欢迎您,[登陆][注册] (您的IP:35.173.57.202)

初中英语期中专区九年级上册
全部(2000) 课件 教案 试卷 学案 素材 视频 电子教材
不限 普通资料 精品资料 特供资料 成套资料
  • ID:4-6200126 新目标(Go for it)版九年级上册英语期中试题3(word版,含答案,含听力材料,无音频)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册


    第一学期九年级期中检测
    英语听力材料和参考答案
    听力材料
    第一部分 听力
    做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你再将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
    第一节
    听下面5段小对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
    Text 1
    W: You look unhappy, David. Why
    M: I am a little weak in spoken English. I need help.
    
    Text 2
    W: I wonder if Mary gets along well with her new classmates.
    M: Very well. Mary is a friendly and careful girl. Everyone likes her.
    
    Text 3
    W: Could you tell me some ways to improve English, Jim
    M: Sure. You may read English stories online, watch English movies or join the English clubs. Of course, keeping English diaries is also very useful.
    
    Text 4
    W: Can you finish the work by Wednesday
    M: Wednesday No! If you give me one more day, I’m sure I can finish the work successfully.
    
    Text 5
    W: How delicious the cakes are! What are they made from, Mike
    M: These in the kitchen are made from corn and those on the table are made from eggs.
    W: Hmm, the ones in the kitchen are my favorite.
    
    第二节
    听下面3段对话和独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
    听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8三个小题。现在,你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。
    M: Jane, do you know which festival we’ll have in two weeks
    W: Sorry, I have no idea. Could you tell me what it’s like, Peter
    M: OK. On that day, we wear new clothes and eat dumplings and fish. We usually visit our friends and relatives. Children can get lucky money and…
    W: And everyone says “Happy New Year” to each another, right
    M: Yes! How smart you are! I think you know what festival it is now!By the way, where are you going now
    W: I want to go to the bookstore. Can you tell me how to get to the nearest one
    M: Go along this road until you see a hotel. Turn left and walk on. You’ll see the bookstore between a post office and a restaurant. It’s not far from here. You can walk there.
    W: Thanks a lot.
    听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11三个小题。现在,你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。
    W: John, how do you prefer to communicate with your friends
    M: I prefer the easy and interesting ways, such as by e-mail or on Wechat.
    W: Sounds cool!
    M: What about you, Jane
    W: I like to call my friends. Calling makes me feel closer to them.
    M: However, it might take up more time. After all, we are busy with our studies.
    W: Oh, yes. But I think friendship is more important than anything else.
    M: That’s true.
    W: When you have friends, you have everything. Don’t you think so
    M: Yes, I agree. Maybe I’ll spend more time with my friends in the future.
    听下面一段独白, 回答第12至第15 四个小题。现在,你有20秒钟的时间阅读这4个小题。
    Hello, everyone. I’m going to tell you about my favorite hotel. It’s in the west of Ireland and the best time to go there is April and May. It’s called The White Hotel because it’s always painted that color. It’s built on one of the most beautiful islands I have ever visited —Achill Island..
    It’s one of the oldest hotels in this part of the country. It was built in eighteen fifty-nine and the rich and famous have enjoyed going there ever since. You can see the sea or mountains from every room. But it’s difficult to book a room there because there are only thirty-six of them and the hotel can’t take more than fifty guests at one time.
    Visitors also enjoy the hotel restaurant. People go there from all over the world to eat its fish. It’s caught that day in the sea round the island. Try it cooked with potatoes and tomatoes.
    听力测试到此结束,请同学们把答案转涂到答题纸上,然后接着做笔试题目。
    参考答案
    听力部分
    1---5 BCBBA 6---8 BBC 9---11 CCB 12---15 CABC
    阅读理解
    16-20CCBDB 21---25ADCDA 26---30 ADBAD 31---35 FDBCA
    完形填空
    36---40 DBDAD 41---45 ABCBA 46---50 BCCAD
    短文填空
    51. others 52. directly 53. because/as 54. the most creative 55. to make
    56. of 57. silent 58. that 59. being 60. but
    单词拼写
    61.absent 62.humorous 63.avoid 64. create 65. address
    66.beside 67. heated 68. laid 69. wisely 70. request
    书面表达(参考)
    Mobile?phones?are?without?doubt?one?of?the?most?useful?inventions. It was invented by an American called Martin Cooper in 1973. I should say that the mobile phones have really changed our lives. First, it’s more convenient to communicate with others by using the mobile phones. Second, people are used to taking photos with mobile phones instead of cameras. And we can even go shopping, listen to music, watch movies on the phone. It is a lot of fun. Third, we can easily learn something useful by surfing online. In this way, it helps us study.
    In my opinion, we teenagers should be allowed to use mobile phones, but not on weekdays. And it’s necessary to use them in the right way with the help of our teachers and parents.
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    九年级英语答案.doc
    九年级英语答题卷.doc
    九年级英语试题卷.doc

    • 期中试卷
    • 2019-09-05
    • 下载1次
    • 183.07KB
    • hzhx6102
  • ID:4-6198769 新目标(Go for it)版九年级上册英语期中考试试题1(word版含答案,含听力材料,无音频)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册


    第一学期九年级期中检测
    英语听力材料
    第一部分 听力
    做题时,先将答案标在试卷上。录音内容结束后,你再将试卷上的答案转涂到答题卡上。
    第一节
    听下面5段小对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。
    Text 1
    M: Front desk. Can I help you
    W: This is Anna Brown in Room 509. I have an early flight to catch tomorrow morning. Can I get a wake-up call at 5:30 am, please
    (停顿10’’)
    Text 2
    M: Excuse me. Do you have any tickets left for the concert tomorrow
    W: Yes. They are $16 each. Um...how many would you like
    M: Two, please.
    (停顿10’’ )
    Text 3
    M: What a nice piano! How wonderful!
    W: Yes, it is. My father bought it for me last week. And I like it very much.
    (停顿10’’)
    Text 4
    M: I am glad we brought our jacket with us.
    W: Yes, I can’t believe that our daughter said Washington, DC wasn’t that cold in winter.
    (停顿10’’)
    Text 5
    M: Have you seen our waiter We’ve already been sitting here for 10 minutes.
    W: Just be patient, please. There are so many people eating here.
    (停顿10’’)
    第一节到此结束
    第二节
    听下面3段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你有时间阅读各小题,每小题5秒钟。听完后,各小题给出5秒钟的做答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。
    听下面一段对话,回答第6至第8三个小题。现在,你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。
    M: Hi, Sally what happened You look unhappy.
    W: I’m afraid my good friend Mary will get angry with me. I lost her favorite book. She only bought it last Sunday.
    M: Why don’t you explain everything to her
    W: I really decided to at first, but I want to buy a new one for her.
    M: Come on. I think she will forgive you; after all, you didn’t do it on purpose.
    W: En…I’ll call her soon.
    M: You’d better go to her house. I think it will be better.
    W: Right. I’ll ride over to her house right away. Thanks.
    (停顿2’’再读一遍)
    听下面一段对话,回答第9至第11三个小题。现在,你有15秒钟的时间阅读这三个小题。
    (停顿15’’)
    M: Hi, Ann. I hear you’ve started evening discussion on popular music. How is it going
    W: Pretty well. I must say I’ve learned a lot. But it would be nicer to have someone who knows more about the subject. Could you join us, Tom
    M: Certainly. When do you usually meet
    W: We meet twice a week—Tuesday and Saturday.
    M; Tuesday is OK. But I have some other things to do on Saturday.
    W: What about Friday evenings We hope to see you.
    M: OK. I am free on Friday evenings.
    (停顿2’’再读一遍。 再停顿15’’)
    听下面一段独白,回答第12至第15四个小题。现在,你有20秒钟的时间阅读这四个小题。
    Hello, everyone. May I have your attention, please We all know that there are many different signs in public places. As a tour guide, let me tell you what to do and what not to do in a place. For example, if you want to have a look at animals, you should enter the zoo at the ENTRANCE and leave at the EXIT. You will also find NO SMOKING signs in hospitals. When you visit the Palace Museum, you can’t take any photos there. It’s not allowed. You will find NO PHOTOS signs in many places. When you go past a school, don’t drive too fast. The NO DRIVING TOO FAST sign will be seen. If you do understand the signs, you can avoid many troubles. Thanks.
    (停2秒,然后重复,停20秒)
    听力测试到此结束,请同学们把答案转涂到答题纸上,然后接着做笔试题目。
    九年级英语参考答案
    听力部分 1---5 ABAAC 6---8 BAC 9---11 ABB 12---15 CABA
    阅读理解 16---20 BBDCC 21---25 BBDAC 26---30 DCABD
    31---35 CADBF
    完形填空 36---40 BCCCD 41---45 BDCAC 46---50 BCABC
    短文填空51. latest 52. called 53. means 54. without 55. believed
    56. a 57. used 58. but 59. because 60. bigger
    单词拼写 61. seldom 62. central 63. its 64. pronounced 65. France
    66. politely 67. humorous 68. scissors 69. absent 70. laid
    书面表达
    评分原则:
    1、按5个档次给分。中档属第三档(9分—7分)。
    2、按学生所写内容和所用语言确定档次(内容分和语言分各占一半)。
    3. 方框中所给的提示内容少一点扣1分;没有自己的看法扣2分。
    4、总词数不足80个可在本题总得分中扣去1分;如书写整齐美观,可在本题总得分中加1 分。
    各档次的给分范围和要求:
    第五档(很好): (15分—13分) 完全完成试题规定的任务。
    ①信息全。② 语言可读性强,语言结构基本正确,有少量错误。
    第四档(好): (12分—10分) 完全完成试题规定的任务。
    ①有主要信息。② 语言基本正确,有一些错误。
    第三档 (还好):(9分—7分)基本完成试题规定的任务。
    ① 有主要信息。 ② 语言尚可读,有一些错误,但尚能达意。
    第二档(较差):(6分—4分) 未能恰当完成试题规定的任务。
    ① 信息不全。 ② 只有个别句子可读,语言错误较多,且不能达意。
    第一档 (差): (3分—1分)未能完成试题规定的任务。
    ① 不能表达有关信息。 ② 只有几个相关单词,语言错误很多,不能达意。
    注意:凡不写任何内容、抄袭其它内容、所写内容无法看清者一律给0分。
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    九年级英语答案.doc
    九年级英语答题卷.doc
    九年级英语试题卷.doc

    • 期中试卷
    • 2019-09-05
    • 下载0次
    • 135.37KB
    • hzhx6102
  • ID:4-6139908 2019年九年级冀教版英语上册期中检测卷(3份)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册

    九年级上册期中检测卷 总分:120分 时间:120分钟 一、录音中有五组对话。每组对话听两遍,选出与你所听到的对话情景相符的图画。(共5小题;共5分) ( ) / ( ) / ( ) / ( ) / ( ) / 二、录音中有五个句子。每个句子听一遍,根据你所听到的内容,选出最佳答语。(共5小题;共5分) ( )6. A. Yes, we really do. B. Not until the rain stops. C. Yes, we have a car. D. No, the factory doesn't have a car. ( )7. A. OK. What's the time B. I'd love to. C. That's OK. You can borrow one. D. Oh, you're so lucky. ( )8.A. That's true. B.Look out! C.Yes, do please. D. What a pity! ( )9. A. He is very tall. B.He is a doctor. C.He is singing. D. He is ill. ( )10. A. That's all. Thank you. B. I'm afraid I can't. C. What beautiful flowers! Thank you! D. All right. 三、录音中有两段对话和五个问魉,每段对话听两遍,问题只听一遍,根据你所听到的对话 和相关问题,选出最佳答案。(共5小题;共5分) 听下面一段对话,回答第11-12小题。 ( )11. A. Some vegetables. B.Some apples. C.Some fruit. D. Some cakes. ( )12. A. It's under the tree. B. It's in front of the house. ================================================ 压缩包内容: 2019年九年级冀教版英语上册期中检测卷4(无音频,含听力及答案).docx 2019年九年级冀教版英语上册期中检测卷5.docx 2019年九年级冀教版英语上册期中检测卷(无音频,含听力及答案).docx

  • ID:4-6126922 初中英语仁爱版九年级第一学期半期考 (含听力音频,无答案)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册

    仁爱英语第一学期半期考 九年级英语试卷 (满分150分;考试时间120分钟) 一、听力(共三节,20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分) 听句子 听下面五个句子,从每小题所给的三幅图中选出与句子内容相符的选项(每个句子读两遍。) ( )1 / ( )2. /. ( )3./ ( )4 ./ ( )5. / 听对话。 听下面七段对话,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出正确答案。(每段对话读两遍) 听第1段对话,完成第6题。 ( )6. What is the woman’s article about A . The education of China.  B. The population of China. C. The environment of China.  听第2段对话,完成第7题。 ( )7.What place is the chemical factory pouring waste water into A. A river B. A lake C. A stream  听第3段对话,完成第8题。 ( )8. What do people use to produce electricity in Li Ming’s hometown A. Animal waste B. Coal C. Water  听第4段对话,完成第9题。 ( )9. Where did the woman go on vacation? A. Japan B. France C. Australia  听第5段对话,完成第10—11题。 ( )10. How long has the boy been like this A. For one day B. For two days C. For three days  ( )11. When did the boy go to see a doctor A. Last week B. This morning C.Yesterday morning  听第6段对话,完成12、13题。 ( )12. What will Tim give Mr. Smith A. A football. B. A ticket. C. A book  ( )13. Where has Susan gone A. To the classroom. B. To the cinema. C. To the library.  听第7段对话,完成14、15题 ( )14. What does the boy want to do A. To mend his shoes B. To wash his shoes. C. To buy a pair of shoes. ( )15. What size of shoes does the boy wear A.Six B. Seven C. Eight. 听短文。根据所听到的短文内容,完成下面表格,每空填一词。(短文读三遍) Jane One morning her clock stopped and it was 16 for her to catch the school bus.   She made her mother drive most of the town 17 they got to school.   She only knew that way. The school bus always went like that, so the other 18 could take it to school.  Jane’s mother She 19 to drive Jane to school on her way to the office. When they arrived, she found it was not really very far from 20 house.   单项选择(15分) ( )21.—Is he your classmate —Yes, he is ____honest boy and he comes from ___ European city called Cambridge. A. an; a B. a; an C. an; an ( ) 22.I got up late this morning, _____, I missed the chance of the interview. A.as a result B.by the way C.as a matter of fact ( )23.—Is there ________ in today’s newspaper —No, there’s __________. A. something special; something unusual B. special anything; nothing unusual C. anything special; nothing unusual ( )24.Trees are very important to our environment. They can _____ wind from blowing the earth away. A.kept B.put C.stop ( )25.—_____ the population of the U.S.A. in 2005 —It _____ about 296 million. A.What is; is B.What was; was C.How many is; was ( )26.When the player finished running, he was out of _____. A.breathe B.breathing C.breath ( )27.—Lily, _____ you _____ your ticket —Not yet! A.did; find B.have; found C.has; found ( )28.Xiao Li had an accident yesterday _____ he is in No.1 People’s Hospital now. A.but B.and C.or ( )29. __________ of the students in our class _______ girls. A. Three fifth; are B. Three fifths; is C. Three fifths; are ( )30.—Have you ever _____ Mudanjiang to see the Jingbo Lake —Yes, I have. A.been to B.gone to C.been in ( )31. _____is watching TV. Let’s turn if off. A.Somebody B.Anybody CNobody ( )32.—-Tom has already finished his homework . ? — _______ , and _______. So he has; so you have B. So he has; so have you C. So has he; so have you ( )33. _____he is very tired , _____he still goes on working. A.Although, but B.But, although C. Although, / ( )34.Our country _____ progress in science and culture in recent years. A.made such B.has made many C.has made much ( )35. —Could you tell me ___________ —In three days. A. when will they go to the Science Museum B .how long they are in New York C. how soon they will go to see the children 三、 完形填空(15分) There once was a farmer who lost his watch in his barn (谷仓). The watch was cheap but it was very 36 to him because it was a gift from his father. After 37 the barn for a long time, he gave up and asked for 38 from a group of children playing nearby. He told them that if 39 found the watch , he or she would be rewarded(奖赏). Hearing this, the children went into the barn 40 . They searched everywhere but still could not find the / 41 . Just when the farmer was going to give up, a little boy went up to him and asked to be given another 42 . The farmer looked at him and thought, “ Why not After all, this kid looks honest.” So the farmer 43 the little boy back into the barn. After a while , the little boy came out with the watch in his hand! The surprised farmer asked the boy how he 44 while the rest had failed. The boy replied, “ I did nothing but sit quietly and listen for the sound of the watch.” This shows us that sometimes a 45 mind can think better than an excited one.” ================================================ 压缩包内容: 九年级半期考听力.mp3 仁爱英语2018-2019学年九年级第一学期半期考.docx

    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-6087424 2019秋人教新目标九年级英语单元综合测试卷(含听力):Units1-7

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册

    单元综合测试卷十三 期中测试题(Units 1~7) 时间:120分钟   满分:120分 姓名:     分数: 听 力 部 分 (25分) 一、听力。 第一节 听小对话,选择正确选项。对话读两遍。(5分) (A)1.What did the girl think of the movie? A.Great.      B.Boring.     C.Terrible. (B)2.Who will help the girl? A.Nobody. B.Mr. Xu. C.The boy. (B)3.What would the boy do if he saw a traffic accident? A.Tell the teacher about it.     B.Call the police. C.Ask the friends for help. (B)4.How often does Tony keep a diary? A.Every day. B.Never. C.Always. (C)5.Why couldn’t the woman catch the train? A.Because she didn’t start out early enough. B.Because she lost her way to the station. C.Because the way to the station was very busy. 第二节 听长对话,选择正确选项。对话读两遍。(10分) 听第一段对话,完成第6~7小题。 (A)6.What club did John join at school? A.Music and English.     B.Science and Sports. C.English and Science. (B)7.What did John do during the English Festival at his school? A.Sang songs.     B.Acted in a play. C.Made an English speech. 听第二段对话,完成第8~10小题。 (C)8.Where does Mike want to go with Anna? A.New York. B.Los Angeles. C.San Francisco. (C)9.How will they go there? A.By plane. B.By train. C.By bus. (A)10.Who are Mike and Anna? A.Husband and wife. B.Two friends. C.Brother and sister. 第三节 听短文,选择正确选项。短文读两遍。(10分) (C)11.Where is the parking lot? A.In front of the hotel.     B.Across from the hotel. C.Behind the hotel. (C)12.How will the tourists go there? A.By train. B.By bike. C.By bus. (B)13.What need the tourists show when they have lunch? A.A blue card. B.A blue ticket. C.A blue key. (A)14.What season is it now? A.Summer. B.Winter. C.Spring. (C)15.Which of the following is right? A.The tourists will visit Mount Huang. B.The tourists will have breakfast at eight. C.The tourists will get on the bus at the parking lot. 笔 试 部 分 (95分) 二、完形填空。(15分) There was once a young man who began to feel self-satisfied(自满的) after some small achievements. One day,the young man took a walk with a  16  man from the town.On the way the young man was bragging(吹嘘) about himself, 17  the wise man didn’t say a word.When they  18  a peak(山峰),the wise man asked,“Look down.What do you see?” “I see trees,farmland,houses and people as  19  as ants working in the fields,” the young man said. “What do you feel?” the wise man asked. “Everything is  20  me.I feel I rule the world,” the young man answered. The wise man said  21 .After a minute,he asked the young man to look  22 .“What do you see this time?” the wise man asked. “I see  23  flying around high mountains,the white clouds on the mountains and the  24  sky above the white clouds,” the young man answered. Then he asked the wise man’s  25 .“I feel small and powerless,” the wise man answered.“A person who knows to look upward can  26  understand his position(位置).When a person knows the blue sky is always overhead,he won’t be so  27  as to believe he rules over the world or other people.” The young man felt foolish(愚蠢的) for his  28 .From then on, 29  he began to feel as if the world owed(亏欠) him something,he looked up at the sky and remembered how small he really was.Try  30  upward when you feel too good about yourself. (C)16.A.busy    B.lazy    C.wise    D.hard-working (B)17.A.if B.but C.so D.or (A)18.A.got to B.got off C.arrived in D.got up (C)19.A.fat B.light C.small D.strong (A)20.A.below B.above C.between D.against (D)21.A.everything B.anything C.something D.nothing (A)22.A.up B.down C.out D.after (D)23.A.monkeys B.tigers C.chicks D.birds (B)24.A.red B.blue C.green D.black (C)25.A.ways B.name C.feelings D.address (D)26.A.badly B.angrily C.hardly D.clearly (C)27.A.clever B.smart C.silly D.useful (A)28.A.pride B.success C.luck D.smell (B)29.A.no matter what B.no matter when C.no matter where D.no matter how (C)30.A.looking B.look C.to look D.looked 三、阅读理解。(30分) A What does little birdie say, In her nest(巢) at peep of day(晨曦)? Let me fly,says little birdie, Mother,let me fly away. Birdie,rest a little longer, Till the little wings(翅膀) are stronger. So she rests a little longer, Then she flies away. What does little baby say, In her bed at peep of day? Baby says,like little birdie, Let me rise and fly away. Baby,sleep a little longer, Till the little limbs are stronger. If she sleeps a little longer, Baby too shall fly away. (D)31.The writing is a(n)    . A.ad B.letter C.diary D.poem (C)32.The mother bird doesn’t allow the little birdie to    . A.eat B.play C.fly D.rest ================================================ 压缩包内容: 13 单元综合测试卷十三(Units1-7).mp3 13单元综合测试卷十三.docx

    进入下载页面

    免费资料

  • ID:4-6084704 外研版2019--2020学年九年级上学期英语期中复习测试卷(含听力音频+材料+答案)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册


    五、单项选择(每小题1分,共15分)
    21.The sea covers ________ three-fourths of the earth’s surface.
    A.near B.next to C.nearby D.nearly
    22.—When will you give the novel back to me?
    —Sorry, I ________ it. How about Friday?
    A.didn’t finish B.won’t finish
    C.haven’t finished D.don’t finish
    23.—Is ________ here?
    —No, Tom has gone to the USA.
    A.anybody B.somebody
    C.everybody D.nobody
    24.—A research suggests that walking helps people live longer.
    —I quite agree, but it ________ on when and how they walk.
    A.remains B.separates C.returns D.depends
    25.—Do you know when the USA ________?
    —In 1776.
    A.found B.was found
    C.was founded D.founded
    26.—Do you know ________?
    —Yes, I do. He went by skateboarding!
    A.whether Paul will go or not
    B.when will Paul go to the party
    C.how Paul went to the party
    D.how did Paul go to the party
    27.—A great person once said, “If you can follow your heart and never ________, your dream will come true.”
    —I think so. I believe I will enter a good high school this year if I try hard.
    A.give away B.give back C.give out D.give up
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    期中 测试.doc
    期中测试 听力.mp3

    • 期中试卷
    • 2019-08-01
    • 下载10次
    • 5277.04KB
    • 2743898742
  • ID:4-6083474 牛津译林2019-2020学年九年级上学期英语期中测试卷(含听力音频+材料+答案)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册


    2019-2020学年九年级上学期英语期中测试卷
    时间:120分钟 满分:150分
    第一部分 听力(五大题,30分)
    一、关键词语选择(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
    1. A. lose    B. close     C. clean
    2. A. gate B. guest C. guard
    3. A. busy B. lazy C. easy
    4. A. quick B. quite C. quiet
    5. A. give up B. take up C. put up
    二、 短对话理解(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)
    6. What is Millie’s animal sign
    A.  B.  C. 
    7. What will Nancy put on
    A.  B.  C. 
    8. What sport does the boy like
    A.  B.  C. 
    9. What does the boy have to do first
    A.  B.  C. 
    10. When should the man return the book
    A.  B.  C. 
    11. How old is Catherine now
    A. Eight. B. Eleven. C. Thirteen.
    12. What will Peter most probably do in the future
    A. An accountant. B. A teacher. C. A singer.
    13. What colour are they talking about
    A. White. B. Blue. C. Red.
    14. What’s the girl’s opinion
    A. The boy’s classmates shouldn’t laugh at him.
    B. The boy should work hard at English.
    C. The boy should stop learning English.
    15. What’s Daniel good at
    A. Swimming. B. Skating. C. Dancing.
    三、长对话理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
    听下面一段对话,回答第16、17小题。
    16. How long has the girl had the computer
    A. For one year.     B. For two years. C. For three years.
    17. Why does the girl want to give up the computer
    A. It’s old and slow.    B. The screen is too small.
    C. It doesn’t work any longer.
    听下面一段对话,回答第18至20小题。
    18. Why is Amy nervous
    A. She is seeing the doctor.
    B. She has kept on working for a long time.
    C. She is worried about her competition.
    19. When is Amy going to Mr. White’s office
    A. This afternoon.    B. Tomorrow afternoon. C. Next week.
    20. What does Mr. White mean at the end of the conversation
    A. He can offer any help to Amy if necessary.
    B. He asks Amy to go to the office with him.
    C. He wants to take part in the competition himself.
    四、短文理解(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
    21. Why do people all over the world enjoy sports
    A. Because sports are very common.
    B. Because sports can make people healthy and happy.
    C. Because sports are thousands of years old.
    22. What do sports change with
    A. The season. B. The weather. C. The time.
    23. Which of the following sports is the oldest
    A. Running. B. Basketball. C. Volleyball.
    24. What do people in all countries near the sea prefer
    A. Football. B. Jumping. C. Swimming.
    25. Why do people from different countries often become good friends after a game
    A. Because the game is exciting.
    B. Because sports help them understand each other.
    C. Because they begin to know each other.
    五、信息转换(共5小题;每小题1分,满分5分)
    Persons
    Activities
    
    Two boys
    Playing with their (26)______ over there.
    
    Two children
    Making a toy (27)______.
    
    A man
    (28)______ near the lake.
    
    A woman
    Watering the flowers (29)______ the garden.
    
    Some men
    Playing cards under a big (30)______.
    
    第二部分 英语知识运用(两大题,45分)
    六、单项填空。(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
    31. —My dream is to build ____ university on the moon some day.
    —It sounds like ____ unusual dream. I wish you could realize it.
    A. a; a    B. an; a    C. a; an    D. an; an
    32. —How is your grandpa now Has he been better since he fell off the wall
    —A little bit better, but he will have to ____ in the hospital for at least two weeks.
    A. rest B. wait C. remain D. live
    33. —Why do you look so sleepy in class, John
    —Sorry, sir. I ____ to watch a live football match last night.
    A. kept up B. made up C. stayed up D. put up
    34. My brother knows little Japanese, ____ he can’t understand the instructions of his camera.
    A. since B. or C. but D. so
    35. He has broken his leg. ____ he will have to be away from school for two or three weeks.
    A. However B. As a result C. Because D. Anyway
    36. You look ____. What do you ____?
    A. worry; worry about B. worry; worried about
    C. worried; worry about D. worried; worried about
    37. —Is your uncle in his ____?
    —Yes. His ____ birthday is coming next month.
    A. forty; forty-first B. forties; forty-first
    C. forties; forty-one D. forty; forty-first
    38. Steve Jobs has influenced us teenagers most because he has devoted most of his effort ____ it possible for poor children and poor women ____ better education.
    A. to make; to receiving B. to making; to receive
    C. to make; accepting D. to making; to accept
    39. China doesn’t have a strong football team. Maybe it will be hundreds of years ____ the Chinese team wins the World Cup.
    A. before B. since C. after D. when
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    2019-2020学年九年级上学期英语期中测试卷.doc
    期中听力音频.mp3

    • 期中试卷
    • 2019-07-31
    • 下载5次
    • 10057.98KB
    • ebcyu123
  • ID:4-6016651 山东省临沂市罗庄区2018~2019学年度上学期期中学业水平质量调研试题九年级英语(含答案及听力MP3和听力材料)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册

    16. 从下列单词中选出一个划线部分读音和其他三个不同的选项。_______
    A. low B. allow C. crowd D. uncrowded
    17. 朗读下列句子,根据意群,停顿划分恰当的是________。
    A. Do you think we /may be allowed to take photos if / we don’t use a flash?
    B. Do you think / we may be allowed to take photos / if we don’t use a flash?
    C. Do you think we may / be allowed to take photos if we /don’t use a flash?
    D. Do you / think we may be allowed to take / photos if we don’t use a flash?
    18. You can improve your English ________ reading more.
    A. in    B. with    C. of    D. by
    19. They find ________ difficult to understand the teacher when she talks.
    A. it B. that C. this D. its
    20. — Bill often goes to the doctor. Why?
    — Because he ________ exercises or eats vegetables, he gets sick easily.
    A. always B. often C. sometimes D. seldom
    21. — I can’t believe my eyes. The town has changed ________.
    — That’s right. The people here are always working hard.
    A. quite a few B. so much C. very little D. too many

    • 期中试卷
    • 2019-07-08
    • 下载3次
    • 11576.79KB
    • 杨柳吹风
  • ID:4-5990623 2019年秋九年级英语上册期中测试课件+试题(打包4套67+65张PPT)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册

    Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分) 1.—Is Tony   ???? honest boy? —Yes. I think he is   ???? most helpful boy in our class. A.a;the  B.an;an  C.an;the  D.the;an 答案????C “一个诚实的男孩”是泛指,用不定冠词,honest的发音是 以元音音素开头,第一个空用an;形容词最高级前面用定冠词the。故选C。 2.—Wish you have a pleasant journey! —Thanks!I'll give you a  ???? as soon as I arrive in Paris. A.ring  B.hand   C.ride   D.present 答案????A 本题考查名词辨析。根据语境可知,我一到巴黎就给你打 电话。give sb. a ring打电话给某人,故选A。 3.Learning is a lifelong journey because it brings ????  ???? every day. A.new something  B.something new C.anything new   D.new anything 答案????B 考查不定代词的用法。句意:学习是一段终身的旅程,因为 它每天都带来新的东西。在肯定句中要用something,先排除C、D两项; 形容词修饰复合不定代词时要放在复合不定代词之后。故选B。 4.—When do you usually visit your grandparents? —I usually visit them   ???? Sundays. A.on  B.in  C.of  D.from 答案????A 考查介词的用法。句意:——你通常什么时候去看望你的 祖父母?——我通常在星期天去看望他们。在具体的“星期几”之前 用介词on。故选A。 5.Youth(《芳华》) is a wonderful film. I've never seen a   ???? one before. A.worse  B.better  C.best  D.worst 答案????B 考查形容词比较等级。句意:《芳华》是一部极好的电影, 我以前从未看过这么好的影片。由before可知是现在和以前比较哪个 更好,本句应用比较级,由“《芳华》是一部极好的电影”可知选B。 6.Rules are helpful to us,   ????we have to follow them. A.so  B.but  C.or  D.because 答案????A 本题考查连词。句意:规则对我们是有帮助的,因此我们必 须遵守规则。so因此;but 但是;or否则;because因为。根据句意可知答案 为A项。 7.Although he's  ???? fifty, he can still play tennis with the best player. A.really   B.hardly  C.nearly   D.clearly 答案????C 本题考查副词辨析。really确实;hardly几乎不;nearly几乎; clearly清晰地。根据句意可知选C。 8.My boss is waiting for the report, so I can't leave here   ???? I finish it. A.since  B.until  C.though  D.if 答案????B 考查连词的用法。句意:我的老板在等这份报告,因此我要 完成它才能离开这里。until与前面can't中的not,构成短语not...until... “直到……才……”。故选B。 9.Life is like a journey.   ???? ahead, and you will see a lot more beautiful scenery(风景). A.Plan  B.To plan  C.Planning  D.Plans 答案????A 考查祈使句的用法。句意:生活就像一场旅行。提前计划, 你会看到更多美丽的风景。肯定的祈使句以动词原形开头。故选A。 10.—The light is on. When you leave, please   ????. —OK, I won't forget   ???? it. A.turn it off;to do  B.turn off it;doing C.turn on it;to do 答案????A????句意:——灯还开着。当你离开时,请关灯。——好的,我 不会忘记关灯的。turn on打开;turn off关掉。turn off是动副短语,代词 作宾语需放在中间,故选A。 11—Sam, let's go to the cinema. There's a new movie called Avengers Ⅲ(《复仇者联盟3》). —Not now. I   ???? my brother David with his English. A.help   B.helped C.am helping  D.have helped 答案????C 考查动词时态。句意:——萨姆,我们去看电影吧,有一部 新电影——《复仇者联盟3》。——现在不行,我正在帮助我弟弟戴维 学英语。根据Not now提示可知要用现在进行时态。故选C。 12.—The fridges are on sale in the supermarket today. —Really? Let's go and buy   ???? for our new kitchen. A.one  B.it   C.that  D.them 答案????A 考查代词的用法。句意:——今天这个超市里冰箱减价出 售。——真的吗?咱们去为我们的新厨房买一台吧。one指代前面提到 的物品中的一个;it指代前面提到的物品;that那个;them它们。由语境可 知,这里指的是去买这些冰箱中的一个。故选A。 13.—He's already come back from Australia,  ????? —Yes. We watched a movie together last night. A.isn't he    B.doesn't he C.hasn't he   D.has he 答案????C 本题考查反意疑问句。问句中的's是现在完成时态中has 的缩写形式;根据反意疑问句的构成原则“前肯后否”,可知选C。 14.—Has your mother been to London? —Yes, and  ????. We went together. A.so have I    B.so I have C.neither have I  D.neither I have 答案????A????句意:——你妈妈去过伦敦吗?——去过,我也去过,我们一 起去的。根据“我们一起去的”可知,前者的情况也适合后者,故用 “so+助动词+主语”。故选A。 15.—I must go now. My plane is ready to board. —Goodbye.  ????. A.Don't worry  B.With pleasure C.So would I   D.Have a good trip 答案????D 考查交际用语。句意:——我现在得走了。我的飞机要登 机了。——再见。旅途愉快。A.不要担心;B.很乐意;C.我也是;D.旅途 愉快。根据语境可知选D。 Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分) My son lived in New York. Last winter my husband and I  16???? him there. One day, while we were walking down the street, my son went to a store to see  17???? there was a coat he wanted. It was very cold. I went over to a supermarket to buy some chocolate, but my husband waited outside alone. When I came out, my husband was talk- ing to a  18????man. I saw my husband  19???? his gloves and hat and pass them to Frank, the homeless man. Frank said he had been living in New York before a heavy rainstorm hit the city in the autumn of the year. He lost his  20???? in the rainstorm, so he had no place to sleep. He was begging and trying to get $25 in order to find a cheap  21???? where he could sleep for some hours. All he owned to keep  22???? was a jacket. My husband's gloves and hat were surprising gifts for him. After a while, my son came out of the store, and a new coat was in his hand. I asked him what he was going to do with the old one. He said he would  23???? keep it. I told him the story and suggested leaving it to Frank.  24???? our great surprise, my son walked up to Frank and  25???? the new coat to him. Frank asked, “Did you buy this for me?”My son said no, but he wanted Frank to have  26????. Frank stood there  27???? the coat, with something wet in his eyes. He  28???? us with his whole heart. He said he would try to find a job as  29???? as possible to support himself. My son couldn't get the picture of Frank out of his mind. He went home, took out all his clothes that didn't  30???? him, and posted them to a shel- ter (避难所). He has done this a few times since then. 16.A.visited   B.protected    C.noticed    D.memorized 17.A.which   B.if   C.why   D.how 18.A.careless  B.hopeless    C.helpless   D.homeless 19.A.get off   B.turn off   C.take off   D.go off 20.A.coat   B.key   C.home   D.food 21.A.hospital  B.shop   C.office   D.hotel 22.A.clean   B.brave   C.warm   D.fair 23.A.certainly  B.suddenly   C.patiently   D.politely 24.A.On   B.To   C.With   D.For 25.A.returned  B.connected   C.gave   D.sent 26.A.it   B.him   C.her   D.them 27.A.making   B.washing   C.selling   D.holding 28.A.thanked  B.introduced   C.taught   D.pushed 29.A.often   B.soon   C.long   D.far 30.A.hurt   B.fit   C.change   D.improve 答案 [语篇解读] 在纽约的街头,儿子在商店买新外套,父亲在等待时,慷慨 地把手套和帽子送给了无家可归的Frank。儿子知道后,欣然把自己新 买的外套也送给了Frank。之后,儿子还经常把旧衣服整理出来寄到避 难所。 16.A 由句意“我儿子住在纽约,去年冬天我和丈夫去那儿看望他”可 知答案。 17.B????由“儿子走进店铺看看是否有他想要的外套”可知答案。 18.D 由后一句中的“Frank, the homeless man”可知,此处为和一个无 家可归的人交谈。 19.C 由后面的“pass them to”可知,此处为摘下手套和帽子递给Frank,故选C。 20.C 从后面的“so he had no place to sleep”可知,他在暴风雨中失去 家园。 21.D 从定语从句部分“where he could sleep for some hours”可知,此 处表示“旅馆”。 22.C 从前文“Last winter”可知时间为冬天,Frank可以用来保暖的只 有一件夹克。由句意可知答案为C。 23.A 由句意“他说他当然会留着身上那件旧外套了”可知答案 为A。 24.B 固定短语:to one's surprise让某人惊讶的是。 25.C 由句意“让我们非常惊讶的是,我的儿子朝Frank走过去,把新买 的外套给了他”可知答案。 26.A 由句意可知,此处为他想让Frank拥有它,指代前文的“the new coat”,应用it指代。 27.D 由句意“Frank站在那里,拿着外套,眼睛有些湿润”可知答案。 28.A 由句意可知:Frank全心全意地感谢我们。 29.B 由句意可知Frank想尽快找到工作,故选B。“尽快”为“as soon as possible”。 30.B 此处为定语从句,修饰“衣服”,故用fit。 Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共30分) A 31.If it is 8:00 a.m. in western Canada, the time is  ????in eastern Cana- da. A.12:00 noon   B.2:00 p.m. C.12:30 p.m.   D.4:00 a.m. 32.While eastern Canadian children are waking up at 8:30, children in Scotland are  ????. A.having lessons   B.sleeping C.watching TV  D.playing games 33.Who needn't go to work on Friday? A.Canadians.    B.Scots. C.The Japanese.    D.Egyptians. 34.The underlined phrase “ahead of” means “  ????” in English? A.earlier than  B.later than C.after   D.until 35.Which country will welcome Saturday first, Canada, Japan, the UK or Egypt? A.The UK.   B.Japan. C.Egypt.    D.Canada. 答案???? [语篇解读] 本文以表格的形式介绍了四个国家(加拿大、苏格兰、埃 及以及日本)的地理位置和风土人情。 31.C????从第一栏中“In the west, it is four a.m. and...but in the east it is half past eight a.m. ...”可以推断出这两个地方相差四个半小时。故选C。 32.A 根据第二栏中“It is twelve noon...Children are having lessons...” 可知本题选A。 33.D 根据第三栏中“Friday is already the weekend in Egypt. Friday is a special day for Muslims, so schools, offices and shops are closed in all Arab countries.”可知本题选D。 34.A 根据第三、四栏第一行的时间可知日本时间比埃及时间早7个 小时,这里画线部分的意思是“比……早”,故选A。 35.B 根据四栏中第一行的时间可推断出答案是B项。 Shang Yang was a politician of the Qin state. He was very wise and for- ward-thinking(有远见的). He worked out several reform plans for the state, including focusing on farming and giving rewards(奖赏) to soldiers who were successful during war. B But at the beginning these reforms were not easily carried out. Only a few people in the state understood Shang's talent and the advantages of his plans. Most people had little trust and confidence in him. To solve this problem, Shang came up with an idea. He ordered some sol- diers to put a thin wooden pole at the south gate of the Qin state capital. This attracted many people. Then, in front of the crowd, he said loudly: “People of Qin, whoever takes this pole to the north gate will get a reward of 10 gold pieces.” It was a simple task and the reward was big. Some time passed and no one stepped forward. They all thought that Shang was joking. Hearing no an- swer, Shang stepped forward and said, “I will increase the reward to 50 gold pieces”. The words sounded even more unbelievable. Finally, a man from the crowd came forward to take the pole. He put the pole on his shoulders and walked to the north gate. True to his word, Shang paid the man 50 gold pieces. Soon, the people were saying that Shang was a man of his word. When he began promoting (推行) his reforms, the people followed and did not ques- tion him. Under the great reforms, Qin grew strong and united all the states, becom- ing the first empire of China. Later, people drew the Chinese idiom “立木 取信” from this story. 36.Shang Yang's reforms   ????. A.were never trusted by people B.made Qin grow strong C.were carried out easily at the beginning D.focused on farming and education 37.To let people trust him, Shang Yang   ????. A.ordered many young men to join the army B.gave a reward to anyone who supported him C.showed that he could keep his promises D.introduced his reforms at the south gate of the capital 38.What does the underlined word “unbelievable” mean in the passage? A.不能实现的  B.不可能的 C.难以理解的  D.难以置信的 39.Which of the following is WRONG according to the passage? A.The Chinese idiom “立木取信” just came from this story. B.Under the reforms, Qin united all the states. C.The man who carried the pole to the north gate was paid only 10 gold pieces. D.At first, only a few people in the state understood the advantages of Shang Yang's plans. 40.What's the main idea of this story? A.Earning people's trust is never easy. B.Keeping promises can earn people's trust. C.Money can lead people to do anything in the world. D.Reforms are important for a country to develop. 答案???? [语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了秦国商鞅“立木取信” 的故事。 36.B 细节理解题。根据短文最后一段的“Under the great reforms, Qin grew strong”可知,商鞅变法使秦国强盛起来。故选B。 37.C 细节理解题。根据短文内容可知,商鞅用“立木取信”的方法, 让人们知道他是守信的。故选C。 38.D 词义猜测题。根据上文中“They all thought that Shang was jok- ing.”可知,人们认为商鞅的话是不可信的。因此,unbelievable的意思是 “难以置信的”。故选D。 39.C 细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句“True to his word, Shang paid the man 50 gold pieces.”可知选C。 40.B 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章通过讲述商鞅“立木取信”的 故事,说明遵守承诺能赢得人们的信任。故选B。 C When your dream is to become a footballer and play for Barcelona, noth- ing should get in your way—even if you have no feet. An 11-year-old schoolboy Gabriel Muniz, who was born without feet, will fly from his home in Brazil to take part in the Spanish club's summer train- ing camp. Although he is disabled, Muniz is one of the top players at the school and captain of his gym class. He can run, dribble (运球), pass and strike the ball as well as any of his able-bodied teammates. He spends all his spare time on the football pitch. His best friend Lucas Santos spoke about his abilities on a video for The Sun, “He is skillful, he goes after it, he is fearless and he knows how to organize plays. He also makes good passes.” Mum Sandra was thrilled that her son would achieve his dreams. She said, “He started walking be- fore he was one. We would go after him, expecting him to keep falling, but he never fell.” Muniz's gym teacher added, “He is challenging the so- cial norms (标准). When he arrived there, no one believed in him.” But he showed to everyone that he could play as well as any other boy. So he was invited to go to Spain to show his talent. The Spanish La Liga soccer club has offered to fly Muniz to Spain in September, where he'll be able to show off his “fancy footwork” and meet his idol, Barca soccer player Lionel Messi. Muniz wears a prosthetic (假体的) ankle and foot to help him get around in rainy weather. He knows that his disability means he'll never be able to play for a professional football team and so Muniz is hoping that football will one day become a Paralympic (残奥会的) sport. 41.Who praised Muniz's football abilities? A.His idol, Messi.  B.His best friend. C.His mum, Sandra.  D.His gym teacher. 42.The underlined word “thrilled” in paragraph 3 has the similar mean- ing to  ????. A.excited  B.worried  C.disappointed  D.interested 43.The time order of the following sentences is Muniz  ????. ①played football well and became captain of his school gym class ②could walk without falling when he was very little ③was asked to fly to Spain for a summer training camp A.①②③  B.③②① C.②①③  D.②③① 44.We can tell that Muniz  ????according to the passage. A.has difficulty in living a normal life B.dreams to play for a professional football team C.will play football for the Spanish La Liga soccer club D.hopes that playing football will be part of Paralympic Games 45.Which saying can express the spirit of the passage? A.Failure is the mother of success. B.Never put off tomorrow what we can do today. C.Where there is a will, there is a way. D.A good beginning is half done. 答案???? [语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了没有双脚,依然坚持梦想,努力 踢球的Muniz的故事。 41.B 细节理解题。根据第三段第一句可知,他最好的朋友Lucas在给 《太阳报》拍摄的一个视频当中讲述了Muniz的足球能力。故选B。 42.A 细节理解题。联系上下文可知Muniz将实现梦想,因此他妈妈是 激动的。excited激动的;worried担心的;disappointed失望的;interested感 兴趣的。故选A。 43.C 推理判断题。根据时间顺序排序。第一,当他很小的时候他可以 走路不跌倒。第二,足球踢得好并成为学校体育课的队长。第三,被邀 请飞到西班牙参加夏季训练营。故选C。 44.D????细节理解题。根据文章最后一段末句可知,他希望足球有一天能 够成为残奥会的运动项目,因此D选项正确。 45.C 主旨大意题。根据文章主要内容可以推断,C选项“有志者,事竟 成”是最恰当的表达。 Ⅳ.词汇(每小题2分,共10分) 根据句意及首字母或汉语提示写出单词。 46.Bob is no l  ???? the same young man as he was ten years ago. 47.We could hear the children banging u  ????. 48.I'm very tired, because I spent the w  ????afternoon watering the flowers in the garden. 49.We visited a museum of  ????(自然的)history yesterday. 50.I have come to  ????(意识到)that men are not born to be free. 答案 46.longer 47.upstairs 48.whole 49.natural  50.realise Ⅴ.补全对话(每小题2分,共10分) 根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意 思连贯、完整。 A:Hey, how's it going? B:Oh, all right. I'm trying to make friends. A:Oh, that's great!Everyone needs friends. B: 51????? A:Yes. I think you should talk more often with the people who you want as friends. B:Okay, thanks for your advice. I have one more question though. A:Go ahead, please. 52????. B:Should I try to get their phone numbers? A: 53????. Friends need to communicate with each other. B:Then I won't be shy to ask for their phone numbers. 54????? A:You can make friends with any kind of person. I became a friend to an old man and to a young kid. B:Wow, that's amazing. I didn't know making friends would be easy.  5 5????. A:Good luck on that. Goodbye. B:Goodbye. 51.????52.????53.????54.????55.???? 51.But can/could/will/would you(please)give me some advice Can/Could/ Will/Would you(please)give me some adviceShall/May/Can/Could I ask you for some advice... 根据答语“是的,我认为你应该……”可知,此 处应该询问“你可以给我一些建议吗?” 52.I'm happy/glad/pleased to help you (to earn/make more friends) I will try my best to help you Any question is welcome I would welcome any question... 根据前句Go ahead, please.可知此处应 该表达“乐意帮助你”。 答案?? 53.Yes, of course Of course you can Yes/OK/Sure/Certainly/All right/... 表示赞成他的说法。 54.What kind of friends should/shall I make Who should/shall I make friends with... 根据答语可知,讨论的是所交朋 友的类型,所以此空应该询问“我应该交什么样的朋友?” 55.Thanks/Thank you/Thanks a lot/Many thanks(again for your advice) I'll have a try/try(it)... 对别人提出的建议表示感谢。 Ⅵ.任务型阅读(每小题2分,共10分) 阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后的要求答题。 Sometimes it may seem that what you are learning at school will be of no use in the future. It may seem that you're wasting your life. But you will be surprised to find how much of what you learnt at school is helpful to you one day. Three people were asked what they found useful at school, and their thoughts are shared below.   When I used to ask my teacher how to spell something, she often said, I don't know. Then she would take out the dictionary and look it up. She was not ashamed to say that she didn't know the answer. I learnt two things. You don't have to know  ????;and if you don't know how to spell something, just get the dictionary out. Both are very useful lessons! John Ring Bicester, United Kingdom   In school, you also learn to deal with life in general. Little mistakes can seem to be very serious. Wear the wrong clothes and it seems that ev- eryone is laughing at you. Get too close to a boy too fast and everyone talks about you. You want to go into a hole and die! But the truth is that life goes on. You might feel that what you did “wrong” will never ever be forgotten. However, if you can be brave and keep on, you will find that whatever happened will pass and you will start to enjoy life again. Lindsey Smith Boston, United States   We had a class called Guidance and in it we learnt about making good decisions in life. I found it pretty boring and didn't pay much attention. One day the teacher made us guess which appliance(家电)we should buy first once we had our own homes. The answer was a fridge. I learnt that it was true once I had my own place. The first day I bought some chicken meat. By dinner time it smelled and I couldn't even eat it! My housemate and I started saving to buy a fridge right away. Robert Knight Cape Town, South Africa 56.Please translate the underlined sentence into Chinese.(请将文中画线句 子翻译成汉语) ??? ? 57.Fill in the blank with one proper word to complete the sentence in John's thought.(请在John的文段空白处填入一个恰当的词,使句意完整) ??? ? 58.Find out the two little “serious” mistakes mentioned by Lindsey.(no more than 15 words)(请找出Lindsey提到的两个“严重”的小错误,15词 以内) (1)?? ?? (2)?? ?? 59.Why is a fridge considered the first choice of appliances by Robert and his teacher?(请根据短文内容回答问题) ??? ? 60.What is the text mainly about?(no more than 15 words)(请根据短文内 容回答问题,15词以内) ?? ?? 答案 [语篇解读] 在学校里学到的东西有时候看起来是没有用的,但是有一 天你会惊奇地发现这些东西对你很有帮助。那些过往成就了未来的 你。文中三个人分享了他们的观点。 56.有时候,似乎你在学校学到的东西在将来会毫无用处。 It seems that...结构意为“似乎……”;be of no use毫无用处。 57.everything 句意:你不必知道每一件事,如果你不知道怎么拼写某个 (单词),就把字典拿出来。 58.(1)Wearing the wrong clothes.(2)Getting too close to a boy too fast.???? 根据第二个框中第三句和第四句可知。 59.Because a fridge can keep food fresh. 根据第三个框中第六句和第七 句可知,因为没有冰箱,Robert买来的鸡肉很快就变质了。所以,首先要 买一台冰箱的原因是冰箱能够保鲜。 60.Useful things we learnt at school. 本文主要内容是讲一些我们在学 校学到的看似没有用的东西后来变得很有用。因此文章的主题就是我 们在学校学到的有用的东西。 Ⅶ.短文填空(每小题1分,共10分) 根据短文内容,在各空白处填写一个适当的词,使文章意思完整且符合 逻辑。(每空一词) There once was a farmer who grew the best corn in his town. One day, his friend Scott asked him 61????he grew the best corn. The farmer told him that he often gave his good corn seeds(种子) to his 62????. “ 63????do you give your good seeds to your neighbors?They will compete 64????you!”Scott asked. “Why?”the farmer laughed.“Don't you know?The wind picks up pollen(花粉) from the corn and 65????it from field to field. If my neigh- bors grow bad corn, the bad pollen will have bad influence on 66????. My corn cannot improve 67????my neighbors' corn improves.” It is the same with our lives. Those 68????choose to live in peace must help their neighbors to live in peace. Those who choose to live well must help  69????to live well. And those who choose to be happy must help others to find 70????, as the happiness of each has something to do with the happi- ness of all. ???? 62.  ???? 63.  ???? 64.  ???? 65.  ???? 66.  ???? 67.  ???? 68.  ???? 69.  ???? 70.  ???? 答案 [语篇解读] 想要种出好的作物就要把好的种子分给邻居;想要过平静 的生活就要帮助周围的人过上平静的生活;想要快乐就要帮助别人找到 快乐,这是人生的智慧。 61.how 由后一句农夫告诉他他经常把好的玉米种子分给邻居可知,此 处用how。 62.neighbors 由下文“to your neighbors”可知答案。 63.Why 句意:你为什么把你的好种子分给你的邻居? 64.with compete with sb.“与某人竞争”。 65.blows/spreads 句意:风会带上玉米的花粉,把它从一块地传播到另 一块地。 66.mine 句意:……差的花粉会对我的玉米有坏的影响。设空处指 “我的玉米”,空后无名词,应用名词性物主代词。 67.unless 句意:我的玉米不会改善,除非我邻居的玉米改善了。故用 unless。 68.who 设空处所在句含有定语从句,先行词为“Those”,指代人,故关 系代词用“who”。从后一句“Those who choose”也可知答案。 69.others 句意:选择好好生活的那些人必须帮助别人生活好。根据后 一句的相同结构“help others to...”可知答案。 70.happiness 句意:选择快乐的人必须帮助别人找到快乐……。由语 境可知应该填名词happiness,作find的宾语。 Ⅷ.书面表达(20分)   现在,越来越多的外国友人开始关注中国文化。假定你是苏华,你 的加拿大笔友Ryan是一个中国迷,他想在中秋期间来中国看看。请认 真阅读他写给你的邮件,根据邮件内容及你的了解用英语回复。 To:suhua@china.com From:ryan2003@canada.com Subject:Chinese culture Dear Su Hua, How are you? I hope you are well. As a fan of Chinese culture, I'm thinking about going to China during the Mid-Autumn Festival. Would you please tell me the following things? ·How do you usually celebrate the Mid-Autumn Festival? ·Which city in China is most worth visiting? Why? ·What is the best way to travel between cities in China? ·What gift can I buy for my friends? Please write back and tell me everything. Best wishes, Ryan 注意:1.词数90左右,开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数; 2.回复须包括所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺; 3.文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。 Dear Ryan, I'm glad to hear you're coming to China. China is a country with a long history and rich culture.?? ?? ? ??? ?? ?? ? ??? I hope my reply is of some help to you. Looking forward to seeing you in China. All the best, Su Hua 答案 [写作提示] 1.审题:本文是应用文。以第三人称为主,主体时态为一般现在时。 2.确定要点: (1) How do you usually celebrate the Mid-Autumn Festival? (家庭团圆、 赏月、吃月饼等) (2) Which city in China is most worth visiting? Why? (此处第二个问题 Why不要遗漏,并需与所写城市特色相匹配) (3) What is the best way to travel between cities in China? (要合理选择,比 如高铁、飞机、大巴等) (4) What gift can I buy for my friends? (需具有中国特色,并具体到礼物) 3.注意分段并使用适当的连词。 [参考范文1] Dear Ryan, I'm glad to hear you're coming to China. China is a country with a long history and rich culture. The Mid-Autumn Festival is a traditional festival in China. On that day, families get together and have a big dinner. We eat moon cakes and enjoy the full moon. It's great. There're many beautiful cities in China. Beijing is one of the best choices. It's the capital of China and it has many famous sights like the Great Wall, the Summer Palace and the Palace Museum. After visiting Beijing, you can take a high-speed train to visit other cities. And you can buy Chinese knots or chopsticks for your friends. I hope my reply is of some help to you. Looking forward to seeing you in China. All the best, Su Hua [参考范文2] Dear Ryan, I'm glad to hear you're coming to China. China is a country with a long history and rich culture. The Mid-Autumn Festival is a traditional festival in China. On that day, families get together and have a big dinner. We eat moon cakes and enjoy the full moon. It's great. There're many beautiful cities in China. Among them, Suzhou is most worth visiting because of its beautiful gardens. Also, it's known as “a land of fish and rice”. It's convenient to travel between cities in China. The best way is to take a high-speed train because it's fast and easy. You can buy silk or tea for your friends. I hope my reply is of some help to you. Looking forward to seeing you in China. All the best, Su Hua 期中测试(二) 满分120分,限时100分钟 Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分) 1—Is Tony     honest boy?? —Yes. I think he is     most helpful boy in our class.?                     A.a;the B.an;an C.an;the D.the;an 1.答案 C “一个诚实的男孩”是泛指,用不定冠词,honest的发音是以元音音素开头,第一个空用an;形容词最高级前面用定冠词the。故选C。 2.—Wish you have a pleasant journey! —Thanks!I'll give you a    as soon as I arrive in Paris.?                   A.ring B.hand C.ride D.present 2.答案 A 本题考查名词辨析。根据语境可知,我一到巴黎就给你打电话。give sb. a ring打电话给某人,故选A。 3.Learning is a lifelong journey because it brings     every day.? A.new something B.something new C.anything new D.new anything 3.答案 B 考查不定代词的用法。句意:学习是一段终身的旅程,因为它每天都带来新的东西。在肯定句中要用something,先排除C、D两项;形容词修饰复合不定代词时要放在复合不定代词之后。故选B。 4.—When do you usually visit your grandparents? —I usually visit them     Sundays.? A.on B.in C.of D.from 4.答案 A 考查介词的用法。句意:——你通常什么时候去看望你的祖父母?——我通常在星期天去看望他们。在具体的“星期几”之前用介词on。故选A。 5. Youth(《芳华》) is a wonderful film. I've never seen a     one before.? A.worse B.better C.best D.worst 5.答案 B 考查形容词比较等级。句意:《芳华》是一部极好的电影,我以前从未看过这么好的影片。由before可知是现在和以前比较哪个更好,本句应用比较级,由“《芳华》是一部极好的电影”可知选B。 6. Rules are helpful to us,    we have to follow them. ? A.so B.but C.or D.because 6.答案 A 本题考查连词。句意:规则对我们是有帮助的,因此我们必须遵守规则。so因此;but 但是;or否则;because因为。根据句意可知答案为A项。 7.Although he's    fifty, he can still play tennis with the best player. ? A.really B.hardly C.nearly D.clearly 7.答案 C 本题考查副词辨析。really确实;hardly几乎不;nearly几乎;clearly清晰地。根据句意可知选C。 8. My boss is waiting for the report, so I can't leave here     I finish it.? A.since B.until C.though D.if 8.答案 B 考查连词的用法。句意:我的老板在等这份报告,因此我要完成它才能离开这里。until与前面can't中的not,构成短语not...until...“直到……才……”。故选B。 9.Life is like a journey.     ahead, and you will see a lot more beautiful scenery(风景).? A.Plan B.To plan C.Planning D.Plans 9.答案 A 考查祈使句的用法。句意:生活就像一场旅行。提前计划,你会看到更多美丽的风景。肯定的祈使句以动词原形开头。故选A。 10.—The light is on. When you leave, please    .? —OK, I won't forget     it.? A.turn it off;to do B.turn off it;doing C.turn on it;to do 10.答案 A 句意:——灯还开着。当你离开时,请关灯。——好的,我不会忘记关灯的。turn on打开;turn off关掉。turn off是动副短语,代词作宾语需放在中间,故选A。 11.—Sam, let's go to the cinema. There's a new movie called Avengers Ⅲ(《复仇者联盟3》). —Not now. I     my brother David with his English.? A.help B.helped C.am helping D.have helped 11.答案 C 考查动词时态。句意:——萨姆,我们去看电影吧,有一部新电影——《复仇者联盟3》。——现在不行,我正在帮助我弟弟戴维学英语。根据Not now提示可知要用现在进行时态。故选C。 12.—The fridges are on sale in the supermarket today. —Really? Let's go and buy     for our new kitchen.? A.one B.it C.that D.them 12.答案 A 考查代词的用法。句意:——今天这个超市里冰箱减价出售。——真的吗?咱们去为我们的新厨房买一台吧。one指代前面提到的物品中的一个;it指代前面提到的物品;that那个;them它们。由语境可知,这里指的是去买这些冰箱中的一个。故选A。 13.—He's already come back from Australia,   ?? —Yes. We watched a movie together last night. A.isn't he B.doesn't he C.hasn't he D.has he 13.答案 C 本题考查反意疑问句。问句中的's是现在完成时态中has的缩写形式;根据反意疑问句的构成原则“前肯后否”,可知选C。 14.—Has your mother been to London? —Yes, and   . We went together.? A.so have I B.so I have C.neither have I D.neither I have 14.答案 A 句意:——你妈妈去过伦敦吗?——去过,我也去过,我们一起去的。根据“我们一起去的”可知,前者的情况也适合后者,故用“so+助动词+主语”。故选A。 15.—I must go now. My plane is ready to board. —Goodbye.   .? A.Don't worry B.With pleasure C.So would I D.Have a good trip 15.答案 D 考查交际用语。句意:——我现在得走了。我的飞机要登机了。——再见。旅途愉快。A.不要担心;B.很乐意;C.我也是;D.旅途愉快。根据语境可知选D。 Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题1分,共15分) My son lived in New York. Last winter my husband and I  16  him there. One day, while we were walking down the street, my son went to a store to see  17  there was a coat he wanted.? It was very cold. I went over to a supermarket to buy some chocolate, but my husband waited outside alone. When I came out, my husband was talking to a  18 man. I saw my husband  19  his gloves and hat and pass them to Frank, the homeless man.? Frank said he had been living in New York before a heavy rainstorm hit the city in the autumn of the year. He lost his  20  in the rainstorm, so he had no place to sleep. He was begging and trying to get $25 in order to find a cheap  21  where he could sleep for some hours. All he owned to keep  22  was a jacket. My husband's gloves and hat were surprising gifts for him.? After a while, my son came out of the store, and a new coat was in his hand. I asked him what he was going to do with the old one. He said he would  23  keep it. I told him the story and suggested leaving it to Frank.  24  our great surprise, my son walked up to Frank and  25 the new coat to him. Frank asked, “Did you buy this for me?”My son said no, but he wanted Frank to have  26 . Frank stood there  27  the coat, with something wet in his eyes. He  28  us with his whole heart. He said he would try to find a job as  29  as possible to support himself.? My son couldn't get the picture of Frank out of his mind. He went home, took out all his clothes that didn't  30  him, and posted them to a shelter (避难所). He has done this a few times since then.? 16.A.visited B.protected C.noticed D.memorized 17.A.which B.if C.why D.how 18.A.careless B.hopeless C.helpless D.homeless 19.A.get off B.turn off C.take off D.go off 20.A.coat B.key C.home D.food 21.A.hospital B.shop C.office D.hotel 22.A.clean B.brave C.warm D.fair 23.A.certainly B.suddenly C.patiently D.politely 24.A.On B.To C.With D.For 25.A.returned B.connected C.gave D.sent 26.A.it B.him C.her D.them 27.A.making B.washing C.selling D.holding 28.A.thanked B.introduced C.taught D.pushed 29.A.often B.soon C.long D.far 30.A.hurt B.fit C.change D.improve 答案 [语篇解读] 在纽约的街头,儿子在商店买新外套,父亲在等待时,慷慨地把手套和帽子送给了无家可归的Frank。儿子知道后,欣然把自己新买的外套也送给了Frank。之后,儿子还经常把旧衣服整理出来寄到避难所。 16.A 由句意“我儿子住在纽约,去年冬天我和丈夫去那儿看望他”可知答案。 17.B 由“儿子走进店铺看看是否有他想要的外套”可知答案。 18.D 由后一句中的“Frank, the homeless man”可知,此处为和一个无家可归的人交谈。 19.C 由后面的“pass them to”可知,此处为摘下手套和帽子递给Frank,故选C。 20.C 从后面的“so he had no place to sleep”可知,他在暴风雨中失去家园。 21.D 从定语从句部分“where he could sleep for some hours”可知,此处表示“旅馆”。 22.C 从前文“Last winter”可知时间为冬天,Frank可以用来保暖的只有一件夹克。由句意可知答案为C。 23.A 由句意“他说他当然会留着身上那件旧外套了”可知答案为A。 24.B 固定短语:to one's surprise让某人惊讶的是。 25.C 由句意“让我们非常惊讶的是,我的儿子朝Frank走过去,把新买的外套给了他”可知答案。 26.A 由句意可知,此处为他想让Frank拥有它,指代前文的“the new coat”,应用it指代。 27.D 由句意“Frank站在那里,拿着外套,眼睛有些湿润”可知答案。 28.A 由句意可知:Frank全心全意地感谢我们。 29.B 由句意可知Frank想尽快找到工作,故选B。“尽快”为“as soon as possible”。 30.B 此处为定语从句,修饰“衣服”,故用fit。 Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共30分) A Canada 4:00 a.m to 8:30 a.m. Canada is a big country with six time zones(时区). In the west, it is four a.m. and everyone is asleep, but in the east it is half past eight a.m. and people are awake. It is a cold Friday morning in November. Scotland 12:00 noon Scotland is part of the UK. The capital of Scotland is Edinburgh, and the capital of the UK is London.It is twelve noon, or midday, in Edinburgh. Children are having lessons, but they are looking forward to the weekend because there is no school on Saturday and Sunday. Egypt 2:00 p.m. Friday is already the weekend in Egypt. Friday is a special day for Muslims, so schools, offices and shops are closed in all Arab countries. So now, at 2 p.m., most people in Egypt are having lunch with their families. Japan 9:00 p.m. Japan is seven hours ahead of Egypt, so it is already Friday evening there. The weekend is beginning. Most people are out with friends or watching television or playing computer games. 31.If it is 8:00 a.m. in western Canada, the time is   in eastern Canada. ? A.12:00 noon B.2:00 p.m. C.12:30 p.m. D.4:00 a.m. 32.While eastern Canadian children are waking up at 8:30, children in Scotland are   .? A.having lessons B.sleeping C.watching TV D.playing games 33.Who needn't go to work on Friday? A.Canadians. B.Scots. C.The Japanese. D.Egyptians. 34.The underlined phrase “ahead of” means “   ” in English?? A.earlier than B.later than C.after D.until 35.Which country will welcome Saturday first, Canada, Japan, the UK or Egypt? A.The UK. B.Japan. C.Egypt. D.Canada. 答案  [语篇解读] 本文以表格的形式介绍了四个国家(加拿大、苏格兰、埃及以及日本)的地理位置和风土人情。 31.C 从第一栏中“In the west, it is four a.m. and...but in the east it is half past eight a.m. ...”可以推断出这两个地方相差四个半小时。故选C。 32.A 根据第二栏中“It is twelve noon...Children are having lessons...”可知本题选A。 33.D 根据第三栏中“Friday is already the weekend in Egypt. Friday is a special day for Muslims, so schools, offices and shops are closed in all Arab countries.”可知本题选D。 34.A 根据第三、四栏第一行的时间可知日本时间比埃及时间早7个小时,这里画线部分的意思是“比……早”,故选A。 35.B 根据四栏中第一行的时间可推断出答案是B项。 B Shang Yang was a politician of the Qin state. He was very wise and forward-thinking(有远见的). He worked out several reform plans for the state, including focusing on farming and giving rewards(奖赏) to soldiers who were successful during war. But at the beginning these reforms were not easily carried out. Only a few people in the state understood Shang's talent and the advantages of his plans. Most people had little trust and confidence in him. To solve this problem, Shang came up with an idea. He ordered some soldiers to put a thin wooden pole at the south gate of the Qin state capital. This attracted many people. Then, in front of the crowd, he said loudly:“People of Qin, whoever takes this pole to the north gate will get a reward of 10 gold pieces.” It was a simple task and the reward was big. Some time passed and no one stepped forward. They all thought that Shang was joking. Hearing no answer, Shang stepped forward and said, “I will increase the reward to 50 gold pieces”. The words sounded even more unbelievable. Finally, a man from the crowd came forward to take the pole. He put the pole on his shoulders and walked to the north gate. True to his word, Shang paid the man 50 gold pieces. Soon, the people were saying that Shang was a man of his word. When he began promoting (推行) his reforms, the people followed and did not question him. Under the great reforms, Qin grew strong and united all the states, becoming the first empire of China. Later, people drew the Chinese idiom “立木取信” from this story. 36.Shang Yang's reforms    .? A.were never trusted by people B.made Qin grow strong C.were carried out easily at the beginning D.focused on farming and education 37.To let people trust him, Shang Yang    .? A.ordered many young men to join the army B.gave a reward to anyone who supported him C.showed that he could keep his promises D.introduced his reforms at the south gate of the capital 38.What does the underlined word “unbelievable” mean in the passage? A.不能实现的 B.不可能的 C.难以理解的 D.难以置信的 39.Which of the following is WRONG according to the passage? A.The Chinese idiom “立木取信” just came from this story. B.Under the reforms, Qin united all the states. C.The man who carried the pole to the north gate was paid only 10 gold pieces. D.At first, only a few people in the state understood the advantages of Shang Yang's plans. 40.What's the main idea of this story? A.Earning people's trust is never easy. B.Keeping promises can earn people's trust. C.Money can lead people to do anything in the world. D.Reforms are important for a country to develop. 答案  [语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了秦国商鞅“立木取信”的故事。 36.B 细节理解题。根据短文最后一段的“Under the great reforms, Qin grew strong”可知,商鞅变法使秦国强盛起来。故选B。 37.C 细节理解题。根据短文内容可知,商鞅用“立木取信”的方法,让人们知道他是守信的。故选C。 38.D 词义猜测题。根据上文中“They all thought that Shang was joking.”可知,人们认为商鞅的话是不可信的。因此,unbelievable的意思是“难以置信的”。故选D。 39.C 细节理解题。根据第五段最后一句“True to his word, Shang paid the man 50 gold pieces.”可知选C。 40.B 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,文章通过讲述商鞅“立木取信”的故事,说明遵守承诺能赢得人们的信任。故选B。 C When your dream is to become a footballer and play for Barcelona, nothing should get in your way—even if you have no feet. An 11-year-old schoolboy Gabriel Muniz, who was born without feet, will fly from his home in Brazil to take part in the Spanish club's summer training camp. Although he is disabled, Muniz is one of the top players at the school and captain of his gym class. He can run, dribble (运球), pass and strike the ball as well as any of his able-bodied teammates. He spends all his spare time on the football pitch. His best friend Lucas Santos spoke about his abilities on a video for The Sun, “He is skillful, he goes after it, he is fearless and he knows how to organize plays. He also makes good passes.” Mum Sandra was thrilled that her son would achieve his dreams. She said, “He started walking before he was one. We would go after him, expecting him to keep falling, but he never fell.” Muniz's gym teacher added, “He is challenging the social norms (标准). When he arrived there, no one believed in him.” But he showed to everyone that he could play as well as any other boy. So he was invited to go to Spain to show his talent. The Spanish La Liga soccer club has offered to fly Muniz to Spain in September, where he'll be able to show off his “fancy footwork” and meet his idol, Barca soccer player Lionel Messi. Muniz wears a prosthetic (假体的) ankle and foot to help him get around in rainy weather. He knows that his disability means he'll never be able to play for a professional football team and so Muniz is hoping that football will one day become a Paralympic (残奥会的) sport. 41.Who praised Muniz's football abilities? A.His idol, Messi. B.His best friend. C.His mum, Sandra. D.His gym teacher. 42.The underlined word “thrilled” in paragraph 3 has the similar meaning to   .? A.excited B.worried C.disappointed D.interested 43.The time order of the following sentences is Muniz   .? ①played football well and became captain of his school gym class ②could walk without falling when he was very little ③was asked to fly to Spain for a summer training camp A.①②③ B.③②① C.②①③ D.②③① 44.We can tell that Muniz   according to the passage.? A.has difficulty in living a normal life B.dreams to play for a professional football team C.will play football for the Spanish La Liga soccer club D.hopes that playing football will be part of Paralympic Games 45.Which saying can express the spirit of the passage? A.Failure is the mother of success. B.Never put off tomorrow what we can do today. C.Where there is a will, there is a way. D.A good beginning is half done. 答案  [语篇解读] 本文是一篇记叙文,介绍了没有双脚,依然坚持梦想,努力踢球的Muniz的故事。 41.B 细节理解题。根据第三段第一句可知,他最好的朋友Lucas在给《太阳报》拍摄的一个视频当中讲述了Muniz的足球能力。故选B。 42.A 细节理解题。联系上下文可知Muniz将实现梦想,因此他妈妈是激动的。excited激动的;worried担心的;disappointed失望的;interested感兴趣的。故选A。 43.C 推理判断题。根据时间顺序排序。第一,当他很小的时候他可以走路不跌倒。第二,足球踢得好并成为学校体育课的队长。第三,被邀请飞到西班牙参加夏季训练营。故选C。 44.D 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段末句可知,他希望足球有一天能够成为残奥会的运动项目,因此D选项正确。 45.C 主旨大意题。根据文章主要内容可以推断,C选项“有志者,事竟成”是最恰当的表达。 Ⅳ.词汇(每小题2分,共10分) 根据句意及首字母或汉语提示写出单词。 46.Bob is no l    the same young man as he was ten years ago. ? 47.We could hear the children banging u   . ? 48.I'm very tired, because I spent the w   afternoon watering the flowers in the garden.? 49.We visited a museum of   (自然的)history yesterday.? 50.I have come to   (意识到)that men are not born to be free.? 答案 46.longer 47.upstairs 48.whole 49.natural  50.realise Ⅴ.补全对话(每小题2分,共10分) 根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。 A:Hey, how's it going? B:Oh, all right. I'm trying to make friends. A:Oh, that's great!Everyone needs friends. B: 51 ?? A:Yes. I think you should talk more often with the people who you want as friends. B:Okay, thanks for your advice. I have one more question though. A:Go ahead, please. 52 .? B:Should I try to get their phone numbers? A: 53 . Friends need to communicate with each other.? B:Then I won't be shy to ask for their phone numbers. 54 ?? A:You can make friends with any kind of person. I became a friend to an old man and to a young kid. B:Wow, that's amazing. I didn't know making friends would be easy.  55 .? A:Good luck on that. Goodbye. B:Goodbye. 51.? 52.? 53.? 54.? 55.? 答案  51.But can/could/will/would you(please)give me some advice Can/Could/Will/Would you(please)give me some adviceShall/May/Can/Could I ask you for some advice... 根据答语“是的,我认为你应该……”可知,此处应该询问“你可以给我一些建议吗?” 52.I'm happy/glad/pleased to help you (to earn/make more friends) I will try my best to help you Any question is welcome I would welcome any question... 根据前句Go ahead, please.可知此处应该表达“乐意帮助你”。 53.Yes, of course Of course you can Yes/OK/Sure/Certainly/All right/... 表示赞成他的说法。 54.What kind of friends should/shall I make Who should/shall I make friends with... 根据答语可知,讨论的是所交朋友的类型,所以此空应该询问“我应该交什么样的朋友?” 55.Thanks/Thank you/Thanks a lot/Many thanks(again for your advice) I'll have a try/try(it)... 对别人提出的建议表示感谢。 Ⅵ.任务型阅读(每小题2分,共10分) 阅读下面的短文,并根据短文后的要求答题。   Sometimes it may seem that what you are learning at school will be of no use in the future. It may seem that you're wasting your life. But you will be surprised to find how much of what you learnt at school is helpful to you one day. Three people were asked what they found useful at school, and their thoughts are shared below.?   When I used to ask my teacher how to spell something, she often said, I don't know. Then she would take out the dictionary and look it up. She was not ashamed to say that she didn't know the answer. I learnt two things. You don't have to know   ;and if you don't know how to spell something, just get the dictionary out. Both are very useful lessons!? John Ring Bicester, United Kingdom   In school, you also learn to deal with life in general. Little mistakes can seem to be very serious. Wear the wrong clothes and it seems that everyone is laughing at you. Get too close to a boy too fast and everyone talks about you. You want to go into a hole and die! But the truth is that life goes on. You might feel that what you did “wrong” will never ever be forgotten. However, if you can be brave and keep on, you will find that whatever happened will pass and you will start to enjoy life again. Lindsey Smith Boston, United States   We had a class called Guidance and in it we learnt about making good decisions in life. I found it pretty boring and didn't pay much attention. One day the teacher made us guess which appliance(家电)we should buy first once we had our own homes. The answer was a fridge. I learnt that it was true once I had my own place. The first day I bought some chicken meat. By dinner time it smelled and I couldn't even eat it! My housemate and I started saving to buy a fridge right away. Robert Knight Cape Town, South Africa 56.Please translate the underlined sentence into Chinese.(请将文中画线句子翻译成汉语) ? Fill in the blank with one proper word to complete the sentence in John's thought.(请在John的文段空白处填入一个恰当的词,使句意完整) ? 58.Find out the two little “serious” mistakes mentioned by Lindsey.(no more than 15 words)(请找出Lindsey提到的两个“严重”的小错误,15词以内) (1)?? (2)?? 59.Why is a fridge considered the first choice of appliances by Robert and his teacher?(请根据短文内容回答问题) ? 60.What is the text mainly about?(no more than 15 words)(请根据短文内容回答问题,15词以内) ? 答案 [语篇解读] 在学校里学到的东西有时候看起来是没有用的,但是有一天你会惊奇地发现这些东西对你很有帮助。那些过往成就了未来的你。文中三个人分享了他们的观点。 56.有时候,似乎你在学校学到的东西在将来会毫无用处。 It seems that...结构意为“似乎……”;be of no use毫无用处。 57.everything 句意:你不必知道每一件事,如果你不知道怎么拼写某个(单词),就把字典拿出来。 58.(1)Wearing the wrong clothes.(2)Getting too close to a boy too fast. 根据第二个框中第三句和第四句可知。 59.Because a fridge can keep food fresh. 根据第三个框中第六句和第七句可知,因为没有冰箱,Robert买来的鸡肉很快就变质了。所以,首先要买一台冰箱的原因是冰箱能够保鲜。 60.Useful things we learnt at school. 本文主要内容是讲一些我们在学校学到的看似没有用的东西后来变得很有用。因此文章的主题就是我们在学校学到的有用的东西。 Ⅶ.短文填空(每小题1分,共10分) (2018新疆乌鲁木齐中考) 根据短文内容,在各空白处填写一个适当的词,使文章意思完整且符合逻辑。(每空一词) There once was a farmer who grew the best corn in his town. One day, his friend Scott asked him 61 he grew the best corn. The farmer told him that he often gave his good corn seeds(种子) to his 62 .? “ 63 do you give your good seeds to your neighbors?They will compete 64 you!”Scott asked.? “Why?”the farmer laughed.“Don't you know?The wind picks up pollen(花粉) from the corn and 65 it from field to field. If my neighbors grow bad corn, the bad pollen will have bad influence on 66 . My corn cannot improve 67 my neighbors' corn improves.”? It is the same with our lives. Those 68 choose to live in peace must help their neighbors to live in peace. Those who choose to live well must help 69 to live well. And those who choose to be happy must help others to find 70 , as the happiness of each has something to do with the happiness of all.? 61.    62.    63.    64.    65.   ? 66.    67.    68.    69.    70.   ? 答案 [语篇解读] 想要种出好的作物就要把好的种子分给邻居;想要过平静的生活就要帮助周围的人过上平静的生活;想要快乐就要帮助别人找到快乐,这是人生的智慧。 61.how 由后一句农夫告诉他他经常把好的玉米种子分给邻居可知,此处用how。 62.neighbors 由下文“to your neighbors”可知答案。 63.Why 句意:你为什么把你的好种子分给你的邻居? 64.with compete with sb.“与某人竞争”。 65.blows/spreads 句意:风会带上玉米的花粉,把它从一块地传播到另一块地。 66.mine 句意:……差的花粉会对我的玉米有坏的影响。设空处指“我的玉米”,空后无名词,应用名词性物主代词。 67.unless 句意:我的玉米不会改善,除非我邻居的玉米改善了。故用unless。 68.who 设空处所在句含有定语从句,先行词为“Those”,指代人,故关系代词用“who”。从后一句“Those who choose”也可知答案。 69.others 句意:选择好好生活的那些人必须帮助别人生活好。根据后一句的相同结构“help others to...”可知答案。 70.happiness 句意:选择快乐的人必须帮助别人找到快乐……。由语境可知应该填名词happiness,作find的宾语。 Ⅷ.书面表达(20分) 现在,越来越多的外国友人开始关注中国文化。假定你是苏华,你的加拿大笔友Ryan是一个中国迷,他想在中秋期间来中国看看。请认真阅读他写给你的邮件,根据邮件内容及你的了解用英语回复。 To:suhua@china.com From:ryan2003@canada.com Subject:Chinese culture Dear Su Hua, How are you? I hope you are well. As a fan of Chinese culture, I'm thinking about going to China during the Mid-Autumn Festival. Would you please tell me the following things? ·How do you usually celebrate the Mid-Autumn Festival? ·Which city in China is most worth visiting? Why? ·What is the best way to travel between cities in China? ·What gift can I buy for my friends? Please write back and tell me everything. Best wishes, Ryan 注意:1.词数90左右,开头和结尾已经写好,不计入总词数; 2.回复须包括所有要点,可适当发挥,使短文连贯、通顺; 3.文中不得提及真实的人名、校名等相关信息。 Dear Ryan, I'm glad to hear you're coming to China. China is a country with a long history and rich culture.? ? ? ? ? I hope my reply is of some help to you. Looking forward to seeing you in China. All the best, Su Hua 答案 [写作提示] 1.审题:本文是应用文。以第三人称为主,主体时态为一般现在时。 2.确定要点: (1) How do you usually celebrate the Mid-Autumn Festival? (家庭团圆、赏月、吃月饼等) (2) Which city in China is most worth visiting? Why? (此处第二个问题Why不要遗漏,并需与所写城市特色相匹配) (3) What is the best way to travel between cities in China? (要合理选择,比如高铁、飞机、大巴等) (4) What gift can I buy for my friends? (需具有中国特色,并具体到礼物) 3.注意分段并使用适当的连词。 [参考范文1] Dear Ryan,? I'm glad to hear you're coming to China. China is a country with a long history and rich culture.? The Mid-Autumn Festival is a traditional festival in China. On that day, families get together and have a big dinner. We eat moon cakes and enjoy the full moon. It's great. There're many beautiful cities in China. Beijing is one of the best choices. It's the capital of China and it has many famous sights like the Great Wall, the Summer Palace and the Palace Museum. After visiting Beijing, you can take a high-speed train to visit other cities. And you can buy Chinese knots or chopsticks for your friends. I hope my reply is of some help to you. Looking forward to seeing you in China.? All the best,? Su Hua ? [参考范文2] Dear Ryan,? I'm glad to hear you're coming to China. China is a country with a long history and rich culture.? The Mid-Autumn Festival is a traditional festival in China. On that day, families get together and have a big dinner. We eat moon cakes and enjoy the full moon. It's great. There're many beautiful cities in China. Among them, Suzhou is most worth visiting because of its beautiful gardens. Also, it's known as “a land of fish and rice”. It's convenient to travel between cities in China. The best way is to take a high-speed train because it's fast and easy. You can buy silk or tea for your friends. I hope my reply is of some help to you. Looking forward to seeing you in China.? All the best,? Su Hua? ( 密 ○ 封 ○ 装 ○ 订 ○ 线 密 ○ 封 ○ 装 ○ 订 ○ 线 密 封 线 内 不 要 答 题 ) 10 9 Ⅰ.单项选择(每小题1分,共15分) 1.I have   ???? European pen friend, and he likes playing   ???? guitar. A.an;/  B.an;the  C.a;/  D.a;the 答案????D  考查冠词的用法。句意:我有一个欧洲笔友,他喜欢弹吉 他。表示“一个”用a或an,而European以辅音音素开头,其前要加不定 冠词a;表示演奏某种西洋乐器要在西洋乐器名称前加the。故选D。 2.—Mom, I‘m thirteen now. Can I ride a bike to school? —Yes, you can. But you must follow the traffic   ???? on the way. A.rules  B.plans  C.safety  D.accident??? 答案????A  考查名词辨析。句意:——妈妈,我现在十三岁了,我可以 骑自行车去学校吗?——是的,你可以。但是在路上你必须遵守交通规 则。rule规则;plan计划;safety安全;accident 事故。由句意可知选A。 ? 3.—Do you know who taught   ???? Russian? —Nobody. He learned it by   ????. A.his;himself  B.him;him C.him;himself  D.his;him 答案????C 句意:——你知道谁教的他俄语吗?——没有人教他。他是 自学的。teach sb. sth.为固定结构,故第一空用him作taught的宾语;by oneself是固定搭配,意为“独自”。故选C。 4.Victoria, hurry up!  ????we can't arrive there on time. A.Or  B.So  C.But  D.And 答案????A 本题考查连词辨析。句意:维多利亚,快点儿!否则我们不 能准时到那儿。or否则;so所以;but但是;and并且。根据句意可知答案为 A项。 5.  ???? Square Dancing is good exercise for the old, sometimes it makes a lot of noise. A.If  B.Although  C.Until  D.Because 答案????B 考查连词的用法。句意:虽然广场舞对于老年人来说是很 好的锻炼,但有时它制造很多噪音。if如果,引导条件状语从句;although 虽然,尽管,引导让步状语从句;until直到……为止,引导时间状语从句; because因为,引导原因状语从句。由句意可知,前后之间是让步关系。 故选B。 6.Basketball is so exciting that   ???? people play it for fun. A.million   B.two millions C.million of  D.millions of 答案????D 考查数词的用法。句意:篮球是如此令人兴奋,以至于数以 百万计的人乐于玩它。million不单独使用,表示具体数字时million用单 数;先排除A、B两项。当million表示概数时,要用millions of,意为“数 以百万计的”。故选D。 7.   ???? clever dog Lucky is! It can understand Mr. Smith's orders. A.What  B.What a  C.How  D.How a 答案????B 考查感叹句。句意:Lucky是一只多么聪明的狗啊!它能够 理解史密斯先生的命令。该句的主语是Lucky,clever dog是被感叹的部 分,应用What a。故选B。 8.—The weather report says that it   ???? tomorrow in most parts of Anshun City. —If it   ????, the school sports meet will be canceled. A.will rain;will rain  B.will rain;rains C.rains;will rain   D.rains;rains 答案????B 考查动词时态。前句由时间状语tomorrow可知,动词用一 般将来时态;后句是含有if引导的条件状语从句的复合句,主句用一般将 来时,if引导的从句用一般现在时表示将来,故选B。 9.To keep children away from danger during the coming summer holiday, parents   ???? give them some safety tips. A.should  B.may  C.could  D.might 答案????A 考查情态动词。句意:为了在即将到来的暑假期间,让孩子 们远离危险,家长们应该给他们一些安全提示。表示“应当,应该”,应 用should。故选A。 10.When I saw my father   ???? for me on a cold winter night, I couldn't keep back my tears. A.wait  B.waited  C.to wait  D.waiting 答案????D  考查非谓语动词的用法。句意:当我看到我父亲在一个 寒冷的冬夜里等着我的时候,我无法抑制住我的眼泪。see sb. doing sth. “看到某人正在做某事”,现在分词作宾语补足语。故选D。 11.In the song I Bet My Life, the US rock band Imagine Dragon tells people never to   ???? catching their dreams. A.give up  B.give out C.give in  D.give off 答案????A 考查动词短语辨析。句意:在歌曲I Bet My Life中,美国摇 滚乐队Imagine Dragons告诉人们永远不要放弃追逐梦想。give up放弃; give out分发;give in妥协;give off散发出。由句意可知选A。 12.My mother   ???? some washing when the telephone rang. A.does  B.did  C.is doing  D.was doing 答案????D 本题考查动词的时态。句意:当电话铃声响时,我妈妈正 在洗衣服。从句时态为一般过去时,主句强调过去某个时间正在发生的 动作应用过去进行时。故选D。 13.—What would some students like to do after finishing their education? —They would like to start to work   ???? they needn't depend on their parents completely. A.as soon as  B.so that C.before   D.while 答案????B 本题考查连词的用法。so that表示“以便,为了”,引导目 的状语从句。故答案为B项。 14.Which sign means “No photos”? 答案????C No photos意为“禁止拍照”。故选C。 15.—All of us will take the entrance exam for the senior high school in June. —  ????! A.Of course   B.Good luck C.Congratulations  D.You're welcome 答案????B 考查情景交际。句意:——在6月我们所有人都要参加中 考。——祝你们好运!Of course当然;Good luck祝好运;Congratulations 恭喜;You're welcome不用客气。对于参加中考的人,我们应给予祝 愿。故选B。 You and your family are planning a picnic for tomorrow. But you want to  16???? the weather forecast(预报)first to see whether there will be rain or not. Your father turns on the television and the family listens to the  17???? make the weather report. Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题1.5分,共15分) “It will be partly cloudy tomorrow morning,  18???? clearing by early af- ternoon. The high tomorrow will be 85.” As there will be no rain, the whole family feels  19????. Without the weather forecast, you would not know this, and you would just have to take your chances. But now you can plan your picnic  20???? worrying whether it will rain or not. The man you can thank for this is Cleveland Abbe. He is known as the fa- ther of the weather bureau. He was the first person to publish  21???? weather forecasts in the United States. Abbe began his daily weather bulletins(简报)in 1869. They were based on weather  22???? he drew from telegraphed reports of weather conditions. Because of their accuracy(准确), the reports were  23????. Congress(国会) became  24???? in Abbe's weather reports. They made Abbe a meteorologist(someone who studies weather conditions), and he ???? 25???? issuing(发布)forecasts three times a day. He was the first official forecaster of the U.S. Weather Service. Because he often forecast probable storms, Abbe earned the nickname of “Old Probabilities”. 16.A.produce  B.spread  C.check  D.organize 17.A.fireman  B.postman  C.fisherman  D.weatherman 18.A.so  B.but  C.after  D.because 19.A.happy  B.worried  C.stressed  D.curious 20.A.about  B.without  C.against  D.from 21.A.online  B.polluted  C.daily  D.indoor 22.A.maps  B.stations  C.space  D.centres 23.A.strange  B.popular  C.terrible  D.useless 24.A.successful  B.similar C.bored  D.interested 25.A.avoided  B.began  C.minded  D.risked 答案???? [语篇解读] 这是一篇名人介绍。作者通过讲述你和家人计划去野餐 前先查看天气预报,联想到了气象学家Cleveland Abbe,美国气象局的创 始人,如果没有他的贡献,就没有天气预报,人们出游可能都要碰运气。 16.C????明天你家要去野餐,为了了解明天是否有雨,你想要查看天气预 报。produce生产;spread传播;check查看;organize组织。根据句意可知 选C项。 17.D 根据后面的make the weather report可知,动作的执行者是weatherman“气象播音员”。fireman消防队员;postman邮递员;fisherman渔夫。故选D项。 18.B 根据语境可知,设空处前后内容为转折关系,故用but, 意为“但是”。故选B项。 19.A????因为没有雨,可以去野餐了,一家人都很开心。happy高兴的;worried担忧的;stressed紧张的;curious好奇的。故选A项。 20.B 过去没有天气预报,出游不得不靠运气。但是现在有了天气预 报,你可以计划野餐,不用担心是否会下雨。without worrying...不用担心 ……。故选B项。 21.C 根据下文的Abbe began his daily weather bulletins可知,Abbe是美 国第一个发布每日天气预报的人。故选C项。 22.A 此处表示“根据天气状况的电报画出的气象图”。map地图,图; station车站;space太空;centre中心。故选A项。 23.B????因为这些天气简报很准确,所以很受欢迎。strange奇怪的;popu- lar受欢迎的;terrible可怕的;useless无用的。故选B项。 24.D 国会开始对他的天气报告感兴趣了。successful成功的;similar 相似的;bored厌烦的;interested感兴趣的,become interested in开始对…… 感兴趣,为固定搭配。故选D项。 25.B 他们使Abbe成了气象学家,他开始一天三次发布天气预报。 avoid避免;begin开始;mind介意;risk冒险。故选B项。 Summer English at St Clare's, Oxford ? We offer holiday courses for teenagers in Oxford. You can improve your English, enjoy great trips and activities and make new fr

  • ID:4-5890237 2018-2019学年江苏省无锡市江阴一中九年级(上)期中英语试卷(解析版,无听力音频及材料)

    初中英语/期中专区/九年级上册


    2018-2019学年江苏省无锡市江阴一中九年级(上)期中英语试卷
    二、单项填空 在A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.(本大题共14 小题,每小题1分,共14分)
    14.(1分)﹣ Operation Red Sea is_____ film I have introduced to you several times.
    ﹣ It’s great. I’ve never watched ________ more attractive one.(  )
    A.the; a B.the; the C.the; / D.a; the
    15.(1分)The parents can _________ afford his extra education abroad, because one of them has been out of work.(  )
    A.possibly B.hardly C.correctly D.surely
    16.(1分)﹣Do you know when the new station will be in use?
    ﹣It’s said that it will be two months ________ it is in use.(  )
    A.while B.after C.before D.since
    17.(1分)﹣The light in his office is still on.Do you know ____________?
    ﹣In order to prepare for tomorrow’s meeting.(  )
    A.if he works hard
    B.why he stays up so late
    C.why is he so busy
    D.when he will stop working
    18.(1分)I don’t doubt _______ he can finish the task, but I doubt _______ he is willing to do it.(  )
    A.that; that B.if; if C.that; if D.if; that
    19.(1分)His aunt wanted to have him _______ the radio,but he had had it ________ already.(  )
    A.repair,repair B.to repair,repair
    C.repaired,to repair D.repair,repaired
    20.(1分)It is vell known all people that Beijing is known the capital of China.(  )
    A.to:as B.to;for C.for;as D.for;for
    21.(1分)A great number of refugees(难民) ran to nearby European countries after the war _________ in Syria in 2011.(  )
    A.broke out B.stayed out C.worked out D.tried out
    22.(1分)﹣﹣﹣Excuse me,could you wake me up when my friend here?
    ﹣﹣﹣Of course.But we still don’t know when your friend here.(  )
    A.comes; will come B.comes; comes
    C.will come;comes D.will come; will come
    23.(1分)﹣﹣﹣Must I attend tomorrow’s meeting?
    ﹣﹣﹣Yes.The meeting is ____.Besides,I have something____ to discuss with you.(  )
    A.of great value;great valuable
    B.very valuable;of great value
    C.great valuable;of great valuable
    D.very value; very valuable
    24.(1分)Without her glasses, Millie was ________ blind.(  )
    A.as good as B.as well as C.as much as D.as many as
    25.(1分)The boy is very excellent and you ________ praise him too much.(  )
    A.needn’t B.can’t C.shouldn’t D.mustn’t
    26.(1分)________ are crazy about listening to pop music in their spare time.(  )
    ================================================
    压缩包内容:
    2018-2019学年江苏省无锡市江阴一中九年级(上)期中英语试卷.doc