meet will be canceled. A.?will rain; will rain????????????????B.?rains; will rain????????????????C.?will rain; rains????????????????D.?rains; rains 9.Please avoid ________ the same mistake in the next exam. A.?make???????????????????????????????B.?to make???????????????????????????????C.?made???????????????????????????????D.?making 10.Teenagers???? allowed to drive . A.?should not be?????????????????????????B.?should be not?????????????????????????C.?not should be 11.It's a good idea________ too much food at night. ?? A.?eating????????????????????????????B.?to eat????????????????????????????C.?not to eat????????????????????????????D.?not eating 12.— Helen, do you know if Martin ?????????to my party next week? —I think he will come if he ?????????free. A.?will come; will be?????????????????B.?will come; is?????????????????C.?come; is?????????????????D.?comes; will be 13.They did many things to ______ the storm from destroying their houses. A.?make???????????????????????????????????B.?get???????????????????????????????????C.?prevent???????????????????????????????????D.?take 14.——How long ______ you ______? the bicycle????? ——About two weeks. A.?have, had????????????????????????B.?have, bought????????????????????????C.?did, buy????????????????????????D.?have, get 15.—The weather is getting worse. —Yes. It seems ____ later. A.?is raining?????????????????????????????B.?to rain?????????????????????????????C.?be fine?????????????????????????????D.?be rainy 16.— Jack, don't forget your homework. It __________ today. — OK, I will finish it on time. A.?should finish?????????????B.?should be finished?????????????C.?can't finish?????????????D.?can't be finished 17.He ????????????English at this time yesterday. A.?was be taught??????????????????B.?taught??????????????????C.?was taught??????????????????D.?was being taught 18.It's difficult for me ________ English well. A.?speak?????????????????????????????B.?speaks?????????????????????????????C.?speaking?????????????????????????????D.?to speak 19.We __________ a football game this afternoon. A.?look at???????????????????????????????????B.?look???????????????????????????????????C.?see???????????????????????????????????D.?watch 20.A student in Fudan University was killed by his roommate just because of small things in daily life. It is important for students to learn how to _________ each other. A.?get on with??????????????????????????B.?come over to??????????????????????????C.?stay away from 21.Nobody ????the soccer match if he doesn't. A.?will organize???????????????????????B.?organized???????????????????????C.?organizes???????????????????????D.?organize 22.When you ??????????to something that is done or said, you do or say something yourself as an answer to it. A.?respect???????????????????????????????????B.?respond???????????????????????????????????C.?require 23.The 31st Olympic Games _______ in Rio de Janeiro of Brazil in 2016. A.?is held????????????????????????B.?will hold?????????????????????C.?will be held?????????????????????D.??is going to hold 24.It's _______ to _______ the food on your plate, so don't take more food than you need. ? A.?polite; eat?????????????????B.?impolite; eat?????????????????C.?polite; eat up?????????????????D.?impolite; eat up 25._______, everyone. I've got some advice about traveling in a foreign country. A.?Listening????????????????????????B.?Listen to????????????????????????C.?Listen up????????????????????????D.?Listen careful 26.Not only children but also my husband ______crazy about the movie Operation Red Sea (《红海行动》) A.?is????????????????????????????????????????B.?are????????????????????????????????????????C.?am????????????????????????????????????????D.?be 27.They usually ________ to go home. A.?takes ships????????????????????????B.?makes ship????????????????????????C.?take ships????????????????????????D.?by ship 28.— I think that this is an interesting lecture _____. — Oh, come on! No lectures for me. I've been tired ____ to lectures.????? A.?to listen to; of listening????????????????????????????????????B.?to listen; of listening????? C.?to listen to; to listen?????????????????????????????????????????D.?to listen; to listen 29.The London Olympics make people all over the world ____ there very much. A.?want to go????????????????????????????B.?to fly????????????????????????????C.?fly????????????????????????????D.?want to go to 30.Susan???? China before.This is her first time to be here. ??? A.?won't visit??????????????????B.?wasn't visiting??????????????????C.?hasn't visited??????????????????D.?doesn't visit 31.What a beautiful skirt it is! I wonder where you???????? it. A.?buy?????????????????????????????B.?bought?????????????????????????????C.?will buy?????????????????????????????D.?are buying 32.Tom often makes his brother? ??????????but yesterday he was made? ?????????by his brother. A.?cry; cry????????????????????????B.?cry; to cry????????????????????????C.?to cry; cry????????????????????????D.?to cry; to cry 33.— I wonder if we ________ four days off by the end of this month. — I hope so. But if our task ________ finished, we'll have to work overtime. A.?will have;won't????????????????B.?have;won't????????????????C.?will have;isn't????????????????D.?have;doesn't 34.Last week, many trees ________ along the streets to make our city more beautiful. A.?were planted??????????????????B.?were planting??????????????????C.?are planted??????????????????D.?are planting 35.She said when she got to the cinema, the film ________ for 5 minutes. A.?has begun????????????????????B.?had begun????????????????????C.?has been on????????????????????D.?had been on 36.I don't know ______ a show. Can you tell me? A.?how organize????????????B.?what organize????????????C.?what to organize????????????D.?how to organize 37.—Quite a few new laws and rules on food safety ______ into use last month. —Can you tell me what they are? A.?were putting????????????????????????B.?have been put????????????????????????C.?were put????????????????????????D.?put 38.During the period of the Anti-Japanese War, millions of common people ???????our great country. A.?died of????????????????????????????B.?died from????????????????????????????C.?died for????????????????????????????D.?died off 39.I don't know who ________ the boy stand here. How poor he looks! A.?told??????????????????????????????????B.?wanted??????????????????????????????????C.?asked??????????????????????????????????D.?made 40.Not only you but also he ____good at _____. A.?is, singing??????????????????????B.?are, singing??????????????????????C.?is, to sing??????????????????????D.?are, to sing 41.—Who's the little baby in the photo, Li Ying? —It's me.This photo ________ fourteen years ago. A.?is taken???????????????????????????????B.?took???????????????????????????????C.?takes???????????????????????????????D.?was taken 42.—I haven't seen your grandfather for two years. What happened to him? —Oh, he ________ here for two years. A.?stayed?????????????????????????B.?hasn't stayed?????????????????????????C.?stays?????????????????????????D.?hadn't stayed 43.He doesn't mind _______ after by his parents. A.?looked???????????????????????????B.?to look???????????????????????????C.?being looked???????????????????????????D.?looking 44.I was really scared and I didn't know ___________ when I saw a snake that day. A.?how to do?????????????????????B.?when to do?????????????????????C.?where to do?????????????????????D.?what to do 45.——How was your trip to Hangzhou, Jim? ——Great! We _________ to Xixi National Wetland Park. A.?go?????????????????????????????????B.?am going?????????????????????????????????C.?will go?????????????????????????????????D.?went 46.People should be ________ from ________ down trees without plans. A.?stopped ,cut??????????????B.?stop, to cut??????????????C.?prevented, cutting??????????????D.?prevent, cutting 47.—Mr Li is giving the lesson.? —_______it be Mr. Li speaking? But he has already gone to England.? (? ) A.?Shall??????????????????????????????????????????????B.?Must????? ?????????????????????????????????????????C.?Can 48.I _______ a book from the library last month. I have to return it because I_______ it for too long. ??? A.?borrowed; have borrowed???????????????????????????????B.?lent; have lent C.?borrowed; have kept????????????????????????????????????????D.?lent; have kept 49.Last week I _______ a cold. That's to say since last week, I _______ a cold. ??? A.?have had; have had??????????????????????????????????????????B.?caught; have had C.?have had; have caught?????????????????????????????????????D.?caught; have caught 50.I don't remember when and where I _________ this umbrella. A.?buy?????????????????????????????B.?have bought?????????????????????????????C.?will buy?????????????????????????????D.?bought 答案解析部分 一、单选题 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. A 11. C 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. B 16. B 17. D 18. D 19. D 20. A 21. A 22. B 23. C 24. C 25. C 26. A 27. C 28. A 29. A 30. C 31. B 32. B 33. C 34. A 35. D 36. D 37. C 38. C 39. D 40. A 41. D 42. B 43. C 44. D 45. D 46. C 47. C 48. C 49. B 50. D 专项 动词2 一、单选题(共50题;共50分) 1.The peaches in this village are very delicious. so far, they ________ . A.?sell out???????????????????B.?sold out???????????????????C.?have been sold out???????????????????D.?have sold out 2.Lin Feng has to make a living by himself because his parents have _________ for years. A.?die?????????????????????????????????B.?dead?????????????????????????????????C.?died?????????????????????????????????D.?been dead 3.The rich man decided to _______ everything he has to poor people after his death. A.?give out????????????????????????????B.?give off????????????????????????????C.?give away????????????????????????????D.?give up 4.The small shop ________ for several years. A.?opened?????????????????B.?has been opened?????????????????C.?has opened?????????????????D.?has been open 5.How kind you are! You always do what you can __________ others. A.?help????????????????????????????????B.?helping????????????????????????????????C.?helps????????????????????????????????D.?to help 6.More than 80 people?______ in the earthquake?______ last week. ??? A.?died; for?????????B.?have been dead ; since?????????C.?have died; since?????????D.?have been dead; for 7.—How many times _______ you _______ to Beijing this year? —Three times. A.?have;been?????????????????????B.?had;been?????????????????????C.?have;gone?????????????????????D.?had;gone 8.If you ___________ too much money on the dress, you will have none to have lunch. A.?spend????????????????????????????????????????B.?pay????????????????????????????????????????C.?take 9.While she _______, she cut herself. A.?was cooking?????????????????????????B.?cooked?????????????????????????C.?had cooked?????????????????????????D.?cooks 10.My little sister is looking forward to ______ in Wangfujing Street. A.?having a picnic??????????????B.?going shopping??????????????C.?go sightseeing??????????????D.?watching TV 11.It _______ over 10 years since my grandpa _______. ??? A.?is; died??????????????B.?is; has been dead??????????????C.?had been; was dead??????????????D.?was; has died 12.My school was so close to ? ? ? ?? the football match. ??? A.?winning??????????????????????????????????B.?win??????????????????????????????????C.?won??????????????????????????????????D.?winner 13.He raised his voice so as to make himself ???????. A.?hear??????????????????????????????????????B.?hearing??????????????????????????????????????C.?heard 14.— I hope you can stick with your dream no matter what happens.? —Thank you. I will never give it up. A.????? continue with?????????????????????B.??? keep in touch with?????????????????????C.?agree with 15.What did he ______ here? A.?take????????????????????????????????????B.?carry????????????????????????????????????C.?get????????????????????????????????????D.?bring 16.I ???????my hometown for a long time. I really miss it! A.?have left??????????????????B.?went away from??????????????????C.?left??????????????????D.?have been away from 17.The cost of rising fuel bills ______ on to air passengers in the form of fuel surcharges(额外费). A.?is being passed???????????B.?are being passed??????????????C.?have been passed???????????D.?has passed 18.More money ____________ when we use both sides of paper. A.?will save???????????????????????B.?was saved???????????????????????C.?has saved???????????????????????D.?will be saved 19.——Hello, Mum. Are you still on Lushan Mountain? ——Oh, no. We are back home. We __________ a really good journey. A.?have???????????????????????????????B.?had???????????????????????????????C.?are having???????????????????????????????D.?will have 20.How long???????????????? his grandfather?????? ? A.?has, died??????????????????B.?has, been death??????????????????C.?has, dying??????????????????D.?has, been dead 21.—— ______you _____ out the problem, Sam? ——Not yet, but I'm going to. A.?Did, work????????????????????B.?Are, working????????????????????C.?Have, worked????????????????????D.?Will , work 22.The western countries have been _________ Christmas for many years. ? A.?celebrating???????????????????????B.?celebrate???????????????????????C.?celebrates???????????????????????D.?celebrated 23.-- Are all the titles of the articles ______ in the contents? --Yes, all ______. A.?listed; included?????????????????????????????????????????????????B.?listing; includes??? C.?listed; including????????????????????????????????????????????????D.?being listed; being included 24.He ___________ for ten years. A.?has been married???????????????????B.?married???????????????????C.?got married???????????????????D.?has married 25.—Where is your mother? —She ______ Australia and she ______ Sydney for two weeks. A.?has been to; has been in??????????????????????????????????B.?has been to; has been to C.?has gone to; has been in?????????????????????????????????D.?has gone to; has been to 26.Johnson ??????on May 1 . He ??????for several years. A.?died; has been dead?????????????????????????????????????????B.?was killed; has died C.?was dead; has been killed????????????????????????????????D.?was died; has been dying 27.With the development of science, more new technology _______ to the fields of IT. A.?has introduced??????????B.?is being introduced?????????????C.?is introduced??????????D.?was introduced 28.—How long can I _____ the Chinese workbook? —For three weeks. A.?borrow??????????????????????????????B.?keep??????????????????????????????C.?to borrow??????????????????????????????D.?to keep 29.— _______ I borrow your English book? — Yes, of course you _______. A.?Could; could??????????????????????B.?Must; can??????????????????????C.?Could; can??????????????????????D.?Can; could 30.What is the best way you think of ______ the environment? A.?to protect?????????????????????????B.?protecting?????????????????????????C.?protect?????????????????????????D.?protected 31.---Can she ___________ it in English????? ---No, she can't. A.?talk????????????????????????????????????B.?talks????????????????????????????????????C.?speak????????????????????????????????????D.?say 32.—What _______ you just now?? —Don't worry. Nothing _______.??? A.?has happens to; has happened???????????????????????B.?happened; happened C.?happened; has happened????????????????????????????????D.?happened to; has happened 33.Take it easy. There's still a little time _______. A.?left????????????????????????????????B.?leave????????????????????????????????C.?leaving????????????????????????????????D.?will leave 34.I will go out to play with you as soon as my homework ????????. A.?finishes?????????????????????B.?is finished?????????????????????C.?will be finished?????????????????????D.?was finished 35.Do you prefer _______? A.?skate????????????????????????????????B.?skates????????????????????????????????C.?skating????????????????????????????????D.?skated 36.??????? ?more about that small town, Jack decided??????? online and look up some information about it. A.?To know; going????????????B.?To know; to go????????????C.?Knowing; to go????????????D.?Knowing; going 37.-Sam, my iPhone is in my bedroom. Could you _________ it for me? -No problem A.?bring????????????????????????????????????B.?get????????????????????????????????????C.?take????????????????????????????????????D.?carry 38.Xi Jinping, the new president of our government, calls on us to ________ food. A.?save?????????????????????????????????????B.?eat?????????????????????????????????????C.?serve?????????????????????????????????????D.?pick 39.—Let's go fishing if it ??????this weekend. —But nobody knows if it ??????. A.?is fine; will rain???????????B.?will be fine; rains???????????C.?will be fine; will rain???????????D.?is fine; rains 40.—Have you watched the new movie Kungfu Yoga, Richard? —Not yet. But I ________ it with my cousin this evening. A.?watched?????????????????????B.?was watching?????????????????????C.?have watched?????????????????????D.?will watch 41.—May I speak to Mrs. Smith? — Sorry. She ________ a meeting now. Please call her in 30 minutes. A.?has had??????????????????????????????B.?had??????????????????????????????C.?is having??????????????????????????????D.?will have 42.—Kate, it's midnight! Why stay up so late? —I'd like to go to bed earlier, but the test paper ???????be handed in tomorrow morning. A.?may???????????????????????????????????B.?should???????????????????????????????????C.?can???????????????????????????????????D.?must 43.—What bad weather yesterday! —Yes. It _______ a few traffic accidents. A.?caused?????????????????????????????????B.?took?????????????????????????????????C.?brought?????????????????????????????????D.?got 44.— Has Tom finished his homework? — Sorry, I don't know. He ________ it this morning when I saw him. A.?did???????????????????????????????B.?does???????????????????????????????C.?has done???????????????????????????????D.?was doing 45.— How much does this camera _______, please? — Four hundred dollars. A.?pay????????????????????????????????????B.?spend????????????????????????????????????C.?take????????????????????????????????????D.?cost 46.The windows and doors come from old buildings around her town that _______. A.?pull down??????????????B.?were pulled down??????????????C.?pulled down??????????????D.?was pulled down 47.“I won't ________ to this place! ”The girl said angrily(生气地). A.?return????????????????????????B.?return back????????????????????????C.?returned????????????????????????D.?returned back 48.I hope ________ an astronaut in the future. A.?being????????????????????????????????????B.?be????????????????????????????????????C.?to be????????????????????????????????????D.?to do 49.—Must I finish my homework this morning? —No, you ___________. You can finish it this afternoon. A.?mustn't??????????????????????????????B.?couldn't??????????????????????????????C.?needn't??????????????????????????????D.?can't 50.I _______ along the road when I saw Peter. So we stopped and had a chat. A.?walked???????????????????????B.?was walking???????????????????????C.?would walk???????????????????????D.?had walked 答案解析部分 一、单选题 1. C 2. D 3. C 4. D 5. D 6. C 7. A 8. A 9. A 10. B 11. A 12. A 13. C 14. A 15. D 16. D 17. A 18. D 19. B 20. D 21. C 22. A 23. A 24. A 25. C 26. A 27. B 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. D 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. C 36. B 37. B 38. A 39. A 40. D 41. C 42. D 43. A 44. D 45. D 46. B 47. A 48. C 49. C 50. B

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-04
    • 下载2次
    • 38.1KB
    • 21jy_011125757
  • ID:4-6090644 形容词副词比较级最高级专项单选题练习卷(含答案)

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/形容词副词及其比较等级

    专项 形容词副词比较级最高级 一、单选题(共50题;共100分) 1.Gina is the second girl in the basketball club and she did a good job in that game. A. tall B. taller C. tallest D. the tallest 2.— Why do you like living in the countryside? —Because there's noise and fewer cars there. A. less B. little C. fewer D. few 3.Which book is ______ to understand, this one or that one? A. easy B. easier C. easiest D. the easiest 4.—— Is your stomach getting better? ——No, it's ________. A. well B. worse C. better D. worst 5.Eating ____ vegetables and _____ meat is good for the old. A. less, less B. less, more C. more, more D. more, less 6.As we all know,light travels ________ sound. A. as fast as B. a little slower than C. much faster than D. slower than 7.—Time is money. —But I think time is _____money. A. as important as B. more important than C. so important than D. the same as 8.During this term's Reading Week, I read the most books in our class. No one read than I. A. many B. more C. few D. fewer 9.——Of all the skirts, the red one looks as ______ as the others. ——I think so. And it's _______ than the others. A. beautifully, quite cheaper. B. beautiful, much cheaper. C. beautifully, more cheap D. beautiful, much more cheaper. 10.Lucy is my good friend. She is much __________ than me. A. taller B. tallest C. tall 11.Lily doesn′t write as_________ as Lucy. A. carefully B. careful C. more carefully D. more careful 12.I'm in a hurry. What is __________way to get there? A. fast B. faster C. fastest D. the fastest 13.Of all the teachers, Miss Gao is________, and we are afraid of her. A. serious B. more serious C. most serious D. the most serious, 14.If you are fat, you should eat ________ fruit and vegetables, but ________ meat. A. more ; less B. more ; more C. less ; more D. less ; less 15.-- If you want to be healthier, you must eat junk food and do exercise. -- Yes, you are quite right. A. little, many B. much, few C. fewer, less D. less, more 16._____ you work, _____ result you will get. A. The harder, the better B. the more hard, the more better C. The harder, a better D. more hard, more better 17.Our teacher asks us to remember that _______ careful we are, _______ mistakes we will make. A. the more; the fewer B. the fewer; the more C. the more; the more D. the less; the fewer 18. the food of a restaurant is, the restaurant will get. A. More delicious;more popular B. Most delicious;most popular C. The more delicious;the more popular D. The most delicious;the most popular 19.Alice has ________ her sister. So she has to spend one more hour finishing it. A. twice as much housework as B. twice so much housework as C. as twice much housework as D. twice housework as much as 20.My sister is _______than me. A. more taller B. tall C. taller D. tallest 21.John has three sisters. Mary is the _____ of the three. A. most cleverest B. more clever C. cleverest D. cleverer 22.Helen draws better than ___ boy in her class. A. any other B. the other C. all the D. any 23.— Is your sister's room as as______? —No, it isn't. A. big; you B. bigger;your C. biggest; yours D. big; yours 24.Of all the students in his class, Xiao Ming writes_______________. A. very careful B. the most careful C. most carefully D. much more carful 25.Of the twin sisters, Tracy is _______. A. the taller B. the tall C. taller D. the tallest 26.The machines in this new factory seem to be _________ones in this area. A. modern B. more modern C. most modern D. the most modern 27.Jane feels _____ confident _____ she failed to find a new job. A. more; if B. much; even if C. much more; even if D. more; but 28.Bob swims ________ than I, but he doesn't swim_________ my brother. A. much well, as well as B. better, as good as C. better, so well as D. better, so good as 29._____ you study, _____ grades you will get. A. The hard, the good B. The harder, the better C. Harder, better D. The better, the harder 30.Autumn is coming. The weather is getting ____. A. cool and cool B. the cooler and the cooler C. cooler and cooler D. the coolest and the coolest 31._________ you speak English, _________ your spoken English can be. A. The more, better B. More, the better C. More, better D. The more, the better 32.I have _____ apples and _____ milk than you. A. many; little B. more; little C. more; less D. many; less 33.—How do you like her singing? —I think no one sings _____. A. well B. better C. best D. good 34.—Next Monday is our mother's birthday. Let's buy some cards for her. —Why not make some ourselves? It will be much______. A. interesting B. more interesting C. most interesting D. the most interesting 35.The Internet makes our lives much ________ than before. A. easy B. easily C. easier D. more easily 36.The Voice of China became one of ________ TV ______ last year. A. the most popular, shows B. more popular, show C. much popular, show D. the popularest, shows 37.-Chongqing is ____________ than ____________ city in the north of China. -I think so. It's the hottest city ____________ the southwest of China. A. more hotter; any; to B. hotter; any; in C. hotter; any other; in D. hotter; other; on 38.There are more flowers in your garden than ____________. A. my garden B. mine C. in mine D. my 39.Qomolangma is ______ than any other mountain. I hope to climb it one day. A. high B. higher C. highest D. the highest 40.—Have you ever heard of Langlang? —Sure. He is one of ______ pianists ______ I have even seen. A. good;that B. much better;who C. the best;which D. the best;who 41.CN tower is one of _________ towers in the world. A. tall B. taller C. the taller D. the tallest 42.—Have you ever heard of Lang Lang? —Sure. He is one of ______ pianists ______ I have ever seen. A. good; that B. much better; who C. the best; which D. the best; that 43.I find the problems about physics ________ to work out than those about chemistry. A. more easily B. more difficult C. more easy D. easilier 44.We get the ________ score in the school, and we are really happy. A. best B. good C. bad D. worse 45.— Compared with that film, this one is ______ but not _______. — I see, and I will see that one this evening. A. longer, as good B. long, good C. longest, best D. long, so good 46.You are too quiet. How I hope you can be ___________ outgoing! A. a little more B. too much C. much too D. much less 47.-I think English is ________ math. -Yes, I think so. A. much important than B. so important as C. as important as D. as more important as 48.- Mum, could you buy me a dress like this? - Certainly, we can buy ______ one than this but __________this one. A. a better; worse than B. a cheaper; as good as C. a worse; as good as D. a more important; not as good as 49.— Is Sun Cinema as ________ as Huxia Cinema? — No. Huxia Cinema has _________ seats than Sun Cinema. A. comfortable; comfortable B. comfortable; more comfortable C. more comfortable; comfortable D. more comfortable; more comfortable 50.—Mum, could you buy me a dress like this? —Certainly. We can buy one than this, but this. A. a better; better than B. a worse; as good as C. a cheaper; as good as D. a more important; not as good as 答案 一、单选题 1-5 CABBD 6-10 CBBBA 11-15 ADDAD 16-20 AACAC 21-25CADCA 26-30 DCCBC 31-35 DCBBC 36-40 ABCBD 41-45 DDBAA 46-50 ACBBC

  • ID:4-6087018 中考英语二轮专题复习:一般将来时课件23张PPT

    初中英语/中考专区/二轮专题/词法/动词时态

    (共23张PPT) The Simple Future Tense 一般将来时 一般将来时态 所有时态都是通过 动词 变化来体现的 He often watches TV at night. He is watching TV now. now past future future past now 一般现在时 现在进行时 一般将来时态表示在将来某一时间将发生的动作或存在的状态。 He is going to/will watch TV tomorrow evening. 一、什么是一般将来时? future past now   我们除了用“be going to+动词原形”可以表示一般将来时外,我们还可以用“will+动词原形”来表示一般将来时. I ____ 12 years old this year.(be) 我明年13岁. He ____ in Beijing now.(be) 他明天将在上海。 他现在在北京。 Please look at the sentences 我今年12岁. am is I _______ 13 years old next year. (be) will be He _______ in Shanghai tomorrow. (be) will be 1. be going to + 动词原形 二、一般将来时的构成: 2.助动词will + 动词原形 动词原形包括动词 be和行为动词原形 一、be going to 的用法点拨 be going to 是一种固定结构,后面接动词原形,用来表示按计划或安排要发生的动作,有时也可以表示推测将要或肯定会发生的动作,有“准备;打算”的意思。含有be going to 结构的句子中往往有表示将来的时间状语。例如: We are going to have a class meeting this afternoon. 今天下午我们打算开班会。(安排) Look at the black clouds. It's going to rain. 看那些乌云,快要下雨了。(推测) 二、be going to 在肯定句中的形式 be going to 结构中的助动词be很少用原形,它一般有三种形式,即:am , is , are 。当主语是 I 时用am ;当主语是第三人称单数时用is;当主语是you或复数时用are。例如: I am going to buy something tomorrow morning.明天早上我要去买些东西。 She is going to see Mr. Wang this afternoon. 她打算今天下午去看望王先生。 We are going to have a picnic this weekend. 这周末我们打算去野餐。 三、be going to 的否定句和一般疑问句的变法 在be (am, is, are) 的后面加上not 就构成了否定句;把be (am, is, are) 放到句首,在句末加问号就构成了一般疑问句, 其答语为:Yes, 主语+ am/is/are. No, 主语+ isn‘t/aren’t. / No, I‘m not.、 不过 I am... 在改为一般疑问句时常常改为“Are you ....?” 例如: They are going to see the car factory next week. (肯定句) They are not going to see the car factory next week. (否定句) —Are they going to see the car factory next week? —Yes, they are. (No, they aren't.) (一般疑问句及其回答) 1. There is/are going to be 四、there be句型的一般将来时 一般疑问式: 如:There is going to be a sports meeting at our school next week. Is there going to be a sports meeting at our school next week? 回答: Yes, there is. / No, there isn’t 否定句式: There isn’t going to be a sports meeting at our school next week. 四、使用be going to 应注意的两点 1. there be句型中going to 后面的be不能改为have 例如: There is going to be a football match next Saturday in our school. 下周六我们学校将有一场足球比赛。 2. come, go, leave, arrive等表示位置移动的动词常用现在进行时表示将要发生的动作,它们很少与be going to 结构连用。例如: Miss Sun is coming tonight. 今晚孙小姐要来。 用所给词的适当形式填空: 1.There ____________ (be) an American film next week. 2.They _________________ (finish) the work this afternoon. 3. ____ Tom ____________ (play) football with us tomorrow? 4.There ______________ (be) strong winds tonight. 5.He ____________ (be)back in three hours. is going to be are going to finish Is going to play are going to be is going to be will 引导的一般将来时 表示将来发生的动作或存在的状态,最基本的结构:will + 动词原形 “主谓(宾)句型”的一般将来时: 肯定句: 主语+ will +动词原形+(宾语)+其他 Some day people will go to the moon. 否定句: 在will的后面加not即可。will not可缩写为 won’t They won’t use books. They will have an English party next week. (2).变一般疑问句 把will 提到句子主语之前,结尾变问号。 Will they have an English party next week? 回答: (肯) Yes, 主语 + will. (否) No, 主语 + won’t. Yes, they will. / No, they won’t. They will have an English party next week. (3).变特殊疑问句 When will they have an English party? Who will have an English party next week? What will they have next week? ② ③ ① ① ② ③ 特殊疑问句结构: 特殊疑问词+will +主语+动词原形+其他? 2. There will be 一般疑问式: 如:There will be a sports meeting at our school next week. Will there be a sports meeting at our school next week? 回答: Yes, there will./No, there won’t. 否定句式: There won’t (will not) be a sports meeting at our school next week. 1.与“tomorrow一家” 连用: 三、一般将来时的时间状语 tomorrow the day after tomorrow tomorrow morning tomorrow afternoon tomorrow evening at 7:00 tomorrow morning …… next time year week month term Monday at 7:00 next Sunday morning …… 2.与“next一家” 连用 in three days a week two months 20 years …… 3.与“in+一段时间” 连用 “在…之后” 注意: 对“in+一段时间”提问,要用how soon (多久以后) People will live to be 100 years old in 20 years. How soon will people live to be 100 years old? 1. 明天不用上课。 There ______ ___ ____ classes tomorrow. 2. Everyone will have a small car. (划线部分提问) ______ _____ everyone ______ ? 3. 明天的天气会是怎样? What ____ ___ ________ ___ ____ tomorrow? 4. There will be a sports meeting tomorrow.(一般疑问句) _____ _____ ____ a sports meeting tomorrow? 5. 你认为Sally5年后会成为什么? What ____ ____ _____ Sally ____ ___ in 5 years? won’t be any Will there be do you think will be will the weather be like What will have 1.Lucy will do her homework at home soon. (改否定句) Lucy ____ ___ her homework at home soon. 2.He will find some meat in the fridge soon. (变一般疑问句) ___ he ____ ___ meat in the fridge? 3.She will stay there in a week. (对划线部分提问) ____ ____ ____ she _____ there? 4.There will be some orange in the cup. (变一般疑问句) ____ there ___ ____ orange in the cup? won’t do Will find any How soon will stay Will any be 6. He usually _____ (get) up at 6 in the morning. Look! He _________ (get) up now. But yesterday he ____ (get) up very late, so he _____ (go) to school late. Tomorrow he _______ (get) up very early, so he ________ (not be) late for school tomorrow. gets is getting got went will get won’t be usually in the morning Look yesterday now Tomorrow tomorrow

    • 二轮复习/专题资料
    • 2019-08-02
    • 下载3次
    • 947KB
    • 21jy_453550525